WTS vs ZWS: Which Is the Better Buy in 2026?
Last updated October 2026
Short answer
WTS is the larger of the two ($11.91B market cap): the incumbent the market prices for continued execution (25.41x forward earnings, beta 1.15). ZWS is the smaller challenger ($7.81B), priced similarly on forward earnings (23.16x): more room to run, but more to prove. The real question is which set of drivers you believe, and whether owning one (or both) leaves you over-concentrated.
WTS vs ZWS: the tie-breaker metrics
Same yardstick, side by side (as of October 2026). Valuation lined up like this is most meaningful for two names in the same corner of the market, which these are. Figures are approximate; verify before investing.
| Metric | WTS | ZWS | What it tells you |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $11.91B | $7.81B | Size. The larger name is the incumbent; the smaller has more room to grow and more to prove. |
| Forward P/E | 25.41 | 23.16 | Valuation on next year's expected earnings, the same yardstick for both. Lower is cheaper for that growth; higher means the market is paying up. |
| Trailing P/E | 31.15 | 29.23 | Valuation on the last 12 months. A big drop from trailing to forward means the market expects earnings to jump, so more growth is already in the price. |
| Beta | 1.15 | 0.83 | Volatility vs the market. Above 1 swings harder than the index; below 1 is steadier. Higher beta means bigger drawdowns to hold through. |
| Price vs 52-week range | 72% of range | 34% of range | Where today's price sits between the 52-week low and high. Near the high is momentum with less margin of safety; near the low is out of favor or a discount, depending on why. |
| Price / book | 5.44 | 4.71 | How much you pay over book value. Very high can signal an asset-light, high-return business or a rich price. |
Before you buy: how WTS and ZWS affect your concentration
The metrics above tell you which is the marginally better business. The bigger risk for most people is not picking the slightly worse stock, it is over-concentrating. WTS and ZWS share themes, so owning both, or adding either to what you already hold, can quietly push a large share of your portfolio into one bet.
This is the part a generic comparison page cannot answer, because it depends on what you own. Connect your brokerage and Walnut shows your real, combined WTS and ZWS exposure, flags overlap with your existing positions, and tells you if adding one would tip you past a concentration you are comfortable with, read-only by default, with your login staying at your broker. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
What does Watts Water Technologies (WTS) do?
Watts Water Technologies supplies products that manage the flow of fluids and energy into, through, and out of buildings: backflow preventers, pressure regulators, temperature and pressure relief valves, thermostatic mixing valves, leak-detection systems, commercial washroom and hydration solutions, and increasingly smart, connected water controls. It sells across the Americas, Europe, and Asia-Pacific and Middle East and Africa, largely into the plumbing, HVAC, and building-safety channels, where much of the demand is non-discretionary repair, replacement, and code-driven installation.
What does Zurn Elkay Water Solutions (ZWS) do?
Zurn Elkay Water Solutions (NYSE: ZWS) designs and manufactures water safety, control, flow, hygienic, and filtered drinking water products used in commercial, institutional, municipal, healthcare, and industrial buildings. The company was formed by the 2022 combination of Zurn Water Solutions and Elkay Manufacturing, and it sells under brands including Zurn, Elkay, Wilkins, Halsey Taylor, World Dryer, and Green Turtle. Its portfolio spans drinking fountains and bottle fillers, backflow preventers, trench and roof drains, faucets, and sensor-based hygiene products, giving it broad exposure to the plumbing content inside nonresidential structures.
WTS vs ZWS: how do they differ?
Both fit overlapping themes, but they are not interchangeable. The useful comparison is which set of drivers and risks you want exposure to.
- WTS drivers: Non-discretionary replacement and code demand; Data-center and smart-water tailwinds.
- ZWS drivers: Water-focused secular demand; Margin expansion and synergies.
Which fits which kind of investor
A faster-growing, richer-valued name usually swings harder, so it suits a longer horizon and a higher tolerance for volatility; a steadier, more cash-generative business suits a more conservative or income-minded investor. The honest test is which set of risks you could hold through a drawdown: Watts is exposed to commercial and residential construction and renovation activity, so a downturn in building spend or higher-for-longer interest rates could pressure volumes. For ZWS, zWS trades at a premium price-to-earnings multiple (about 29x trailing and 23x forward as of October 2026), so any slowdown in growth or margin momentum could pressure the stock; consensus expects growth to slow to about 11% in 2027.
WTS or ZWS: which should you pick?
Growth-minded investors who believe the theme has years to run tend to accept the richer multiple for more upside; value-minded investors lean toward the cheaper forward earnings and steadier profile. Pick WTS if you believe its drivers more; ZWS if you believe its. Many investors hold both, but since they share themes, that is a concentrated bet, not diversification. Decide deliberately and check overlap. For the full detail, see the WTS and ZWS guides.
WTS vs ZWS: the full fundamentals
WTS. Watts has beaten EPS estimates in each of the last four reported quarters, most recently with $3.66 against about $3.34 in the second quarter of 2026 on revenue up roughly 19%. The stock's ~27% rise this year has pushed the trailing P/E to about 31 and the forward multiple to about 25, against a sub-1 percent yield, so the shares are priced as a quality compounder rather than a value name. Third quarter results on November 4, 2026 carry a consensus of about $3.14 a share on ~$693 million of revenue.
ZWS. As of October 16, 2026, ZWS traded near $46.60, at about 29 times trailing and 23 times forward earnings, down from the high-30s multiple it carried earlier in 2026 because earnings grew while the share price stayed flat. Revenue grew about 10.5% in Q2 2026 and the company keeps generating steady free cash flow with modest leverage. The multiple is still a premium to the broad market, and the nine covering analysts have a mean target near $57.60.
Headline figures (approximate, October 2026): WTS shows revenue (ttm) ~$2.68B, q2 2026 revenue ~$763M (up ~19% YoY), q2 2026 eps ~$3.66 vs ~$3.34 expected, operating / profit margin ~21% / ~14%; ZWS shows revenue (ttm) ~$1.79B, q2 2026 revenue ~$491M (+10.5% YoY), adjusted eps (q2 2026) ~$0.50 vs ~$0.47 est., operating margin (ttm) ~31%.
The bottom line: WTS vs ZWS
WTS and ZWS are related but distinct: same themes, different businesses and risks. Neither wins in the abstract; the right pick is whichever thesis you actually believe, sized so you are not over-concentrated in one theme. Walnut can show your combined WTS and ZWS exposure against your real portfolio. It is not an investment adviser.
Wondering how WTS or ZWS fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.
Investing in Watts Water Technologies with AI
Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how WTS fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.
FAQ
What is the difference between WTS and ZWS?
+
Watts Water Technologies supplies products that manage the flow of fluids and energy into, through, and out of buildings: backflow preventers, pressure regulators, temperature and pressure relief valves, thermostatic mixing valves, leak-detection systems, commercial washroom and hydration solutions, and increasingly smart, connected water controls. Zurn Elkay Water Solutions (NYSE: ZWS) designs and manufactures water safety, control, flow, hygienic, and filtered drinking water products used in commercial, institutional, municipal, healthcare, and industrial buildings. They show up together because they share investment themes, but they are different businesses, so the better fit depends on which thesis you are expressing.
Is WTS or ZWS the better stock?
+
Neither is universally better. WTS is the larger incumbent; ZWS is the smaller challenger and looks cheaper on forward earnings. Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Compare what each does, the tie-breaker metrics above, and the risks, then decide which fits your thesis and what you already own.
Which is cheaper, WTS or ZWS?
+
On forward P/E (as of October 2026), WTS trades at 25.41x and ZWS at 23.16x, so ZWS is the cheaper of the two on next year's expected earnings. A lower multiple is not automatically the better buy: a richer valuation can be justified by faster growth, and a lower one can reflect real risk. Weigh the multiple against how fast each business is compounding.
Should you own both WTS and ZWS?
+
Because they share themes, owning both concentrates you in that theme. That can be intentional (a focused bet) or accidental (less diversification than it looks). Walnut can show your combined exposure across both, and whether adding either over-concentrates you, before you buy.
What are the risks of WTS vs ZWS?
+
WTS: Watts is exposed to commercial and residential construction and renovation activity, so a downturn in building spend or higher-for-longer interest rates could pressure volumes. The stock trades at about 31 times trailing and 25 times forward earnings in October 2026 after a ~27% year-to-date rise, which leaves little room for disappointment; consensus for the third quarter (due November 4) is about $3.14 of EPS on ~$693 million of revenue, below the second quarter's run rate. Tariffs, input-cost inflation, and acquisition-related margin dilution are ongoing headwinds management must keep offsetting with price and productivity. The data-center tailwind, while real, could prove lumpy and hard to forecast quarter to quarter. Foreign-exchange swings and integration risk on acquisitions add further variability. On governance, General Counsel and Chief Sustainability Officer Kenneth Lepage retires on March 31, 2027 after more than 23 years, and the company has begun an external search for a successor. ZWS: ZWS trades at a premium price-to-earnings multiple (about 29x trailing and 23x forward as of October 2026), so any slowdown in growth or margin momentum could pressure the stock; consensus expects growth to slow to about 11% in 2027. Its results are tied to nonresidential construction and renovation activity, which is cyclical and exposed to interest rates, municipal budgets, and commercial real estate weakness. Input costs for metals and components, tariffs, and supply chain disruptions can compress margins. The business is concentrated in North America, and integration or acquisition missteps could weigh on returns. Competition from larger and specialized water and plumbing manufacturers is persistent. Peers are consolidating as well: Pentair expanded its water solutions segment by acquiring Taco in October 2026.
Related comparisons
Browse all stock comparisons.
Walnut is informational, not investment advice. This page is descriptive and not a recommendation to buy or sell WTS or ZWS; figures are approximate and dated (as of October 2026). Verify current data before investing.