NOV vs SLB: Which Is the Better Buy in 2026?
Last updated September 2026
Short answer
SLB is the larger of the two ($84.82B market cap): the incumbent the market prices for continued execution (17.68x forward earnings, beta 0.75). NOV is the smaller challenger ($7.61B), priced similarly on forward earnings (16.69x): more room to run, but more to prove. The real question is which set of drivers you believe, and whether owning one (or both) leaves you over-concentrated.
NOV vs SLB: the tie-breaker metrics
Same yardstick, side by side (as of September 2026). Valuation lined up like this is most meaningful for two names in the same corner of the market, which these are. Figures are approximate; verify before investing.
| Metric | NOV | SLB | What it tells you |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $7.61B | $84.82B | Size. The larger name is the incumbent; the smaller has more room to grow and more to prove. |
| Forward P/E | 16.69 | 17.68 | Valuation on next year's expected earnings, the same yardstick for both. Lower is cheaper for that growth; higher means the market is paying up. |
| Trailing P/E | 79.11 | 27.88 | Valuation on the last 12 months. A big drop from trailing to forward means the market expects earnings to jump, so more growth is already in the price. |
| Beta | 0.94 | 0.75 | Volatility vs the market. Above 1 swings harder than the index; below 1 is steadier. Higher beta means bigger drawdowns to hold through. |
| Price vs 52-week range | 96% of range | 89% of range | Where today's price sits between the 52-week low and high. Near the high is momentum with less margin of safety; near the low is out of favor or a discount, depending on why. |
| Price / book | 1.23 | 3.25 | How much you pay over book value. Very high can signal an asset-light, high-return business or a rich price. |
Before you buy: how NOV and SLB affect your concentration
The metrics above tell you which is the marginally better business. The bigger risk for most people is not picking the slightly worse stock, it is over-concentrating. NOV and SLB share themes, so owning both, or adding either to what you already hold, can quietly push a large share of your portfolio into one bet.
This is the part a generic comparison page cannot answer, because it depends on what you own. Connect your brokerage and Walnut shows your real, combined NOV and SLB exposure, flags overlap with your existing positions, and tells you if adding one would tip you past a concentration you are comfortable with, read-only by default, with your login staying at your broker. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
What does NOV Inc (NOV) do?
NOV Inc, known as National Oilwell Varco until its 2021 rebrand, is a Houston-based designer and manufacturer of equipment, technology, and components used across the oil and gas industry. The company operates through two reporting segments: Energy Equipment, which builds capital equipment for offshore rigs, subsea production, floating and land drilling systems, wind installation vessels, and process and flow technologies, and Energy Products and Services, which supplies drill pipe, downhole tools, drill bits, coiled tubing, composite pipe, and aftermarket parts and repair. NOV sells into a global customer base of drilling contractors, national and international oil companies, and service firms, and increasingly positions parts of its portfolio toward offshore wind and industrial process markets.
What does SLB (SLB) do?
SLB (formerly Schlumberger) is a multinational oilfield services and energy technology company founded in France in 1926 and now incorporated in Curacao, with principal offices in Paris, Houston, London, and The Hague. It operates across four divisions: Well Construction, Reservoir Performance, Production Systems, and a newly reported standalone Digital division, providing services that span the full upstream oil and gas lifecycle from seismic imaging and reservoir characterization through drilling, completions, and production optimization, as well as emerging capabilities in carbon capture, geothermal, and AI-powered data platforms. The company operates in more than 120 countries and employs people of more than 140 nationalities, giving it the broadest international footprint in its sector. In July 2025 SLB closed its acquisition of ChampionX in an all-stock deal valued at approximately $7.75 billion, its largest purchase since Cameron International, adding production chemistry and artificial lift capabilities. CEO Olivier Le Peuch, who joined the company in 1987 as an electrical engineer and has held the top role since August 2019, has led a deliberate pivot toward platform-based digital solutions and energy transition technologies, culminating in the 2022 rebrand from Schlumberger to SLB.
NOV vs SLB: how do they differ?
Both fit overlapping themes, but they are not interchangeable. The useful comparison is which set of drivers and risks you want exposure to.
- NOV drivers: Offshore and International Equipment Cycle; Backlog and Book-to-Bill Visibility.
- SLB drivers: International Upstream Spending Cycle; Digital Division as a High-Margin Growth Engine.
Which fits which kind of investor
A faster-growing, richer-valued name usually swings harder, so it suits a longer horizon and a higher tolerance for volatility; a steadier, more cash-generative business suits a more conservative or income-minded investor. The honest test is which set of risks you could hold through a drawdown: The largest risk is the oil and gas capital-spending cycle: when operators and drilling contractors cut budgets, demand for NOV's equipment, drill pipe, and aftermarket parts falls quickly, and global drilling activity already declined about 7% in 2025. For SLB, the primary risk is oil price volatility: decisions by OPEC+ on production quotas directly influence the capital expenditure budgets of SLB's E&P clients, and a sustained decline in crude prices could quickly reverse the international spending cycle that underpins the bull case.
NOV or SLB: which should you pick?
Growth-minded investors who believe the theme has years to run tend to accept the richer multiple for more upside; value-minded investors lean toward the cheaper forward earnings and steadier profile. Pick NOV if you believe its drivers more; SLB if you believe its. Many investors hold both, but since they share themes, that is a concentrated bet, not diversification. Decide deliberately and check overlap. For the full detail, see the NOV and SLB guides.
NOV vs SLB: the full fundamentals
NOV. NOV's full-year 2025 revenue of roughly $8.74 billion was down about 1% year over year, a resilient outcome against a 7% drop in global drilling activity, driven by offshore capital-equipment strength in the Energy Equipment segment. The unusually high trailing P/E of roughly 70x to 75x reflects a low denominator, with 2025 net income of only $145 million (~$0.39 per diluted share), so the forward multiple near 18x and cash-flow metrics are more informative than trailing earnings. Q1 2026 was soft, with EPS of $0.05 missing consensus of $0.16 amid Middle East disruptions, and management guided 2026 to slightly lower revenue with EBITDA in line to modestly below 2025.
SLB. SLB's full-year 2025 revenue of approximately $35.7 billion reflects modest single-digit growth over fiscal 2024's $36.3 billion, with margins under modest pressure as international activity moderated and the ChampionX integration costs flowed through. The trailing P/E of roughly 17x to 22x is broadly in line with SLB's five-year average and represents a meaningful discount to the company's 10-year historical average, which some analysts interpret as a valuation opportunity if the digital re-rating thesis plays out. Operating margin weakened to approximately 11.9% on a GAAP basis in the most recent reported period, underscoring that the earnings quality story depends heavily on the pace of Digital division scaling and ChampionX synergy realization.
Headline figures (approximate, JULY 2026): NOV shows revenue (fy 2025) ~$8.74 billion, revenue (q1 2026) ~$2.05 billion, adjusted ebitda (fy 2025) ~$1.03 billion, net income (fy 2025) ~$145 million (~$0.39 diluted EPS); SLB shows revenue (fy 2025) ~$35.7 billion, revenue (q1 2026) ~$8.72 billion, adjusted ebitda margin (h1 2025) ~23.9%, diluted eps (ttm, dec 2025) ~$2.26 (GAAP).
The bottom line: NOV vs SLB
NOV and SLB are related but distinct: same themes, different businesses and risks. Neither wins in the abstract; the right pick is whichever thesis you actually believe, sized so you are not over-concentrated in one theme. Walnut can show your combined NOV and SLB exposure against your real portfolio. It is not an investment adviser.
Wondering how NOV or SLB fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.
Investing in NOV Inc with AI
Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how NOV fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.
FAQ
What is the difference between NOV and SLB?
+
NOV Inc, known as National Oilwell Varco until its 2021 rebrand, is a Houston-based designer and manufacturer of equipment, technology, and components used across the oil and gas industry. SLB (formerly Schlumberger) is a multinational oilfield services and energy technology company founded in France in 1926 and now incorporated in Curacao, with principal offices in Paris, Houston, London, and The Hague. They show up together because they share investment themes, but they are different businesses, so the better fit depends on which thesis you are expressing.
Is NOV or SLB the better stock?
+
Neither is universally better. SLB is the larger incumbent; NOV is the smaller challenger and looks cheaper on forward earnings. Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Compare what each does, the tie-breaker metrics above, and the risks, then decide which fits your thesis and what you already own.
Which is cheaper, NOV or SLB?
+
On forward P/E (as of September 2026), NOV trades at 16.69x and SLB at 17.68x, so NOV is the cheaper of the two on next year's expected earnings. A lower multiple is not automatically the better buy: a richer valuation can be justified by faster growth, and a lower one can reflect real risk. Weigh the multiple against how fast each business is compounding.
Should you own both NOV and SLB?
+
Because they share themes, owning both concentrates you in that theme. That can be intentional (a focused bet) or accidental (less diversification than it looks). Walnut can show your combined exposure across both, and whether adding either over-concentrates you, before you buy.
What are the risks of NOV vs SLB?
+
NOV: The largest risk is the oil and gas capital-spending cycle: when operators and drilling contractors cut budgets, demand for NOV's equipment, drill pipe, and aftermarket parts falls quickly, and global drilling activity already declined about 7% in 2025. Q1 2026 results underscored the fragility, with revenue of $2.05 billion, adjusted EBITDA of $177 million, and EPS of just $0.05 that missed estimates, hurt by Middle East conflict-related disruptions. Full-year 2026 guidance calls for slightly lower revenue and EBITDA in line to slightly below 2025, with results weighted to the second half. A declining backlog and book-to-bill below 100%, geopolitical instability in key regions, and a slower-than-expected offshore recovery all add uncertainty, and net income of $145 million in 2025 leaves the trailing valuation sensitive to any further earnings weakness. SLB: The primary risk is oil price volatility: decisions by OPEC+ on production quotas directly influence the capital expenditure budgets of SLB's E&P clients, and a sustained decline in crude prices could quickly reverse the international spending cycle that underpins the bull case. This dynamic was visible in early 2025, when Q1 revenue fell 3% year on year and operating profit dropped sharply. Geopolitical instability across the Middle East and Africa, currency headwinds in key emerging markets, and integration execution risk from the large ChampionX deal add further uncertainty. Longer-term, an accelerated global energy transition could permanently reduce the addressable market for conventional upstream services.
Related comparisons
Browse all stock comparisons.
Walnut is informational, not investment advice. This page is descriptive and not a recommendation to buy or sell NOV or SLB; figures are approximate and dated (as of September 2026). Verify current data before investing.