KBR vs VVX: Which Is the Better Buy in 2026?

Last updated November 2026

Short answer

KBR is the larger of the two ($5.03B market cap): the incumbent the market prices for continued execution (9.91x forward earnings, beta 0.44). VVX is the smaller challenger ($2.55B), actually pricier on forward earnings (11.73x): more room to run, but more to prove. The real question is which set of drivers you believe, and whether owning one (or both) leaves you over-concentrated.

KBR vs VVX: the tie-breaker metrics

Same yardstick, side by side (as of November 2026). Valuation lined up like this is most meaningful for two names in the same corner of the market, which these are. Figures are approximate; verify before investing.

MetricKBRVVXWhat it tells you
Market cap$5.03B$2.55BSize. The larger name is the incumbent; the smaller has more room to grow and more to prove.
Forward P/E9.9111.73Valuation on next year's expected earnings, the same yardstick for both. Lower is cheaper for that growth; higher means the market is paying up.
Trailing P/E11.5928.06Valuation on the last 12 months. A big drop from trailing to forward means the market expects earnings to jump, so more growth is already in the price.
Beta0.440.17Volatility vs the market. Above 1 swings harder than the index; below 1 is steadier. Higher beta means bigger drawdowns to hold through.
Price vs 52-week range64% of range71% of rangeWhere today's price sits between the 52-week low and high. Near the high is momentum with less margin of safety; near the low is out of favor or a discount, depending on why.
Price / book2.852.25How much you pay over book value. Very high can signal an asset-light, high-return business or a rich price.

Reading it: KBR is the cheaper of the two on forward earnings, but cheaper is not the same as better. Pair the valuation with growth (how far the forward P/E sits below the trailing P/E) and risk (beta) before you decide.

Before you buy: how KBR and VVX affect your concentration

The metrics above tell you which is the marginally better business. The bigger risk for most people is not picking the slightly worse stock, it is over-concentrating. KBR and VVX share themes, so owning both, or adding either to what you already hold, can quietly push a large share of your portfolio into one bet.

This is the part a generic comparison page cannot answer, because it depends on what you own. Connect your brokerage and Walnut shows your real, combined KBR and VVX exposure, flags overlap with your existing positions, and tells you if adding one would tip you past a concentration you are comfortable with, read-only by default, with your login staying at your broker. Walnut is not an investment adviser.

What does KBR (KBR) do?

KBR, Inc. is a Houston-based company that provides engineering, technical, and professional services to government and commercial clients. It operates through two core segments: Government Solutions, which supports US and allied defense, intelligence, space, logistics, and mission programs, and Sustainable Technology Solutions, which licenses proprietary industrial process technologies tied to refining, chemicals, ammonia, and emissions reduction. The government business is by far the larger of the two, accounting for roughly 72 percent of overall sales, while the technology unit carries higher margins and licensing economics.

Full KBR guide

What does V2X (VVX) do?

V2X, Inc. is a mission-solutions contractor formed by the 2022 merger of Vectrus and Vertex Aerospace, headquartered in McLean, Virginia. It operates across roughly 300-plus locations in dozens of countries, delivering four broad capability sets: operations and logistics (base operating support, supply chain, facilities, and equipment maintenance), aerospace (aircraft maintenance, modification, and fleet sustainment), training (pilot and operator training programs such as the Air Force T-6 and C-12 fleets), and technology (communications, electronic security, digital integration, counter-drone systems, and more recently AI tools embedded in service delivery). Nearly all of its revenue comes from U.S. federal customers, primarily the Army, Air Force, Navy, and national security agencies, with a growing slice from foreign military customers. It employs about 16,200 people.

Full VVX guide

KBR vs VVX: how do they differ?

Both fit overlapping themes, but they are not interchangeable. The useful comparison is which set of drivers and risks you want exposure to.

  • KBR drivers: Defense and mission-support demand; Planned spinoff of the government unit.
  • VVX drivers: Backlog-covered revenue visibility; Program ramps in training and aerospace.

Which fits which kind of investor

A faster-growing, richer-valued name usually swings harder, so it suits a longer horizon and a higher tolerance for volatility; a steadier, more cash-generative business suits a more conservative or income-minded investor. The honest test is which set of risks you could hold through a drawdown: KBR depends heavily on US government budgets, appropriations timing, and contract awards, so shifts in defense or agency spending can pressure revenue. For VVX, contract concentration is the central risk: the LOGCAP V Kuwait task order alone was around 10% of revenue in 2024, and its scope reduction cuts related revenue from about $180 million in the first half of 2026 to roughly $20 million to $30 million in the second half.

KBR or VVX: which should you pick?

Growth-minded investors who believe the theme has years to run tend to accept the richer multiple for more upside; value-minded investors lean toward the cheaper forward earnings and steadier profile. Pick KBR if you believe its drivers more; VVX if you believe its. Many investors hold both, but since they share themes, that is a concentrated bet, not diversification. Decide deliberately and check overlap. For the full detail, see the KBR and VVX guides.

KBR vs VVX: the full fundamentals

KBR. As of October 2026, KBR trades near 11 times trailing and 9 times forward earnings, a discount to many government-services and engineering peers, even after four consecutive quarterly EPS beats. Trailing revenue is roughly $7.7 billion and EV to EBITDA is about 10.5x once ~$2.8 billion of debt is counted. The pending government-business spinoff still makes standalone valuation harder to pin down, and the October 29, 2026 report is the next data point.

VVX. At about $69, V2X trades near 24x trailing GAAP earnings but only about 10x the roughly $6.94 of adjusted EPS analysts expect for 2027, a gap driven mainly by amortization of intangibles from the Vertex merger. The shares have given back much of their run from the 52-week low near $51 to a high near $94, so the price now reflects more caution about the Kuwait wind-down than it did in the summer; the 11 covering analysts carry a mean target near $89. At roughly 0.44x sales and a 9.7x EV/EBITDA, the stock is priced as a scale-and-execution business, not a high-margin one.

Headline figures (approximate, October 2026): KBR shows revenue (ttm) ~$7.7B (Q2 FY2026 up ~1.6% YoY), net income (ttm) ~$423M (net margin ~5.5%), adjusted eps (ttm) ~$3.33; Q2 FY2026 $0.99 vs ~$0.90 estimate, p/e (trailing / forward) ~10.9x / ~8.9x; VVX shows revenue (ttm) ~$4.9B (+16.5% YoY in Q2), q2 2026 adjusted eps $1.64 vs $1.44 est., margins (gross / operating / net) ~8.5% / ~4.3% / ~1.9%, net income (ttm) ~$92M.

The bottom line: KBR vs VVX

KBR and VVX are related but distinct: same themes, different businesses and risks. Neither wins in the abstract; the right pick is whichever thesis you actually believe, sized so you are not over-concentrated in one theme. Walnut can show your combined KBR and VVX exposure against your real portfolio. It is not an investment adviser.

Wondering how KBR or VVX fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.

Investing in KBR with AI

Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how KBR fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.

FAQ

What is the difference between KBR and VVX?

+

KBR, Inc. V2X, Inc. They show up together because they share investment themes, but they are different businesses, so the better fit depends on which thesis you are expressing.

Is KBR or VVX the better stock?

+

Neither is universally better. KBR is the larger incumbent; VVX is the smaller challenger and looks pricier on forward earnings. Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Compare what each does, the tie-breaker metrics above, and the risks, then decide which fits your thesis and what you already own.

Which is cheaper, KBR or VVX?

+

On forward P/E (as of November 2026), KBR trades at 9.91x and VVX at 11.73x, so KBR is the cheaper of the two on next year's expected earnings. A lower multiple is not automatically the better buy: a richer valuation can be justified by faster growth, and a lower one can reflect real risk. Weigh the multiple against how fast each business is compounding.

Should you own both KBR and VVX?

+

Because they share themes, owning both concentrates you in that theme. That can be intentional (a focused bet) or accidental (less diversification than it looks). Walnut can show your combined exposure across both, and whether adding either over-concentrates you, before you buy.

What are the risks of KBR vs VVX?

+

KBR: KBR depends heavily on US government budgets, appropriations timing, and contract awards, so shifts in defense or agency spending can pressure revenue. The planned spinoff introduces execution, tax, and dis-synergy risk, and the timeline could slip. Contingency and overseas contract runoff (such as European work) has already reduced revenue and could continue. Competition from larger services rivals can compress win rates and pricing. The energy-transition technology business is exposed to cyclical industrial capital spending and project timing. Leverage is also part of the picture: KBR carries about $2.8 billion of debt against roughly $323 million of cash, a debt-to-equity ratio near 170 percent, which narrows flexibility as the separation approaches. Shares have fallen about 17 percent over the past year, so the market is still discounting the spinoff and budget uncertainty despite consistent earnings beats. VVX: Contract concentration is the central risk: the LOGCAP V Kuwait task order alone was around 10% of revenue in 2024, and its scope reduction cuts related revenue from about $180 million in the first half of 2026 to roughly $20 million to $30 million in the second half. That single change turns 20% first-half growth into guidance implying roughly 3% growth in the back half, which is why shares fell about 4% despite an earnings beat in August, and the stock has kept sliding since (down about 10.5% over the past month to near $69, well below the $93.98 52-week high). Consensus for the fourth quarter implies growth of only about 2%. Recompete risk is structural, since large task orders come up for rebid against Amentum, KBR, Fluor, Leidos, and SAIC, and protests routinely delay awards. Margins near 7% at the adjusted EBITDA line leave little cushion for cost overruns, wage inflation, or fixed-price mispricing, and roughly $1.1 billion of debt makes cash-flow timing matter more than it would at a debt-free peer. Federal budget dynamics, continuing resolutions, and geopolitical shifts in the Middle East can move both timing and scope, and GAAP earnings remain well below adjusted figures because of merger-related amortization, which complicates headline valuation comparisons. Insiders, including the general counsel, sold shares in August and September, which is routine but worth tracking alongside the next guidance update.

Walnut is informational, not investment advice. This page is descriptive and not a recommendation to buy or sell KBR or VVX; figures are approximate and dated (as of November 2026). Verify current data before investing.