CRUS vs TXN: Which Is the Better Buy in 2026?
Last updated November 2026
Short answer
TXN is the larger of the two ($279.97B market cap): the incumbent the market prices for continued execution (26.58x forward earnings, beta 1.39). CRUS is the smaller challenger ($5.61B), cheaper on forward earnings (12.86x): more room to run, but more to prove. The real question is which set of drivers you believe, and whether owning one (or both) leaves you over-concentrated.
CRUS vs TXN: the tie-breaker metrics
Same yardstick, side by side (as of November 2026). Valuation lined up like this is most meaningful for two names in the same corner of the market, which these are. Figures are approximate; verify before investing.
| Metric | CRUS | TXN | What it tells you |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $5.61B | $279.97B | Size. The larger name is the incumbent; the smaller has more room to grow and more to prove. |
| Forward P/E | 12.86 | 26.58 | Valuation on next year's expected earnings, the same yardstick for both. Lower is cheaper for that growth; higher means the market is paying up. |
| Trailing P/E | 13.67 | 39.72 | Valuation on the last 12 months. A big drop from trailing to forward means the market expects earnings to jump, so more growth is already in the price. |
| Beta | 1.23 | 1.39 | Volatility vs the market. Above 1 swings harder than the index; below 1 is steadier. Higher beta means bigger drawdowns to hold through. |
| Price vs 52-week range | 9% of range | 85% of range | Where today's price sits between the 52-week low and high. Near the high is momentum with less margin of safety; near the low is out of favor or a discount, depending on why. |
| Price / book | 2.58 | 14.59 | How much you pay over book value. Very high can signal an asset-light, high-return business or a rich price. |
Reading it: CRUS is the cheaper of the two on forward earnings, but cheaper is not the same as better. Pair the valuation with growth (how far the forward P/E sits below the trailing P/E) and risk (beta) before you decide.
Before you buy: how CRUS and TXN affect your concentration
The metrics above tell you which is the marginally better business. The bigger risk for most people is not picking the slightly worse stock, it is over-concentrating. CRUS and TXN share themes, so owning both, or adding either to what you already hold, can quietly push a large share of your portfolio into one bet.
This is the part a generic comparison page cannot answer, because it depends on what you own. Connect your brokerage and Walnut shows your real, combined CRUS and TXN exposure, flags overlap with your existing positions, and tells you if adding one would tip you past a concentration you are comfortable with, read-only by default, with your login staying at your broker. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
What does Cirrus Logic (CRUS) do?
Cirrus Logic, Inc. is a fabless semiconductor company based in Austin, Texas that designs low-power, high-precision analog and mixed-signal integrated circuits. Its two product families are audio (smart codecs, boosted amplifiers, haptic and sensing drivers) and high-performance mixed-signal, or HPMS (camera controllers, power converters, and battery and display-related silicon). Those chips ship primarily into smartphones, with a growing presence in laptops, tablets, and AR/VR headsets. The company outsources fabrication and focuses on circuit design, software, and the tight co-engineering relationships that get a part designed into a flagship handset years before it ships.
What does Texas Instruments (TXN) do?
Texas Instruments (TI) is one of the largest analog semiconductor companies in the world. The vast majority of TI's revenue comes from analog and embedded processing chips: signal-chain semiconductors (op-amps, ADCs, DACs), power management ICs, and small microcontrollers. These are unglamorous compared to GPUs but are essential to nearly every electronic system: industrial equipment, automotive (a major end market), communications infrastructure, and consumer electronics.
CRUS vs TXN: how do they differ?
Both fit overlapping themes, but they are not interchangeable. The useful comparison is which set of drivers and risks you want exposure to.
- CRUS drivers: Rising silicon content per smartphone; Laptop and PC diversification.
- TXN drivers: US-domestic manufacturing capacity expansion; Automotive and industrial as core growth markets.
Which fits which kind of investor
A faster-growing, richer-valued name usually swings harder, so it suits a longer horizon and a higher tolerance for volatility; a steadier, more cash-generative business suits a more conservative or income-minded investor. The honest test is which set of risks you could hold through a drawdown: Customer concentration is the dominant risk and it is extreme: Apple represented approximately 91% of fiscal 2026 net sales, so a design loss, a component redesign, or a shift in Apple's in-house silicon strategy could reset revenue in a single product cycle. For TXN, the massive US fab expansion compresses margins near-term and creates execution risk if demand doesn't materialize as expected; free cash flow of about $3.55 billion trails a dividend of about $6.08 per share, and debt has risen to about $14 billion.
CRUS or TXN: which should you pick?
Growth-minded investors who believe the theme has years to run tend to accept the richer multiple for more upside; value-minded investors lean toward the cheaper forward earnings and steadier profile. Pick CRUS if you believe its drivers more; TXN if you believe its. Many investors hold both, but since they share themes, that is a concentrated bet, not diversification. Decide deliberately and check overlap. For the full detail, see the CRUS and TXN guides.
CRUS vs TXN: the full fundamentals
CRUS. Cirrus Logic trades near 13.5 times trailing and 12.4 times forward earnings despite gross margin above 50% and roughly $760 million of net cash, a gap the market generally attributes to Apple concentration. The stock slid about 21% over three months into mid-October 2026, through the Synaptics episode and a KeyBanc downgrade, and sits near the bottom of its ~$105 to ~$180 52-week range while the four-analyst mean target is about $165. The November 4, 2026 report (consensus ~$540 million revenue, $2.42 EPS) covers the iPhone build season.
TXN. TI's premium valuation reflects the quality of the analog business (sticky designs, long product lifecycles, high margins), the dividend growth track record, and now a strong cyclical recovery. Trailing earnings still include the weak 2025 quarters, so the ~43x trailing multiple overstates how expensive the stock is against the ~26x forward figure. Fab spending continues to hold free cash flow well below net income until the new capacity is absorbed.
Headline figures (approximate, October 2026): CRUS shows revenue (ttm) ~$2.05B; fiscal Q1 2027 ~$460M (+~13% YoY), net income (ttm) ~$431M, eps (ttm gaap / fq1 2027 non-gaap vs est.) ~$8.19 / $1.84 vs $1.81, margins (ttm) Gross ~52.8%, operating ~18.4%, net ~21%; TXN shows revenue (ttm) ~$19.5 billion (+~23% YoY in Q2 2026), operating margin ~43%, net income (ttm) ~$6.0 billion, eps (ttm / 2027 est.) ~$6.57 / ~$10.18.
The bottom line: CRUS vs TXN
CRUS and TXN are related but distinct: same themes, different businesses and risks. Neither wins in the abstract; the right pick is whichever thesis you actually believe, sized so you are not over-concentrated in one theme. Walnut can show your combined CRUS and TXN exposure against your real portfolio. It is not an investment adviser.
Wondering how CRUS or TXN fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.
Investing in Cirrus Logic with AI
Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how CRUS fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.
FAQ
What is the difference between CRUS and TXN?
+
Cirrus Logic, Inc. Texas Instruments (TI) is one of the largest analog semiconductor companies in the world. They show up together because they share investment themes, but they are different businesses, so the better fit depends on which thesis you are expressing.
Is CRUS or TXN the better stock?
+
Neither is universally better. TXN is the larger incumbent; CRUS is the smaller challenger and looks cheaper on forward earnings. Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Compare what each does, the tie-breaker metrics above, and the risks, then decide which fits your thesis and what you already own.
Which is cheaper, CRUS or TXN?
+
On forward P/E (as of November 2026), CRUS trades at 12.86x and TXN at 26.58x, so CRUS is the cheaper of the two on next year's expected earnings. A lower multiple is not automatically the better buy: a richer valuation can be justified by faster growth, and a lower one can reflect real risk. Weigh the multiple against how fast each business is compounding.
Should you own both CRUS and TXN?
+
Because they share themes, owning both concentrates you in that theme. That can be intentional (a focused bet) or accidental (less diversification than it looks). Walnut can show your combined exposure across both, and whether adding either over-concentrates you, before you buy.
What are the risks of CRUS vs TXN?
+
CRUS: Customer concentration is the dominant risk and it is extreme: Apple represented approximately 91% of fiscal 2026 net sales, so a design loss, a component redesign, or a shift in Apple's in-house silicon strategy could reset revenue in a single product cycle. The market has repeatedly repriced the stock on rumours of iPhone design changes, which is a large part of why shares traded between roughly $105 and $180 over the past 52 weeks, and the stock fell about 21% over the three months to October 16, 2026. Analysts expect fiscal 2027 EPS (about $8.38) to come in below fiscal 2026, and Zacks and others have flagged pricing pressure on gross margin. M&A adds a new risk: the Synaptics episode showed management willing to consider a large deal, and integration of acquisitions, even small ones like INVENTVM, takes engineering attention. Smartphone unit demand is cyclical and sensitive to consumer spending, and the fabless model leaves the company dependent on third-party foundries and test partners for supply. Diversification into PCs and new categories is real but still small relative to the smartphone base. Tariffs and trade tensions touching consumer electronics supply chains add a further layer of uncertainty. TXN: The massive US fab expansion compresses margins near-term and creates execution risk if demand doesn't materialize as expected; free cash flow of about $3.55 billion trails a dividend of about $6.08 per share, and debt has risen to about $14 billion. Cyclical end markets (industrial, automotive) can swing meaningfully. After a 60% one-year gain the valuation is no longer cyclical-trough cheap: about 43x trailing and 26x forward earnings and about 13x sales. The stock is down about 3.5% over three months from a 52-week high near $334, and expectations for the October 21 report (about 54% EPS growth year over year) leave little room for a soft outlook.
Related comparisons
Browse all stock comparisons.
Walnut is informational, not investment advice. This page is descriptive and not a recommendation to buy or sell CRUS or TXN; figures are approximate and dated (as of November 2026). Verify current data before investing.