Cirrus Logic, Inc. (CRUS) Stock Price & How to Invest
Last updated October 2026
Short answer
Cirrus Logic is a fabless mixed-signal chip designer whose audio and power management silicon sits inside almost every iPhone, so it is best understood as a high-margin, cash-rich Apple supplier rather than a broad semiconductor play. Investors typically weigh a modest valuation (about 13.5 times trailing and 12.4 times forward earnings as of October 16, 2026) and a net-cash balance sheet against the fact that roughly 91% of fiscal 2026 revenue came from a single customer. The stock closed at $110.22 that day, down about 8% in 2026 and about 21% over the past three months, after Cirrus confirmed it had made proposals for Synaptics and then stepped away.
CRUS stock price
As of 2026-11-03, Cirrus Logic, Inc. (CRUS) last closed at $113.91, down 13.2% over the past year. Over the past 52 weeks it has traded between $106.33 and $178.90.
Prices are daily closing prices from Yahoo Finance and may be delayed. For the live quote, check your broker or Cirrus Logic, Inc.'s investor relations page. Walnut is informational, not investment advice.
What does Cirrus Logic, Inc. (CRUS) do?
Cirrus Logic, Inc. is a fabless semiconductor company based in Austin, Texas that designs low-power, high-precision analog and mixed-signal integrated circuits. Its two product families are audio (smart codecs, boosted amplifiers, haptic and sensing drivers) and high-performance mixed-signal, or HPMS (camera controllers, power converters, and battery and display-related silicon). Those chips ship primarily into smartphones, with a growing presence in laptops, tablets, and AR/VR headsets. The company outsources fabrication and focuses on circuit design, software, and the tight co-engineering relationships that get a part designed into a flagship handset years before it ships.
The investment picture is a study in quality versus concentration. Fiscal 2026 (ended March 2026) delivered record revenue of ~$2.0 billion, GAAP EPS of ~$7.85, gross margin near 53%, return on equity above 20%, and a balance sheet carrying almost no debt. The first quarter of fiscal 2027 (ended June 27, 2026) kept that going: revenue of about $460 million, roughly 13% above a year earlier, net income of about $77 million, and non-GAAP EPS of $1.84 against a $1.81 consensus. Against that, Apple accounted for roughly 91% of fiscal 2026 net sales, and about 92% in the March quarter. The market has historically applied a persistent discount for that dependency, which is why a business with these margins trades in the low teens on earnings. Management's answer is content expansion (more silicon per handset, including next-generation camera controllers and a first 3D-sensing smart power IC), diversification into PCs, where the company has secured more than 150 laptop design slots, and now M&A. On October 6, 2026 Cirrus announced the acquisition of INVENTVM Semiconductor, a fabless power-management and audio IC designer in Pavia, Italy (terms undisclosed, not material to revenue). On October 13, 2026 it confirmed it had been the unnamed bidder making proposals for Synaptics, which has a pending merger with onsemi, and said it is no longer pursuing a deal. KeyBanc downgraded the stock to Sector Weight on October 15. Shares closed at $110.22 on October 16, 2026, down about 8% year to date, 11% over one year, and near the bottom of a $105 to $180 52-week range. Fiscal Q2 2027 results are due November 4, 2026, with consensus near $540 million of revenue and $2.42 of EPS, the seasonal ramp tied to new iPhone builds.
What's driving Cirrus Logic, Inc. (CRUS)?
1. Rising silicon content per smartphone
Cirrus Logic's clearest growth lever is selling more chips into each handset rather than selling into more handsets. Beyond its long-standing audio codecs and amplifiers, the company is shipping camera controllers and has a first 3D-sensing smart power IC in the design phase for future product generations at its largest customer. Each additional socket raises average revenue per device, which can grow the business even in a flat unit market.
2. Laptop and PC diversification
The PC push is the most tangible attempt to reduce single-customer exposure. Cirrus Logic has secured design wins across more than 150 laptop SKUs at major OEMs, and management has pointed to PC revenue roughly doubling in fiscal 2026 off a small base. The company frames a serviceable addressable market growing from roughly $6.8 billion in 2025 to about $8.5 billion by 2029, with the PC slice targeted near $1.2 billion.
3. Margin structure and balance sheet
Fiscal 2026 gross margin came in around 53%, near the top of the company's historical band, and trailing gross margin is about 52.8%. The fabless model keeps capital intensity low, and the company held about $891 million of cash against roughly $130 million of debt at the end of June 2026, supplemented by a $350 million credit facility added in 2026. Trailing free cash flow of about $451 million funds a steady buyback, an expanded R&D program, and tuck-in deals like INVENTVM without needing external financing.
4. New end markets from existing IP and acquisitions
Management has signalled intent to point its mixed-signal and power IP at imaging, industrial, automotive, and professional audio applications. The October 2026 purchase of INVENTVM adds power-management and audio engineers in Italy for exactly that purpose, and the brief pursuit of Synaptics showed appetite for something much larger before Cirrus stepped back. These are early-stage efforts that contribute little today, and the sales cycles are long. They matter mainly as the multi-year path to a revenue base that is not tethered to one handset roadmap.
What are the risks to Cirrus Logic, Inc. (CRUS)?
Customer concentration is the dominant risk and it is extreme: Apple represented approximately 91% of fiscal 2026 net sales, so a design loss, a component redesign, or a shift in Apple's in-house silicon strategy could reset revenue in a single product cycle. The market has repeatedly repriced the stock on rumours of iPhone design changes, which is a large part of why shares traded between roughly $105 and $180 over the past 52 weeks, and the stock fell about 21% over the three months to October 16, 2026. Analysts expect fiscal 2027 EPS (about $8.38) to come in below fiscal 2026, and Zacks and others have flagged pricing pressure on gross margin. M&A adds a new risk: the Synaptics episode showed management willing to consider a large deal, and integration of acquisitions, even small ones like INVENTVM, takes engineering attention. Smartphone unit demand is cyclical and sensitive to consumer spending, and the fabless model leaves the company dependent on third-party foundries and test partners for supply. Diversification into PCs and new categories is real but still small relative to the smartphone base. Tariffs and trade tensions touching consumer electronics supply chains add a further layer of uncertainty.
What is the Cirrus Logic, Inc. (CRUS) forecast?
3 analysts publish price targets on CRUS, averaging $141.67 against a $111.98 price as of November 2026, or +26.5%. The published targets run from $95.00 to $170.00, a moderate spread, and the ratings split 2 buy, 2 hold, 1 sell. Over the last six months there have been 0 raises and 7 cuts among the published actions. A price target is what an analyst published on a date, not a prediction, and sell-side ratings skew positive across the whole market.
Read the full CRUS forecast and price target for the target table, the recent rating actions by firm, and how the consensus has shifted.
Is CRUS a buy or a sell?
We give no verdict on Cirrus Logic, Inc.. Both cases are real, which is why the question is contested at all, so here is the strongest version of each.
The case for buying. Rising silicon content per smartphone. Cirrus Logic's clearest growth lever is selling more chips into each handset rather than selling into more handsets. The most optimistic published target, $170.00, assumes this works close to its best case.
The case against. Customer concentration is the dominant risk and it is extreme: Apple represented approximately 91% of fiscal 2026 net sales, so a design loss, a component redesign, or a shift in Apple's in-house silicon strategy could reset revenue in a single product cycle. The most pessimistic target, $95.00, is roughly what CRUS is worth if this bites instead.
Read the full bull and bear case on CRUS, including what would have to change to break either one. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
Has Cirrus Logic, Inc. (CRUS) split its stock?
No. Cirrus Logic, Inc. (CRUS) has not split its stock in the last 10 years. That is a statement about the window we check rather than about the company’s entire history, so an older split is possible. It also matters less than it once did: fractional shares mean a high price per share no longer keeps smaller investors out, which removed most of the practical reason to split.
How is Cirrus Logic, Inc. (CRUS) valued? (approximate, October 2026)
A simple financial snapshot. These are approximations and refresh quarterly; for current figures see Cirrus Logic, Inc.'s investor relations page or your broker.
- Revenue (TTM): ~$2.05B; fiscal Q1 2027 ~$460M (+~13% YoY)
- Net income (TTM): ~$431M
- EPS (TTM GAAP / FQ1 2027 non-GAAP vs est.): ~$8.19 / $1.84 vs $1.81
- Margins (TTM): Gross ~52.8%, operating ~18.4%, net ~21%
- Market cap: ~$5.5B at $110.22 (Oct 16, 2026)
- P/E (trailing / forward): ~13.5x / ~12.4x
- Cash vs debt (Jun 2026): ~$891M cash vs ~$130M debt
Cirrus Logic trades near 13.5 times trailing and 12.4 times forward earnings despite gross margin above 50% and roughly $760 million of net cash, a gap the market generally attributes to Apple concentration. The stock slid about 21% over three months into mid-October 2026, through the Synaptics episode and a KeyBanc downgrade, and sits near the bottom of its ~$105 to ~$180 52-week range while the four-analyst mean target is about $165. The November 4, 2026 report (consensus ~$540 million revenue, $2.42 EPS) covers the iPhone build season.
Who competes with Cirrus Logic, Inc. (CRUS)?
Audio and mixed-signal chip designers
Qualcomm, Texas Instruments, Analog Devices, NXP, Realtek, and Synaptics all supply audio codecs, amplifiers, and mixed-signal parts into mobile and PC platforms. Most are far larger and more diversified, so they can absorb pricing pressure in any one socket in a way Cirrus Logic cannot.
Power management and sensing suppliers
As Cirrus Logic expands from audio into power converters, camera controllers, and 3D sensing, it runs into Renesas (Dialog), onsemi, MPS, and the power divisions of the large analog houses. These are the sockets that determine whether content per device keeps rising.
In-house customer silicon
The most consequential competitor is not a public peer. Apple has a long record of bringing supplier functions in house, and any move to internalise audio or power management would hit Cirrus Logic more directly than any external rival. The 10-K names this reliance explicitly as a principal risk.
What stocks are similar to Cirrus Logic, Inc. (CRUS)?
Other names that sit close to CRUS: same theme, named as a direct competitor, or held beside it in the same funds. Each entry says which. Worth a look if you are thinking about diversification within a thesis rather than concentration on one ticker.
How to invest in Cirrus Logic, Inc. (CRUS)
There are three common ways to get CRUS exposure. Buy shares (or fractional shares) directly at any major broker. Hold an ETF that includes it, which spreads the position across many companies. Or build it into a focused thematic portfolio, so CRUS sits alongside other stocks that express the same thesis.
Walnut takes the portfolio route. Describe a thesis where CRUS fits (for example “AI infrastructure” or “dividend-growth large-caps”) and the AI proposes 5 to 6 constituents with target weights. You review the plan and fund it through your own broker when you're ready.
New to this? Start with how to invest in stocks, see how to analyze a stock with AI, or compare the best AI stock analyzers.
The bottom line on Cirrus Logic, Inc. (CRUS)
Cirrus Logic pairs genuinely excellent economics with one of the most concentrated customer bases in semiconductors, and the whole debate reduces to how much that concentration should discount the multiple. Its abandoned pursuit of Synaptics and the smaller INVENTVM purchase in October 2026 show management actively looking for a way to dilute that dependence.
More on Cirrus Logic, Inc. (CRUS)
Whether CRUS is worth buying today depends more on your time horizon and what you already hold than on any single call. We walk through valuation, what would have to go right, and the risks in is CRUS a buy or a sell?, and where the stock could go from here in the CRUS stock forecast.
For income investors, whether CRUS pays a dividend and how the payout looks is covered in does CRUS pay a dividend? And to weigh CRUS against a peer, read the full side-by-side comparisons: CRUS vs TXN and CRUS vs ADI.
Wondering how CRUS fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.
Investing in Cirrus Logic, Inc. with AI
Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how CRUS fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.
FAQ
What does Cirrus Logic do?
+
Cirrus Logic designs low-power analog and mixed-signal semiconductors, mainly audio codecs, boosted amplifiers, haptic drivers, camera controllers, and power management chips. It is fabless, meaning it designs the silicon and outsources manufacturing. Its parts ship primarily into smartphones, with growing presence in laptops, tablets, and AR/VR devices.
Why is Cirrus Logic called an Apple supplier stock?
+
Apple accounted for approximately 91% of Cirrus Logic's fiscal 2026 net sales, and about 92% of revenue in the March 2026 quarter. Its audio and power chips ship in iPhones and other Apple devices, so the company's revenue trajectory closely tracks Apple's product cycles and unit volumes.
How profitable is Cirrus Logic?
+
Fiscal 2026 revenue was a record ~$2.0 billion with net income of ~$414 million, GAAP EPS of ~$7.85, and gross margin near 53%. Over the twelve months to June 2026, net income reached about $431 million on about $2.05 billion of revenue, with return on equity above 20% and about $891 million of cash against roughly $130 million of debt.
Why does Cirrus Logic trade at a low P/E?
+
As of October 16, 2026 the stock traded around 13.5 times trailing and 12.4 times forward earnings, well below many semiconductor peers, largely because roughly 91% of fiscal 2026 revenue came from one customer. The market discounts that concentration risk, since a single design loss or in-house replacement could reset the revenue base quickly, and consensus expects fiscal 2027 EPS to dip.
Who are Cirrus Logic's main competitors?
+
In audio and mixed-signal it competes with Qualcomm, Texas Instruments, Analog Devices, NXP, Realtek, and Synaptics. In power and sensing it faces Renesas (Dialog), onsemi, and MPS. The most significant competitive threat is arguably its largest customer developing equivalent silicon in house.
What are the biggest risks for Cirrus Logic?
+
Extreme customer concentration is the primary risk, followed by smartphone demand cyclicality, dependence on third-party foundries under a fabless model, tariff and trade-tension exposure in consumer electronics supply chains, and the possibility that Apple redesigns or internalises components Cirrus Logic currently supplies.
How is Cirrus Logic trying to diversify?
+
Three ways. First, by increasing silicon content per smartphone through new categories such as camera controllers and a first 3D-sensing smart power IC. Second, by expanding into laptops, where it has design wins across more than 150 SKUs, plus longer-term efforts in imaging, industrial, automotive, and professional audio. Third, through acquisitions: it bought INVENTVM Semiconductor in Italy in October 2026, and it made proposals for Synaptics before saying on October 13, 2026 that it is no longer pursuing a deal.
Does Cirrus Logic pay a dividend?
+
No. Cirrus Logic has not paid a regular dividend and instead returns capital through share repurchases, funded by its net cash position (about $891 million of cash against roughly $130 million of debt in June 2026). Investors looking at the stock generally focus on earnings growth and buyback-driven share count reduction rather than income.
What happened between Cirrus Logic and Synaptics?
+
Synaptics has a pending merger with onsemi, and filings about that deal described proposals from an unnamed party. On October 13, 2026 Cirrus Logic confirmed in a regulatory filing that it was that party and said it is no longer pursuing an acquisition of Synaptics. It declined to confirm the accuracy of how the filings described its proposals.
How did Cirrus Logic do in its latest quarter?
+
In fiscal Q1 2027, the quarter ended June 27, 2026, Cirrus Logic reported revenue of about $460 million, up roughly 13% from a year earlier, and net income of about $77 million. Non-GAAP EPS of $1.84 edged past the $1.81 consensus. Fiscal Q2 results are due November 4, 2026, with consensus near $540 million of revenue and $2.42 of EPS.
How has CRUS stock performed in 2026?
+
CRUS closed at $110.22 on October 16, 2026, down about 8% year to date and about 11% over the past twelve months, including a roughly 21% drop over the last three months. It sits near the low end of a 52-week range of about $105 to $180. Walnut is not an investment adviser; these figures are descriptive.
Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Financial figures on this page are approximations; always verify current numbers with Cirrus Logic, Inc.'s investor relations page or your broker before making investment decisions.