GXO Logistics, Inc. (GXO) Stock Price & How to Invest
Last updated October 2026
Short answer
GXO Logistics (GXO) is the world's largest pure-play contract logistics provider, running automated warehouses and fulfilment operations for other companies' goods under multi-year contracts. It is an asset-light, high-revenue, thin-margin operator whose stock trades on adjusted EBITDA and free cash flow rather than the very small GAAP net income the leverage and amortization leave behind. As of October 16, 2026 the shares closed at ~$47.04, down ~13% year to date and ~14% over the past year, for a market value of ~$5.4 billion, with third-quarter results due in early November.
GXO stock price
As of 2026-11-04, GXO Logistics, Inc. (GXO) last closed at $56.96, up 8.4% over the past year. Over the past 52 weeks it has traded between $44.17 and $65.59.
Prices are daily closing prices from Yahoo Finance and may be delayed. For the live quote, check your broker or GXO Logistics, Inc.'s investor relations page. Walnut is informational, not investment advice.
What does GXO Logistics, Inc. (GXO) do?
GXO Logistics was spun off from XPO in 2021 and does one thing: it runs warehouses and fulfilment centres for other companies. Blue-chip customers in e-commerce, retail, aerospace and defence, technology, industrials and life sciences hand GXO their inventory, and GXO stores, picks, packs, ships and handles returns under multi-year contracts, typically in facilities it leases rather than owns. That makes it asset-light in the sense that it does not own trucks, ships or planes, though it does invest heavily in warehouse robotics, automated storage and retrieval systems and its own software. Roughly 800 sites span North America and Europe, with the United Kingdom the single largest revenue geography after the April 2024 acquisition of Wincanton, followed by the United States, the Netherlands, France, Spain and Italy.
The investment picture is a scale-and-conversion story. Revenue runs near $13.6 billion on a trailing basis, but net income is only around $131 million, because contract logistics is structurally a low-single-digit margin business and GXO carries acquisition-related amortization, restructuring costs and roughly $2.4 billion of net debt at about 2.6x net leverage. That gap is why the stock trades near 0.4x sales and ~13x forward earnings while its trailing P/E sits above 40x. Patrick Kelleher, who joined from DHL Supply Chain as CEO in August 2025, has framed the plan around sharper commercial targeting of higher-margin verticals, tighter operating discipline and scaled deployment of the GXO IQ AI platform. Whether that lifts adjusted EBITDA per dollar of revenue, and whether free cash flow conversion improves from a low base, is the central question in the shares.
Since the second-quarter report in August, when revenue of ~$3.44 billion came in slightly below consensus and adjusted EPS of ~$0.59 edged past the ~$0.58 estimate, the shares have drifted. At ~$47.04 on October 16, 2026 they are down ~13% over three months, ~13% year to date and ~14% over the past year, not far above the 52-week low of ~$43.61. October brought a run of commercial news: a 10-year contract with Columbia Sportswear in Europe, an expanded partnership with discount retailer Action that adds a third distribution centre in France, and a Goldman Sachs upgrade to buy with a $61 price target. GXO has scheduled its third-quarter call for Wednesday, November 4, 2026, where analysts expect ~$3.54 billion of revenue and ~$0.85 of adjusted EPS.
What's driving GXO Logistics, Inc. (GXO)?
1. Contracted revenue visibility from new wins
GXO signed $410 million of new business wins in Q2 2026, up 34 percent year over year, and has roughly $1 billion of incremental 2026 revenue plus $353 million of incremental 2027 revenue already secured. The commercial pipeline sits near $2.7 billion. Because contracts run for years, wins booked today translate into a fairly predictable revenue base later, which is the core of the growth case. Wins announced since then include a 10-year European contract with Columbia Sportswear and an expanded relationship with Action in France, both the kind of long-dated mandates the model depends on.
2. Automation and the GXO IQ AI layer
GXO's differentiation against generalist rivals is density of warehouse technology: collaborative robots, automated storage and retrieval, and now the GXO IQ platform that management says has moved from launch into scaled deployment. The bull argument is that automation raises throughput per labour hour, which is the main lever for margin in a business where wages are the dominant cost.
3. Mix shift into higher-margin verticals
About 40 percent of recent wins came in aerospace and defence, technology, industrials and life sciences rather than commodity retail e-commerce. These sectors tend to carry more complex handling requirements and better pricing. Management has also flagged data centre infrastructure logistics as an emerging vertical.
4. North America as the growth region and M&A target
North America became GXO's fastest-growing market in Q2 2026, passing $782 million in the quarter, with first-half wins in the region up 85 percent. Management has said acquisitions in 2026 would focus on North America before broadening geographically in 2027, which would rebalance a revenue base still weighted toward the United Kingdom and Europe.
What are the risks to GXO Logistics, Inc. (GXO)?
GAAP profitability is very thin: $27 million of net income on $3.4 billion of Q2 revenue leaves almost no cushion if wage inflation, a site ramp problem or a lost contract goes the wrong way. The balance sheet carries roughly $2.4 billion of net debt at about 2.6x net leverage (as of the second quarter; total debt including leases is ~$6.1 billion against ~$769 million of cash), and free cash flow conversion guidance of only 30 to 40 percent of adjusted EBITDA reflects heavy ongoing capital spending on automation. Revenue is tied to customer volumes, so a consumer or industrial slowdown flows through quickly, and contract renewals give large customers repeated chances to reprice. The Wincanton integration still carries an unfinished condition, the divestment of certain UK grocery contracts required by the Competition and Markets Authority, and the UK concentration adds currency and single-market exposure. Competition is intense from DHL Supply Chain (roughly double GXO's contract logistics revenue), Kuehne+Nagel, DSV, CEVA and Ryder, and the perennial overhang is insourcing, where a large customer such as Amazon decides to run its own fulfilment instead. The share price itself shows the market's doubt: the stock has traded between ~$43.61 and ~$66.85 over the past 52 weeks and sits near the low end.
What is the GXO Logistics, Inc. (GXO) forecast?
17 analysts publish price targets on GXO, averaging $68.47 against a $52.33 price as of November 2026, or +30.8%. The published targets run from $55.00 to $90.00, a moderate spread, and the ratings split 17 buy, 0 hold, 0 sell. Over the last six months there have been 2 raises and 5 cuts among the published actions. A price target is what an analyst published on a date, not a prediction, and sell-side ratings skew positive across the whole market.
Read the full GXO forecast and price target for the target table, the recent rating actions by firm, and how the consensus has shifted.
Is GXO a buy or a sell?
We give no verdict on GXO Logistics, Inc.. Both cases are real, which is why the question is contested at all, so here is the strongest version of each.
The case for buying. Contracted revenue visibility from new wins. GXO signed $410 million of new business wins in Q2 2026, up 34 percent year over year, and has roughly $1 billion of incremental 2026 revenue plus $353 million of incremental 2027 revenue already secured. The most optimistic published target, $90.00, assumes this works close to its best case.
The case against. GAAP profitability is very thin: $27 million of net income on $3.4 billion of Q2 revenue leaves almost no cushion if wage inflation, a site ramp problem or a lost contract goes the wrong way. The most pessimistic target, $55.00, is roughly what GXO is worth if this bites instead.
Read the full bull and bear case on GXO, including what would have to change to break either one. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
Has GXO Logistics, Inc. (GXO) split its stock?
No. GXO Logistics, Inc. (GXO) has not split its stock in the last 10 years. That is a statement about the window we check rather than about the company’s entire history, so an older split is possible. It also matters less than it once did: fractional shares mean a high price per share no longer keeps smaller investors out, which removed most of the practical reason to split.
How is GXO Logistics, Inc. (GXO) valued? (approximate, October 2026)
A simple financial snapshot. These are approximations and refresh quarterly; for current figures see GXO Logistics, Inc.'s investor relations page or your broker.
- Revenue (TTM): ~$13.6B, up ~4% in the latest quarter
- Net income (TTM): ~$131M (~1% margin)
- Diluted EPS (TTM): ~$1.13
- Market cap: ~$5.4B
- P/E trailing / forward: ~42x / ~13x
- Price to sales / EV to EBITDA: ~0.4x / ~11.4x
- Free cash flow (TTM): ~$341M
The trailing P/E looks distorted because GAAP net income is compressed by amortization, restructuring and interest, so the market prices GXO off adjusted figures: full-year 2026 guidance (last set in August) is $945 million to $965 million of adjusted EBITDA and $2.95 to $3.15 of adjusted diluted EPS, and analyst consensus sits at ~$3.02 for 2026 and ~$3.52 for 2027. At ~$47 per share the stock trades near 0.4x sales, ~13x forward earnings and about 11x EV/EBITDA, with no dividend. Third-quarter results on November 4 come with consensus of ~$3.54 billion of revenue and ~$0.85 of adjusted EPS.
Who competes with GXO Logistics, Inc. (GXO)?
Global contract logistics majors
DHL Supply Chain is the market leader with roughly double GXO's contract logistics revenue and a 6 percent global share, and Kuehne+Nagel, DSV, CEVA Logistics, Geodis and Nippon Express all bid on the same warehouse outsourcing contracts. Most of them pair contract logistics with freight forwarding, which lets them bundle services GXO does not offer.
North American outsourced logistics and dedicated fleets
Ryder System and UPS Supply Chain Solutions compete for US warehousing and fulfilment mandates, often combined with dedicated transportation. Ryder in particular has been buying into e-commerce fulfilment, making it a direct rival exactly where GXO wants to grow fastest.
Customer insourcing and technology-native fulfilment
The largest structural competitor is the customer itself. Amazon, large retailers and manufacturers can build their own automated warehouses instead of outsourcing, and Amazon also sells third-party fulfilment. GXO's CEO has publicly dismissed the Amazon threat, but insourcing risk is the recurring bear argument on any contract logistics provider.
What stocks are similar to GXO Logistics, Inc. (GXO)?
Other names that sit close to GXO: same theme, named as a direct competitor, or held beside it in the same funds. Each entry says which. Worth a look if you are thinking about diversification within a thesis rather than concentration on one ticker.
How to invest in GXO Logistics, Inc. (GXO)
There are three common ways to get GXO exposure. Buy shares (or fractional shares) directly at any major broker. Hold an ETF that includes it, which spreads the position across many companies. Or build it into a focused thematic portfolio, so GXO sits alongside other stocks that express the same thesis.
Walnut takes the portfolio route. Describe a thesis where GXO fits (for example “AI infrastructure” or “dividend-growth large-caps”) and the AI proposes 5 to 6 constituents with target weights. You review the plan and fund it through your own broker when you're ready.
New to this? Start with how to invest in stocks, see how to analyze a stock with AI, or compare the best AI stock analyzers.
The bottom line on GXO Logistics, Inc. (GXO)
GXO is a scale outsourcing business with contracted revenue visibility and a low price-to-sales multiple (~0.4x), where the debate is whether warehouse automation and new wins such as Columbia Sportswear and Action can convert roughly $13.6 billion of revenue into meaningfully more profit. With the stock near the bottom of its 52-week range, the November 4 report is the next test.
More on GXO Logistics, Inc. (GXO)
Whether GXO is worth buying today depends more on your time horizon and what you already hold than on any single call. We walk through valuation, what would have to go right, and the risks in is GXO a buy or a sell?, and where the stock could go from here in the GXO stock forecast.
For income investors, whether GXO pays a dividend and how the payout looks is covered in does GXO pay a dividend? And to weigh GXO against a peer, read the full side-by-side comparisons: GXO vs R and GXO vs UPS.
Wondering how GXO fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.
Investing in GXO Logistics, Inc. with AI
Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how GXO fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.
FAQ
What does GXO Logistics actually do?
+
It runs warehouses and fulfilment operations on behalf of other companies. Customers ship GXO their inventory, and GXO stores it, picks and packs orders, manages returns and handles value-added work such as kitting or light assembly, under multi-year contracts across roughly 800 sites in North America and Europe.
Why is GXO's trailing P/E so high when the stock looks cheap on sales?
+
Trailing net income is only about $131 million on roughly $13.6 billion of revenue, because contract logistics margins are thin and GXO carries acquisition amortization, restructuring costs and interest on about $2.4 billion of net debt. That puts the trailing P/E near 42x. On forward adjusted earnings the multiple is closer to 13x, and price-to-sales is about 0.4x as of October 2026.
How did GXO perform in the second quarter of 2026?
+
Revenue was $3.44 billion, up 4.3 percent year over year with 3.4 percent organic growth and all three regions growing. Adjusted EBITDA was $219 million and adjusted diluted EPS was $0.59, both up modestly. GAAP net income was $27 million, or $0.22 per diluted share, slightly below the prior year.
What is GXO's guidance for full-year 2026?
+
Management maintained 4 to 5 percent organic revenue growth, adjusted EBITDA of $945 million to $965 million, adjusted diluted EPS of $2.95 to $3.15, and free cash flow conversion of 30 to 40 percent of adjusted EBITDA.
Does GXO pay a dividend?
+
No. GXO does not pay a dividend. Cash generated is directed toward warehouse automation capital spending, acquisitions and debt reduction, which is consistent with a company still integrating Wincanton and carrying about 2.6x net leverage.
Who are GXO's main competitors?
+
DHL Supply Chain is the largest, with roughly double GXO's contract logistics revenue, followed by Kuehne+Nagel, DSV, CEVA, Geodis and, in North America, Ryder and UPS Supply Chain Solutions. GXO's distinction is that it is a pure play, focused only on contract logistics rather than bundling freight forwarding.
What happened with the Wincanton acquisition?
+
GXO completed its purchase of UK-listed Wincanton in April 2024, which made the United Kingdom its largest revenue geography. The Competition and Markets Authority approved the deal in June 2025 on the condition that GXO divest certain UK grocery contracts, a divestment targeted for completion during 2026.
What are the biggest risks in the GXO investment case?
+
Very thin GAAP margins that leave little room for cost or execution errors, leverage near 2.6x net debt to EBITDA, heavy capital spending that holds free cash flow conversion to 30 to 40 percent, exposure to customer volumes in a cyclical consumer and industrial economy, UK and Europe concentration, the unfinished CMA-mandated divestment, and the standing risk that large customers insource fulfilment instead of outsourcing it.
When does GXO report third-quarter 2026 results?
+
GXO has scheduled its third-quarter 2026 earnings call for Wednesday, November 4, 2026. Analysts expect revenue of ~$3.54 billion, about 8% above the year-earlier quarter, and adjusted EPS of ~$0.85. GXO has beaten the adjusted EPS consensus in each of the last four quarters, most narrowly in Q2 2026 ($0.59 vs ~$0.58).
How has GXO stock performed in 2026?
+
As of October 16, 2026, GXO closed at ~$47.04, down ~13% year to date and ~14% over the past year, after a ~13% slide over the last three months that followed the slight Q2 revenue miss. Its 52-week range is ~$43.61 to ~$66.85. The 17 analysts covering it carry an average price target of ~$68 and a consensus strong buy rating, and Goldman Sachs upgraded it to buy in October with a $61 target. Walnut is not an investment adviser; these are descriptions, not forecasts.
Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Financial figures on this page are approximations; always verify current numbers with GXO Logistics, Inc.'s investor relations page or your broker before making investment decisions.