LOB vs MTB: Which Is the Better Buy in 2026?
Last updated September 2026
Short answer
MTB is the larger of the two ($33.51B market cap): the incumbent the market prices for continued execution (11.01x forward earnings, beta 0.57). LOB is the smaller challenger ($1.79B), cheaper on forward earnings (9.14x): more room to run, but more to prove. The real question is which set of drivers you believe, and whether owning one (or both) leaves you over-concentrated.
LOB vs MTB: the tie-breaker metrics
Same yardstick, side by side (as of September 2026). Valuation lined up like this is most meaningful for two names in the same corner of the market, which these are. Figures are approximate; verify before investing.
| Metric | LOB | MTB | What it tells you |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $1.79B | $33.51B | Size. The larger name is the incumbent; the smaller has more room to grow and more to prove. |
| Forward P/E | 9.14 | 11.01 | Valuation on next year's expected earnings, the same yardstick for both. Lower is cheaper for that growth; higher means the market is paying up. |
| Trailing P/E | 13.51 | 12.28 | Valuation on the last 12 months. A big drop from trailing to forward means the market expects earnings to jump, so more growth is already in the price. |
| Beta | 1.88 | 0.57 | Volatility vs the market. Above 1 swings harder than the index; below 1 is steadier. Higher beta means bigger drawdowns to hold through. |
| Price vs 52-week range | 61% of range | 71% of range | Where today's price sits between the 52-week low and high. Near the high is momentum with less margin of safety; near the low is out of favor or a discount, depending on why. |
| Price / book | 1.47 | 1.32 | How much you pay over book value. Very high can signal an asset-light, high-return business or a rich price. |
Reading it: LOB is the cheaper of the two on forward earnings, but cheaper is not the same as better. Pair the valuation with growth (how far the forward P/E sits below the trailing P/E) and risk (beta) before you decide.
Before you buy: how LOB and MTB affect your concentration
The metrics above tell you which is the marginally better business. The bigger risk for most people is not picking the slightly worse stock, it is over-concentrating. LOB and MTB share themes, so owning both, or adding either to what you already hold, can quietly push a large share of your portfolio into one bet.
This is the part a generic comparison page cannot answer, because it depends on what you own. Connect your brokerage and Walnut shows your real, combined LOB and MTB exposure, flags overlap with your existing positions, and tells you if adding one would tip you past a concentration you are comfortable with, read-only by default, with your login staying at your broker. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
What does Live Oak Bancshares (LOB) do?
Live Oak Bancshares is the parent of Live Oak Bank, a Wilmington, North Carolina lender that has become the largest originator of SBA 7(a) small business loans in the United States. Instead of building branches, Live Oak underwrites nationally through industry-specific verticals (for example veterinarians, pharmacists, dentists, self-storage operators and solar contractors), pairing niche expertise with a cloud-native technology stack that traces back to nCino, the banking-software company Live Oak helped incubate. Revenue comes from net interest income on a growing loan book plus non-interest income from selling the guaranteed portions of SBA loans, and the bank funds itself largely with high-yield online deposits rather than a branch network.
What does M&T Bank Corporation (MTB) do?
M&T Bank Corporation is a regional bank holding company founded in 1856 and headquartered in Buffalo, New York. It serves consumers, small businesses, middle-market companies, and commercial real estate borrowers across roughly a dozen states from Maine to Virginia plus Washington, D.C., through three segments: Commercial Banking, Retail Banking, and Institutional Services and Wealth Management (which includes the Wilmington Trust brand). Its 2022 acquisition of People's United Financial for about $8.3 billion added a large New England footprint, bringing the network to more than 1,000 branches and over 2,200 ATMs. The model leans on relationship banking, localized decision-making, and a stable core-deposit franchise rather than national-scale mass retail.
LOB vs MTB: how do they differ?
Both fit overlapping themes, but they are not interchangeable. The useful comparison is which set of drivers and risks you want exposure to.
- LOB drivers: Dominant SBA franchise; Loan growth and net interest income.
- MTB drivers: Core deposit franchise and margin; Commercial and middle-market lending.
Which fits which kind of investor
A faster-growing, richer-valued name usually swings harder, so it suits a longer horizon and a higher tolerance for volatility; a steadier, more cash-generative business suits a more conservative or income-minded investor. The honest test is which set of risks you could hold through a drawdown: LOB is more cyclical than a typical bank because its borrowers are small businesses that are highly sensitive to interest rates, inflation, and economic slowdowns, so credit costs can rise quickly in a downturn. For MTB, as a regional bank, M&T is exposed to interest rate swings that can compress or expand net interest margin, and to the broader health of its Northeast and Mid-Atlantic economies.
LOB or MTB: which should you pick?
Growth-minded investors who believe the theme has years to run tend to accept the richer multiple for more upside; value-minded investors lean toward the cheaper forward earnings and steadier profile. Pick LOB if you believe its drivers more; MTB if you believe its. Many investors hold both, but since they share themes, that is a concentrated bet, not diversification. Decide deliberately and check overlap. For the full detail, see the LOB and MTB guides.
LOB vs MTB: the full fundamentals
LOB. At roughly $41 per share in July 2026, LOB carried a market cap near $1.9 billion and a P/E around 16x, a modest premium reflecting its faster loan growth and specialty franchise. Q1 2026 net income of $27.9 million was up sharply from $9.7 million a year earlier, and total revenue of about $145.5 million rose 18.4% year over year. Valuation should be judged against both its growth rate and the higher earnings volatility inherent in SBA gain-on-sale lending.
MTB. M&T reported first quarter 2026 net income of about $664 million, up 14 percent year over year, with diluted EPS near $4.13 and revenue around $2.44 billion. The stock trades at a low-teens trailing price-to-earnings multiple with a dividend yield near 2.5 percent, valuation typical of a profitable, conservatively run regional bank rather than a growth name.
Headline figures (approximate, JULY 2026): LOB shows market cap ~$1.9B, revenue (ttm) ~$908M, net income (ttm) ~$106M, diluted eps (ttm) ~$2.23; MTB shows market cap ~$35 billion, q1 2026 revenue ~$2.44 billion, q1 2026 net income ~$664 million, q1 2026 diluted eps ~$4.13.
The bottom line: LOB vs MTB
LOB and MTB are related but distinct: same themes, different businesses and risks. Neither wins in the abstract; the right pick is whichever thesis you actually believe, sized so you are not over-concentrated in one theme. Walnut can show your combined LOB and MTB exposure against your real portfolio. It is not an investment adviser.
Wondering how LOB or MTB fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.
Investing in Live Oak Bancshares with AI
Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how LOB fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.
FAQ
What is the difference between LOB and MTB?
+
Live Oak Bancshares is the parent of Live Oak Bank, a Wilmington, North Carolina lender that has become the largest originator of SBA 7(a) small business loans in the United States. M&T Bank Corporation is a regional bank holding company founded in 1856 and headquartered in Buffalo, New York. They show up together because they share investment themes, but they are different businesses, so the better fit depends on which thesis you are expressing.
Is LOB or MTB the better stock?
+
Neither is universally better. MTB is the larger incumbent; LOB is the smaller challenger and looks cheaper on forward earnings. Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Compare what each does, the tie-breaker metrics above, and the risks, then decide which fits your thesis and what you already own.
Which is cheaper, LOB or MTB?
+
On forward P/E (as of September 2026), LOB trades at 9.14x and MTB at 11.01x, so LOB is the cheaper of the two on next year's expected earnings. A lower multiple is not automatically the better buy: a richer valuation can be justified by faster growth, and a lower one can reflect real risk. Weigh the multiple against how fast each business is compounding.
Should you own both LOB and MTB?
+
Because they share themes, owning both concentrates you in that theme. That can be intentional (a focused bet) or accidental (less diversification than it looks). Walnut can show your combined exposure across both, and whether adding either over-concentrates you, before you buy.
What are the risks of LOB vs MTB?
+
LOB: LOB is more cyclical than a typical bank because its borrowers are small businesses that are highly sensitive to interest rates, inflation, and economic slowdowns, so credit costs can rise quickly in a downturn. A large share of non-interest income comes from selling the guaranteed portions of SBA loans, and those gain-on-sale premiums fluctuate with market demand and secondary-market pricing, making quarterly earnings lumpy. The bank is also exposed to SBA program and policy changes, since government guarantees and fees are central to its model. Its reliance on high-cost online deposits pressures net interest margins when funding competition intensifies, and rising competition from fintechs like Bluevine and Funding Circle and rivals like NewtekOne, Huntington, and Ready Capital could compress spreads. Finally, the stock trades at a growth-bank valuation, so any slowdown in loan growth or uptick in charge-offs can drive outsized price declines. MTB: As a regional bank, M&T is exposed to interest rate swings that can compress or expand net interest margin, and to the broader health of its Northeast and Mid-Atlantic economies. Its commercial real estate book is a specific area markets scrutinize, since a downturn there could raise charge-offs and provisions. Deposit competition from national banks with larger digital platforms is an ongoing pressure, and any renewed regional-banking stress or deposit flight could weigh on funding costs. Loan growth and credit normalization both depend on the economic cycle, so a recession or spike in unemployment would likely lift losses. Regulatory capital rules for banks of its size can also shift the amount of capital available for buybacks and dividends.
Walnut is informational, not investment advice. This page is descriptive and not a recommendation to buy or sell LOB or MTB; figures are approximate and dated (as of September 2026). Verify current data before investing.