NTSK vs ZS: Which Is the Better Buy in 2026?

Last updated October 2026

Short answer

ZS is the larger of the two ($33.81B market cap): the incumbent the market prices for continued execution (36.88x forward earnings, beta 0.94). NTSK is the smaller challenger ($7.76B), actually pricier on forward earnings (684.44x): more room to run, but more to prove. The real question is which set of drivers you believe, and whether owning one (or both) leaves you over-concentrated.

NTSK vs ZS: the tie-breaker metrics

Same yardstick, side by side (as of October 2026). Valuation lined up like this is most meaningful for two names in the same corner of the market, which these are. Figures are approximate; verify before investing.

MetricNTSKZSWhat it tells you
Market cap$7.76B$33.81BSize. The larger name is the incumbent; the smaller has more room to grow and more to prove.
Forward P/E684.4436.88Valuation on next year's expected earnings, the same yardstick for both. Lower is cheaper for that growth; higher means the market is paying up.
Price vs 52-week range65% of range42% of rangeWhere today's price sits between the 52-week low and high. Near the high is momentum with less margin of safety; near the low is out of favor or a discount, depending on why.
Price / book49.4813.01How much you pay over book value. Very high can signal an asset-light, high-return business or a rich price.

Reading it: ZS is the cheaper of the two on forward earnings, but cheaper is not the same as better. Pair the valuation with growth (how far the forward P/E sits below the trailing P/E) and risk (beta) before you decide.

Before you buy: how NTSK and ZS affect your concentration

The metrics above tell you which is the marginally better business. The bigger risk for most people is not picking the slightly worse stock, it is over-concentrating. NTSK and ZS share themes, so owning both, or adding either to what you already hold, can quietly push a large share of your portfolio into one bet.

This is the part a generic comparison page cannot answer, because it depends on what you own. Connect your brokerage and Walnut shows your real, combined NTSK and ZS exposure, flags overlap with your existing positions, and tells you if adding one would tip you past a concentration you are comfortable with, read-only by default, with your login staying at your broker. Walnut is not an investment adviser.

What does Netskope (NTSK) do?

Netskope, Inc. is a Santa Clara, California cybersecurity company founded in 2012 that sells the Netskope One platform, a cloud-native system for securing enterprise access to cloud apps, web traffic, private applications, and increasingly AI tools. Its products span secure web gateway, cloud access security broker (CASB), data loss prevention, zero-trust network access, and SASE and SSE architecture, which converge networking and security into a single cloud-delivered service. The company serves large and mid-sized enterprises worldwide and competes as a recognized leader in the security service edge category.

Full NTSK guide

What does Zscaler (ZS) do?

Zscaler is a cloud-native cybersecurity company built around the zero trust security model. Instead of routing traffic through a traditional corporate network perimeter, Zscaler operates a globally distributed cloud platform that sits between users and the applications they access, inspecting traffic and enforcing security policy in real time. Its two flagship products are Zscaler Internet Access (ZIA), which secures connections to the public internet and SaaS apps, and Zscaler Private Access (ZPA), which connects users directly to private applications without exposing the corporate network.

Full ZS guide

NTSK vs ZS: how do they differ?

Both fit overlapping themes, but they are not interchangeable. The useful comparison is which set of drivers and risks you want exposure to.

  • NTSK drivers: SASE and SSE platform consolidation; Recurring revenue and net retention.
  • ZS drivers: Zero trust replacing legacy perimeter; Platform expansion and upsell.

Which fits which kind of investor

A faster-growing, richer-valued name usually swings harder, so it suits a longer horizon and a higher tolerance for volatility; a steadier, more cash-generative business suits a more conservative or income-minded investor. The honest test is which set of risks you could hold through a drawdown: Netskope remains deeply unprofitable on a GAAP basis, reporting a fiscal 2026 net loss of roughly $679 million, fiscal Q1 and Q2 2027 net losses of about $116 million and $111 million, and a trailing operating margin near -39%, so continued cash burn and any slowdown in growth are the primary concerns. For ZS, zscaler trades at a high revenue multiple (about 10x trailing sales and 36x forward earnings as of October 2026), so any deceleration in growth or billings can compress the stock sharply; the drop from about $337 to about $115 within the past 52 weeks shows how fast that can happen, and consensus expects revenue growth to slow from about 25% to about 17% in fiscal 2027.

NTSK or ZS: which should you pick?

Growth-minded investors who believe the theme has years to run tend to accept the richer multiple for more upside; value-minded investors lean toward the cheaper forward earnings and steadier profile. Pick NTSK if you believe its drivers more; ZS if you believe its. Many investors hold both, but since they share themes, that is a concentrated bet, not diversification. Decide deliberately and check overlap. For the full detail, see the NTSK and ZS guides.

NTSK vs ZS: the full fundamentals

NTSK. Netskope trades on revenue-multiple terms rather than earnings, about 9.5 times trailing sales at the October 16, 2026 close, since it is still running large GAAP losses despite roughly 29% revenue growth. It held about $1.07 billion of cash against about $732 million of debt as of July 2026, and reported a dollar-based net retention rate near 113% earlier in the year, giving it a cushion to fund continued investment. The 18 covering analysts' mean target was about $19, close to the current price, so valuation depends heavily on growth durability and the pace at which losses narrow.

ZS. As of October 16, 2026, Zscaler traded near $204 at about 10x trailing sales and 36x forward earnings, a premium multiple typical of high-growth cloud security names but well below where it stood a year earlier, after a 32% one-year decline. The multiple reflects durable subscription revenue and free cash flow above $1 billion despite thin GAAP profitability. The valuation is sensitive to billings and net retention trends, and with consensus pointing to slower fiscal 2027 growth (about 17%), a further slowdown or rising competitive pressure would compress the multiple quickly; the 44 covering analysts have a mean target near $234.

Headline figures (approximate, October 2026): NTSK shows revenue (ttm to july 2026) ~$803M; FY2026 ~$709M, q2 fy2027 revenue ~$220.5M (+29% YoY), q2 fy2027 eps vs estimate -$0.03 vs -$0.07, net loss (ttm) ~$737M; Q2 FY2027 ~$111M; ZS shows revenue (fy2026, ttm) ~$3.35 billion, revenue growth ~25% year over year (fiscal Q4 2026), operating margin (gaap) ~-1%, near breakeven, non-gaap eps (fiscal q4 2026) ~$1.19 vs ~$1.09 est..

The bottom line: NTSK vs ZS

NTSK and ZS are related but distinct: same themes, different businesses and risks. Neither wins in the abstract; the right pick is whichever thesis you actually believe, sized so you are not over-concentrated in one theme. Walnut can show your combined NTSK and ZS exposure against your real portfolio. It is not an investment adviser.

Wondering how NTSK or ZS fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.

Investing in Netskope with AI

Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how NTSK fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.

FAQ

What is the difference between NTSK and ZS?

+

Netskope, Inc. Zscaler is a cloud-native cybersecurity company built around the zero trust security model. They show up together because they share investment themes, but they are different businesses, so the better fit depends on which thesis you are expressing.

Is NTSK or ZS the better stock?

+

Neither is universally better. ZS is the larger incumbent; NTSK is the smaller challenger and looks pricier on forward earnings. Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Compare what each does, the tie-breaker metrics above, and the risks, then decide which fits your thesis and what you already own.

Which is cheaper, NTSK or ZS?

+

On forward P/E (as of October 2026), NTSK trades at 684.44x and ZS at 36.88x, so ZS is the cheaper of the two on next year's expected earnings. A lower multiple is not automatically the better buy: a richer valuation can be justified by faster growth, and a lower one can reflect real risk. Weigh the multiple against how fast each business is compounding.

Should you own both NTSK and ZS?

+

Because they share themes, owning both concentrates you in that theme. That can be intentional (a focused bet) or accidental (less diversification than it looks). Walnut can show your combined exposure across both, and whether adding either over-concentrates you, before you buy.

What are the risks of NTSK vs ZS?

+

NTSK: Netskope remains deeply unprofitable on a GAAP basis, reporting a fiscal 2026 net loss of roughly $679 million, fiscal Q1 and Q2 2027 net losses of about $116 million and $111 million, and a trailing operating margin near -39%, so continued cash burn and any slowdown in growth are the primary concerns. As a recent IPO, the stock has a limited public track record, potential lock-up-related supply, and elevated valuation sensitivity to sentiment on unprofitable software; the shares have traded between about $7.66 and $24.98 over the past 52 weeks and sit at about 9.5 times trailing sales. The balance sheet carries about $732 million of debt alongside about $1.07 billion of cash. It also competes against far larger, better-capitalized rivals such as Palo Alto Networks, Zscaler, Cisco, Fortinet, and Cloudflare, which pressures pricing and share. Stock-based compensation is substantial and dilutive, and a broader pullback in enterprise IT spending could slow new deals. ZS: Zscaler trades at a high revenue multiple (about 10x trailing sales and 36x forward earnings as of October 2026), so any deceleration in growth or billings can compress the stock sharply; the drop from about $337 to about $115 within the past 52 weeks shows how fast that can happen, and consensus expects revenue growth to slow from about 25% to about 17% in fiscal 2027. Competition is intensifying: Palo Alto Networks, Cisco, Cloudflare, and Microsoft all push secure access service edge (SASE) offerings, and Microsoft can bundle security into existing enterprise agreements at aggressive prices. Sales cycles for large deals can lengthen in tighter IT budget environments. The company has historically run GAAP losses due to heavy stock-based compensation, which dilutes shareholders even as free cash flow is positive. Founder-CEO concentration and a premium valuation amplify volatility around quarterly results. Insider selling continues (an insider sale of about $5.6 million was disclosed in October 2026), and the balance sheet carries about $1.87 billion of debt against about $3.47 billion of cash.

Related comparisons

Browse all stock comparisons.

Walnut is informational, not investment advice. This page is descriptive and not a recommendation to buy or sell NTSK or ZS; figures are approximate and dated (as of October 2026). Verify current data before investing.