Gentherm Inc (THRM) Stock Price & How to Invest
Last updated July 2026
Short answer
Gentherm (THRM) is a thermal management supplier best known for heated and ventilated car seats, and after closing its combination with Modine's Performance Technologies business on October 1, 2026, it is now a larger, more diversified industrial thermal company trading at a modest valuation with real integration risk.
THRM stock price
As of 2026-10-09, Gentherm Inc (THRM) last closed at $29.68, down 11.4% over the past year. Over the past 52 weeks it has traded between $27.21 and $45.61.
Prices are daily closing prices from Yahoo Finance and may be delayed. For the live quote, check your broker or Gentherm Inc's investor relations page. Walnut is informational, not investment advice.
What does Gentherm Inc (THRM) do?
Gentherm Incorporated, based in Novi, Michigan, designs and makes thermal and pneumatic comfort products. Its core business is automotive climate and comfort: Climate Control Seats (heated, ventilated and cooled seats) generated about $218 million of the company's record ~$416 million of product revenue in Q2 2026, alongside steering wheel heaters, battery thermal products, lumbar and massage systems, and a small medical patient temperature management unit (~$11 million a quarter). On October 1, 2026 it completed a Reverse Morris Trust combination with Modine Manufacturing's Performance Technologies business (about $1.1 billion of revenue), which adds engine and battery cooling, radiators and coolers for commercial vehicles, off-highway equipment and power generation. Former Modine holders own roughly 43.6% of the combined company.
The investment picture is now about scale and mix. Standalone, Gentherm guided 2026 product revenue to $1.55 to $1.65 billion and adjusted EBITDA to $185 to $200 million, raised in July after it outgrew light vehicle production by about 14 points and booked ~$690 million of new automotive awards in one quarter. Management's deal case pointed to ~$2.6 billion of pro forma revenue, ~$322 million of adjusted EBITDA including ~$25 million of cost synergies, and net leverage near 1.0x. At roughly $30 a share and about 54 to 55 million shares after closing, the market value sits near $1.6 billion, so the stock is priced at a low multiple of combined EBITDA. Whether that discount closes depends on integration, synergy delivery, and the auto and heavy-truck cycles.
Gentherm began in 1991 in California as Amerigon, moved its base to Michigan in 2005, bought a majority stake in German seat-heater maker W.E.T. in 2011 and took the Gentherm name in 2012. It moved its headquarters from Northville to a new building in Novi, Michigan in early 2025. Full-year 2025 product revenue was about $1.50 billion, up 2.9%, split among Climate Control Seats ($793 million), Lumbar and Massage Comfort Solutions ($212 million, up 18.8%), Climate Control Interiors such as steering wheel heat ($198 million), Valve Systems ($97 million) and Medical ($50 million). GAAP net income fell to $18.3 million from $64.9 million in 2024. Before the merger the company had about 14,200 employees, the largest group (about 5,500) in Mexico. Bill Presley, formerly vice chairman and COO of Aptiv, has been CEO since January 1, 2025.
What's driving Gentherm Inc (THRM)?
1. Modine Performance Technologies integration
The October 2026 combination roughly doubles revenue and shifts the mix toward commercial vehicle, off-highway and power generation cooling. Management targets about $25 million of annual cost synergies, and delivering them on schedule is the clearest near-term test of the deal. The January deal presentation framed those savings as a path to mid-teens adjusted EBITDA margins, alongside cross-selling Gentherm's valve technology into Modine's thermal systems and using the Performance Technologies footprint to enter new markets such as India. A few terms shifted before closing: Modine's cash distribution came in at about $156 million against $210 million first announced, the ownership split moved to about 56/44 from roughly 60/40, and Katrin Schatz is serving as interim president of the division rather than Jeremy Patten, who had been slated to stay on.
2. Seat comfort content growth
Gentherm has been growing faster than global light vehicle output by adding heated, ventilated and massage content per vehicle, particularly with Asian automakers. The ~$690 million of automotive awards booked in Q2 2026 supports revenue visibility into future model years.
3. Margin expansion and cash generation
Adjusted EBITDA margin was about 11.7% in Q2 2026, and the company raised its full-year adjusted free cash flow range to $85 to $100 million. Footprint moves to lower-cost regions and the deal's synergies are the levers behind the targeted move toward a ~13% combined margin.
4. Capital returns
The board authorized a new $400 million buyback in 2026 and declared a special cash dividend (about $2.07 per share, payable October 7, 2026) tied to the Modine closing. With pro forma leverage near 1.0x, the balance sheet leaves room for continued repurchases.
5. Power generation and data center cooling
Performance Technologies, which traces its history back more than 100 years, makes charge-air coolers, generator-set cooling modules, vehicle cooling modules, liquid-cooled products, battery thermal management and electric fan modules. Gentherm's deal materials put about one-third of pro forma revenue in power generation, commercial vehicle and heavy-duty equipment, and projected 20%+ annual market growth in power generation through 2029, citing data center backup power and grid reliability. The near-term record is mixed: in Modine's fiscal fourth quarter ended March 2026, segment sales were flat at $294 million as stationary power sales fell, and adjusted EBITDA dropped 15% to $37.4 million.
6. Home, office and medical adjacencies
Gentherm has been taking its seat comfort technology outside the car. In Q2 2026 two North American furniture brands selected it to supply climate and comfort products, its fourth straight quarter of new home and office customers. In medical, it bought Innovative Medical Equipment, maker of the ThermaZone thermal therapy device, adding to the Blanketrol and Astotherm patient temperature lines. These businesses are small today, with Medical at about $50 million of 2025 revenue, but they are the stated route to growth that does not depend on vehicle builds.
What are the risks to Gentherm Inc (THRM)?
Integration is the largest new risk: combining two engineering and manufacturing organizations across many countries can disrupt customers and delay synergies. The legacy business is tied to light vehicle production, which management assumes will fall at a low single digit rate in 2026, and the acquired business adds exposure to the cyclical commercial truck and off-highway markets. Tariffs and trade policy affect a footprint spread across Mexico, Europe and Asia, and gross margin slipped to about 23.2% in Q2 2026 from 23.9% a year earlier. Customer concentration among large automakers and competition from bigger seat and thermal suppliers can pressure pricing. Customer concentration is high: Lear and Adient, which build complete seats, bought $234 million and $164 million of product in 2025 (16% and 11% of product revenue), and products ending up in General Motors and Volkswagen vehicles each represented 12%. About 36% of the workforce belongs to unions or works councils, and roughly 1,300 employees were based in Ukraine at the end of 2025. Medical carries goodwill whose estimated fair value exceeded carrying value by only about 25% at year-end 2025, a margin the company flagged as at risk in future impairment tests. Cash generation was soft in Q2 2026, with operating cash flow of $2.3 million versus $31.7 million a year earlier because of restructuring and merger costs, and Performance Technologies' gross margin fell 390 basis points to 16.5% in Modine's March quarter on material costs and tariffs.
What is the Gentherm Inc (THRM) forecast?
8 analysts publish price targets on THRM, averaging $48.00 against a $31.30 price as of October 2026, or +53.4%. The published targets run from $34.00 to $59.00, a moderate spread, and the ratings split 6 buy, 3 hold, 0 sell. Over the last six months there have been 7 raises and 1 cut among the published actions. A price target is what an analyst published on a date, not a prediction, and sell-side ratings skew positive across the whole market.
Read the full THRM forecast and price target for the target table, the recent rating actions by firm, and how the consensus has shifted.
Is THRM a buy or a sell?
We give no verdict on Gentherm Inc. Both cases are real, which is why the question is contested at all, so here is the strongest version of each.
The case for buying. Modine Performance Technologies integration. The October 2026 combination roughly doubles revenue and shifts the mix toward commercial vehicle, off-highway and power generation cooling. The most optimistic published target, $59.00, assumes this works close to its best case.
The case against. Integration is the largest new risk: combining two engineering and manufacturing organizations across many countries can disrupt customers and delay synergies. The most pessimistic target, $34.00, is roughly what THRM is worth if this bites instead.
Read the full bull and bear case on THRM, including what would have to change to break either one. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
How is Gentherm Inc (THRM) valued? (approximate, October 2026)
A simple financial snapshot. These are approximations and refresh quarterly; for current figures see Gentherm Inc's investor relations page or your broker.
- Revenue (TTM, standalone): ~$1.55B
- 2026 revenue guidance (standalone): ~$1.55B to $1.65B
- Pro forma combined revenue: ~$2.6B
- Q2 2026 adjusted EPS: ~$0.75
- Share price: ~$30
- Market cap (post-closing): ~$1.6B
Standalone figures exclude Modine Performance Technologies, which closed on October 1, 2026, so trailing ratios will shift sharply once combined results are reported. Against management's ~$322 million pro forma adjusted EBITDA (including synergies), the market value implies a low single digit to mid single digit EBITDA multiple before debt, a discount that reflects auto and truck cyclicality and integration uncertainty. On the balance sheet, standalone Gentherm ended June 2026 with $273 million of debt, $213 million of cash, net leverage of about 0.3x and $502 million of liquidity. At closing, the spun-off business borrowed $250 million under a delayed-draw term loan administered by Bank of America, priced at SOFR plus 1.125% to 2.0% depending on leverage, which now sits inside the combined company, and the special dividend paid out about $63.5 million. Share count rose to roughly 54.4 million after 23.7 million new shares went to Modine holders.
Who competes with Gentherm Inc (THRM)?
Seat and interior comfort suppliers
Lear, Adient and Forvia (Faurecia) compete on seat heating, ventilation and comfort systems, often bundling them into complete seat contracts where Gentherm supplies components. The relationship cuts both ways: Lear and Adient are also Gentherm's two largest direct customers, so they are partners on most programs and potential rivals if they choose to make comfort components in-house.
Vehicle thermal management suppliers
Mahle, Valeo, Hanon Systems, Denso and BorgWarner make battery, cabin and engine thermal systems that overlap with Gentherm's battery products and the newly added Modine cooling lines.
Commercial and industrial cooling
Modine's retained businesses, Mahle and Dana supply radiators, coolers and heat exchangers to truck, off-highway and power generation customers, the markets the Performance Technologies division now serves for Gentherm.
What stocks are similar to Gentherm Inc (THRM)?
Other names that sit close to THRM: same theme, named as a direct competitor, or held beside it in the same funds. Each entry says which. Worth a look if you are thinking about diversification within a thesis rather than concentration on one ticker.
How to invest in Gentherm Inc (THRM)
There are three common ways to get THRM exposure. Buy shares (or fractional shares) directly at any major broker. Hold an ETF that includes it, which spreads the position across many companies. Or build it into a focused thematic portfolio, so THRM sits alongside other stocks that express the same thesis.
Walnut takes the portfolio route. Describe a thesis where THRM fits (for example “AI infrastructure” or “dividend-growth large-caps”) and the AI proposes 5 to 6 constituents with target weights. You review the plan and fund it through your own broker when you're ready.
New to this? Start with how to invest in stocks, see how to analyze a stock with AI, or compare the best AI stock analyzers.
The bottom line on Gentherm Inc (THRM)
THRM is a value-priced bet on whether Gentherm can turn a seat-comfort auto supplier plus Modine's commercial vehicle and power generation cooling business into one higher-margin thermal platform.
More on Gentherm Inc (THRM)
Whether THRM is worth buying today depends more on your time horizon and what you already hold than on any single call. We walk through valuation, what would have to go right, and the risks in is THRM a buy or a sell?, and where the stock could go from here in the THRM stock forecast.
For income investors, whether THRM pays a dividend and how the payout looks is covered in does THRM pay a dividend? And to weigh THRM against a peer, read the full side-by-side comparisons: THRM vs BWA and THRM vs DAN.
Wondering how THRM fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.
Investing in Gentherm Inc with AI
Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how THRM fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.
FAQ
What does Gentherm do?
+
Gentherm designs and manufactures thermal management and comfort products, best known for heated, ventilated and cooled car seats sold under the Climate Control Seat name. It also makes steering wheel heaters, battery thermal products, massage and lumbar systems, medical patient warming products, and, since October 2026, Modine's former commercial vehicle and industrial cooling products.
What happened with Gentherm and Modine?
+
On October 1, 2026 Gentherm completed a Reverse Morris Trust combination with Modine Manufacturing's Performance Technologies business, first announced on January 29, 2026. Modine shareholders received about 0.446 Gentherm shares per Modine share and own about 43.6% of the combined company, with Gentherm's prior holders owning about 56.4%.
How big is Gentherm now?
+
Standalone Gentherm guided 2026 product revenue to about $1.55 to $1.65 billion. Adding Performance Technologies, which had about $1.1 billion of trailing revenue, brings pro forma revenue to roughly $2.6 billion as of October 2026, with a market value near $1.6 billion at about $30 a share.
Does Gentherm pay a dividend?
+
Gentherm does not pay a regular dividend. In connection with the Modine closing it declared a one-time special cash dividend of about $2.07 per share for holders of record on September 28, 2026, payable October 7, 2026. It returns cash mainly through buybacks, with a $400 million authorization approved in 2026.
How did Gentherm's latest quarter go?
+
In Q2 2026 Gentherm reported record product revenue of about $416 million, up 11% (9.5% excluding currency), adjusted EPS of about $0.75 versus $0.54 a year earlier, and adjusted EBITDA of about $48.8 million. It raised full-year revenue, EBITDA and free cash flow guidance.
Who are Gentherm's main competitors?
+
In seat comfort, Gentherm competes with Lear, Adient and Forvia. In vehicle thermal management it overlaps with Mahle, Valeo, Hanon Systems, Denso and BorgWarner. The acquired cooling business competes with heat exchanger suppliers serving trucks, off-highway equipment and power generation.
What are the biggest risks for THRM?
+
The main risks are integrating the Modine business and hitting the ~$25 million synergy target, dependence on light vehicle and commercial truck production cycles, tariffs affecting its Mexico, Europe and Asia footprint, margin pressure from automaker pricing, and competition from much larger suppliers.
How can I invest in Gentherm stock?
+
Gentherm trades on the Nasdaq under the ticker THRM and can be bought through most brokerage accounts, including in fractional amounts at some brokers. It is also held in small cap and auto parts index funds. Walnut is not an investment adviser, so this is general information, not a recommendation.
When does Gentherm report earnings?
+
Gentherm has scheduled its third quarter 2026 results for October 22, 2026, with a conference call at 8:00 a.m. Eastern. The quarter ended September 30, the day before the Modine Performance Technologies combination closed, so the acquired business will not appear in these results but will be in the fourth quarter report.
What did Gentherm pay for Modine Performance Technologies?
+
Gentherm paid mostly in stock. It issued 23,735,961 new shares to Modine holders, 0.44619 for each Modine share, and the spun-off business borrowed $250 million at closing and paid Modine a cash distribution of about $156 million. Modine said the deal valued Performance Technologies at about $946.4 million based on Gentherm's September 30, 2026 closing price.
Who are Gentherm's biggest customers?
+
Its two largest direct customers are seat makers Lear and Adient, at 16% and 11% of 2025 product revenue. By end vehicle maker, Volkswagen and General Motors each represented 12%, BMW 9%, Ford 8%, Hyundai 7% and Mercedes-Benz 6%. The Modine business adds truck, off-highway equipment and power generation customers.
Where is Gentherm headquartered?
+
Gentherm's headquarters is at 28875 Cabot Drive in Novi, Michigan. It moved there in the first quarter of 2025 and sold its former Northville, Michigan headquarters building that January. Its European headquarters is in Odelzhausen, Germany, and its Asia-Pacific headquarters is in Shanghai. The combined company keeps Novi as headquarters.
Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Financial figures on this page are approximations; always verify current numbers with Gentherm Inc's investor relations page or your broker before making investment decisions.