IXUS vs VXUS: Which ETF Is Better in 2026?

Last updated October 2026

Short answer

IXUS and VXUS both give you MSCI ACWI ex USA IMI / FTSE Global All Cap ex US-style exposure, but they are built differently. IXUS leans on TSM (4.50%) and is fairly spread out; VXUS leads with TSM (3.97%) and is fairly spread out. Their top holdings overlap about 10% by weight, so the real question is which construction you want, not whether they are “different funds.”

What's actually inside: IXUS vs VXUS

The label is the same; the portfolio is not. Their top holdings overlap about 10% by weight (7 shared names: TSM, ASML, TCEHY, HSBC, RHHBY, RY). They share a theme but hold largely different names, so they are more complementary than interchangeable.

 IXUSVXUS
Top holdingTSM (4.50%)TSM (3.97%)
Top 3 weight~8%~7%
Concentrationfairly spread outfairly spread out
Constructionmarket-cap-weightedmarket-cap-weighted

Overlap reflects top holdings by weight (an approximation of full-fund overlap), as of October 2026. Verify full holdings with each issuer.

What each fund tracks: index and methodology

IXUS tracks MSCI ACWI ex USA IMI, and VXUS tracks FTSE Global All Cap ex US. Because they follow different benchmarks, the two funds screen and weight their holdings differently, and that is what produces any gap in exposure, concentration, and return between them.

On construction, IXUS is market-cap-weighted and VXUS is market-cap-weighted. They share a weighting approach, so any difference comes from the underlying index rather than the method.

So the funds cover similar ground under different rules. Read the holdings overlap above alongside the methodology here to see how much of the difference is real exposure versus labeling.

IXUS vs VXUS: cost, size, and yield side by side

 IXUSVXUS
Expense ratio0.07%0.05%
Fee per $10,000 / year$7$5
Assets under managementapproximately $58.8 billion~$649 billion (all share classes)
Dividend yieldapproximately 2.95%~2.3%
InceptionOctober 18, 2012January 2011

VXUS is the cheaper fund at 0.05% versus 0.07%, a gap of about $2 a year on a $10,000 holding. When two funds track the same or a very similar index, that fee gap is close to pure savings: it compounds into roughly $60 of fees avoided over 30 years on that $10,000 (more as the balance grows), with essentially no change in what you own.

On scale, IXUS holds about approximately $58.8 billion and VXUS about ~$649 billion (all share classes). Larger funds generally trade at tighter bid-ask spreads and carry deeper options markets, which matters if you trade actively or in size; for buy-and-hold investors it rarely changes the outcome. IXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield (approximately 2.95% versus ~2.3%), which shifts more of its return into cash today.

Which fund suits which investor

IXUS concentrates more weight in its largest holdings (top three about 8%), so it suits an investor who wants the theme expressed through its biggest winners and can tolerate more single-name risk. VXUS spreads weight more evenly (top three about 7%), which suits an investor who wants the same theme with less dependence on any one company. Match the fund to how much concentration you actually want.

These are descriptive profiles, not recommendations. What fits you depends on your goals, horizon, and what you already own. Walnut is not an investment adviser.

Before you buy: do you already own this?

The overlap that decides most ETF purchases is not between IXUS and VXUS, it is with what you already hold. ETF redundancy is invisible without looking through to the underlying holdings: you can already own most of IXUS inside a broad fund like an S&P 500 or total-market ETF and not realize it.

This is the part a generic comparison cannot answer, because it depends on your account. Connect your brokerage and Walnut looks through your funds to show your real, combined exposure, flags how much of IXUS or VXUS you already own elsewhere, and tells you whether adding either just buys the same companies twice, read-only by default, with your login staying at your broker. Walnut is not an investment adviser.

What is IXUS?

The iShares Core MSCI Total International Stock ETF (IXUS) tracks the MSCI ACWI ex USA IMI Index, which captures large-, mid-, and small-cap stocks from developed and emerging markets outside the United States. With roughly 4,000 to 4,400 holdings, the fund covers the vast majority of the investable non-US equity market in one position. It is one of BlackRock's low-cost Core building blocks, carrying a 0.07% expense ratio, and is commonly paired with a US total-market fund to assemble a globally diversified portfolio. Top country and company exposures lean toward developed Europe and Japan alongside major emerging markets such as Taiwan, South Korea, China, and India. As of October 2026 the largest positions were chipmakers: Taiwan Semiconductor (about 4.5%), Samsung Electronics, SK hynix and ASML, ahead of HSBC, Tencent and Roche. Technology and financials were each a bit over a fifth of the fund. On price, IXUS was up 9.5% year to date and 12.6% over one year as of October 16, 2026, and assets had grown to about $58.8 billion.

Full IXUS guide

What is VXUS?

Tracks the FTSE Global All Cap ex US Index, which covers roughly 8,500 stocks across developed and emerging markets outside the US. It is the mirror image of VTI (total US market): together VTI plus VXUS equals VT, the whole world. The standard single-ticker way to add international exposure to a US core.

Full VXUS guide

IXUS or VXUS: which should you pick?

This is a choice of which bet you are making. If you want the theme concentrated in its biggest winners, the more top-heavy fund suits you; if you want the theme spread more evenly so no single name dominates, the more diversified one fits. Match the construction to your conviction, then check overlap with what you already own.

For the full detail, see the IXUS and VXUS guides.

IXUS vs VXUS: the full fund facts

 IXUSVXUS
FundiShares Core MSCI Total International Stock ETFVanguard Total International Stock ETF
TracksMSCI ACWI ex USA IMIFTSE Global All Cap ex US
Expense ratio0.07%0.05%
Dividend yieldapproximately 2.95%~2.3%
AUMapproximately $58.8 billion~$649 billion (all share classes)
Top holdingTSMTSM
IssueriSharesVanguard

Approximate as of October 2026; verify with each issuer.

iShares (BlackRock) is the largest ETF issuer, with deep liquidity across its range. Vanguard is investor-owned and known for rock-bottom fees.

The bottom line: IXUS vs VXUS

IXUS and VXUS share a theme but are built differently (about 10% overlap by weight), so pick the construction that matches your conviction. Either way, the decisive check is overlap with your real portfolio. Walnut can show that before you buy. It is not an investment adviser.

Both funds lean on TSM, so understanding that one company explains a lot of what drives either ETF.

Wondering how IXUS or VXUS fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.

Investing in IXUS with AI

Walnut connects your real brokerage so you can see how IXUS and VXUS overlap with what you already own, analyze either by chatting through Claude or ChatGPT, and place any trade yourself.

FAQ

What is the difference between IXUS and VXUS?

+

IXUS tracks MSCI ACWI ex USA IMI (0.07%); VXUS tracks FTSE Global All Cap ex US (0.05%). They cover similar ground but are built differently, and their top holdings overlap about 10% by weight, so the choice is about concentration and construction.

Do IXUS and VXUS hold the same stocks?

+

They share 7 of their top holdings (TSM, ASML, TCEHY, HSBC, RHHBY, RY), roughly 10% of IXUS and 9% of VXUS by weight. They are more complementary than redundant. This reflects top holdings, not the full constituent lists; verify with each issuer.

Is IXUS or VXUS cheaper?

+

IXUS charges 0.07% and VXUS charges 0.05% as of October 2026, so VXUS keeps a little more of your return each year. On a $10,000 holding that is about $7 vs $5 a year.

Should you own both IXUS and VXUS?

+

It can make sense if you want both roles, but check the overlap first so you are not paying two fees for one bet. Walnut can show the real overlap, and the overlap with what you already own, before you buy.

Which has a higher dividend yield, IXUS or VXUS?

+

IXUS yields about approximately 2.95% and VXUS about ~2.3% (October 2026, approximate). IXUS pays more today. For most long-term investors total return and cost matter more than the headline yield.

How much do IXUS and VXUS overlap?

+

By top holdings, IXUS and VXUS overlap roughly 10% by weight, sharing 7 names (TSM, ASML, TCEHY, HSBC, RHHBY, RY). That is modest overlap, so they are more complementary than redundant. This uses top holdings as a proxy for the full funds; confirm with each issuer.

IXUS vs VXUS: which is better?

+

They cover similar ground built differently (about 10% overlap by weight), so "better" depends on whether you want the theme concentrated in its biggest names or spread more evenly. Walnut is not an investment adviser.

Which is better for a long-term investor, IXUS or VXUS?

+

Over a long horizon the deciding factors are cost and how much concentration you can hold through downturns, more than recent performance. Pick the construction you can stay invested in. Figures are approximate as of October 2026.

Related comparisons

Browse all ETF comparisons.

Walnut is informational, not investment advice. ETF figures are approximations stamped to October 2026; verify current data with each issuer before deciding. Nothing here is a recommendation.