MTB vs NBTB: Which Is the Better Buy in 2026?
Last updated August 2026
Short answer
MTB is the larger of the two ($35.70B market cap): the incumbent the market prices for continued execution (11.70x forward earnings, beta 0.57). NBTB is the smaller challenger ($2.74B), priced similarly on forward earnings (11.59x): more room to run, but more to prove. The real question is which set of drivers you believe, and whether owning one (or both) leaves you over-concentrated.
MTB vs NBTB: the tie-breaker metrics
Same yardstick, side by side (as of August 2026). Valuation lined up like this is most meaningful for two names in the same corner of the market, which these are. Figures are approximate; verify before investing.
| Metric | MTB | NBTB | What it tells you |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $35.70B | $2.74B | Size. The larger name is the incumbent; the smaller has more room to grow and more to prove. |
| Forward P/E | 11.70 | 11.59 | Valuation on next year's expected earnings, the same yardstick for both. Lower is cheaper for that growth; higher means the market is paying up. |
| Trailing P/E | 13.04 | 12.81 | Valuation on the last 12 months. A big drop from trailing to forward means the market expects earnings to jump, so more growth is already in the price. |
| Beta | 0.57 | 0.49 | Volatility vs the market. Above 1 swings harder than the index; below 1 is steadier. Higher beta means bigger drawdowns to hold through. |
| Price vs 52-week range | 89% of range | 88% of range | Where today's price sits between the 52-week low and high. Near the high is momentum with less margin of safety; near the low is out of favor or a discount, depending on why. |
| Price / book | 1.40 | 1.43 | How much you pay over book value. Very high can signal an asset-light, high-return business or a rich price. |
Before you buy: how MTB and NBTB affect your concentration
The metrics above tell you which is the marginally better business. The bigger risk for most people is not picking the slightly worse stock, it is over-concentrating. MTB and NBTB share themes, so owning both, or adding either to what you already hold, can quietly push a large share of your portfolio into one bet.
This is the part a generic comparison page cannot answer, because it depends on what you own. Connect your brokerage and Walnut shows your real, combined MTB and NBTB exposure, flags overlap with your existing positions, and tells you if adding one would tip you past a concentration you are comfortable with, read-only by default, with your login staying at your broker. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
What does M&T Bank Corporation (MTB) do?
M&T Bank Corporation is a regional bank holding company founded in 1856 and headquartered in Buffalo, New York. It serves consumers, small businesses, middle-market companies, and commercial real estate borrowers across roughly a dozen states from Maine to Virginia plus Washington, D.C., through three segments: Commercial Banking, Retail Banking, and Institutional Services and Wealth Management (which includes the Wilmington Trust brand). Its 2022 acquisition of People's United Financial for about $8.3 billion added a large New England footprint, bringing the network to more than 1,000 branches and over 2,200 ATMs. The model leans on relationship banking, localized decision-making, and a stable core-deposit franchise rather than national-scale mass retail.
What does NBT Bancorp (NBTB) do?
NBT Bancorp Inc. is a financial holding company headquartered in Norwich, New York, operating mainly through NBT Bank, N.A., a full-service community bank with roughly 175 locations across seven Northeast states, plus fee-based businesses in retirement plan administration, wealth management, and insurance. As of March 31, 2026 the company reported about $16.2 billion in total assets, roughly $11.6 billion in loans, and about $13.7 billion in deposits. Its footprint centers on upstate and western New York, with expansion into Pennsylvania, New England, and neighboring states.
MTB vs NBTB: how do they differ?
Both fit overlapping themes, but they are not interchangeable. The useful comparison is which set of drivers and risks you want exposure to.
- MTB drivers: Core deposit franchise and margin; Commercial and middle-market lending.
- NBTB drivers: Net interest margin expansion; Acquisition-led footprint growth.
Which fits which kind of investor
A faster-growing, richer-valued name usually swings harder, so it suits a longer horizon and a higher tolerance for volatility; a steadier, more cash-generative business suits a more conservative or income-minded investor. The honest test is which set of risks you could hold through a drawdown: As a regional bank, M&T is exposed to interest rate swings that can compress or expand net interest margin, and to the broader health of its Northeast and Mid-Atlantic economies. For NBTB, as a regional bank, NBTB is exposed to interest rate risk, where a sharp fall in rates or an inverted yield curve can compress net interest margin.
MTB or NBTB: which should you pick?
Growth-minded investors who believe the theme has years to run tend to accept the richer multiple for more upside; value-minded investors lean toward the cheaper forward earnings and steadier profile. Pick MTB if you believe its drivers more; NBTB if you believe its. Many investors hold both, but since they share themes, that is a concentrated bet, not diversification. Decide deliberately and check overlap. For the full detail, see the MTB and NBTB guides.
MTB vs NBTB: the full fundamentals
MTB. M&T reported first quarter 2026 net income of about $664 million, up 14 percent year over year, with diluted EPS near $4.13 and revenue around $2.44 billion. The stock trades at a low-teens trailing price-to-earnings multiple with a dividend yield near 2.5 percent, valuation typical of a profitable, conservatively run regional bank rather than a growth name.
NBTB. NBTB traded near $50 per share in early July 2026, giving a market cap of roughly $2.6 billion and a trailing P/E of about 14. Q1 2026 net income of about $51 million (roughly $0.98 per diluted share) was up around 27% year over year, helped by margin gains, balance sheet growth, and fee income. The quarterly dividend of $0.37 per share supports a yield near 3%.
Headline figures (approximate, JULY 2026): MTB shows market cap ~$35 billion, q1 2026 revenue ~$2.44 billion, q1 2026 net income ~$664 million, q1 2026 diluted eps ~$4.13; NBTB shows total revenue (ttm, nii + fees) ~$700M, net income (q1 2026) ~$51M, diluted eps (q1 2026) ~$0.98, total assets ~$16.2B.
The bottom line: MTB vs NBTB
MTB and NBTB are related but distinct: same themes, different businesses and risks. Neither wins in the abstract; the right pick is whichever thesis you actually believe, sized so you are not over-concentrated in one theme. Walnut can show your combined MTB and NBTB exposure against your real portfolio. It is not an investment adviser.
Wondering how MTB or NBTB fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.
Investing in M&T Bank Corporation with AI
Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how MTB fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.
FAQ
What is the difference between MTB and NBTB?
+
M&T Bank Corporation is a regional bank holding company founded in 1856 and headquartered in Buffalo, New York. NBT Bancorp Inc. They show up together because they share investment themes, but they are different businesses, so the better fit depends on which thesis you are expressing.
Is MTB or NBTB the better stock?
+
Neither is universally better. MTB is the larger incumbent; NBTB is the smaller challenger and looks cheaper on forward earnings. Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Compare what each does, the tie-breaker metrics above, and the risks, then decide which fits your thesis and what you already own.
Which is cheaper, MTB or NBTB?
+
On forward P/E (as of August 2026), MTB trades at 11.70x and NBTB at 11.59x, so NBTB is the cheaper of the two on next year's expected earnings. A lower multiple is not automatically the better buy: a richer valuation can be justified by faster growth, and a lower one can reflect real risk. Weigh the multiple against how fast each business is compounding.
Should you own both MTB and NBTB?
+
Because they share themes, owning both concentrates you in that theme. That can be intentional (a focused bet) or accidental (less diversification than it looks). Walnut can show your combined exposure across both, and whether adding either over-concentrates you, before you buy.
What are the risks of MTB vs NBTB?
+
MTB: As a regional bank, M&T is exposed to interest rate swings that can compress or expand net interest margin, and to the broader health of its Northeast and Mid-Atlantic economies. Its commercial real estate book is a specific area markets scrutinize, since a downturn there could raise charge-offs and provisions. Deposit competition from national banks with larger digital platforms is an ongoing pressure, and any renewed regional-banking stress or deposit flight could weigh on funding costs. Loan growth and credit normalization both depend on the economic cycle, so a recession or spike in unemployment would likely lift losses. Regulatory capital rules for banks of its size can also shift the amount of capital available for buybacks and dividends. NBTB: As a regional bank, NBTB is exposed to interest rate risk, where a sharp fall in rates or an inverted yield curve can compress net interest margin. Deposit competition from larger banks, credit unions, and online banks can raise funding costs and pressure profitability. Credit risk in commercial real estate and consumer loan portfolios could rise in an economic downturn or if regional employment weakens. Acquisition integration carries execution risk, including higher-than-expected costs or customer attrition. The stock is also relatively small and less liquid than large-cap banks, so it can move sharply on sector sentiment about regional banks.
Walnut is informational, not investment advice. This page is descriptive and not a recommendation to buy or sell MTB or NBTB; figures are approximate and dated (as of August 2026). Verify current data before investing.