DPC Holdings PLC (DPC) Stock Price & How to Invest
Last updated October 2026
Short answer
DPC Holdings (NYSE: DPC) is Doncasters Group, a 248-year-old British manufacturer of precision cast turbine components and nickel- and cobalt-based superalloys that listed on the New York Stock Exchange in June 2026 at $33 a share. The stock roughly doubled to a peak near $57 in August, then gave all of it back: as of October 16, 2026 it closed near $31.13, below the IPO price and down about 35% over three months. It is a genuinely hard-to-replace aerospace and gas turbine supplier with roughly $953 million of trailing revenue growing above 30%, but it still posts a GAAP net loss, and the market is now re-pricing how fast the margin repair arrives.
DPC stock price
As of 2026-11-04, DPC Holdings PLC (DPC) last closed at $28.42, down 31.1% over the past month. Over its trading history so far it has traded between $25.50 and $56.84.
Prices are daily closing prices from Yahoo Finance and may be delayed. For the live quote, check your broker or DPC Holdings PLC's investor relations page. Walnut is informational, not investment advice.
What does DPC Holdings PLC (DPC) do?
Doncasters was founded in 1778 in Derby, England, and its modern business is making the parts that sit in the hottest, most stressed section of a jet engine or an industrial gas turbine: single-crystal and equiaxed turbine blades, vanes, structural castings, turbine frames, housings and airfoils, plus the nickel- and cobalt-based superalloy feedstock those castings are poured from. A third business line makes turbocharger wheels for engine manufacturers. The company reports in three segments, Engine Products North America (roughly 60% of revenue), Engine Products Europe (roughly 30%) and Turbo Wheels (roughly 10%), across 14 principal facilities with about 3,070 employees. Customers are the engine and turbine primes themselves: GE Aerospace, Pratt & Whitney, Rolls-Royce, Safran, Honeywell, Siemens Energy, GE Vernova, Ansaldo Energia and Doosan. About 70% of 2025 revenue sat under long-term agreements, and the moat is regulatory qualification rather than brand: once a casting is certified into an engine program, replacing the supplier is a multi-year engineering and re-certification exercise.
The investment picture is a leveraged industrial coming out of a long balance-sheet repair into a strong end market. DPC Holdings priced an upsized IPO at $33 a share on June 24, 2026, selling about 27.9 million shares for roughly $919 million, alongside a $75 million private placement from the Qatar Investment Authority and a further $66 million from existing holders. The stock opened at $44, closed its first day up about 42% and peaked near $57 in August. Revenue has compounded from roughly $746 million in 2024 to about $837 million in 2025 and about $953 million for the twelve months through June 2026. The second quarter of 2026, the first reported as a listed company, brought revenue of about $269 million, up roughly 34% year over year, and adjusted EPS of $0.05 against a $0.03 estimate, but a GAAP net loss of about $131 million in the quarter the IPO closed, leaving trailing net losses near $249 million. In September Doncasters replaced its pre-IPO debt facilities with a new $325 million unsecured revolving credit facility, and in October it agreed to sell Ivostud, a non-material business held for sale, to a fund advised by DUBAG Group. Private equity firm J.F. Lehman & Company controlled the group following a 2020 financial restructuring and remains a large holder. At about $31 a share the market capitalisation is near $4.65 billion, about 4.9 times trailing sales, and analysts expect about $1.04 billion of revenue for 2026.
What's driving DPC Holdings PLC (DPC)?
1. Narrowbody engine output and the hot-section aftermarket.
Deliveries of the LEAP and geared turbofan families have been climbing as the airframers work through backlog, and every incremental engine adds castings on the original-equipment side. The more durable effect is the aftermarket: blades, vanes and airfoils are consumable parts replaced at overhaul, so a larger installed fleet builds a recurring spares stream years after the engine ships. That aftermarket mix is typically higher margin than original equipment, which is the main path by which DPC's 16.5% 2025 adjusted EBITDA margin could widen.
2. Industrial gas turbine demand tied to power for data centres.
The IGT market has moved from a decade of stagnation to sold-out order books, with Siemens Energy, GE Vernova, Ansaldo Energia and Doosan all reporting slot constraints into the late 2020s as electricity demand from data centres and electrification runs ahead of supply. DPC casts hot-section parts for those machines, and IGT castings are larger and longer-cycle than aerospace parts. That demand is a central reason revenue grew about 26% in the first quarter of 2026 and about 34% in the second, well above the low-teens rate of prior years.
3. Qualification barriers, long-term agreements and a consolidating field.
Single-crystal casting for high-pressure turbine blades is practised by only a handful of firms worldwide, and a qualified part cannot be dual-sourced quickly without re-certification through the engine OEM and the aviation regulators. Roughly 70% of 2025 revenue was covered by long-term agreements, which gives visibility on volumes even if it caps pricing power on any single contract. The field shifted in September 2026, when GE Aerospace's deal for Consolidated Precision Products put one of the independent casters inside an engine prime. Doncasters positions itself as the largest remaining independent alternative to the two dominant players, which could matter more to OEMs that want a neutral second source.
4. Deleveraging and the gap between EBITDA and GAAP earnings.
The distance between about $138 million of 2025 adjusted EBITDA and a roughly $173 million net loss was mostly capital structure, not operations. IPO proceeds retired the shareholder PIK loan, and by the end of June 2026 the balance sheet showed about $846 million of cash against about $590 million of debt. In September a six-bank syndicate provided a $325 million unsecured revolving facility maturing in September 2029, with up to $150 million of accordion capacity, replacing the pre-IPO facilities, and the company said it expects lower annual interest expense. Analysts expect EPS of about $0.60 for 2026 and about $0.97 for 2027, so the case for closing the gap now rests on delivery.
What are the risks to DPC Holdings PLC (DPC)?
The most visible risk has been the price itself. The stock ran to about 9 times trailing sales in August, and the unwind since then has been fast: down about 24% in the past month and about 35% over three months to around $31, below the $33 IPO price. Morgan Stanley cut its target to $43 from $59 on October 16, even as Barclays opened coverage at Overweight in October and the five-analyst average target sits near $58. DPC has only one quarter of public reporting, and its GAAP results remain deeply negative (a trailing net loss of about $249 million and negative trailing operating cash flow), so the profit trajectory is still unproven. Revenue is concentrated in a small number of engine and turbine primes who can insource work, renegotiate long-term agreements or shift volumes between qualified suppliers, and GE Aerospace's move to own Consolidated Precision Products shows that primes are willing to buy casting capacity outright. Aerospace build rates are cyclical and have been repeatedly reset by supply-chain constraints. Operationally, investment casting is a yield business: scrap rates on complex single-crystal parts, furnace availability and nickel and cobalt input costs all swing margin, and cross-border tariffs matter to a UK-headquartered group shipping into North America. Finally, J.F. Lehman remains a large holder, and IPO lock-up expiries typically bring supply to the market a few months after listing.
What is the DPC Holdings PLC (DPC) forecast?
5 analysts publish price targets on DPC, averaging $52.80 against a $28.04 price as of November 2026, or +88.3%. The published targets run from $43.00 to $62.00, a moderate spread, and the ratings split 4 buy, 1 hold, 0 sell. Over the last six months there have been 2 raises and 2 cuts among the published actions. A price target is what an analyst published on a date, not a prediction, and sell-side ratings skew positive across the whole market.
Read the full DPC forecast and price target for the target table, the recent rating actions by firm, and how the consensus has shifted.
Is DPC a buy or a sell?
We give no verdict on DPC Holdings PLC. Both cases are real, which is why the question is contested at all, so here is the strongest version of each.
The case for buying. Narrowbody engine output and the hot-section aftermarket. Deliveries of the LEAP and geared turbofan families have been climbing as the airframers work through backlog, and every incremental engine adds castings on the original-equipment side. The most optimistic published target, $62.00, assumes this works close to its best case.
The case against. The most visible risk has been the price itself. The most pessimistic target, $43.00, is roughly what DPC is worth if this bites instead.
Read the full bull and bear case on DPC, including what would have to change to break either one. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
Has DPC Holdings PLC (DPC) split its stock?
No. DPC Holdings PLC (DPC) has not split its stock in the last 10 years. That is a statement about the window we check rather than about the company’s entire history, so an older split is possible. It also matters less than it once did: fractional shares mean a high price per share no longer keeps smaller investors out, which removed most of the practical reason to split.
How is DPC Holdings PLC (DPC) valued? (approximate, October 2026)
A simple financial snapshot. These are approximations and refresh quarterly; for current figures see DPC Holdings PLC's investor relations page or your broker.
- Revenue (TTM): ~$953 million through June 2026
- Q2 2026 revenue: ~$269 million, up ~34% year over year
- Adjusted EPS (Q2 2026): $0.05 vs $0.03 estimate
- GAAP net income (TTM): ~-$249 million; Q2 2026 net loss ~$131 million
- Gross margin (TTM): ~24%
- Cash / debt: ~$846 million / ~$590 million at end-June 2026
- Market cap / price: ~$4.65 billion at ~$31 a share, ~4.9x trailing sales
- P/E (forward): ~32x
Priced at $33, the IPO valued the group near $4.2 billion; the market pushed that to about $8.3 billion by August and has since brought it back to roughly $4.65 billion, about 4.9 times trailing sales and 32 times forward earnings. On trailing GAAP figures the company loses money, so any valuation case still runs through adjusted earnings and an assumption that interest and one-off charges fall now that pre-IPO debt has been replaced. The next report, expected around November 9 with consensus EPS of about $0.20 on revenue of about $266 million, is the near-term swing factor.
Who competes with DPC Holdings PLC (DPC)?
Superalloy investment casters
Howmet Aerospace and Berkshire Hathaway's Precision Castparts are the two dominant players, with industry estimates putting their combined share of single-crystal high-pressure turbine blade casting around 80%. Chromalloy, Hitchiner Manufacturing, Consolidated Precision Products (the subject of a GE Aerospace deal announced in September 2026) and Impro Precision fill out the rest of the field. Doncasters' pitch is that it is the largest independent alternative in a category where engine OEMs actively want a second qualified source, which is also why its economics have historically been thinner than Howmet's.
Specialty alloy and materials suppliers
Carpenter Technology, ATI, VDM Metals and Kymera International compete in the melt and superalloy feedstock part of the value chain that Doncasters also supplies. These firms sell into the same aerospace and IGT cycle and are the closest listed comparables for the materials portion of the business, though most of them are structurally more profitable today than DPC. Their reported aerospace order books are a useful read-across for DPC's own volume trajectory.
In-house capacity at the engine primes
GE Aerospace, Rolls-Royce, Safran and RTX's Pratt & Whitney all cast some hot-section content themselves, so a portion of DPC's addressable market can be insourced when the primes have spare capacity or want tighter control of a critical part. GE's move on Consolidated Precision Products adds to that captive capacity. The same customers are therefore buyers, competitors and the source of the qualification barrier that protects DPC's existing positions. In Turbo Wheels, the customer set shifts to turbocharger makers such as Garrett Motion, BorgWarner and Cummins, where competition is broader and margins are lower.
What stocks are similar to DPC Holdings PLC (DPC)?
Other names that sit close to DPC: same theme, named as a direct competitor, or held beside it in the same funds. Each entry says which. Worth a look if you are thinking about diversification within a thesis rather than concentration on one ticker.
How to invest in DPC Holdings PLC (DPC)
There are three common ways to get DPC exposure. Buy shares (or fractional shares) directly at any major broker. Hold an ETF that includes it, which spreads the position across many companies. Or build it into a focused thematic portfolio, so DPC sits alongside other stocks that express the same thesis.
Walnut takes the portfolio route. Describe a thesis where DPC fits (for example “AI infrastructure” or “dividend-growth large-caps”) and the AI proposes 5 to 6 constituents with target weights. You review the plan and fund it through your own broker when you're ready.
New to this? Start with how to invest in stocks, see how to analyze a stock with AI, or compare the best AI stock analyzers.
The bottom line on DPC Holdings PLC (DPC)
DPC is a scarce, qualification-protected supplier of engine hot-section parts. Its first quarter as a public company showed revenue up about 34% and a small adjusted beat, yet the shares have fallen below the $33 IPO price as the early premium unwound and a large rival casting house moved into GE Aerospace's hands. The valuation is now closer to where the IPO started, and the November report is the next test of whether growth translates into earnings.
More on DPC Holdings PLC (DPC)
Whether DPC is worth buying today depends more on your time horizon and what you already hold than on any single call. We walk through valuation, what would have to go right, and the risks in is DPC a buy or a sell?, and where the stock could go from here in the DPC stock forecast.
For income investors, whether DPC pays a dividend and how the payout looks is covered in does DPC pay a dividend? And to weigh DPC against a peer, read the full side-by-side comparisons: DPC vs HWM and DPC vs BRK-B.
Wondering how DPC fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.
Investing in DPC Holdings PLC with AI
Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how DPC fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.
FAQ
What company trades under the ticker DPC?
+
DPC Holdings PLC, which operates as Doncasters Group, listed on the New York Stock Exchange on June 25, 2026. It is headquartered in Derby, United Kingdom, traces its founding to 1778, and runs 14 principal facilities with about 3,070 employees. Do not confuse it with DPC Dash, the Domino's Pizza master franchisee listed in Hong Kong, or with DXC Technology, which trades as DXC.
What does Doncasters actually make, and who buys it?
+
It makes complex precision cast components for the hot sections of jet engines and industrial gas turbines: turbine blades, vanes, structural castings, turbine frames, housings and airfoils, along with the nickel- and cobalt-based superalloys they are cast from, and turbocharger wheels for engine makers. Customers are the primes themselves, including GE Aerospace, Pratt & Whitney, Rolls-Royce, Safran, Honeywell, Siemens Energy, GE Vernova, Ansaldo Energia and Doosan. About 70% of 2025 revenue sat under long-term agreements.
Is DPC profitable?
+
Not on a GAAP basis. The company reported a net loss of about $173 million in 2025 and about $131 million in the second quarter of 2026 alone, leaving a trailing twelve-month loss near $249 million. On an adjusted basis the picture is better: adjusted EBITDA was about $138 million in 2025 on a 16.5% margin, and second-quarter adjusted EPS was $0.05, two cents above the estimate. Analysts expect adjusted EPS of about $0.60 for 2026 and about $0.97 for 2027.
Why has the stock risen so far above its IPO price?
+
It did, and then it reversed. The IPO was priced at $33 on June 24, 2026, above its $28 to $32 range and upsized to about 27.9 million shares for roughly $919 million. Shares opened at $44, finished the first session up about 42%, and peaked near $57 in August. Since then the stock has fallen about 35% over three months to around $31 on October 16, slightly below the IPO price, as the early valuation premium unwound and Morgan Stanley cut its target to $43.
How did DPC do in its first quarter as a public company?
+
For the second quarter of 2026 (ended June 28), DPC reported revenue of about $269 million, up roughly 34% year over year, and adjusted EPS of $0.05 against a $0.03 consensus. GAAP results showed a net loss of about $131 million in the quarter in which the IPO closed. The next report is expected around November 9, 2026, with analysts looking for EPS of about $0.20 on revenue of about $266 million.
What are DPC's three reporting segments?
+
Engine Products North America is the largest at roughly 60% of revenue, Engine Products Europe is roughly 30%, and Turbo Wheels is roughly 10%. The two Engine Products segments serve aerospace and industrial gas turbine customers with cast hot-section parts and superalloys. Turbo Wheels makes turbocharger wheels for transportation and industrial engines, a lower-margin business with a broader competitive set.
How does DPC compare with Howmet and Precision Castparts?
+
Howmet Aerospace and Berkshire Hathaway's Precision Castparts are far larger and, by industry estimates, together account for roughly 80% of single-crystal high-pressure turbine blade casting. Doncasters is positioned as the largest independent alternative rather than a share leader, which is commercially useful because engine OEMs generally want a qualified second source. The trade-off shows up in margins: Howmet's EBITDA margin is well above DPC's 16.5%, and Howmet is solidly profitable on a GAAP basis while DPC is not.
How much debt does DPC carry after the IPO?
+
At the end of June 2026 DPC reported about $590 million of debt against about $846 million of cash, a large change from the roughly $712 million of debt carried before the listing. Part of the IPO proceeds retired the shareholder PIK loan, and on September 8, 2026 Doncasters replaced its pre-IPO facilities with a $325 million unsecured revolving credit facility from six banks, maturing in September 2029 with a two-year extension option and up to $150 million of accordion capacity. The company said the refinancing should reduce annual interest expense.
What is the Ivostud sale?
+
On October 12, 2026 DPC agreed to sell its Ivostud business to Lenbach Equity Opportunities III, a private equity fund advised by DUBAG Group. The company describes Ivostud as a non-material asset held for sale and did not disclose a price. Completion is expected during the fourth quarter of 2026, subject to approvals and customary conditions.
What are the main risks in owning DPC?
+
The share price has proven volatile: it nearly doubled after the IPO and then fell back below the $33 offer price by October 2026. There is only one quarter of public reporting to calibrate guidance against, GAAP results are still loss-making, revenue is concentrated in a handful of engine and turbine primes who can insource work (GE Aerospace's move on Consolidated Precision Products is a recent example), and aerospace build rates are cyclical. Investment casting is a yield business exposed to scrap rates, furnace availability, nickel and cobalt costs and cross-border tariffs. J.F. Lehman & Company remains a large holder, and IPO lock-up expiries typically bring additional supply to the market within months of a listing.
Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Financial figures on this page are approximations; always verify current numbers with DPC Holdings PLC's investor relations page or your broker before making investment decisions.