GXO vs UPS: Which Is the Better Buy in 2026?
Last updated November 2026
Short answer
UPS is the larger of the two ($93.41B market cap): the incumbent the market prices for continued execution (13.57x forward earnings, beta 0.95). GXO is the smaller challenger ($6.00B), priced similarly on forward earnings (14.86x): more room to run, but more to prove. The real question is which set of drivers you believe, and whether owning one (or both) leaves you over-concentrated.
GXO vs UPS: the tie-breaker metrics
Same yardstick, side by side (as of November 2026). Valuation lined up like this is most meaningful for two names in the same corner of the market, which these are. Figures are approximate; verify before investing.
| Metric | GXO | UPS | What it tells you |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $6.00B | $93.41B | Size. The larger name is the incumbent; the smaller has more room to grow and more to prove. |
| Forward P/E | 14.86 | 13.57 | Valuation on next year's expected earnings, the same yardstick for both. Lower is cheaper for that growth; higher means the market is paying up. |
| Trailing P/E | 46.31 | 20.41 | Valuation on the last 12 months. A big drop from trailing to forward means the market expects earnings to jump, so more growth is already in the price. |
| Beta | 1.54 | 0.95 | Volatility vs the market. Above 1 swings harder than the index; below 1 is steadier. Higher beta means bigger drawdowns to hold through. |
| Price vs 52-week range | 38% of range | 60% of range | Where today's price sits between the 52-week low and high. Near the high is momentum with less margin of safety; near the low is out of favor or a discount, depending on why. |
| Price / book | 2.01 | 6.23 | How much you pay over book value. Very high can signal an asset-light, high-return business or a rich price. |
Before you buy: how GXO and UPS affect your concentration
The metrics above tell you which is the marginally better business. The bigger risk for most people is not picking the slightly worse stock, it is over-concentrating. GXO and UPS share themes, so owning both, or adding either to what you already hold, can quietly push a large share of your portfolio into one bet.
This is the part a generic comparison page cannot answer, because it depends on what you own. Connect your brokerage and Walnut shows your real, combined GXO and UPS exposure, flags overlap with your existing positions, and tells you if adding one would tip you past a concentration you are comfortable with, read-only by default, with your login staying at your broker. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
What does GXO Logistics (GXO) do?
GXO Logistics was spun off from XPO in 2021 and does one thing: it runs warehouses and fulfilment centres for other companies. Blue-chip customers in e-commerce, retail, aerospace and defence, technology, industrials and life sciences hand GXO their inventory, and GXO stores, picks, packs, ships and handles returns under multi-year contracts, typically in facilities it leases rather than owns. That makes it asset-light in the sense that it does not own trucks, ships or planes, though it does invest heavily in warehouse robotics, automated storage and retrieval systems and its own software. Roughly 800 sites span North America and Europe, with the United Kingdom the single largest revenue geography after the April 2024 acquisition of Wincanton, followed by the United States, the Netherlands, France, Spain and Italy.
What does United Parcel Service (UPS) do?
United Parcel Service is a global package delivery and supply chain management company founded in 1907 in Seattle and headquartered in Atlanta. It reports through three segments. U.S. Domestic Package is the largest, moving ground and air parcels across the United States and contributing the bulk of revenue. International Package handles cross-border and in-country delivery across Europe, Asia, and the Americas and historically carries the highest operating margins. Supply Chain Solutions covers freight forwarding, customs brokerage, contract logistics, and the fast-growing healthcare and cold-chain logistics business. UPS makes money primarily by charging shippers per package based on weight, distance, speed, and service level, so revenue per piece and total volume are the two levers that drive results, alongside the fixed cost of running an integrated air and ground network.
GXO vs UPS: how do they differ?
Both fit overlapping themes, but they are not interchangeable. The useful comparison is which set of drivers and risks you want exposure to.
- GXO drivers: Contracted revenue visibility from new wins; Automation and the GXO IQ AI layer.
- UPS drivers: Quality of revenue over raw volume; A high and long-standing dividend.
Which fits which kind of investor
A faster-growing, richer-valued name usually swings harder, so it suits a longer horizon and a higher tolerance for volatility; a steadier, more cash-generative business suits a more conservative or income-minded investor. The honest test is which set of risks you could hold through a drawdown: GAAP profitability is very thin: $27 million of net income on $3.4 billion of Q2 revenue leaves almost no cushion if wage inflation, a site ramp problem or a lost contract goes the wrong way. For UPS, the bear case starts with falling volume: total package volume continues to decline, and if the higher revenue per piece does not offset the loss of fixed-cost leverage, margins stay pressured (Q1 2026 operating margin compressed to 6.0 percent from 7.7 percent a year earlier).
GXO or UPS: which should you pick?
Growth-minded investors who believe the theme has years to run tend to accept the richer multiple for more upside; value-minded investors lean toward the cheaper forward earnings and steadier profile. Pick GXO if you believe its drivers more; UPS if you believe its. Many investors hold both, but since they share themes, that is a concentrated bet, not diversification. Decide deliberately and check overlap. For the full detail, see the GXO and UPS guides.
GXO vs UPS: the full fundamentals
GXO. The trailing P/E looks distorted because GAAP net income is compressed by amortization, restructuring and interest, so the market prices GXO off adjusted figures: full-year 2026 guidance (last set in August) is $945 million to $965 million of adjusted EBITDA and $2.95 to $3.15 of adjusted diluted EPS, and analyst consensus sits at ~$3.02 for 2026 and ~$3.52 for 2027. At ~$47 per share the stock trades near 0.4x sales, ~13x forward earnings and about 11x EV/EBITDA, with no dividend. Third-quarter results on November 4 come with consensus of ~$3.54 billion of revenue and ~$0.85 of adjusted EPS.
UPS. UPS still draws most investor attention as an income holding, and at a share price near $97 the yield has climbed to about 6.7 percent. The dividend is not covered by trailing GAAP earnings, with a payout ratio near 122 percent, so its sustainability hinges on the margin recovery management is guiding to. The forward P/E of about 12x sits well below the trailing 18x because analysts expect EPS to rebound toward about $8.06 in 2027, gains that third-quarter results on October 27, 2026 will start to test.
Headline figures (approximate, October 2026): GXO shows revenue (ttm) ~$13.6B, up ~4% in the latest quarter, net income (ttm) ~$131M (~1% margin), diluted eps (ttm) ~$1.13, market cap ~$5.4B; UPS shows revenue (ttm) ~$89.9 billion, revenue growth (q2 2026, year over year) ~7.6%, operating margin (ttm) ~9.1% (net margin ~5.1%), net income (ttm) ~$4.6 billion (EPS ~$5.38).
The bottom line: GXO vs UPS
GXO and UPS are related but distinct: same themes, different businesses and risks. Neither wins in the abstract; the right pick is whichever thesis you actually believe, sized so you are not over-concentrated in one theme. Walnut can show your combined GXO and UPS exposure against your real portfolio. It is not an investment adviser.
Wondering how GXO or UPS fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.
Investing in GXO Logistics with AI
Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how GXO fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.
FAQ
What is the difference between GXO and UPS?
+
GXO Logistics was spun off from XPO in 2021 and does one thing: it runs warehouses and fulfilment centres for other companies. United Parcel Service is a global package delivery and supply chain management company founded in 1907 in Seattle and headquartered in Atlanta. They show up together because they share investment themes, but they are different businesses, so the better fit depends on which thesis you are expressing.
Is GXO or UPS the better stock?
+
Neither is universally better. UPS is the larger incumbent; GXO is the smaller challenger and looks pricier on forward earnings. Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Compare what each does, the tie-breaker metrics above, and the risks, then decide which fits your thesis and what you already own.
Which is cheaper, GXO or UPS?
+
On forward P/E (as of November 2026), GXO trades at 14.86x and UPS at 13.57x, so UPS is the cheaper of the two on next year's expected earnings. A lower multiple is not automatically the better buy: a richer valuation can be justified by faster growth, and a lower one can reflect real risk. Weigh the multiple against how fast each business is compounding.
Should you own both GXO and UPS?
+
Because they share themes, owning both concentrates you in that theme. That can be intentional (a focused bet) or accidental (less diversification than it looks). Walnut can show your combined exposure across both, and whether adding either over-concentrates you, before you buy.
What are the risks of GXO vs UPS?
+
GXO: GAAP profitability is very thin: $27 million of net income on $3.4 billion of Q2 revenue leaves almost no cushion if wage inflation, a site ramp problem or a lost contract goes the wrong way. The balance sheet carries roughly $2.4 billion of net debt at about 2.6x net leverage (as of the second quarter; total debt including leases is ~$6.1 billion against ~$769 million of cash), and free cash flow conversion guidance of only 30 to 40 percent of adjusted EBITDA reflects heavy ongoing capital spending on automation. Revenue is tied to customer volumes, so a consumer or industrial slowdown flows through quickly, and contract renewals give large customers repeated chances to reprice. The Wincanton integration still carries an unfinished condition, the divestment of certain UK grocery contracts required by the Competition and Markets Authority, and the UK concentration adds currency and single-market exposure. Competition is intense from DHL Supply Chain (roughly double GXO's contract logistics revenue), Kuehne+Nagel, DSV, CEVA and Ryder, and the perennial overhang is insourcing, where a large customer such as Amazon decides to run its own fulfilment instead. The share price itself shows the market's doubt: the stock has traded between ~$43.61 and ~$66.85 over the past 52 weeks and sits near the low end. UPS: The bear case starts with falling volume: total package volume continues to decline, and if the higher revenue per piece does not offset the loss of fixed-cost leverage, margins stay pressured (Q1 2026 operating margin compressed to 6.0 percent from 7.7 percent a year earlier). The dividend is the sharpest concern, because the payout ratio runs above 100 percent of earnings (about 122 percent on trailing EPS of $5.38 as of October 2026), while trailing free cash flow of about $5.6 billion leaves little room above the dividend bill, so a weaker-than-expected recovery could force a cut, particularly in 2027. Labor costs are high and largely fixed under the Teamsters contract, limiting flexibility when volume softens. Finally, e-commerce pricing is competitive and Amazon is now opening its own logistics network to third parties, adding a well-capitalized rival precisely as UPS reduces its Amazon business. The share price reflects that unease: the stock fell about 17 percent over the three months to October 16, 2026, and analysts expect third-quarter EPS of about $1.62, down roughly 7 percent from a year earlier.
Walnut is informational, not investment advice. This page is descriptive and not a recommendation to buy or sell GXO or UPS; figures are approximate and dated (as of November 2026). Verify current data before investing.