DAN vs THRM: Which Is the Better Buy in 2026?
Last updated October 2026
Short answer
DAN is the larger of the two ($2.99B market cap): the incumbent the market prices for continued execution (6.64x forward earnings, beta 2.00). THRM is the smaller challenger ($962.13M), actually pricier on forward earnings (9.66x): more room to run, but more to prove. The real question is which set of drivers you believe, and whether owning one (or both) leaves you over-concentrated.
DAN vs THRM: the tie-breaker metrics
Same yardstick, side by side (as of October 2026). Valuation lined up like this is most meaningful for two names in the same corner of the market, which these are. Figures are approximate; verify before investing.
| Metric | DAN | THRM | What it tells you |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $2.99B | $962.13M | Size. The larger name is the incumbent; the smaller has more room to grow and more to prove. |
| Forward P/E | 6.64 | 9.66 | Valuation on next year's expected earnings, the same yardstick for both. Lower is cheaper for that growth; higher means the market is paying up. |
| Beta | 2.00 | 1.34 | Volatility vs the market. Above 1 swings harder than the index; below 1 is steadier. Higher beta means bigger drawdowns to hold through. |
| Price vs 52-week range | 46% of range | 20% of range | Where today's price sits between the 52-week low and high. Near the high is momentum with less margin of safety; near the low is out of favor or a discount, depending on why. |
| Price / book | 1.56 | 1.33 | How much you pay over book value. Very high can signal an asset-light, high-return business or a rich price. |
Reading it: DAN is the cheaper of the two on forward earnings, but cheaper is not the same as better. Pair the valuation with growth (how far the forward P/E sits below the trailing P/E) and risk (beta) before you decide.
Before you buy: how DAN and THRM affect your concentration
The metrics above tell you which is the marginally better business. The bigger risk for most people is not picking the slightly worse stock, it is over-concentrating. DAN and THRM share themes, so owning both, or adding either to what you already hold, can quietly push a large share of your portfolio into one bet.
This is the part a generic comparison page cannot answer, because it depends on what you own. Connect your brokerage and Walnut shows your real, combined DAN and THRM exposure, flags overlap with your existing positions, and tells you if adding one would tip you past a concentration you are comfortable with, read-only by default, with your login staying at your broker. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
What does Dana (DAN) do?
Dana Incorporated makes the parts that put power on the road: axles, driveshafts, differentials, electrified propulsion units, and the sealing and thermal-management products that go around them. Founded in 1904 and based in Maumee, Ohio, it sells mostly to vehicle manufacturers rather than to consumers, and its content sits under pickups, SUVs, medium- and heavy-duty trucks, and an aftermarket channel that keeps older vehicles running. As of mid-2026 the company reports in two segments. Light Vehicle did ~$1.38 billion of sales in the second quarter and Commercial Vehicle did ~$631 million, so roughly two-thirds of the revenue now rides on the light-truck and SUV cycle and about a third on commercial trucks. The Off-Highway unit that used to sit alongside them, the construction, agriculture and mining driveline business, was sold to Allison Transmission for ~$2.7 billion and closed on January 2, 2026.
What does Gentherm Incorporated (THRM) do?
Gentherm Incorporated, based in Novi, Michigan, designs and makes thermal and pneumatic comfort products. Its core business is automotive climate and comfort: Climate Control Seats (heated, ventilated and cooled seats) generated about $218 million of the company's record ~$416 million of product revenue in Q2 2026, alongside steering wheel heaters, battery thermal products, lumbar and massage systems, and a small medical patient temperature management unit (~$11 million a quarter). On October 1, 2026 it completed a Reverse Morris Trust combination with Modine Manufacturing's Performance Technologies business (about $1.1 billion of revenue), which adds engine and battery cooling, radiators and coolers for commercial vehicles, off-highway equipment and power generation. Former Modine holders own roughly 43.6% of the combined company.
DAN vs THRM: how do they differ?
Both fit overlapping themes, but they are not interchangeable. The useful comparison is which set of drivers and risks you want exposure to.
- DAN drivers: The Off-Highway sale reset the balance sheet; Margin self-help is showing up in the numbers.
- THRM drivers: Modine Performance Technologies integration; Seat comfort content growth.
Which fits which kind of investor
A faster-growing, richer-valued name usually swings harder, so it suits a longer horizon and a higher tolerance for volatility; a steadier, more cash-generative business suits a more conservative or income-minded investor. The honest test is which set of risks you could hold through a drawdown: Dana sells to a handful of large vehicle manufacturers, so a production cut at one customer flows straight into revenue with very little to cushion it. For THRM, integration is the largest new risk: combining two engineering and manufacturing organizations across many countries can disrupt customers and delay synergies.
DAN or THRM: which should you pick?
Growth-minded investors who believe the theme has years to run tend to accept the richer multiple for more upside; value-minded investors lean toward the cheaper forward earnings and steadier profile. Pick DAN if you believe its drivers more; THRM if you believe its. Many investors hold both, but since they share themes, that is a concentrated bet, not diversification. Decide deliberately and check overlap. For the full detail, see the DAN and THRM guides.
DAN vs THRM: the full fundamentals
DAN. Second-quarter sales of ~$2.01 billion came in above consensus and adjusted EBITDA of ~$207 million lifted the margin ~270 basis points year over year, which is what pushed management to raise the full-year outlook by roughly $225 million of sales. At ~$29.70 a share the stock is near ~15x the midpoint of guided adjusted EPS, while the guided free cash flow midpoint of ~$325 million is close to a tenth of the ~$3.2 billion market cap, so the equity and earnings multiples tell different stories. Enterprise value against ~$800 million to ~$850 million of guided adjusted EBITDA works out to roughly five times, low by broad-market standards and normal for a cyclical supplier at a point in the cycle nobody is sure about.
THRM. Standalone figures exclude Modine Performance Technologies, which closed on October 1, 2026, so trailing ratios will shift sharply once combined results are reported. Against management's ~$322 million pro forma adjusted EBITDA (including synergies), the market value implies a low single digit to mid single digit EBITDA multiple before debt, a discount that reflects auto and truck cyclicality and integration uncertainty. On the balance sheet, standalone Gentherm ended June 2026 with $273 million of debt, $213 million of cash, net leverage of about 0.3x and $502 million of liquidity. At closing, the spun-off business borrowed $250 million under a delayed-draw term loan administered by Bank of America, priced at SOFR plus 1.125% to 2.0% depending on leverage, which now sits inside the combined company, and the special dividend paid out about $63.5 million. Share count rose to roughly 54.4 million after 23.7 million new shares went to Modine holders.
Headline figures (approximate, August 2026): DAN shows revenue (ttm) ~$7.66B, market cap ~$3.2B, q2 2026 adjusted ebitda margin ~10.3% (vs ~7.6%), fy2026 guidance (sales / adj. ebitda) ~$7.65B-$7.85B / ~$800M-$850M; THRM shows revenue (ttm, standalone) ~$1.55B, 2026 revenue guidance (standalone) ~$1.55B to $1.65B, pro forma combined revenue ~$2.6B, q2 2026 adjusted eps ~$0.75.
The bottom line: DAN vs THRM
DAN and THRM are related but distinct: same themes, different businesses and risks. Neither wins in the abstract; the right pick is whichever thesis you actually believe, sized so you are not over-concentrated in one theme. Walnut can show your combined DAN and THRM exposure against your real portfolio. It is not an investment adviser.
Wondering how DAN or THRM fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.
Investing in Dana with AI
Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how DAN fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.
FAQ
What is the difference between DAN and THRM?
+
Dana Incorporated makes the parts that put power on the road: axles, driveshafts, differentials, electrified propulsion units, and the sealing and thermal-management products that go around them. Gentherm Incorporated, based in Novi, Michigan, designs and makes thermal and pneumatic comfort products. They show up together because they share investment themes, but they are different businesses, so the better fit depends on which thesis you are expressing.
Is DAN or THRM the better stock?
+
Neither is universally better. DAN is the larger incumbent; THRM is the smaller challenger and looks pricier on forward earnings. Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Compare what each does, the tie-breaker metrics above, and the risks, then decide which fits your thesis and what you already own.
Which is cheaper, DAN or THRM?
+
On forward P/E (as of October 2026), DAN trades at 6.64x and THRM at 9.66x, so DAN is the cheaper of the two on next year's expected earnings. A lower multiple is not automatically the better buy: a richer valuation can be justified by faster growth, and a lower one can reflect real risk. Weigh the multiple against how fast each business is compounding.
Should you own both DAN and THRM?
+
Because they share themes, owning both concentrates you in that theme. That can be intentional (a focused bet) or accidental (less diversification than it looks). Walnut can show your combined exposure across both, and whether adding either over-concentrates you, before you buy.
What are the risks of DAN vs THRM?
+
DAN: Dana sells to a handful of large vehicle manufacturers, so a production cut at one customer flows straight into revenue with very little to cushion it. Tariffs on imported vehicles and components, currency, and steel and aluminum pricing all move a business that recovers costs on a lag through contractual pass-throughs. The commercial-vehicle side is exposed to a North American Class 8 cycle that has been weak, and the light-vehicle side to pickup and SUV demand that has held up but is not immune. The Eaton transaction adds a second layer: it needs regulatory clearance and the spin conditions to be satisfied, the ~$325 million cost program and the ~$40 million of stranded costs have to be finished while an integration starts, and holders end up owning roughly half of the combined company rather than all of the current one. If the deal breaks, the standalone case reverts to a two-segment supplier in a flat truck market, which is a narrower story than the one now priced in. THRM: Integration is the largest new risk: combining two engineering and manufacturing organizations across many countries can disrupt customers and delay synergies. The legacy business is tied to light vehicle production, which management assumes will fall at a low single digit rate in 2026, and the acquired business adds exposure to the cyclical commercial truck and off-highway markets. Tariffs and trade policy affect a footprint spread across Mexico, Europe and Asia, and gross margin slipped to about 23.2% in Q2 2026 from 23.9% a year earlier. Customer concentration among large automakers and competition from bigger seat and thermal suppliers can pressure pricing. Customer concentration is high: Lear and Adient, which build complete seats, bought $234 million and $164 million of product in 2025 (16% and 11% of product revenue), and products ending up in General Motors and Volkswagen vehicles each represented 12%. About 36% of the workforce belongs to unions or works councils, and roughly 1,300 employees were based in Ukraine at the end of 2025. Medical carries goodwill whose estimated fair value exceeded carrying value by only about 25% at year-end 2025, a margin the company flagged as at risk in future impairment tests. Cash generation was soft in Q2 2026, with operating cash flow of $2.3 million versus $31.7 million a year earlier because of restructuring and merger costs, and Performance Technologies' gross margin fell 390 basis points to 16.5% in Modine's March quarter on material costs and tariffs.
Walnut is informational, not investment advice. This page is descriptive and not a recommendation to buy or sell DAN or THRM; figures are approximate and dated (as of October 2026). Verify current data before investing.