BE vs EROC: Which Is the Better Buy in 2026?
Last updated October 2026
Short answer
BE is the larger of the two ($65.18B market cap): the incumbent the market prices for continued execution (44.93x forward earnings, beta 3.78). EROC is the smaller challenger ($447.54M), cheaper on forward earnings (18.30x): more room to run, but more to prove. The real question is which set of drivers you believe, and whether owning one (or both) leaves you over-concentrated.
BE vs EROC: the tie-breaker metrics
Same yardstick, side by side (as of October 2026). Valuation lined up like this is most meaningful for two names in the same corner of the market, which these are. Figures are approximate; verify before investing.
| Metric | BE | EROC | What it tells you |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $65.18B | $447.54M | Size. The larger name is the incumbent; the smaller has more room to grow and more to prove. |
| Forward P/E | 44.93 | 18.30 | Valuation on next year's expected earnings, the same yardstick for both. Lower is cheaper for that growth; higher means the market is paying up. |
| Trailing P/E | 291.20 | 33.18 | Valuation on the last 12 months. A big drop from trailing to forward means the market expects earnings to jump, so more growth is already in the price. |
| Price vs 52-week range | 53% of range | 3% of range | Where today's price sits between the 52-week low and high. Near the high is momentum with less margin of safety; near the low is out of favor or a discount, depending on why. |
| Price / book | 40.27 | 9.09 | How much you pay over book value. Very high can signal an asset-light, high-return business or a rich price. |
Reading it: EROC is the cheaper of the two on forward earnings, but cheaper is not the same as better. Pair the valuation with growth (how far the forward P/E sits below the trailing P/E) and risk (beta) before you decide.
Before you buy: how BE and EROC affect your concentration
The metrics above tell you which is the marginally better business. The bigger risk for most people is not picking the slightly worse stock, it is over-concentrating. BE and EROC share themes, so owning both, or adding either to what you already hold, can quietly push a large share of your portfolio into one bet.
This is the part a generic comparison page cannot answer, because it depends on what you own. Connect your brokerage and Walnut shows your real, combined BE and EROC exposure, flags overlap with your existing positions, and tells you if adding one would tip you past a concentration you are comfortable with, read-only by default, with your login staying at your broker. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
What does Bloom Energy (BE) do?
Bloom Energy (BE) designs and manufactures solid-oxide fuel cell systems that generate electricity on-site for commercial and industrial customers. Its flagship product, the Bloom Energy Server, converts natural gas, biogas, or hydrogen into electricity through an electrochemical process that is cleaner and more efficient than combustion, providing reliable, always-on power independent of the grid. Customers use Bloom's systems for resilient primary or backup power, to reduce emissions, and increasingly to power energy-intensive facilities like data centers that need large amounts of dependable electricity quickly, often faster than utilities can deliver new grid capacity. Bloom also develops solid-oxide electrolyzer technology to produce hydrogen, positioning it for a potential hydrogen economy. The company sells equipment and offers service and financing arrangements, building a base of long-term service revenue. The investment story centers on distributed, resilient clean power and surging electricity demand from AI data centers. Founded in 2001 and headquartered in San Jose, California, Bloom Energy has spent most of its history losing money, and 2026 is the year that changed.
What does ERock (EROC) do?
ERock, Inc. designs, deploys, operates, and maintains distributed natural-gas and renewable-natural-gas power systems, marketed as electrical resiliency-as-a-service. The company manages the full lifecycle of a customer's microgrid, from installation through 24/7 monitoring and maintenance, so that data centers, utilities, critical infrastructure, and industrial sites can keep running during grid outages or connect faster than the utility can provide power. Formerly known as Enchanted Rock, the business has operated for years and reported installed capacity of roughly 1,000 megawatts across nine U.S. states as of early 2026. In October 2026 it signed a multi-year engine long-block supply agreement with HD Construction Equipment, a Hyundai unit, for its RockBlock generators, part of a push to expand manufacturing at its Hyperion facility.
BE vs EROC: how do they differ?
Both fit overlapping themes, but they are not interchangeable. The useful comparison is which set of drivers and risks you want exposure to.
- BE drivers: Data center power demand; Resilient distributed power.
- EROC drivers: AI and data-center power demand; Resiliency-as-a-service and a growing backlog.
Which fits which kind of investor
A faster-growing, richer-valued name usually swings harder, so it suits a longer horizon and a higher tolerance for volatility; a steadier, more cash-generative business suits a more conservative or income-minded investor. The honest test is which set of risks you could hold through a drawdown: Bloom has a long history of losses and only turned consistently profitable in 2026, so its earnings record is short. For EROC, as a June 2026 IPO, EROC has a short public track record and has traded well below its $21.50 offer price, closing near $9.60 on October 16, 2026 within a range of roughly $8.88 to $20.70.
BE or EROC: which should you pick?
Growth-minded investors who believe the theme has years to run tend to accept the richer multiple for more upside; value-minded investors lean toward the cheaper forward earnings and steadier profile. Pick BE if you believe its drivers more; EROC if you believe its. Many investors hold both, but since they share themes, that is a concentrated bet, not diversification. Decide deliberately and check overlap. For the full detail, see the BE and EROC guides.
BE vs EROC: the full fundamentals
BE. Bloom Energy is now profitable, but it is still valued on growth: about 300x trailing and 47x forward earnings and roughly 22x sales as of October 16, 2026, with analysts expecting revenue to grow from about $4.1 billion in 2026 to about $6.8 billion in 2027. That multiple makes the stock highly sensitive to order momentum, interest rates, and AI-power sentiment, as its 14% one-month decline shows. Third-quarter results arrive October 22, 2026.
EROC. ERock priced its NYSE IPO at $21.50 per share in June 2026, raising about $600 million, and the shares closed near $9.60 on October 16, 2026, down about 49% from their first close and about 55% from the offer price. With trailing revenue of about $162 million, a large post-IPO cash balance and guidance for $435 million to $465 million of 2026 revenue, the valuation rests on backlog conversion rather than current profits. The average target among 8 analysts was about $22.50, and consensus looks for a 2026 loss of about $0.32 per share before a profit in 2027.
Headline figures (approximate, October 2026): BE shows revenue (ttm) ~$3.1 billion, revenue growth (q2 2026, yoy) ~165%, margins (gross / operating / net) ~32% / ~17% / ~8%, net income (ttm) ~$245 million; EROC shows revenue (ttm) ~$162M, q2 2026 revenue ~$39.9M (down ~42% YoY), 2026 revenue guidance ~$435-465M, 2026 adjusted ebitda guidance ~$3-9M.
The bottom line: BE vs EROC
BE and EROC are related but distinct: same themes, different businesses and risks. Neither wins in the abstract; the right pick is whichever thesis you actually believe, sized so you are not over-concentrated in one theme. Walnut can show your combined BE and EROC exposure against your real portfolio. It is not an investment adviser.
Wondering how BE or EROC fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.
Investing in Bloom Energy with AI
Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how BE fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.
FAQ
What is the difference between BE and EROC?
+
Bloom Energy (BE) designs and manufactures solid-oxide fuel cell systems that generate electricity on-site for commercial and industrial customers. ERock, Inc. They show up together because they share investment themes, but they are different businesses, so the better fit depends on which thesis you are expressing.
Is BE or EROC the better stock?
+
Neither is universally better. BE is the larger incumbent; EROC is the smaller challenger and looks cheaper on forward earnings. Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Compare what each does, the tie-breaker metrics above, and the risks, then decide which fits your thesis and what you already own.
Which is cheaper, BE or EROC?
+
On forward P/E (as of October 2026), BE trades at 44.93x and EROC at 18.30x, so EROC is the cheaper of the two on next year's expected earnings. A lower multiple is not automatically the better buy: a richer valuation can be justified by faster growth, and a lower one can reflect real risk. Weigh the multiple against how fast each business is compounding.
Should you own both BE and EROC?
+
Because they share themes, owning both concentrates you in that theme. That can be intentional (a focused bet) or accidental (less diversification than it looks). Walnut can show your combined exposure across both, and whether adding either over-concentrates you, before you buy.
What are the risks of BE vs EROC?
+
BE: Bloom has a long history of losses and only turned consistently profitable in 2026, so its earnings record is short. The valuation is now the dominant risk: at about 300x trailing and 47x forward earnings and roughly 22x sales as of October 2026, the price assumes years of rapid growth, and the stock fell about 14% in a single month as yields rose. Large data-center projects also concentrate revenue in a few big customers and their build schedules. The economics of its systems depend on natural gas prices, electricity prices, and government incentives, which can change. Its fuel cells most often run on natural gas, so the clean-energy positioning is partial and exposed to shifting policy and emissions standards. The company faces competition from grid power, gas turbines, batteries, and other distributed-generation technologies, and the data center opportunity, while large, is contested. Bloom carries about $2.8 billion of debt against about $2.7 billion of cash, and the stock is highly volatile, sensitive to clean-energy sentiment, interest rates, incentive policy, and order timing. EROC: As a June 2026 IPO, EROC has a short public track record and has traded well below its $21.50 offer price, closing near $9.60 on October 16, 2026 within a range of roughly $8.88 to $20.70. Revenue is lumpy: second-quarter 2026 revenue fell about 42% year over year, and full-year guidance of $435 million to $465 million requires a sharp second-half ramp. Profitability is thin, with 2025 net loss around $59 million and 2026 adjusted EBITDA guided to only $3 million to $9 million. Customer concentration has increased, since Anthropic is now the largest customer and data-center demand drives most of the backlog, so delays or cancellations at a few large projects could hit results. Manufacturing scale-up and supply-chain execution add delivery risk, and competition from fuel-cell and generator providers, plus natural-gas price and emissions-policy exposure, adds further uncertainty.
Related comparisons
Browse all stock comparisons.
Walnut is informational, not investment advice. This page is descriptive and not a recommendation to buy or sell BE or EROC; figures are approximate and dated (as of October 2026). Verify current data before investing.