INNIO N.V. (INIO) Stock Price & How to Invest

Last updated October 2026

Short answer

INIO is INNIO N.V., the Austria-based maker of Jenbacher and Waukesha gas engines that listed on Nasdaq in June 2026 and is positioned as a power-generation play on data center and AI electricity demand. After a strong debut the shares have fallen hard: at about $16.45 on October 16, 2026 they sat roughly 39% below the $27 IPO price and about 51% below their first-day levels, for a market value near $12 billion. The stock is essentially a bet on gas engines filling the near-term power gap, now at a much lower price than in the summer.

INIO stock price

As of 2026-10-16, INNIO N.V. (INIO) last closed at $16.24, down 13.2% over the past month. Over its trading history so far it has traded between $16.24 and $41.13.

INIO last close
$16.24
1 day
-1.58%
1 month
-13.20%
1 year
n/a
Range since listing
$16.24 to $41.13
Last close
2026-10-16

Prices are daily closing prices from Yahoo Finance and may be delayed. For the live quote, check your broker or INNIO N.V.'s investor relations page. Walnut is informational, not investment advice.

What does INNIO N.V. (INIO) do?

INNIO N.V. designs, manufactures, and services high-performance gas-fueled power systems under its Jenbacher and Waukesha brands, supported by the myPlant digital platform. Its engines supply distributed power for data centers, microgrids, grid stabilization, industrial energy, and natural-gas compression, and the company splits its business into an Equipment segment (new engines and related solutions) and a Services segment (long-term maintenance and spare parts on a large installed base). The company traces its roots to GE's distributed-power unit, which private-equity firm Advent bought in 2018; the Abu Dhabi Investment Authority later became a co-owner.

INNIO went public on the Nasdaq Global Select Market on June 4, 2026, pricing an upsized IPO of 90 million secondary shares at $27 for roughly $2.43 billion in proceeds to the selling shareholder. The offering was entirely secondary, so INNIO itself received no cash. The shares first rallied into the high $30s and low $40s (a 52-week high near $42.95), then reversed: as of October 16, 2026 they closed near $16.45, down about 46% over three months and 22% over the past month, near a low of about $15.30. The business itself kept growing. Revenue over the last twelve months reached about $3.09 billion, latest-quarter revenue rose about 42% year over year, and second quarter EPS of $0.08 beat the $0.05 estimate, although reported net income over the trailing year was only about $24 million. Since the summer INNIO has won credit upgrades from Moody's (to Ba3) and Fitch (to BB), completed the acquisition of Enerflex's aftermarket operations in Australia, Thailand, and Indonesia, extended its engine supply partnership with Aggreko through 2031, and announced large orders including a 450 MW data center order and a 1.1 GW gas engine order. Analysts have trimmed targets (Morgan Stanley to $40 from $47, RBC to $32 from $35) while keeping positive ratings. The investment case centers on surging electricity demand from AI data centers and the appeal of fast-to-deploy, hydrogen-ready gas engines as bridge and backup power, offset by thin current profits, debt of about $2.95 billion, cyclicality tied to gas-engine capex, and an ownership base still dominated by its private-equity sponsors.

What's driving INNIO N.V. (INIO)?

1. AI and data center power demand

Explosive growth in AI computing has strained electricity supply, and grid interconnection queues can stretch for years. INNIO markets Jenbacher and Waukesha engines as fast-to-install on-site and backup generation, giving hyperscalers and colocation operators power when the grid cannot deliver in time; 2026 announcements include a 450 MW data center order and a 1.1 GW gas engine order. This structural demand drove the post-IPO rally, and analysts expect revenue to climb to about $3.87 billion in 2026 and about $5.18 billion in 2027, even though the shares have since given back all of those gains.

2. High-margin services and installed base

A large fleet of engines already in the field generates recurring, higher-margin service, parts, and long-term maintenance revenue. The myPlant digital platform adds monitoring and predictive-maintenance capability, and the September 2026 purchase of Enerflex's APAC aftermarket operations adds service reach in Australia, Thailand, and Indonesia. This recurring stream tends to be more stable than one-time equipment sales and cushions the cyclicality of new-engine orders; the rating agencies cited the growing installed base when upgrading INNIO's credit.

3. Hydrogen and decarbonization optionality

INNIO has developed hydrogen-capable and hydrogen-ready engines, including green-hydrogen data center pilots, positioning its products as a lower-carbon path for customers with emissions goals. If gas-to-hydrogen transitions accelerate, the installed base can be upgraded rather than replaced. This gives the equipment a longer runway as fuel mixes shift.

4. Revenue growth and the profit ramp

Revenue rose about 22 percent in 2025 to roughly $2.64 billion and reached about $3.09 billion over the twelve months to June 2026, with the latest quarter up about 42%. Profit has lagged sales: trailing operating margin is under 5% and net income about $24 million, against consensus EPS of about $0.37 for 2026 and $0.79 for 2027. Converting that growth into earnings, plus order intake from data center and energy customers and the Aggreko capacity agreement through 2031, are the key metrics to watch, starting with Q3 results on October 27, 2026.

What are the risks to INNIO N.V. (INIO)?

The stock has proved highly volatile: after rising well above its $27 IPO price it fell to about $16.45 by mid-October 2026, roughly half its first-day level, and even at that price it trades near 21 times 2027 consensus earnings and about 4 times sales, so it still depends on a steep profit ramp. Reported profitability is thin (trailing net income about $24 million) and the balance sheet carries about $2.95 billion of debt against roughly $1.04 billion of cash; management targets net leverage below 2.0x and says acquisitions could take it to 2.5x, with no dividends planned near term. The IPO was all secondary shares sold by Advent and the Abu Dhabi Investment Authority, who remain large holders, so future lock-up expirations and secondary sales could pressure the stock. Gas-engine demand is cyclical and sensitive to natural-gas prices, capex cycles, and energy policy. The AI-power thesis could soften if grid buildout catches up or if data centers favor alternatives such as fuel cells, batteries, or utility contracts. As a newly public company, its trading history is short and volatility is elevated.

What is the INNIO N.V. (INIO) forecast?

10 analysts publish price targets on INIO, averaging $35.70 against a $16.24 price as of October 2026, or +119.8%. The published targets run from $22.00 to $43.00, a moderate spread, and the ratings split 8 buy, 2 hold, 0 sell. Over the last six months there have been 0 raises and 3 cuts among the published actions. A price target is what an analyst published on a date, not a prediction, and sell-side ratings skew positive across the whole market.

Read the full INIO forecast and price target for the target table, the recent rating actions by firm, and how the consensus has shifted.

Is INIO a buy or a sell?

We give no verdict on INNIO N.V.. Both cases are real, which is why the question is contested at all, so here is the strongest version of each.

The case for buying. AI and data center power demand. Explosive growth in AI computing has strained electricity supply, and grid interconnection queues can stretch for years. The most optimistic published target, $43.00, assumes this works close to its best case.

The case against. The stock has proved highly volatile: after rising well above its $27 IPO price it fell to about $16.45 by mid-October 2026, roughly half its first-day level, and even at that price it trades near 21 times 2027 consensus earnings and about 4 times sales, so it still depends on a steep profit ramp. The most pessimistic target, $22.00, is roughly what INIO is worth if this bites instead.

Read the full bull and bear case on INIO, including what would have to change to break either one. Walnut is not an investment adviser.

Has INNIO N.V. (INIO) split its stock?

No. INNIO N.V. (INIO) has not split its stock in the last 10 years. That is a statement about the window we check rather than about the company’s entire history, so an older split is possible. It also matters less than it once did: fractional shares mean a high price per share no longer keeps smaller investors out, which removed most of the practical reason to split.

How is INNIO N.V. (INIO) valued? (approximate, October 2026)

A simple financial snapshot. These are approximations and refresh quarterly; for current figures see INNIO N.V.'s investor relations page or your broker.

  • Revenue (TTM): ~$3.09B (latest quarter up ~42% YoY)
  • Revenue (FY2025): ~$2.64B (up ~22%)
  • Margins (gross / operating): ~34% / ~5%
  • Net income (TTM): ~$24M
  • Market cap: ~$12.3B
  • P/E (forward) / P/S: ~21x / ~4x
  • Cash / debt: ~$1.04B / ~$2.95B
  • IPO price / date: ~$27 (June 2026); ~$16.45 on Oct 16

INNIO's valuation has compressed sharply since the summer, from roughly ten times revenue near its peak to about four times trailing sales at a $12.3 billion market value. Trailing earnings are too small for a meaningful P/E, so the market is pricing the 2027 consensus of about $0.79 per share (around 21 times) and revenue near $5.2 billion. The 10 covering analysts lean buy with a mean target near $35.70, about double the October 16 close, which shows how far the share price has moved away from Street expectations.

Who competes with INNIO N.V. (INIO)?

Diversified engine and power-system makers

Caterpillar and Cummins are the dominant suppliers of data center and industrial generator sets, offering both diesel and natural-gas platforms at massive scale. They compete directly with INNIO for hyperscale and colocation backup and prime-power orders and have far larger balance sheets and service networks.

Distributed and standby power specialists

Rolls-Royce (MTU / mtu Onsite Energy), Mitsubishi, Generac, and Kohler (Rehlko) supply generator sets and distributed power systems for data centers, industrial sites, and critical facilities. They overlap with INNIO's Jenbacher and Waukesha gas-engine niche in on-site and standby generation.

Alternative on-site power technologies

Fuel-cell and turbine providers such as Bloom Energy and gas-turbine makers, plus grid-scale battery storage, compete as substitute ways to power data centers and critical loads. If these alternatives scale faster or cheaper, they could erode demand for reciprocating gas engines.

What stocks are similar to INNIO N.V. (INIO)?

Other names that sit close to INIO: same theme, named as a direct competitor, or held beside it in the same funds. Each entry says which. Worth a look if you are thinking about diversification within a thesis rather than concentration on one ticker.

How to invest in INNIO N.V. (INIO)

There are three common ways to get INIO exposure. Buy shares (or fractional shares) directly at any major broker. Hold an ETF that includes it, which spreads the position across many companies. Or build it into a focused thematic portfolio, so INIO sits alongside other stocks that express the same thesis.

Walnut takes the portfolio route. Describe a thesis where INIO fits (for example “AI infrastructure” or “dividend-growth large-caps”) and the AI proposes 5 to 6 constituents with target weights. You review the plan and fund it through your own broker when you're ready.

New to this? Start with how to invest in stocks, see how to analyze a stock with AI, or compare the best AI stock analyzers.

The bottom line on INNIO N.V. (INIO)

INNIO is a growing gas-engine maker riding the AI-power theme, with revenue up about 42% in its latest quarter and credit upgrades in September, but the stock has more than halved since listing and still trades on expectations of a sharp profit ramp. Q3 2026 results on October 27 are the next test.

More on INNIO N.V. (INIO)

Whether INIO is worth buying today depends more on your time horizon and what you already hold than on any single call. We walk through valuation, what would have to go right, and the risks in is INIO a buy or a sell?, and where the stock could go from here in the INIO stock forecast.

For income investors, whether INIO pays a dividend and how the payout looks is covered in does INIO pay a dividend? And to weigh INIO against a peer, read the full side-by-side comparisons: INIO vs CAT and INIO vs CMI.

Wondering how INIO fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.

Investing in INNIO N.V. with AI

Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how INIO fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.

FAQ

What company is INIO?

+

INIO is the Nasdaq ticker for INNIO N.V., an Austria-headquartered maker of gas-fueled power systems sold under the Jenbacher and Waukesha brands. Its engines provide power for data centers, microgrids, industrial sites, and gas compression.

When did INNIO go public?

+

INNIO listed on the Nasdaq Global Select Market on June 4, 2026, pricing an upsized IPO of 90 million shares at $27 each for about $2.43 billion. The offering was entirely secondary, so the company itself received no proceeds.

What does INNIO actually make?

+

It designs, builds, and services reciprocating gas engines and integrated power systems. Its Jenbacher and Waukesha brands supply on-site generation, backup power, grid stabilization, and gas compression, complemented by the myPlant digital monitoring platform.

Why is INIO tied to AI and data centers?

+

AI computing is driving a surge in electricity demand while grid connections face multi-year delays. INNIO positions its gas engines as fast-to-deploy on-site and backup power for data centers, and it has announced large data center orders in 2026, which is a major reason the stock rerated right after its IPO.

Who owns INNIO?

+

Private-equity firm Advent acquired the business from GE in 2018, and the Abu Dhabi Investment Authority later became a co-owner. Both remain large shareholders after the IPO, since the offering sold only their existing (secondary) shares.

How fast is INNIO growing?

+

Revenue rose about 22 percent in 2025 to roughly $2.64 billion, and trailing-twelve-month sales reached about $3.09 billion by mid-2026, with the latest quarter up about 42% year over year. Analysts expect about $3.87 billion of revenue in 2026 and about $5.18 billion in 2027.

How did INNIO do in its latest quarter?

+

In the second quarter of 2026, its first as a public company, INNIO reported EPS of $0.08 against a $0.05 estimate, with revenue up about 42% year over year. Third-quarter results are scheduled for October 27, 2026, with consensus at about $1.04 billion of revenue and EPS of about $0.12.

How has INIO stock performed since its IPO?

+

After pricing at $27 in June 2026 and climbing to a high near $42.95, INIO fell to about $16.45 by October 16, 2026, roughly 51% below where it started trading and about 39% below the IPO price. It lost about 46% over the three months to mid-October. Morgan Stanley and RBC both lowered their price targets in October while keeping positive ratings.

Is INIO stock expensive?

+

Less than it was. At about $12.3 billion of market value it trades near 4 times trailing sales, down from roughly ten times at its summer peak, but trailing profits are thin, so the stock still trades at about 21 times 2027 consensus earnings. That leaves the shares reliant on the expected profit ramp to justify the price.

Who are INNIO's main competitors?

+

In data center and distributed power, INNIO competes with Caterpillar and Cummins, alongside Rolls-Royce (MTU), Mitsubishi, Generac, and Kohler (Rehlko). Alternative technologies such as fuel cells and battery storage compete as substitute power sources.

Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Financial figures on this page are approximations; always verify current numbers with INNIO N.V.'s investor relations page or your broker before making investment decisions.