Wedding Cost Statistics (2026)

Updated October 2026

The short answer

The average US wedding cost $34,200 in 2025, according to The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study, an industry survey of 10,474 couples. The median was much lower, about $24,000, because a minority of large weddings pulls the average up. The average wedding had 117 guests at $292 per guest, and couples hired about 13 vendors. The engagement ring averaged $4,600 on top of that. Parents and family covered about 52% of the total, and 41% of couples went over budget.

$34,200
Average wedding cost
weddings held in 2025 (The Knot)
$24,000
Median wedding cost
half spent less
117
Average guest count
$292 per guest
$4,600
Engagement ring
61% lab-grown center stones
52%
Paid by parents/family
of total wedding cost
41%
Went over budget
of 2025 couples
Key takeaways
  • The average wedding in 2025 cost $34,200 for the ceremony and reception, up from $33,000 in 2024 but below the $35,000 peak of 2023, according to The Knot's survey of 10,474 couples (The Knot).
  • The median wedding cost was about $24,000. A quarter of couples spent $12,000 or less, a quarter spent more than $41,000, and 13% spent $60,000 or more (The Knot Real Weddings Study 2026).
  • Location changes the price sharply: the average ran from $17,000 in Wyoming to $57,000 in New Jersey, and $88,000 in New York City.
  • Guest count is the other big lever. Weddings with 1 to 50 guests averaged $17,100, while those with more than 100 guests averaged $43,300.
  • Parents and family paid for 52% of total wedding costs and couples paid 48%. Couples who paid for the whole thing themselves spent $25,500 on average, versus $39,600 when they paid only a minority.
  • Budgets slip: 41% of 2025 couples went over budget, 34% stayed on track, 4% came in under and 21% had no budget at all. In a separate industry survey, 31% of couples used credit cards to manage wedding expenses (Zola).
  • About 2 million couples marry in the US each year: the CDC counted 2,041,926 marriages in 2023, a rate of 6.1 per 1,000 people, down from 8.2 in 2000 (CDC/NCHS).

How much does a wedding cost in 2026

The average US wedding cost $34,200, according to The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study, which surveyed 10,474 US couples who married between January 1 and December 31, 2025. That figure covers the ceremony and reception and leaves out the engagement ring. The Knot is a wedding-planning company and its study is an industry survey of couples recruited through The Knot and WeddingWire, so it is a useful benchmark rather than an official statistic.

The same study puts the total size of the market at around 2 million couples and more than $100 billion in wedding spending in 2025. Couples were engaged for an average of 14 months, hired about 13 vendors, and were 32 years old on average.

Average vs median: most weddings cost less

The average overstates what a typical couple spends. The Knot's full report gives a median wedding cost of $24,000 for 2025, roughly $10,000 below the average. A quarter of couples spent about $12,000 or less, the middle half spent between $12,000 and $41,000, and the top quarter spent more than $41,000. Thirteen percent of weddings cost $60,000 or more.

The Knot also groups couples by budget bracket. Couples with budgets of $0 to $15,000 spent $8,900 on average, those budgeting $15,001 to $40,000 spent $26,400, and those budgeting over $40,000 spent $70,300.

The report describes the split as K-shaped. Couples spending over $41,000 averaged 141 guests, often at historical buildings or country clubs, with family covering 62% of the bill. Couples spending under $12,000 averaged 92 guests, often in parks or a family home, and 44% did their own decor while 67% had a friend officiate.

Wedding costs over time

Wedding spending dropped sharply in 2020, when the average fell to $19,000 and guest lists shrank to 66, then recovered quickly. The average reached $28,000 in 2021, $30,000 in 2022 and a peak of $35,000 in 2023 before settling at $33,000 in 2024 and $34,200 in 2025 (see the chart and table below).

Cost per guest has risen faster than the total. It was $214 in 2019 and $292 in 2025, a 36% increase, while the average guest count went from 131 to 117. In other words, couples are inviting somewhat fewer people and spending more on each of them. The share of destination weddings slipped to 17% in 2025 from 21% in 2019.

Average US wedding cost by year
$0k$10k$20k$30k$40k
2019: $28,000
2020: $19,000
2021: $28,000
2022: $30,000
2023: $35,000
2024: $33,000
2025: $34,200
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Average cost of the ceremony and reception, excluding the engagement ring, by the year the wedding took place. Source: The Knot Real Weddings Study (industry survey).

US weddings at a glance, 2019 to 2025
YearAvg. costGuestsCost per guestVendors hiredDestination weddingHoneymoon
2019$28,000131$2141521%71%
2020$19,00066$244129%56%
2021$28,000105$2661419%73%
2022$30,000117$2561418%73%
2023$35,000115$3041419%72%
2024$33,000116$2841418%69%
2025$34,000117$2921317%71%

Average cost is the ceremony and reception, rounded to the nearest thousand in the report; The Knot's article gives the 2025 figure as $34,200. Industry survey of couples recruited through The Knot and WeddingWire. Source: The Knot Real Weddings Study 2026, Data Read-Out (PDF)

Wedding cost by state

Where a couple marries changes the bill sharply. In The Knot's state breakdown, New Jersey was the most expensive state at $57,000, followed by Rhode Island ($51,000), New York ($49,000), Vermont ($47,000) and Massachusetts ($45,000).

The least expensive states were Wyoming ($17,000), Idaho and Utah ($18,000 each), and Alaska, Arkansas, Oklahoma and West Virginia ($19,000 each). The gap between the top and bottom state is more than three to one. California averaged $39,000, Florida $33,000 and Texas $31,000.

Most and least expensive states for a wedding, 2025
$0k$15k$30k$45k$60k
New Jersey: $57,000
Rhode Island: $51,000
New York: $49,000
Vermont: $47,000
Massachusetts: $45,000
Idaho: $18,000
Utah: $18,000
Wyoming: $17,000
New Jersey
Rhode Island
New York
Vermont
Massachusetts
Idaho
Utah
Wyoming

Average ceremony and reception cost by state, excluding the engagement ring. Source: The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study.

Average wedding cost by state, 2025
StateAvg. costStateAvg. cost
Alabama$27,000Montana$21,000
Alaska$19,000Nebraska$22,000
Arizona$27,000Nevada$21,000
Arkansas$19,000New Hampshire$37,000
California$39,000New Jersey$57,000
Colorado$31,000New Mexico$22,000
Connecticut$42,000New York$49,000
Delaware$39,000North Carolina$29,000
Florida$33,000North Dakota$22,000
Georgia$29,000Ohio$28,000
Hawaii$33,000Oklahoma$19,000
Idaho$18,000Oregon$23,000
Illinois$38,000Pennsylvania$36,000
Indiana$24,000Rhode Island$51,000
Iowa$21,000South Carolina$35,000
Kansas$20,000South Dakota$21,000
Kentucky$23,000Tennessee$24,000
Louisiana$34,000Texas$31,000
Maine$37,000Utah$18,000
Maryland$38,000Vermont$47,000
Massachusetts$45,000Virginia$34,000
Michigan$29,000Washington$26,000
Minnesota$28,000West Virginia$19,000
Mississippi$21,000Wisconsin$29,000
Missouri$26,000Wyoming$17,000

Ceremony and reception only, excluding the engagement ring. Industry survey. Source: The Knot, The Average Wedding Cost (2026 Real Weddings Study)

Wedding cost by region and city

By region, the Mid-Atlantic ($48,400) and New England/Northeast ($46,600) were the most expensive. The South/Southeast and the West averaged $31,300 each, the Southwest $30,800 and the Midwest $29,000.

City averages spread even wider. A New York City wedding averaged $88,000, more than four times El Paso ($20,000). Chicago ($54,000), San Francisco and Boston ($51,000 each) and Los Angeles ($45,000) followed. Among large Sun Belt cities, Phoenix ($27,000), San Antonio ($26,000) and Las Vegas ($22,000) came in well under the national average (see the table below).

Average wedding cost in major US cities, 2025
CityAvg. costCityAvg. cost
New York City$88,000Dallas$32,000
Chicago$54,000Jacksonville, FL$32,000
San Francisco$51,000Charlotte, NC$32,000
Boston$51,000Seattle$31,000
Los Angeles$45,000Denver$31,000
Washington, DC$42,000Columbus, OH$30,000
Philadelphia$40,000Nashville, TN$29,000
San Diego$38,000Phoenix$27,000
Austin, TX$37,000San Antonio$26,000
Houston$33,000Indianapolis$25,000
Las Vegas$22,000Oklahoma City$21,000
El Paso, TX$20,000

Ceremony and reception only, excluding the engagement ring. Industry survey. Source: The Knot, The Average Wedding Cost (2026 Real Weddings Study)

Guest count and cost per guest

The average 2025 wedding had 117 guests and cost $292 per guest. Guest count is one of the clearest drivers of the total: weddings with 1 to 50 guests averaged $17,100, those with 51 to 100 guests averaged $27,200, and those with more than 100 guests averaged $43,300 (see the chart below).

Not every cost scales with headcount. Catering, cake, rentals and favors rise with each guest, while a photographer or DJ usually charges the same for 80 guests as for 180. The average wedding party has held at 8 people since 2021, down from 10 in 2019.

Average wedding cost by guest count, 2025
$0k$12.5k$25k$37.5k$50k
1 to 50 guests: $17,100
51 to 100 guests: $27,200
Over 100 guests: $43,300
1 to 50 guests
51 to 100 guests
Over 100 guests

Source: The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study (industry survey of 10,474 couples married in 2025).

What couples spend on each vendor

The venue is the single largest line item. Couples who booked one (89%) spent $12,900 on average, with the top quarter spending $24,800 or more. Photographers averaged $3,000 and were hired by 88% of couples, and catering averaged $80 per person (The Knot Real Weddings Study 2026).

Other average costs from the same survey: a live band $4,500, a DJ $1,800, flowers $2,800, alcohol $2,800, a videographer $2,300, a planner $2,100, the wedding dress $2,100, event rentals $2,000, lighting and decor $1,900, non-musical entertainment $1,500 and transportation $1,100. Smaller items included invitations and stationery ($510), favors ($480), additional jewelry ($390), the officiant ($260), and hair and makeup at $150 each for one person.

The report lists the cake at $530 on its vendor chart and $540 in the article, a rounding difference. The table below shows the spread for each major vendor.

What couples spent on wedding vendors, 2025
Vendor% of couples hiringAverage spendLow quartileMiddleHigh quartile
Venue89%$12,900$3,500$10,400$24,800
Photographer88%$3,000$1,500$2,800$4,700
Florist59%$2,800$900$1,900$4,800
Wedding dress91%$2,100$1,200$2,000$3,200
Event rentals68%$2,000$1,100$1,700$3,200
DJ71%$1,800$800$1,600$2,700
Cake76%$530$300$500$800
Groom's attire84%$330$260$310$410
Hair and makeup72%$300$200$300$400
Caterer (per head)85%$80$60$70$130

Low quartile is the bottom 25% of spend, high quartile the top 25%. Industry survey. Source: The Knot Real Weddings Study 2026, Data Read-Out (PDF)

Costs outside the wedding day

The headline average leaves out several costs most couples pay. The Knot puts the average engagement ring at $4,600, the honeymoon at $5,500 and the rehearsal dinner at $2,800. Wedding rings averaged $3,000. Seventy-one percent of 2025 couples took a honeymoon.

Adding the ring and honeymoon to the $34,200 wedding-day average brings a typical all-in figure to roughly $44,300, before any rehearsal dinner or travel for the couple. Zola's separate cost index gives similar numbers: $5,200 for the ring, $5,300 for the honeymoon and $2,700 for the rehearsal dinner (see the table below).

Costs that sit outside the wedding-day average
ItemThe Knot (2025 weddings)Zola (2026 index)
Engagement ring$4,600$5,200
Honeymoon$5,500$5,300
Rehearsal dinner$2,800$2,700
Wedding rings$3,000$1,500

Both are industry surveys with different samples and methods, so the figures do not match exactly. The Knot lists wedding rings among wedding-day vendor costs. Source: The Knot (2026 Real Weddings Study); Zola Wedding Cost Index

The engagement ring

Nearly 9 in 10 proposers had a ring in hand, and 96% of couples exchanged rings at their engagement. The average ring cost $4,600 with an average carat weight of 1.9, according to The Knot's 2026 study.

Lab-grown center stones have taken over the market. They made up 61% of engagement ring purchases among 2025 couples, a 239% increase since 2020, and 40% of couples said it mattered to them specifically that their stone be lab-grown. The price gap explains much of it: the typical natural-stone ring cost $7,000 at 1.6 carats, while the typical lab-grown ring cost $4,300 at 2.0 carats.

Ring buying is now largely a joint decision. Seventy-nine percent of recipients took part in choosing the ring, 64% of purchases were made in person and one-third online, and 63% of proposers bought the ring within two months of proposing.

Wedding cost by season, destination and generation

Summer weddings cost the most. Weddings held July to September averaged $35,400, April to June $34,300, and January to March and October to December $33,200 each. Seventy-six percent of couples married between May and October, with fall the most popular season.

Destination weddings cost more even though they tend to be smaller: $41,700 for a domestic destination and $43,700 for an international one, against $32,600 for a hometown wedding. By generation, millennials spent the most ($39,600), then Gen Z ($30,000) and Gen X ($23,000). Gen Z made up 41% of couples in the 2025 study.

Who pays for the wedding

Parents and family covered 52% of total wedding costs in 2025 and couples covered 48%, according to The Knot's report. Slightly more than half of couples had all or most of their wedding paid for by their parents. The Knot's who-pays breakdown splits the family share further: 38% came from the respondent's own family and 14% from their partner's family.

Who pays is tied to how much is spent. When couples paid only a minority of the cost, the average wedding came to $39,600. When they paid the majority it was $29,700, and when they paid for all of it, $25,500. Zola's 2026 Wedding Spend Survey found the same pattern: couples paying 70% or more themselves spent 23% less in total, and families covered 63% of the cost of weddings over $100,000.

How the average wedding cost changes with who pays and when
FactorGroupAvg. cost
Who paysCouple pays the minority$39,600
Who paysCouple pays the majority$29,700
Who paysCouple pays for all of it$25,500
SeasonJanuary to March$33,200
SeasonApril to June$34,300
SeasonJuly to September$35,400
SeasonOctober to December$33,200
Location typeHometown wedding$32,600
Location typeDomestic destination$41,700
Location typeInternational destination$43,700
GenerationGen Z$30,000
GenerationMillennials$39,600
GenerationGen X$23,000

Industry survey of 10,474 couples married in 2025. Source: The Knot, The Average Wedding Cost (2026 Real Weddings Study)

How couples pay for it

In Zola's survey data, 88% of couples put their own money toward the wedding, 29% paying for all of it and 59% for part. Forty-seven percent relied on a mix of long-term savings and monthly income, 31% used credit cards to manage expenses, and 25% added cash funds to their registry (Zola, an industry survey).

The Knot found that 31% of 2025 couples sought additional financial support, including help from family or the use of credit cards and loans. Zola's 2026 First Look Report found that 59% of couples said they were delaying buying a home to pay for their wedding and 52% were pausing other major life milestones. Neither source reports how much wedding debt couples carry afterward, so this page does not estimate it.

Going over budget

Staying inside a budget is the most common wedding problem. Among 2025 couples, 41% went over budget, 34% stayed on track, 4% came in under and 21% did not set a budget at all. Roughly 1 in 2 said their initial budget was lower than what a wedding actually costs.

The economy played a part. More than 85% of couples said the economy affected their planning, nearly 55% reworked parts of their original plan, and about a quarter adjusted their budget. Of that quarter, 77% raised it and 16% cut it. One in three couples marrying later in 2025 said tariffs affected their planning. Even so, three in four said the wedding was financially worth it.

Hidden costs and fees

Zola's 2026 Wedding Spend Survey of 720 recently married couples found that hidden costs, meaning unexpected fees and miscellaneous items, added an average of $3,314, about 9% of total spend (Zola). Ninety-eight percent of couples bought miscellaneous extras such as accessories (81%), the marriage license (79%), signage and guest books (69%) and wedding party gifts (58%).

Three in four couples hit at least one surprise fee, most often postage (29%), alterations (29%), trial appointments (21%) and service charges (17%). Fifty-seven percent faced a mandatory venue service fee, and those couples averaged double the unexpected fees of couples whose venue did not charge one.

A second estimate: Zola's $36,000

Zola, another wedding-planning company, puts the average wedding at $36,000 in its 2026 First Look Report, unchanged for a second year. Its cost index blends couple budgets, spending tracked in Zola's budget tool and vendor pricing, so it measures something slightly different from The Knot's survey of what married couples reported spending.

Zola's vendor averages differ from The Knot's in places: venue $8,573, catering $6,927, flowers and decor $6,345, bar services $5,542, photography $4,400, planning $4,047 and videography $3,993. Zola also reports that 69% of couples exceed their initial budget and that 78% worry the economy or tariffs will push their final bill higher. When two industry surveys disagree by a few thousand dollars, the safest reading is a typical average in the mid-$30,000s with a median well below it.

How many people get married

For context on the size of the market, the CDC's National Center for Health Statistics counted 2,041,926 marriages in 2023, its latest provisional national figure, for a rate of 6.1 per 1,000 people. That lines up with The Knot's estimate of around 2 million couples marrying in 2025.

The marriage rate has drifted down from 8.2 per 1,000 in 2000 to 6.8 in 2010 and 6.1 in 2019. It fell to 5.1 in 2020, when 1,676,911 marriages were recorded, then recovered to 6.0 in 2021 and 6.2 in 2022 (see the chart below). Divorce trends are covered on a separate page.

US marriage rate per 1,000 people
02.557.510
2000: 8.2
2005: 7.6
2010: 6.8
2015: 6.9
2019: 6.1
2020: 5.1
2021: 6
2022: 6.2
2023: 6.1
2000
2005
2010
2015
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023

Provisional counts. 2013 and 2014 exclude Georgia; 2006 excludes Louisiana. Source: CDC/NCHS National Vital Statistics System.

The age people marry

People are marrying later, which changes who pays. The Census Bureau's Table MS-2 puts the estimated median age at first marriage at 30.8 for men and 28.4 for women in 2025, up from 26.8 and 25.1 in 2000 and 22.8 and 20.3 in 1950.

The Knot's couples were older still, 32 on average in 2025. The Knot's who-pays guide links later marriage to couples being more able to cover the bill themselves, and 48% of 2025 wedding costs came from the couples.

Median age at first marriage, women
07.51522.530
1960: 20.3
1980: 22
2000: 25.1
2010: 26.1
2020: 28.1
2025: 28.4
1960
1980
2000
2010
2020
2025

Estimated median age in years. Source: US Census Bureau, Current Population Survey, Table MS-2.

Median age at first marriage, United States
YearMenWomen
195022.820.3
197023.220.8
199026.123.9
200026.825.1
201028.226.1
202030.528.1
202430.228.6
202530.828.4

Starting in 2019, estimates include same-sex married couples. Source: US Census Bureau, Table MS-2 (CPS ASEC, released December 2025)

What the numbers mean for household money

Engagements last 14 months on average, so most of a $34,200 wedding is saved, borrowed or gifted over a little more than a year. The data shows three patterns: couples who pay their own way spend less, couples who skip a budget are common (21%), and about 4 in 10 end up spending more than planned.

For couples who keep savings in a brokerage account, Walnut, an AI investing app, can read a connected account to show how that money is doing. The statistics on this page describe what couples spent; they are not a recommendation on what anyone should spend.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average cost of a wedding in 2026?

The most cited figure is $34,200, the average for US weddings held in 2025 from The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study, an industry survey of 10,474 couples. It covers the ceremony and reception and excludes the engagement ring. Zola's separate 2026 estimate is $36,000. The median is lower, about $24,000, because a few very expensive weddings raise the average.

How much does a wedding cost per guest?

The average 2025 wedding cost $292 per guest with 117 guests, according to The Knot. Cost per guest has risen from $214 in 2019. By size, weddings with 1 to 50 guests averaged $17,100, those with 51 to 100 guests $27,200, and those with more than 100 guests $43,300.

Which state has the most expensive weddings?

New Jersey, at an average of $57,000 for 2025 weddings in The Knot's study, followed by Rhode Island ($51,000), New York ($49,000), Vermont ($47,000) and Massachusetts ($45,000). Wyoming was the least expensive at $17,000. Among cities, New York City led at $88,000.

Who usually pays for a wedding today?

Parents and family paid for about 52% of total wedding costs in 2025 and couples paid about 48%, according to The Knot. Slightly more than half of couples had all or most of their wedding paid by parents. Couples who paid for everything themselves spent less, $25,500 on average versus $39,600 when they paid a minority.

How much does an engagement ring cost on average?

The average engagement ring cost $4,600 for couples who married in 2025, with an average carat weight of 1.9, according to The Knot. Lab-grown center stones made up 61% of purchases. A typical natural-stone ring cost $7,000 at 1.6 carats, while a typical lab-grown ring cost $4,300 at 2.0 carats.

Do most couples go over their wedding budget?

Many do. In The Knot's 2025 data, 41% went over budget, 34% stayed on track, 4% came in under and 21% had no budget. Zola reports that 69% of couples exceed their initial budget and that hidden fees and extras add an average of $3,314, about 9% of total spend.

Sources

Figures are compiled from the primary sources above and reflect the most recent data available at the time of writing. This page is informational and not investment advice.

Related statistics

Browse all investing statistics.

Walnut's AI assistant can tell you what these numbers mean for the stocks you actually own. Ask it, then connect a brokerage later if you want it to read your real holdings.