EROC vs GNRC: Which Is the Better Buy in 2026?
Last updated October 2026
Short answer
GNRC is the larger of the two ($11.38B market cap): the incumbent the market prices for continued execution (14.83x forward earnings, beta 1.92). EROC is the smaller challenger ($447.54M), actually pricier on forward earnings (18.30x): more room to run, but more to prove. The real question is which set of drivers you believe, and whether owning one (or both) leaves you over-concentrated.
EROC vs GNRC: the tie-breaker metrics
Same yardstick, side by side (as of October 2026). Valuation lined up like this is most meaningful for two names in the same corner of the market, which these are. Figures are approximate; verify before investing.
| Metric | EROC | GNRC | What it tells you |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $447.54M | $11.38B | Size. The larger name is the incumbent; the smaller has more room to grow and more to prove. |
| Forward P/E | 18.30 | 14.83 | Valuation on next year's expected earnings, the same yardstick for both. Lower is cheaper for that growth; higher means the market is paying up. |
| Trailing P/E | 33.18 | 44.29 | Valuation on the last 12 months. A big drop from trailing to forward means the market expects earnings to jump, so more growth is already in the price. |
| Price vs 52-week range | 3% of range | 36% of range | Where today's price sits between the 52-week low and high. Near the high is momentum with less margin of safety; near the low is out of favor or a discount, depending on why. |
| Price / book | 9.09 | 3.95 | How much you pay over book value. Very high can signal an asset-light, high-return business or a rich price. |
Reading it: GNRC is the cheaper of the two on forward earnings, but cheaper is not the same as better. Pair the valuation with growth (how far the forward P/E sits below the trailing P/E) and risk (beta) before you decide.
Before you buy: how EROC and GNRC affect your concentration
The metrics above tell you which is the marginally better business. The bigger risk for most people is not picking the slightly worse stock, it is over-concentrating. EROC and GNRC share themes, so owning both, or adding either to what you already hold, can quietly push a large share of your portfolio into one bet.
This is the part a generic comparison page cannot answer, because it depends on what you own. Connect your brokerage and Walnut shows your real, combined EROC and GNRC exposure, flags overlap with your existing positions, and tells you if adding one would tip you past a concentration you are comfortable with, read-only by default, with your login staying at your broker. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
What does ERock (EROC) do?
ERock, Inc. designs, deploys, operates, and maintains distributed natural-gas and renewable-natural-gas power systems, marketed as electrical resiliency-as-a-service. The company manages the full lifecycle of a customer's microgrid, from installation through 24/7 monitoring and maintenance, so that data centers, utilities, critical infrastructure, and industrial sites can keep running during grid outages or connect faster than the utility can provide power. Formerly known as Enchanted Rock, the business has operated for years and reported installed capacity of roughly 1,000 megawatts across nine U.S. states as of early 2026. In October 2026 it signed a multi-year engine long-block supply agreement with HD Construction Equipment, a Hyundai unit, for its RockBlock generators, part of a push to expand manufacturing at its Hyperion facility.
What does Generac Holdings (GNRC) do?
Generac Holdings is the leading US manufacturer of backup power systems, best known for automatic home standby generators that switch on when the grid goes down. The company also builds commercial and industrial (C&I) generators, mobile power and lighting equipment, portable generators, and a growing line of residential energy technology such as battery storage, solar inverters, and grid-services software. As of March 2026 Generac reorganized its reporting into two segments, Residential and Commercial & Industrial, which matches how management now runs a unified home-energy business alongside a consolidated global C&I operation. Demand for its core product is driven by grid reliability concerns, aging electrical infrastructure, and more frequent severe weather, which makes power-outage activity a major swing factor in results.
EROC vs GNRC: how do they differ?
Both fit overlapping themes, but they are not interchangeable. The useful comparison is which set of drivers and risks you want exposure to.
- EROC drivers: AI and data-center power demand; Resiliency-as-a-service and a growing backlog.
- GNRC drivers: Data center and C&I backup power; Home standby generators and grid reliability.
Which fits which kind of investor
A faster-growing, richer-valued name usually swings harder, so it suits a longer horizon and a higher tolerance for volatility; a steadier, more cash-generative business suits a more conservative or income-minded investor. The honest test is which set of risks you could hold through a drawdown: As a June 2026 IPO, EROC has a short public track record and has traded well below its $21.50 offer price, closing near $9.60 on October 16, 2026 within a range of roughly $8.88 to $20.70. For GNRC, generac's residential business is cyclical and weather-driven: a year with low power-outage activity, as in 2025, can depress home standby demand and pressure results, while the timing and severity of storm seasons are outside the company's control.
EROC or GNRC: which should you pick?
Growth-minded investors who believe the theme has years to run tend to accept the richer multiple for more upside; value-minded investors lean toward the cheaper forward earnings and steadier profile. Pick EROC if you believe its drivers more; GNRC if you believe its. Many investors hold both, but since they share themes, that is a concentrated bet, not diversification. Decide deliberately and check overlap. For the full detail, see the EROC and GNRC guides.
EROC vs GNRC: the full fundamentals
EROC. ERock priced its NYSE IPO at $21.50 per share in June 2026, raising about $600 million, and the shares closed near $9.60 on October 16, 2026, down about 49% from their first close and about 55% from the offer price. With trailing revenue of about $162 million, a large post-IPO cash balance and guidance for $435 million to $465 million of 2026 revenue, the valuation rests on backlog conversion rather than current profits. The average target among 8 analysts was about $22.50, and consensus looks for a 2026 loss of about $0.32 per share before a profit in 2027.
GNRC. The trailing P/E near 44x still reflects the 2025 legal settlement provision and a fourth-quarter 2025 loss, while the forward P/E of about 15x is set against 2027 consensus EPS near $13, which assumes the Amazon deliveries and broader data center demand arrive on schedule. The shares rose about 40% this year but have pulled back from a 52-week high near $296, so the market has already priced a large part of the data center ramp and is now testing it. The Q3 report on October 28 is the next check.
Headline figures (approximate, October 2026): EROC shows revenue (ttm) ~$162M, q2 2026 revenue ~$39.9M (down ~42% YoY), 2026 revenue guidance ~$435-465M, 2026 adjusted ebitda guidance ~$3-9M; GNRC shows revenue (ttm) ~$4.44 billion (up ~11% year over year in Q2 2026), margins (ttm) ~40% gross, ~18% operating, ~6% net, net income (ttm) ~$258 million; ~$4.48 GAAP EPS, adjusted eps (q2 2026) ~$2.91 vs ~$2.01 consensus.
The bottom line: EROC vs GNRC
EROC and GNRC are related but distinct: same themes, different businesses and risks. Neither wins in the abstract; the right pick is whichever thesis you actually believe, sized so you are not over-concentrated in one theme. Walnut can show your combined EROC and GNRC exposure against your real portfolio. It is not an investment adviser.
Wondering how EROC or GNRC fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.
Investing in ERock with AI
Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how EROC fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.
FAQ
What is the difference between EROC and GNRC?
+
ERock, Inc. Generac Holdings is the leading US manufacturer of backup power systems, best known for automatic home standby generators that switch on when the grid goes down. They show up together because they share investment themes, but they are different businesses, so the better fit depends on which thesis you are expressing.
Is EROC or GNRC the better stock?
+
Neither is universally better. GNRC is the larger incumbent; EROC is the smaller challenger and looks pricier on forward earnings. Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Compare what each does, the tie-breaker metrics above, and the risks, then decide which fits your thesis and what you already own.
Which is cheaper, EROC or GNRC?
+
On forward P/E (as of October 2026), EROC trades at 18.30x and GNRC at 14.83x, so GNRC is the cheaper of the two on next year's expected earnings. A lower multiple is not automatically the better buy: a richer valuation can be justified by faster growth, and a lower one can reflect real risk. Weigh the multiple against how fast each business is compounding.
Should you own both EROC and GNRC?
+
Because they share themes, owning both concentrates you in that theme. That can be intentional (a focused bet) or accidental (less diversification than it looks). Walnut can show your combined exposure across both, and whether adding either over-concentrates you, before you buy.
What are the risks of EROC vs GNRC?
+
EROC: As a June 2026 IPO, EROC has a short public track record and has traded well below its $21.50 offer price, closing near $9.60 on October 16, 2026 within a range of roughly $8.88 to $20.70. Revenue is lumpy: second-quarter 2026 revenue fell about 42% year over year, and full-year guidance of $435 million to $465 million requires a sharp second-half ramp. Profitability is thin, with 2025 net loss around $59 million and 2026 adjusted EBITDA guided to only $3 million to $9 million. Customer concentration has increased, since Anthropic is now the largest customer and data-center demand drives most of the backlog, so delays or cancellations at a few large projects could hit results. Manufacturing scale-up and supply-chain execution add delivery risk, and competition from fuel-cell and generator providers, plus natural-gas price and emissions-policy exposure, adds further uncertainty. GNRC: Generac's residential business is cyclical and weather-driven: a year with low power-outage activity, as in 2025, can depress home standby demand and pressure results, while the timing and severity of storm seasons are outside the company's control. The stock has traded as part of the AI-power group, falling from a 52-week high near $296 to about $197 by mid-October 2026, and it carries a trailing P/E near 44x even though the forward P/E is about 15x, so disappointment on data center execution, outage activity, or margins can drive sharp share-price declines. Competition is intense across generators (Cummins, Caterpillar, Kohler, Briggs & Stratton) and energy storage (Tesla, Enphase, SolarEdge, Franklin). Generac also faces supply-chain, tariff, and input-cost exposure, legal and warranty risks (it took a large settlement provision in 2025), and the possibility that newer energy-technology bets take longer than expected to become meaningfully profitable. The Amazon agreement adds customer concentration and dilution: a large share of future C&I growth now depends on one buyer's data center build schedule, and the warrants on up to about 1.69 million shares would dilute existing holders as they vest.
Walnut is informational, not investment advice. This page is descriptive and not a recommendation to buy or sell EROC or GNRC; figures are approximate and dated (as of October 2026). Verify current data before investing.