CINF vs THG: Which Is the Better Buy in 2026?
Last updated September 2026
Short answer
CINF is the larger of the two ($26.15B market cap): the incumbent the market prices for continued execution (18.87x forward earnings, beta 0.55). THG is the smaller challenger ($7.87B), cheaper on forward earnings (11.57x): more room to run, but more to prove. The real question is which set of drivers you believe, and whether owning one (or both) leaves you over-concentrated.
CINF vs THG: the tie-breaker metrics
Same yardstick, side by side (as of September 2026). Valuation lined up like this is most meaningful for two names in the same corner of the market, which these are. Figures are approximate; verify before investing.
| Metric | CINF | THG | What it tells you |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $26.15B | $7.87B | Size. The larger name is the incumbent; the smaller has more room to grow and more to prove. |
| Forward P/E | 18.87 | 11.57 | Valuation on next year's expected earnings, the same yardstick for both. Lower is cheaper for that growth; higher means the market is paying up. |
| Trailing P/E | 8.02 | 10.81 | Valuation on the last 12 months. A big drop from trailing to forward means the market expects earnings to jump, so more growth is already in the price. |
| Beta | 0.55 | 0.28 | Volatility vs the market. Above 1 swings harder than the index; below 1 is steadier. Higher beta means bigger drawdowns to hold through. |
| Price vs 52-week range | 46% of range | 85% of range | Where today's price sits between the 52-week low and high. Near the high is momentum with less margin of safety; near the low is out of favor or a discount, depending on why. |
| Price / book | 1.57 | 2.15 | How much you pay over book value. Very high can signal an asset-light, high-return business or a rich price. |
Reading it: THG is the cheaper of the two on forward earnings, but cheaper is not the same as better. Pair the valuation with growth (how far the forward P/E sits below the trailing P/E) and risk (beta) before you decide.
Before you buy: how CINF and THG affect your concentration
The metrics above tell you which is the marginally better business. The bigger risk for most people is not picking the slightly worse stock, it is over-concentrating. CINF and THG share themes, so owning both, or adding either to what you already hold, can quietly push a large share of your portfolio into one bet.
This is the part a generic comparison page cannot answer, because it depends on what you own. Connect your brokerage and Walnut shows your real, combined CINF and THG exposure, flags overlap with your existing positions, and tells you if adding one would tip you past a concentration you are comfortable with, read-only by default, with your login staying at your broker. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
What does Cincinnati Financial Corporation (CINF) do?
Cincinnati Financial Corporation is an Ohio-based property and casualty insurance holding company that operates mainly through The Cincinnati Insurance Company. It underwrites commercial lines, personal lines, and excess and surplus insurance, plus life insurance and a smaller reinsurance operation, distributing almost entirely through a network of independent insurance agencies rather than direct-to-consumer channels. This agent-centric model, built on long relationships and local underwriting authority, is the company's signature and a core reason it has grown premiums steadily across cycles.
What does The Hanover Insurance Group (THG) do?
The Hanover Insurance Group is a roughly $7 billion property and casualty insurer that writes coverage through independent agents across three segments: Core Commercial (small and middle-market business insurance), Specialty (professional and management liability, marine, surety, and other niche lines), and Personal Lines (home and auto, often bundled for higher-value households). It distributes almost entirely through independent agencies and positions itself as a national commercial and super-regional personal lines carrier, competing on underwriting expertise and agent relationships rather than direct-to-consumer scale.
CINF vs THG: how do they differ?
Both fit overlapping themes, but they are not interchangeable. The useful comparison is which set of drivers and risks you want exposure to.
- CINF drivers: Independent-agent distribution model; Equity-heavy investment portfolio.
- THG drivers: Underwriting margin improvement; Rising net investment income.
Which fits which kind of investor
A faster-growing, richer-valued name usually swings harder, so it suits a longer horizon and a higher tolerance for volatility; a steadier, more cash-generative business suits a more conservative or income-minded investor. The honest test is which set of risks you could hold through a drawdown: As a P&C insurer, Cincinnati Financial is exposed to large catastrophe losses from storms, hail, tornadoes, and wildfires, which can spike the combined ratio above 100 percent in a bad quarter (Q1 2025 hit ~113 percent). For THG, the largest risk is catastrophe exposure, particularly in Personal Lines, where severe weather, wildfires, and convective storms can spike loss ratios and swing quarterly earnings.
CINF or THG: which should you pick?
Growth-minded investors who believe the theme has years to run tend to accept the richer multiple for more upside; value-minded investors lean toward the cheaper forward earnings and steadier profile. Pick CINF if you believe its drivers more; THG if you believe its. Many investors hold both, but since they share themes, that is a concentrated bet, not diversification. Decide deliberately and check overlap. For the full detail, see the CINF and THG guides.
CINF vs THG: the full fundamentals
CINF. Cincinnati Financial reported full-year 2025 net income of ~$2.39 billion (~$15.17 per share) on revenue of ~$12.6 billion, with a property casualty combined ratio of ~94.9 percent. The stock trades around ~10 to 11 times trailing earnings with a market cap near ~$28.5 billion. First-quarter 2026 net income rebounded to ~$274 million (~$1.75 per share) from a year-earlier loss, as the combined ratio improved to ~95.6 percent and investment income rose ~14 percent.
THG. THG trades at a low-double-digit trailing earnings multiple and near or modestly above its book value per share, valuations typical of a profitable but mature P&C insurer. Q1 2026 delivered record operating income of about $5.25 per diluted share and a return on equity above 20 percent, aided by lower catastrophe losses and higher investment income. The modest dividend yield reflects a policy of blending dividends with book value growth and buybacks.
Headline figures (approximate, July 2026): CINF shows revenue (fy2025) ~$12.6 billion, net income (fy2025) ~$2.39 billion, diluted eps (fy2025) ~$15.17, market cap ~$28.5 billion; THG shows market cap ~$7.1B, revenue (ttm) ~$6.6B, net income (ttm) ~$650M, p/e (ttm) ~10-11x.
The bottom line: CINF vs THG
CINF and THG are related but distinct: same themes, different businesses and risks. Neither wins in the abstract; the right pick is whichever thesis you actually believe, sized so you are not over-concentrated in one theme. Walnut can show your combined CINF and THG exposure against your real portfolio. It is not an investment adviser.
Wondering how CINF or THG fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.
Investing in Cincinnati Financial Corporation with AI
Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how CINF fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.
FAQ
What is the difference between CINF and THG?
+
Cincinnati Financial Corporation is an Ohio-based property and casualty insurance holding company that operates mainly through The Cincinnati Insurance Company. The Hanover Insurance Group is a roughly $7 billion property and casualty insurer that writes coverage through independent agents across three segments: Core Commercial (small and middle-market business insurance), Specialty (professional and management liability, marine, surety, and other niche lines), and Personal Lines (home and auto, often bundled for higher-value households). They show up together because they share investment themes, but they are different businesses, so the better fit depends on which thesis you are expressing.
Is CINF or THG the better stock?
+
Neither is universally better. CINF is the larger incumbent; THG is the smaller challenger and looks cheaper on forward earnings. Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Compare what each does, the tie-breaker metrics above, and the risks, then decide which fits your thesis and what you already own.
Which is cheaper, CINF or THG?
+
On forward P/E (as of September 2026), CINF trades at 18.87x and THG at 11.57x, so THG is the cheaper of the two on next year's expected earnings. A lower multiple is not automatically the better buy: a richer valuation can be justified by faster growth, and a lower one can reflect real risk. Weigh the multiple against how fast each business is compounding.
Should you own both CINF and THG?
+
Because they share themes, owning both concentrates you in that theme. That can be intentional (a focused bet) or accidental (less diversification than it looks). Walnut can show your combined exposure across both, and whether adding either over-concentrates you, before you buy.
What are the risks of CINF vs THG?
+
CINF: As a P&C insurer, Cincinnati Financial is exposed to large catastrophe losses from storms, hail, tornadoes, and wildfires, which can spike the combined ratio above 100 percent in a bad quarter (Q1 2025 hit ~113 percent). Its unusually large equity allocation makes reported net income more volatile than bond-heavy peers, since stock-market swings flow directly through earnings. Reserve adequacy in long-tail casualty lines is an ongoing risk if claims develop worse than expected. Soft-market pricing cycles can pressure premium growth and underwriting margins. Because growth flows through independent agents, it is steady rather than rapid, which can lag faster-growing insurers in strong markets. THG: The largest risk is catastrophe exposure, particularly in Personal Lines, where severe weather, wildfires, and convective storms can spike loss ratios and swing quarterly earnings. Claims-cost inflation (social inflation in liability lines and repair-cost inflation in property and auto) can erode margins if pricing lags. The company is also exposed to reserve adequacy risk, meaning prior-year loss estimates could prove insufficient. As a financial company, its investment portfolio carries credit and interest-rate risk, and a soft pricing cycle in P&C could compress the strong margins seen recently. Recent record results set a high bar that may be difficult to sustain.
Walnut is informational, not investment advice. This page is descriptive and not a recommendation to buy or sell CINF or THG; figures are approximate and dated (as of September 2026). Verify current data before investing.