SOLV Energy, Inc. (MWH) Stock Price & How to Invest
Last updated October 2026
Short answer
SOLV Energy (NASDAQ: MWH) is the second-largest utility-scale solar and battery-storage contractor in the United States, and it trades as a recent IPO with a construction company's earnings pattern: about $3.17 billion of trailing revenue, an $8.9 billion backlog, and a share price near $24.02 on October 16, 2026, down about 22% this year and roughly 50% below its post-IPO high of $48.40. Most investors treat it as a mid-cap energy-infrastructure or electrification position rather than a pure renewable-energy bet.
MWH stock price
As of 2026-11-04, SOLV Energy, Inc. (MWH) last closed at $26.35, up 5.0% over the past month. Over its trading history so far it has traded between $21.38 and $46.77.
Prices are daily closing prices from Yahoo Finance and may be delayed. For the live quote, check your broker or SOLV Energy, Inc.'s investor relations page. Walnut is informational, not investment advice.
What does SOLV Energy, Inc. (MWH) do?
SOLV Energy designs, builds, commissions, operates and repowers large power projects, mostly utility-scale solar farms, co-located and standalone battery storage, and the high-voltage substations and transmission connections that tie them to the grid. It does not own the plants. Developers, independent power producers and utilities hire it under engineering, procurement and construction contracts, and it then keeps many of those same sites on long-term operations and maintenance agreements. The scale is the point: roughly 21 GW built across more than 500 power plants, about 22 GW under O&M contract across roughly 150 plants, and around 2,600 employees from a San Diego headquarters. Third-party rankings put it second in the Americas in solar EPC, in battery storage EPC, and in solar and storage O&M. The ticker, MWH, is a megawatt-hour.
The investment picture is a contractor's, not a utility's. The business began in 2008 inside Swinerton Renewable Energy, was bought by private equity firm American Securities in 2021 and rebranded, then listed on Nasdaq on February 11, 2026 at $25 a share, raising about $513 million and closing roughly 20% higher on day one. Revenue went from $1.85 billion in 2024 to $2.49 billion in 2025 (up about 35%), then $676.8 million in the first quarter of 2026 (up about 66%) and $951.2 million in the second quarter (up about 77%, against roughly $723 million expected). Backlog rose to about $8.9 billion, up 44% year over year, with around $2.5 billion of it in storage. Management lifted 2026 guidance to $3.87 billion to $3.97 billion of revenue and $485 million to $505 million of adjusted EBITDA. Against that, the share count is dominated by American Securities, the public float is only about 40 million of roughly 210 million shares, a 15 million share follow-on priced at $36.00 in late May 2026, and the stock closed at $24.02 on October 16, 2026, below the IPO price. Third-quarter results are expected around November 12, 2026. Two reported quarters is still a short public record to underwrite.
What's driving SOLV Energy, Inc. (MWH)?
1. Power demand pulling the build-out forward.
US electricity load is growing again after two flat decades, and data centers are the loudest new source of it. Solar plus storage is the fastest generation to permit and erect, which is why SOLV's backlog reached about $8.9 billion at the end of June 2026 against $3.17 billion of trailing revenue, close to three years of coverage. Recent awards include EPC on a 1.2 GW project that broke ground in July 2026.
2. Storage and high-voltage scope, not just panels.
Battery storage and substation work carry more electrical content than racking modules, and SOLV ranks second in the Americas in battery storage EPC alongside its solar position. Roughly $2.5 billion of the backlog now relates to storage. It builds substations up to 500 kV and delivers SCADA and controls. The agreement to acquire Roberson Waite Electric for up to $45 million, announced with the first-quarter results, adds self-performed electrical capability rather than subcontracted margin.
3. Operations and maintenance as the annuity underneath.
About 22 GW across roughly 150 plants sit under long-term O&M contracts, a recurring revenue layer that grows mechanically as the installed base grows and does not swing with construction milestones. It is the part of the business least exposed to a slowdown in new starts, because the plants still need servicing, though attach rates vary and O&M revenue lags construction by design. It also gives SOLV a reason to be in front of the same developers when the next project is awarded.
4. A net-cash balance sheet in a capital-light model.
SOLV carries about $364 million of cash against roughly $84 million of total debt, a net cash position near $280 million, and generated about $327 million of operating cash flow over the trailing twelve months. The contractor model runs on customer progress payments rather than owned assets, so it needs little capital. That funds tuck-in acquisitions without leverage, which is unusual in a sector where peers have historically levered up to buy scale.
What are the risks to SOLV Energy, Inc. (MWH)?
This is project-based construction, so results are lumpy and seasonal: the first quarter of 2026 produced $93 million of adjusted EBITDA but a GAAP net loss near $23 million, while the second quarter swung to $66.8 million of net income on $117 million of adjusted EBITDA. Trailing net margin is only about 3.8%, and the trailing P/E of about 51 reflects that uneven start. With the second-quarter results management also trimmed adjusted gross margin guidance to 16%-16.6% from 16.4%-17%, partly from reclassifying incentive pay. The 2025 federal tax law tightened the deadlines and sourcing rules attached to clean-energy credits, which can pull work forward into 2026 and 2027 and leave a harder comparison beyond that, and Section 232 tariffs on modules feed into customer decisions and fixed-price contract costs. American Securities still holds the large majority of the shares, the free float is roughly 40 million shares, and the May 2026 follow-on at $36.00 showed how sponsor selling can meet a thinner order book: the stock trades at $24.02 today, about 22% lower year to date. Revenue is concentrated among a modest number of large developers and utilities, so one cancelled or delayed program moves a quarter, and the revenue raise was modest next to backlog growth because of conversion timing. There is also little public operating history to test the guidance against, with only two reported quarters since the February 2026 listing.
What is the SOLV Energy, Inc. (MWH) forecast?
11 analysts publish price targets on MWH, averaging $40.91 against a $24.07 price as of November 2026, or +70.0%. The published targets run from $34.00 to $55.00, a moderate spread, and the ratings split 10 buy, 1 hold, 0 sell. Over the last six months there have been 6 raises and 3 cuts among the published actions. A price target is what an analyst published on a date, not a prediction, and sell-side ratings skew positive across the whole market.
Read the full MWH forecast and price target for the target table, the recent rating actions by firm, and how the consensus has shifted.
Is MWH a buy or a sell?
We give no verdict on SOLV Energy, Inc.. Both cases are real, which is why the question is contested at all, so here is the strongest version of each.
The case for buying. Power demand pulling the build-out forward. US electricity load is growing again after two flat decades, and data centers are the loudest new source of it. The most optimistic published target, $55.00, assumes this works close to its best case.
The case against. This is project-based construction, so results are lumpy and seasonal: the first quarter of 2026 produced $93 million of adjusted EBITDA but a GAAP net loss near $23 million, while the second quarter swung to $66.8 million of net income on $117 million of adjusted EBITDA. The most pessimistic target, $34.00, is roughly what MWH is worth if this bites instead.
Read the full bull and bear case on MWH, including what would have to change to break either one. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
Has SOLV Energy, Inc. (MWH) split its stock?
No. SOLV Energy, Inc. (MWH) has not split its stock in the last 10 years. That is a statement about the window we check rather than about the company’s entire history, so an older split is possible. It also matters less than it once did: fractional shares mean a high price per share no longer keeps smaller investors out, which removed most of the practical reason to split.
How is SOLV Energy, Inc. (MWH) valued? (approximate, October 2026)
A simple financial snapshot. These are approximations and refresh quarterly; for current figures see SOLV Energy, Inc.'s investor relations page or your broker.
- Revenue (TTM): ~$3.17 billion; Q2 2026 revenue ~$951 million, up ~77% year over year
- Margins (TTM): ~17.5% gross, ~8.0% operating, ~3.8% net
- Net income / EPS (TTM): ~$119 million, ~$0.47 per share; Q2 EPS $0.33 vs ~$0.24 expected
- Backlog: ~$8.9 billion, up ~44% year over year, plus ~22 GW under O&M contract
- 2026 guidance (raised August): ~$3.87-3.97 billion revenue, ~$485-505 million adjusted EBITDA
- Cash and debt: ~$364 million cash, ~$84 million debt
- P/E: ~51x trailing, ~14x forward
- Market cap: ~$4.9 billion at ~$24.02 a share; no dividend
Trailing and forward multiples tell different stories here, which is normal for a business whose revenue grew about 77% in its latest quarter. On trailing numbers the stock screens at roughly 51 times earnings and under 10 times EV/EBITDA, while on next year's consensus EPS of about $1.70 it trades near 14 times. Eleven analysts cover the name with an average target of about $43, well above the $24.02 close, a gap that reflects genuine disagreement about margins and how much of the backlog converts on schedule.
Who competes with SOLV Energy, Inc. (MWH)?
Utility-scale renewable EPC contractors
Primoris Services, MYR Group, and Quanta Services (which owns Blattner, the contractor generally ranked first in US utility-scale solar) compete directly for the same solar and storage awards. Private firms including Bechtel, McCarthy Building Companies, Moss, Rosendin and Signal Energy round out the bid lists. This is the group SOLV is measured against on backlog conversion, self-perform capability and fixed-price execution discipline.
Diversified electrical and energy infrastructure
Quanta Services, MasTec, EMCOR, Sterling Infrastructure and Comfort Systems USA chase the same electrician labor pool and the same data-center-driven power spending, and they trade as the valuation comparables investors reach for. They are broader than SOLV, spanning gas, transmission, telecom and mechanical work, which makes them less pure-play but also less exposed to a single technology's tax treatment. Argan sits nearby on the gas-fired generation side of the same load-growth story.
Operations, maintenance and asset services
NovaSource Power Services and Radian Generation compete for the recurring O&M contracts that follow construction, as do the in-house asset-management teams at large owners such as NextEra Energy Resources, Clearway and AES. This is the quieter competitive front, decided on plant availability and cost per megawatt rather than bid price. Losing it would remove the steadiest revenue layer under SOLV's construction cycle.
What stocks are similar to SOLV Energy, Inc. (MWH)?
Other names that sit close to MWH: same theme, named as a direct competitor, or held beside it in the same funds. Each entry says which. Worth a look if you are thinking about diversification within a thesis rather than concentration on one ticker.
How to invest in SOLV Energy, Inc. (MWH)
There are three common ways to get MWH exposure. Buy shares (or fractional shares) directly at any major broker. Hold an ETF that includes it, which spreads the position across many companies. Or build it into a focused thematic portfolio, so MWH sits alongside other stocks that express the same thesis.
Walnut takes the portfolio route. Describe a thesis where MWH fits (for example “AI infrastructure” or “dividend-growth large-caps”) and the AI proposes 5 to 6 constituents with target weights. You review the plan and fund it through your own broker when you're ready.
New to this? Start with how to invest in stocks, see how to analyze a stock with AI, or compare the best AI stock analyzers.
The bottom line on SOLV Energy, Inc. (MWH)
SOLV Energy is a profitable, net-cash engineering and construction business levered to US power demand. It beat and raised in its second public quarter, yet the shares sit below the $25 IPO price, so the market is still deciding how durable the solar build-out is after the 2025 tax-credit changes and new module tariffs.
More on SOLV Energy, Inc. (MWH)
Whether MWH is worth buying today depends more on your time horizon and what you already hold than on any single call. We walk through valuation, what would have to go right, and the risks in is MWH a buy or a sell?, and where the stock could go from here in the MWH stock forecast.
For income investors, whether MWH pays a dividend and how the payout looks is covered in does MWH pay a dividend? And to weigh MWH against a peer, read the full side-by-side comparisons: MWH vs PRIM and MWH vs MYRG.
Wondering how MWH fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.
Investing in SOLV Energy, Inc. with AI
Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how MWH fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.
FAQ
What company is MWH and what does it actually do?
+
MWH is SOLV Energy, Inc., a San Diego contractor that engineers, procures, builds, commissions, operates and repowers large power projects, mostly utility-scale solar farms, battery storage and the substations connecting them. It does not own the plants or sell electricity. Developers, independent power producers and utilities pay it to build and then to maintain. It has built roughly 21 GW across more than 500 plants and services about 22 GW.
When did SOLV Energy go public and at what price?
+
SOLV listed on Nasdaq on February 11, 2026, selling 20.5 million Class A shares at $25.00, the top of a $22 to $25 range, for gross proceeds around $513 million. Shares closed roughly 20% higher on the first day at a valuation near $6 billion. The business itself dates to 2008 as a unit of Swinerton Renewable Energy and was acquired and rebranded by private equity firm American Securities in 2021. As of October 16, 2026 the stock trades near $24.02, slightly below the IPO price.
Why has the stock fallen so far from its high?
+
Shares peaked at $48.40 and closed at $24.02 on October 16, 2026, roughly 50% lower and now below the $25 IPO price, with a 52-week low of $23.12. Several things happened in between: a 15 million share follow-on priced at $36.00 in late May 2026 with underwriters exercising an additional 2.25 million shares in June, a trimmed gross margin outlook in August, and broader repricing of clean-energy exposure after the 2025 federal tax-credit changes and module tariffs. The float remains small at about 40 million shares, which amplifies moves.
Is SOLV Energy profitable?
+
On a full-year basis yes. Revenue was $2.49 billion in 2025 with $195 million of operating income and $149 million of net income, against just $9.9 million of net income in 2024. Trailing twelve-month net income is about $119 million on $3.17 billion of revenue, roughly a 3.8% margin. Quarterly results swing sharply: the first quarter of 2026 showed a GAAP net loss near $23 million, while the second quarter earned $66.8 million.
What is in the $8.9 billion backlog and how fast does it convert?
+
Backlog is contracted and awarded EPC work, reported at about $8.9 billion with second-quarter 2026 results, up 44% year over year and with roughly $2.5 billion tied to storage. Management guided 2026 revenue to $3.87 billion to $3.97 billion, which implies converting a bit under half of it inside a year. Backlog is not the same as revenue: projects can be delayed by interconnection queues, permitting, equipment lead times or a developer's own financing, so conversion timing is the number to watch each quarter.
How do US tax-credit changes affect this business?
+
SOLV builds for customers whose project economics depend on federal clean-energy credits, so changes to those credits change the pipeline. The 2025 federal tax law tightened placed-in-service and start-of-construction deadlines and added foreign-sourcing restrictions, which tends to pull projects forward into the near term and raises questions about the level of activity after the deadlines pass. Tariffs on imported cells and modules, including Section 232 duties, also raise input costs that fixed-price contracts must absorb.
How does SOLV compare to Quanta Services or Primoris?
+
Quanta is far larger and more diversified across transmission, gas and telecom, and it owns Blattner, generally ranked ahead of SOLV in US utility-scale solar. Primoris and MYR Group are closer in size and mix. SOLV is the most concentrated of the group in solar, storage and their interconnection work, which makes it a purer expression of that specific build-out and a more volatile one. Its net-cash balance sheet is unusual among contractors.
How does MWH tend to behave in a portfolio?
+
Like a mid-cap energy-infrastructure contractor with an added clean-energy policy beta. It moves with power-demand and data-center sentiment alongside Quanta, MasTec and Primoris, and separately with headlines about solar tax treatment and tariffs. A small float and a short public record amplify both directions, and third-quarter 2026 results are expected around November 12, 2026. Investors typically size it as a satellite holding in an electrification or infrastructure sleeve.
How did SOLV Energy do in its latest quarter?
+
For the quarter ended June 30, 2026, reported August 13, revenue was $951.2 million, up about 77% from $536.0 million and well above the roughly $723 million analysts expected. Net income was $66.8 million and EPS $0.33 against a $0.24 estimate. Adjusted EBITDA was $117 million, and management raised full-year guidance to $3.87-3.97 billion of revenue and $485-505 million of adjusted EBITDA while trimming its gross margin range.
How has MWH stock performed in 2026?
+
As of October 16, 2026 the shares closed at $24.02, down about 22% year to date and over the past year, down about 16% over three months and about 9% over the past month. The range over the past 52 weeks runs from $23.12 to $48.40. Consensus for the third quarter, expected around November 12, is about $0.54 of EPS on roughly $1.19 billion of revenue.
Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Financial figures on this page are approximations; always verify current numbers with SOLV Energy, Inc.'s investor relations page or your broker before making investment decisions.