V2X, Inc. (VVX) Stock Price & How to Invest

Last updated October 2026

Short answer

V2X is a government services contractor that runs base operations, logistics, aircraft sustainment, training, and mission technology for the U.S. military and allied governments, so it behaves like a low-beta, contract-backed services name rather than a hardware defense stock. As of mid-October 2026 the shares sit near $69 (about a $2.2 billion market cap), up roughly 24% year to date but down about 13% over three months. Investors typically weigh its ~$12.7 billion backlog and improving cash flow against thin single-digit margins, a leveraged balance sheet, and heavy dependence on a handful of large task orders.

VVX stock price

As of 2026-11-03, V2X, Inc. (VVX) last closed at $81.63, up 39.8% over the past year. Over the past 52 weeks it has traded between $52.16 and $90.81.

VVX last close
$81.63
1 day
-1.89%
1 month
+15.31%
1 year
+39.75%
52-week range
$52.16 to $90.81
Last close
2026-11-03

Prices are daily closing prices from Yahoo Finance and may be delayed. For the live quote, check your broker or V2X, Inc.'s investor relations page. Walnut is informational, not investment advice.

What does V2X, Inc. (VVX) do?

V2X, Inc. is a mission-solutions contractor formed by the 2022 merger of Vectrus and Vertex Aerospace, headquartered in McLean, Virginia. It operates across roughly 300-plus locations in dozens of countries, delivering four broad capability sets: operations and logistics (base operating support, supply chain, facilities, and equipment maintenance), aerospace (aircraft maintenance, modification, and fleet sustainment), training (pilot and operator training programs such as the Air Force T-6 and C-12 fleets), and technology (communications, electronic security, digital integration, counter-drone systems, and more recently AI tools embedded in service delivery). Nearly all of its revenue comes from U.S. federal customers, primarily the Army, Air Force, Navy, and national security agencies, with a growing slice from foreign military customers. It employs about 16,200 people.

The investment picture rests on visibility rather than growth heroics. Because government services contracts run for years, V2X entered the second half of 2026 with roughly 98% of full-year revenue already in backlog and a trailing twelve-month book-to-bill near 1.4x, which makes near-term revenue unusually predictable for a company this size. Trailing revenue is now about $4.9 billion, and the second quarter of 2026 brought revenue of about $1.26 billion (up roughly 16.5% year over year) and adjusted EPS of $1.64 against a $1.44 consensus, the fourth straight quarterly beat. The counterweight is economics: services work carries adjusted EBITDA margins around 7%, the trailing GAAP profit margin is under 2% (net income of about $92 million), GAAP earnings are weighed down by merger-related intangible amortization, and the company still carries roughly $1.1 billion of debt against a target of getting net leverage to about 2x or below by year-end 2026. Growth is also lumpy, with the Kuwait LOGCAP V task order winding down sharply in the second half of 2026 while training, aerospace, and discrete national security work ramp to fill the hole. Since the summer, V2X has added a $231.8 million modification for F-16 base support in Iraq, a position on a $46 million Air Force contract supporting the B-52 Long Range Standoff cruise missile program, and a Marine Corps order for its Tempest counter-UAS systems.

What's driving V2X, Inc. (VVX)?

1. Backlog-covered revenue visibility

Total backlog stood at roughly $12.7 billion at the second quarter with funded backlog around $2.5 billion, and management said about 98% of 2026 revenue was already in backlog. Trailing twelve-month book-to-bill was approximately 1.4x, and roughly $1 billion of awards landed just after the second quarter closed. Awards since then include a $231.8 million modification for Iraq F-16 base support in September. That coverage is the main reason the stock screens as defensive within defense services.

2. Program ramps in training and aerospace

The T-6 training program contributed about $40 million in the first half of 2026 and is expected to roughly reach $100 million in the second half. Recent wins include a five-year C-12 Air Force fleet recompete, strategic bomber carriage equipment production, a position on a $46 million B-52 Long Range Standoff cruise missile support contract, UAS maintenance and operator training, and Marine Corps operations support. These higher-content programs are the intended offset to the Kuwait logistics contraction. Analysts expect revenue of about $1.22 billion for the third quarter and $1.25 billion for the fourth, roughly flat with the first half, which shows how much of the ramp is being spent replacing Kuwait.

3. Margin mix and technology content

Adjusted EBITDA margin ran near 7.1% in the second quarter, and management frames margin expansion around shifting mix toward technology-enabled and aerospace work. Three internal AI platforms were reported as embedded in more than $8 billion of submitted bids, positioned as both a delivery-cost lever and a differentiator. In September V2X said it would deliver Tempest counter-UAS systems to the Marine Corps (a $19 million award), a small but product-like piece of revenue in a services-heavy mix. Whether that converts into structurally higher margins is still unproven.

4. Deleveraging and cash conversion

Adjusted operating cash flow improved about 23% year over year in the second quarter to roughly $71.8 million, with full-year guidance of $160 million to $180 million. Trailing operating cash flow was about $141 million and free cash flow about $106 million as of the latest quarter. The company repriced its roughly $869 million first-lien term loan in May 2026 to SOFR plus 2.0% with the floor removed, cutting interest cost. Management targets net leverage of about 2x or below by the end of 2026, down from roughly 2.5x earlier in the year, with about $210 million of cash against $1.11 billion of debt.

What are the risks to V2X, Inc. (VVX)?

Contract concentration is the central risk: the LOGCAP V Kuwait task order alone was around 10% of revenue in 2024, and its scope reduction cuts related revenue from about $180 million in the first half of 2026 to roughly $20 million to $30 million in the second half. That single change turns 20% first-half growth into guidance implying roughly 3% growth in the back half, which is why shares fell about 4% despite an earnings beat in August, and the stock has kept sliding since (down about 10.5% over the past month to near $69, well below the $93.98 52-week high). Consensus for the fourth quarter implies growth of only about 2%. Recompete risk is structural, since large task orders come up for rebid against Amentum, KBR, Fluor, Leidos, and SAIC, and protests routinely delay awards. Margins near 7% at the adjusted EBITDA line leave little cushion for cost overruns, wage inflation, or fixed-price mispricing, and roughly $1.1 billion of debt makes cash-flow timing matter more than it would at a debt-free peer. Federal budget dynamics, continuing resolutions, and geopolitical shifts in the Middle East can move both timing and scope, and GAAP earnings remain well below adjusted figures because of merger-related amortization, which complicates headline valuation comparisons. Insiders, including the general counsel, sold shares in August and September, which is routine but worth tracking alongside the next guidance update.

What is the V2X, Inc. (VVX) forecast?

11 analysts publish price targets on VVX, averaging $88.27 against a $81.37 price as of November 2026, or +8.5%. The published targets run from $67.00 to $102.00, a moderate spread, and the ratings split 5 buy, 6 hold, 1 sell. Over the last six months there have been 5 raises and 2 cuts among the published actions. A price target is what an analyst published on a date, not a prediction, and sell-side ratings skew positive across the whole market.

Read the full VVX forecast and price target for the target table, the recent rating actions by firm, and how the consensus has shifted.

Is VVX a buy or a sell?

We give no verdict on V2X, Inc.. Both cases are real, which is why the question is contested at all, so here is the strongest version of each.

The case for buying. Backlog-covered revenue visibility. Total backlog stood at roughly $12.7 billion at the second quarter with funded backlog around $2.5 billion, and management said about 98% of 2026 revenue was already in backlog. The most optimistic published target, $102.00, assumes this works close to its best case.

The case against. Contract concentration is the central risk: the LOGCAP V Kuwait task order alone was around 10% of revenue in 2024, and its scope reduction cuts related revenue from about $180 million in the first half of 2026 to roughly $20 million to $30 million in the second half. The most pessimistic target, $67.00, is roughly what VVX is worth if this bites instead.

Read the full bull and bear case on VVX, including what would have to change to break either one. Walnut is not an investment adviser.

Has V2X, Inc. (VVX) split its stock?

No. V2X, Inc. (VVX) has not split its stock in the last 10 years. That is a statement about the window we check rather than about the company’s entire history, so an older split is possible. It also matters less than it once did: fractional shares mean a high price per share no longer keeps smaller investors out, which removed most of the practical reason to split.

How is V2X, Inc. (VVX) valued? (approximate, October 2026)

A simple financial snapshot. These are approximations and refresh quarterly; for current figures see V2X, Inc.'s investor relations page or your broker.

  • Revenue (TTM): ~$4.9B (+16.5% YoY in Q2)
  • Q2 2026 adjusted EPS: $1.64 vs $1.44 est.
  • Margins (gross / operating / net): ~8.5% / ~4.3% / ~1.9%
  • Net income (TTM): ~$92M
  • P/E (trailing / forward): ~23.7x / ~9.9x
  • Total backlog (Q2): ~$12.7B
  • Market cap: ~$2.2B
  • Next earnings: Nov 2, 2026 (EPS est. ~$1.49)

At about $69, V2X trades near 24x trailing GAAP earnings but only about 10x the roughly $6.94 of adjusted EPS analysts expect for 2027, a gap driven mainly by amortization of intangibles from the Vertex merger. The shares have given back much of their run from the 52-week low near $51 to a high near $94, so the price now reflects more caution about the Kuwait wind-down than it did in the summer; the 11 covering analysts carry a mean target near $89. At roughly 0.44x sales and a 9.7x EV/EBITDA, the stock is priced as a scale-and-execution business, not a high-margin one.

Who competes with V2X, Inc. (VVX)?

Large defense services and logistics primes

Amentum, KBR, Fluor, and Vectrus-era rivals compete directly for base operations, LOGCAP task orders, and global supply chain work. All four LOGCAP V prime positions are held by this group, so V2X wins and loses share against them on the same recompetes.

Government IT and mission-technology integrators

Leidos, SAIC, General Dynamics Information Technology, CACI, Parsons, and Peraton overlap on the technology, communications, and national security portions of V2X's portfolio, where V2X is trying to shift its mix toward higher-margin digital and AI-enabled delivery.

Aviation sustainment and training specialists

CAE USA, M1 Support Services, Sierra Nevada Corporation, and the aviation units of larger primes compete on aircraft maintenance, modification, and pilot or operator training programs such as the T-6 and C-12 fleets that are central to V2X's current growth.

What stocks are similar to V2X, Inc. (VVX)?

Other names that sit close to VVX: same theme, named as a direct competitor, or held beside it in the same funds. Each entry says which. Worth a look if you are thinking about diversification within a thesis rather than concentration on one ticker.

How to invest in V2X, Inc. (VVX)

There are three common ways to get VVX exposure. Buy shares (or fractional shares) directly at any major broker. Hold an ETF that includes it, which spreads the position across many companies. Or build it into a focused thematic portfolio, so VVX sits alongside other stocks that express the same thesis.

Walnut takes the portfolio route. Describe a thesis where VVX fits (for example “AI infrastructure” or “dividend-growth large-caps”) and the AI proposes 5 to 6 constituents with target weights. You review the plan and fund it through your own broker when you're ready.

New to this? Start with how to invest in stocks, see how to analyze a stock with AI, or compare the best AI stock analyzers.

The bottom line on V2X, Inc. (VVX)

V2X offers unusually visible, backlog-covered revenue in defense services, and the debate centers on whether margin expansion and deleveraging can offset contract concentration and recompete risk, with the November 2 third-quarter report the next test of how well the Kuwait wind-down is being absorbed.

More on V2X, Inc. (VVX)

Whether VVX is worth buying today depends more on your time horizon and what you already hold than on any single call. We walk through valuation, what would have to go right, and the risks in is VVX a buy or a sell?, and where the stock could go from here in the VVX stock forecast.

For income investors, whether VVX pays a dividend and how the payout looks is covered in does VVX pay a dividend? And to weigh VVX against a peer, read the full side-by-side comparisons: VVX vs AMTM and VVX vs KBR.

Wondering how VVX fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.

Investing in V2X, Inc. with AI

Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how VVX fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.

FAQ

What does V2X do?

+

V2X, Inc. is a government services contractor that provides base operations and logistics, aircraft maintenance and sustainment, pilot and operator training, and mission technology to the U.S. military, national security agencies, and allied governments. It operates across roughly 300-plus locations worldwide, employs about 16,200 people, and generates nearly all of its revenue from federal customers.

Why does VVX trade at a low forward multiple?

+

As of October 2026 V2X carries a trailing P/E near 24 but a forward multiple near 10, because GAAP earnings (about $2.90 per share over the last twelve months) are depressed by amortization of intangibles from the 2022 Vectrus and Vertex merger, while analysts expect adjusted EPS of about $6.23 for 2026 and $6.94 for 2027. Defense services companies also earn thin margins, so the market generally values them below product-based defense names.

How much revenue visibility does V2X have?

+

Management said about 98% of full-year 2026 revenue was already in backlog as of the second quarter, with total backlog around $12.7 billion and funded backlog near $2.5 billion. Trailing twelve-month book-to-bill was roughly 1.4x, which is the main reason the business is viewed as unusually predictable.

What happened to the Kuwait LOGCAP contract?

+

The scope of V2X's LOGCAP V Kuwait task order was reduced, taking related revenue from about $180 million in the first half of 2026 to an expected $20 million to $30 million in the second half. That single program change is why full-year guidance implies only low-single-digit growth in the back half after 20% growth in the first half, and why consensus expects fourth-quarter revenue growth of only about 2%.

Who are V2X's main competitors?

+

Its principal competitors are Amentum, KBR, Fluor, Leidos, SAIC, and General Dynamics Technologies in logistics and base operations, plus CACI, Parsons, and Peraton on the technology side. In aviation training and sustainment it also faces CAE USA, M1 Support Services, and the aviation units of larger primes.

How leveraged is V2X?

+

As of the latest quarter the company carried roughly $1.11 billion of debt against about $210 million of cash, with net leverage around 2.5x earlier in 2026 and a stated target of about 2x or below by year-end. It repriced its roughly $869 million first-lien term loan in May 2026 to SOFR plus 2.0%, lowering interest expense.

Does V2X pay a dividend?

+

V2X does not currently pay a dividend. Free cash flow (about $106 million over the trailing twelve months) is being directed toward reducing debt and reaching the company's net leverage target, so the investment case rests on earnings growth and deleveraging rather than income.

What are the biggest risks for V2X shareholders?

+

The main risks are concentration in a small number of large task orders, recompete and protest risk on those contracts, adjusted EBITDA margins near 7% that leave little room for cost overruns, roughly $1.1 billion of debt, and exposure to federal budget timing and Middle East geopolitics. The Kuwait scope reduction is a live example of how quickly one program can reset the growth rate.

How did V2X do in its latest quarter?

+

For the second quarter of 2026 (reported in August), V2X posted revenue of about $1.26 billion, up roughly 16.5% year over year, and adjusted EPS of $1.64 against a consensus of $1.44. It has beaten the EPS estimate in each of the last four quarters. GAAP net income for the quarter was about $25.5 million. The third-quarter report is scheduled for November 2, 2026, with analysts expecting EPS near $1.49 on about $1.22 billion of revenue.

How has VVX stock performed in 2026?

+

As of October 16, 2026, V2X closed at about $68.81, up roughly 24% year to date and about 21% over the past year. The shares have pulled back from a 52-week high near $94, falling about 13% over three months and 10.5% over the past month, while the 52-week low was about $51. Past performance says nothing certain about future returns, and Walnut is not an investment adviser.

Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Financial figures on this page are approximations; always verify current numbers with V2X, Inc.'s investor relations page or your broker before making investment decisions.