CSW vs WSO: Which Is the Better Buy in 2026?

Last updated October 2026

Short answer

WSO is the larger of the two ($12.21B market cap): the incumbent the market prices for continued execution (22.29x forward earnings, beta 1.04). CSW is the smaller challenger ($4.70B), priced similarly on forward earnings (21.10x): more room to run, but more to prove. The real question is which set of drivers you believe, and whether owning one (or both) leaves you over-concentrated.

CSW vs WSO: the tie-breaker metrics

Same yardstick, side by side (as of October 2026). Valuation lined up like this is most meaningful for two names in the same corner of the market, which these are. Figures are approximate; verify before investing.

MetricCSWWSOWhat it tells you
Market cap$4.70B$12.21BSize. The larger name is the incumbent; the smaller has more room to grow and more to prove.
Forward P/E21.1022.29Valuation on next year's expected earnings, the same yardstick for both. Lower is cheaper for that growth; higher means the market is paying up.
Trailing P/E39.5025.36Valuation on the last 12 months. A big drop from trailing to forward means the market expects earnings to jump, so more growth is already in the price.
Beta0.811.04Volatility vs the market. Above 1 swings harder than the index; below 1 is steadier. Higher beta means bigger drawdowns to hold through.
Price vs 52-week range44% of range10% of rangeWhere today's price sits between the 52-week low and high. Near the high is momentum with less margin of safety; near the low is out of favor or a discount, depending on why.
Price / book4.383.81How much you pay over book value. Very high can signal an asset-light, high-return business or a rich price.

Before you buy: how CSW and WSO affect your concentration

The metrics above tell you which is the marginally better business. The bigger risk for most people is not picking the slightly worse stock, it is over-concentrating. CSW and WSO share themes, so owning both, or adding either to what you already hold, can quietly push a large share of your portfolio into one bet.

This is the part a generic comparison page cannot answer, because it depends on what you own. Connect your brokerage and Walnut shows your real, combined CSW and WSO exposure, flags overlap with your existing positions, and tells you if adding one would tip you past a concentration you are comfortable with, read-only by default, with your login staying at your broker. Walnut is not an investment adviser.

What does CSW Industrials (CSW) do?

CSW Industrials is a diversified industrial company that designs and makes niche products across three segments: Contractor Solutions (roughly 71% of revenue, its largest and highest-margin unit), Specialized Reliability Solutions (about 16%), and Engineered Building Solutions (the remainder). Its products include mechanical parts for heating, ventilation, air conditioning and refrigeration (HVAC/R), plumbing components, grilles/registers/diffusers, building-safety solutions, and high-performance specialty lubricants and sealants. The company sells largely to contractors and industrial end markets, favoring products where it holds strong brand or specification positions rather than commodity exposure.

Full CSW guide

What does Watsco (WSO) do?

Watsco is a Miami-based distributor of air conditioning, heating, and refrigeration equipment, parts, and supplies, operating a network of roughly 700 locations across North America and holding about 13% share of a highly fragmented HVAC distribution market. It sells primarily to contractors and installers who service and replace residential and commercial systems, so a large portion of demand is non-discretionary replacement rather than new construction. The company has grown for decades by consolidating independent distributors through bolt-on acquisitions while layering on digital tools like its OnCallAir sales platform and e-commerce to deepen contractor relationships.

Full WSO guide

CSW vs WSO: how do they differ?

Both fit overlapping themes, but they are not interchangeable. The useful comparison is which set of drivers and risks you want exposure to.

  • CSW drivers: Acquisition-led growth engine; Contractor Solutions margin engine.
  • WSO drivers: Replacement-driven demand; Consolidation and acquisitions.

Which fits which kind of investor

A faster-growing, richer-valued name usually swings harder, so it suits a longer horizon and a higher tolerance for volatility; a steadier, more cash-generative business suits a more conservative or income-minded investor. The honest test is which set of risks you could hold through a drawdown: Valuation is the most cited risk: CSW trades near 39x trailing and 21x forward earnings (October 2026), a premium well above peers and its own history, so any growth disappointment can compress the stock. For WSO, watsco's results are sensitive to housing turnover, weather, and interest rates, all of which can dampen replacement and remodeling activity.

CSW or WSO: which should you pick?

Growth-minded investors who believe the theme has years to run tend to accept the richer multiple for more upside; value-minded investors lean toward the cheaper forward earnings and steadier profile. Pick CSW if you believe its drivers more; WSO if you believe its. Many investors hold both, but since they share themes, that is a concentrated bet, not diversification. Decide deliberately and check overlap. For the full detail, see the CSW and WSO guides.

CSW vs WSO: the full fundamentals

CSW. CSW trades near 39x trailing earnings, a figure inflated by the fiscal 2026 impairment and interest costs, and about 21x forward earnings on analyst estimates near $12.59 of EPS for fiscal 2027. That premium sits well above building-products peers, and the shares have gone roughly sideways in 2026 as the market weighs acquisition-driven growth against roughly $880 million of net debt. The next report, for the September quarter, is expected around October 29, 2026, with consensus near $3.63 in EPS on about $351 million of revenue.

WSO. Watsco's TTM revenue is roughly $7.3 billion, with 2026 sales edging up while earnings dip. After falling about 21% in three months, the stock trades near 25 times trailing and 22 times forward earnings, down from about 31 times in mid-2026, and yields about 4.4%. Q3 results arrive October 27, with consensus near $4.18 a share; the 10 covering analysts average a $367 target at a hold rating.

Headline figures (approximate, October 2026): CSW shows revenue (ttm) ~$1.17B, revenue growth (q1 fy2027, yoy) ~33%, q1 fy2027 eps $3.84 vs ~$3.46 consensus; net income ~$50M, margins (ttm gross / operating / net) ~42.5% / ~22.9% / ~10.3%; WSO shows revenue (ttm) ~$7.3B, q2 2026 revenue ~$2.1B (+2.1% YoY), q2 2026 diluted eps ~$4.00 (vs ~$4.39 est.), net income (ttm) ~$443M (6.5% margin).

The bottom line: CSW vs WSO

CSW and WSO are related but distinct: same themes, different businesses and risks. Neither wins in the abstract; the right pick is whichever thesis you actually believe, sized so you are not over-concentrated in one theme. Walnut can show your combined CSW and WSO exposure against your real portfolio. It is not an investment adviser.

Wondering how CSW or WSO fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.

Investing in CSW Industrials with AI

Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how CSW fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.

FAQ

What is the difference between CSW and WSO?

+

CSW Industrials is a diversified industrial company that designs and makes niche products across three segments: Contractor Solutions (roughly 71% of revenue, its largest and highest-margin unit), Specialized Reliability Solutions (about 16%), and Engineered Building Solutions (the remainder). Watsco is a Miami-based distributor of air conditioning, heating, and refrigeration equipment, parts, and supplies, operating a network of roughly 700 locations across North America and holding about 13% share of a highly fragmented HVAC distribution market. They show up together because they share investment themes, but they are different businesses, so the better fit depends on which thesis you are expressing.

Is CSW or WSO the better stock?

+

Neither is universally better. WSO is the larger incumbent; CSW is the smaller challenger and looks cheaper on forward earnings. Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Compare what each does, the tie-breaker metrics above, and the risks, then decide which fits your thesis and what you already own.

Which is cheaper, CSW or WSO?

+

On forward P/E (as of October 2026), CSW trades at 21.10x and WSO at 22.29x, so CSW is the cheaper of the two on next year's expected earnings. A lower multiple is not automatically the better buy: a richer valuation can be justified by faster growth, and a lower one can reflect real risk. Weigh the multiple against how fast each business is compounding.

Should you own both CSW and WSO?

+

Because they share themes, owning both concentrates you in that theme. That can be intentional (a focused bet) or accidental (less diversification than it looks). Walnut can show your combined exposure across both, and whether adding either over-concentrates you, before you buy.

What are the risks of CSW vs WSO?

+

CSW: Valuation is the most cited risk: CSW trades near 39x trailing and 21x forward earnings (October 2026), a premium well above peers and its own history, so any growth disappointment can compress the stock. The recent acquisition spree lifted net debt to about $843 million (net leverage around 2.55x) at fiscal year end, and as of June 2026 total debt stood near $927 million against about $49 million of cash, and sharply increased interest expense, adding integration and balance-sheet risk that did not exist a year earlier. Reported earnings can be lumpy, as shown by the fiscal 2026 non-cash impairment. Organic growth has at times been soft, meaning results lean heavily on acquisitions. Cyclical exposure to construction, HVAC/R activity, and industrial demand remains a factor. WSO: Watsco's results are sensitive to housing turnover, weather, and interest rates, all of which can dampen replacement and remodeling activity. Earnings have been uneven: EPS missed consensus in three of the last four reported quarters, including $4.00 against $4.39 in Q2 2026, and trailing net income of about $443 million is down from about $464 million in 2025. Gross margins have plateaued near 27.5%, and international sales have been weak, so profitability gains are not guaranteed. The $13.20 annual dividend now exceeds trailing EPS of about $11.67 (a payout ratio near 105%), so continued increases depend on earnings recovering. The A2L transition creates inventory and pricing complexity that could pressure margins if mismanaged. Even after a 20% three-month decline the stock trades at about 25 times trailing earnings, and acquisition-led growth (now including a larger plumbing business in Granite Group) carries integration risk and depends on continued availability of attractive targets at reasonable prices.

Walnut is informational, not investment advice. This page is descriptive and not a recommendation to buy or sell CSW or WSO; figures are approximate and dated (as of October 2026). Verify current data before investing.