NET vs NTSK: Which Is the Better Buy in 2026?
Last updated October 2026
Short answer
NET is the larger of the two ($105.51B market cap): the incumbent the market prices for continued execution (176.78x forward earnings, beta 1.64). NTSK is the smaller challenger ($7.76B), actually pricier on forward earnings (684.44x): more room to run, but more to prove. The real question is which set of drivers you believe, and whether owning one (or both) leaves you over-concentrated.
NET vs NTSK: the tie-breaker metrics
Same yardstick, side by side (as of October 2026). Valuation lined up like this is most meaningful for two names in the same corner of the market, which these are. Figures are approximate; verify before investing.
| Metric | NET | NTSK | What it tells you |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $105.51B | $7.76B | Size. The larger name is the incumbent; the smaller has more room to grow and more to prove. |
| Forward P/E | 176.78 | 684.44 | Valuation on next year's expected earnings, the same yardstick for both. Lower is cheaper for that growth; higher means the market is paying up. |
| Price vs 52-week range | 65% of range | 65% of range | Where today's price sits between the 52-week low and high. Near the high is momentum with less margin of safety; near the low is out of favor or a discount, depending on why. |
| Price / book | 65.09 | 49.48 | How much you pay over book value. Very high can signal an asset-light, high-return business or a rich price. |
Reading it: NET is the cheaper of the two on forward earnings, but cheaper is not the same as better. Pair the valuation with growth (how far the forward P/E sits below the trailing P/E) and risk (beta) before you decide.
Before you buy: how NET and NTSK affect your concentration
The metrics above tell you which is the marginally better business. The bigger risk for most people is not picking the slightly worse stock, it is over-concentrating. NET and NTSK share themes, so owning both, or adding either to what you already hold, can quietly push a large share of your portfolio into one bet.
This is the part a generic comparison page cannot answer, because it depends on what you own. Connect your brokerage and Walnut shows your real, combined NET and NTSK exposure, flags overlap with your existing positions, and tells you if adding one would tip you past a concentration you are comfortable with, read-only by default, with your login staying at your broker. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
What does Cloudflare (NET) do?
Cloudflare operates a global cloud network that sits between internet users and the websites and applications they access, providing performance, security, and reliability services. Its core offering started as a content delivery network and DDoS protection: Cloudflare caches content close to users and absorbs malicious traffic before it reaches customer servers. Over time it has expanded into a broad platform spanning web application firewalls, zero-trust security (replacing traditional VPNs and securing employee access), DNS, bot management, and a developer platform for running code and storing data at the network edge (Workers, R2 object storage, and related serverless products). Cloudflare's network spans hundreds of cities worldwide, giving it scale advantages in latency and security intelligence. It serves millions of customers from free-tier websites to large enterprises, monetizing through subscriptions and usage-based pricing as customers adopt more products. The company is positioning its edge network and Workers AI platform to run AI inference close to users. Founded in 2009 and headquartered in San Francisco, Cloudflare is a high-growth infrastructure-software company expanding from security and performance into edge computing and AI.
What does Netskope (NTSK) do?
Netskope, Inc. is a Santa Clara, California cybersecurity company founded in 2012 that sells the Netskope One platform, a cloud-native system for securing enterprise access to cloud apps, web traffic, private applications, and increasingly AI tools. Its products span secure web gateway, cloud access security broker (CASB), data loss prevention, zero-trust network access, and SASE and SSE architecture, which converge networking and security into a single cloud-delivered service. The company serves large and mid-sized enterprises worldwide and competes as a recognized leader in the security service edge category.
NET vs NTSK: how do they differ?
Both fit overlapping themes, but they are not interchangeable. The useful comparison is which set of drivers and risks you want exposure to.
- NET drivers: Expanding platform and land-and-expand; Global edge network as a moat.
- NTSK drivers: SASE and SSE platform consolidation; Recurring revenue and net retention.
Which fits which kind of investor
A faster-growing, richer-valued name usually swings harder, so it suits a longer horizon and a higher tolerance for volatility; a steadier, more cash-generative business suits a more conservative or income-minded investor. The honest test is which set of risks you could hold through a drawdown: Cloudflare trades at a high revenue multiple that embeds years of strong growth, leaving the stock vulnerable to multiple compression if growth decelerates or software valuations reset. For NTSK, netskope remains deeply unprofitable on a GAAP basis, reporting a fiscal 2026 net loss of roughly $679 million, fiscal Q1 and Q2 2027 net losses of about $116 million and $111 million, and a trailing operating margin near -39%, so continued cash burn and any slowdown in growth are the primary concerns.
NET or NTSK: which should you pick?
Growth-minded investors who believe the theme has years to run tend to accept the richer multiple for more upside; value-minded investors lean toward the cheaper forward earnings and steadier profile. Pick NET if you believe its drivers more; NTSK if you believe its. Many investors hold both, but since they share themes, that is a concentrated bet, not diversification. Decide deliberately and check overlap. For the full detail, see the NET and NTSK guides.
NET vs NTSK: the full fundamentals
NET. Cloudflare trades at one of the highest revenue multiples in infrastructure software, about 42 times trailing sales as of October 16, 2026. The multiple prices in re-accelerating growth, a global-network moat, and optionality in edge compute and AI rather than near-term GAAP earnings. The valuation is sensitive to growth deceleration and broad software-multiple swings, as the roughly 9% pullback over the past month shows. Third-quarter results on November 5, 2026 carry consensus of about $0.34 EPS on about $738 million of revenue; the 31 analysts Yahoo tracks average a target near $343.
NTSK. Netskope trades on revenue-multiple terms rather than earnings, about 9.5 times trailing sales at the October 16, 2026 close, since it is still running large GAAP losses despite roughly 29% revenue growth. It held about $1.07 billion of cash against about $732 million of debt as of July 2026, and reported a dollar-based net retention rate near 113% earlier in the year, giving it a cushion to fund continued investment. The 18 covering analysts' mean target was about $19, close to the current price, so valuation depends heavily on growth durability and the pace at which losses narrow.
Headline figures (approximate, October 2026): NET shows revenue (ttm) ~$2.51 billion; Q2 2026 ~$696 million, revenue growth ~36% year over year in the latest quarter, margins Gross ~73%, GAAP operating ~-8%, gaap net income (ttm) ~-$206 million; Q2 2026 net loss ~$170 million; NTSK shows revenue (ttm to july 2026) ~$803M; FY2026 ~$709M, q2 fy2027 revenue ~$220.5M (+29% YoY), q2 fy2027 eps vs estimate -$0.03 vs -$0.07, net loss (ttm) ~$737M; Q2 FY2027 ~$111M.
The bottom line: NET vs NTSK
NET and NTSK are related but distinct: same themes, different businesses and risks. Neither wins in the abstract; the right pick is whichever thesis you actually believe, sized so you are not over-concentrated in one theme. Walnut can show your combined NET and NTSK exposure against your real portfolio. It is not an investment adviser.
Wondering how NET or NTSK fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.
Investing in Cloudflare with AI
Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how NET fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.
FAQ
What is the difference between NET and NTSK?
+
Cloudflare operates a global cloud network that sits between internet users and the websites and applications they access, providing performance, security, and reliability services. Netskope, Inc. They show up together because they share investment themes, but they are different businesses, so the better fit depends on which thesis you are expressing.
Is NET or NTSK the better stock?
+
Neither is universally better. NET is the larger incumbent; NTSK is the smaller challenger and looks pricier on forward earnings. Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Compare what each does, the tie-breaker metrics above, and the risks, then decide which fits your thesis and what you already own.
Which is cheaper, NET or NTSK?
+
On forward P/E (as of October 2026), NET trades at 176.78x and NTSK at 684.44x, so NET is the cheaper of the two on next year's expected earnings. A lower multiple is not automatically the better buy: a richer valuation can be justified by faster growth, and a lower one can reflect real risk. Weigh the multiple against how fast each business is compounding.
Should you own both NET and NTSK?
+
Because they share themes, owning both concentrates you in that theme. That can be intentional (a focused bet) or accidental (less diversification than it looks). Walnut can show your combined exposure across both, and whether adding either over-concentrates you, before you buy.
What are the risks of NET vs NTSK?
+
NET: Cloudflare trades at a high revenue multiple that embeds years of strong growth, leaving the stock vulnerable to multiple compression if growth decelerates or software valuations reset. It is not GAAP profitable (a trailing net loss of about $206 million, including a roughly $170 million loss in the June 2026 quarter) and carries elevated stock-based compensation. At about 42 times trailing sales and about 176 times forward EPS estimates, the shares have little cushion if growth slows; they swung between about $159 and $370 over the past 52 weeks. Competition is intense and well-funded: Akamai and Fastly in CDN, the hyperscalers (AWS, Azure, Google Cloud) in edge compute and security, and Zscaler and others in zero-trust. Usage-based revenue can soften when customers optimize spending. Large-customer concentration and the need to keep adding products to justify the valuation add execution risk. Any security incident on its own network, or a slowdown in enterprise security budgets, could pressure both sentiment and growth in a name priced for premium expansion. Walnut is not an investment adviser; this is descriptive information, not a recommendation. NTSK: Netskope remains deeply unprofitable on a GAAP basis, reporting a fiscal 2026 net loss of roughly $679 million, fiscal Q1 and Q2 2027 net losses of about $116 million and $111 million, and a trailing operating margin near -39%, so continued cash burn and any slowdown in growth are the primary concerns. As a recent IPO, the stock has a limited public track record, potential lock-up-related supply, and elevated valuation sensitivity to sentiment on unprofitable software; the shares have traded between about $7.66 and $24.98 over the past 52 weeks and sit at about 9.5 times trailing sales. The balance sheet carries about $732 million of debt alongside about $1.07 billion of cash. It also competes against far larger, better-capitalized rivals such as Palo Alto Networks, Zscaler, Cisco, Fortinet, and Cloudflare, which pressures pricing and share. Stock-based compensation is substantial and dilutive, and a broader pullback in enterprise IT spending could slow new deals.
Related comparisons
Browse all stock comparisons.
Walnut is informational, not investment advice. This page is descriptive and not a recommendation to buy or sell NET or NTSK; figures are approximate and dated (as of October 2026). Verify current data before investing.