Caris Life Sciences, Inc. (CAI) Stock Price & How to Invest
Last updated October 2026
Short answer
CAI is Caris Life Sciences, a cancer molecular-profiling and AI diagnostics company that listed on Nasdaq in June 2025 and has run at roughly breakeven through 2026 on ~$990 million of trailing revenue. Investors typically weigh a genuinely inflecting business (positive adjusted EBITDA, positive free cash flow, ~45% revenue growth in Q2 2026) against how much of that growth came from reimbursement-driven pricing. After falling well below its post-IPO high, the stock nearly doubled in the three months to October 16, 2026, closing at ~$30.89 for a market value near ~$8.7 billion.
CAI stock price
As of 2026-11-03, Caris Life Sciences, Inc. (CAI) last closed at $32.85, up 5.4% over the past year. Over the past 52 weeks it has traded between $14.55 and $36.14.
Prices are daily closing prices from Yahoo Finance and may be delayed. For the live quote, check your broker or Caris Life Sciences, Inc.'s investor relations page. Walnut is informational, not investment advice.
What does Caris Life Sciences, Inc. (CAI) do?
Caris Life Sciences, Inc. is an Irving, Texas based precision-medicine company that sequences tumors and blood to guide cancer treatment. Its core service is comprehensive molecular profiling: the MI Profile platform runs whole exome and whole transcriptome sequencing on tissue, while the Caris Assure platform does blood-based profiling (an enhanced version was unveiled in September 2026), and newer assays extend into whole genome sequencing, minimal residual disease monitoring (Caris WGS MRD), hematologic profiling (Caris ChromoSeq) and multi-cancer early detection (Caris Detect). Alongside the clinical lab business, Caris licenses access to its multi-modal molecular and clinical database and runs research services for pharmaceutical partners, which is the second revenue line and the reason the company describes itself as an AI or TechBio company rather than a lab.
The investment picture is a business that has crossed from cash-burning to self-funding, and a stock that has swung from pricing in a slowdown to pricing in continued growth. Revenue rose to ~$812 million in 2025 and ~$990 million over the trailing twelve months to June 2026 as clinical volumes grew and, more importantly, average selling price jumped on expanded Medicare and commercial coverage. Q1 2026 revenue of ~$216 million was up ~79% (volume up ~15%, clinical ASP up ~61%), and Q2 2026 revenue of ~$264 million was up ~45%, with molecular profiling revenue up ~55%, clinical case volume up ~18% and gross margin near ~68%. GAAP results sat right at breakeven in both quarters (a net loss of roughly $0.5 million to $0.6 million each), and EPS of $0.00 in Q2 was a cent below the consensus estimate. The shares, which traded near ~$16 in the summer, closed at ~$30.89 on October 16, 2026, up ~96% over three months and ~14.5% year to date though still ~3% lower than a year earlier. The pricing question has not gone away, which is why the debate now centers on how much growth the new valuation needs.
What's driving Caris Life Sciences, Inc. (CAI)?
1. Reimbursement-driven pricing (ASP)
The single biggest swing factor in recent results has been average selling price, which rose ~61% year over year on clinical therapy-selection tests in Q1 2026 as Medicare and commercial coverage broadened. In Q2 2026 molecular profiling revenue grew ~55% against ~18% volume growth, so price was still doing much of the work. MolDX approval for Caris ChromoSeq and expanding coverage for the Assure blood platform extend that path, and investors watch whether ASP holds at the new level or partially normalizes once catch-up billing and appeals work through the system.
2. Volume growth and the shift to blood
Caris ran ~52,800 clinical cases in Q1 2026, up ~15%, and clinical case volume accelerated to ~18% growth in Q2. Blood-based Caris Assure is the strategic expansion because it can be repeated over a patient's course, unlike a single tissue biopsy, and the company launched an enhanced version of Assure in September 2026. Adoption in community oncology, where most U.S. cancer patients are treated, is the practical constraint on how fast that volume compounds.
3. Pharma R&D services and the data asset
The biopharma line was guided to ~$75 million to $85 million in 2026, up ~66% to 88%, off a small base. It monetizes the same sequencing work twice by licensing de-identified molecular plus clinical outcome data and running trial-matching and biomarker discovery for drug developers. It is the highest-margin revenue Caris has and the clearest expression of the AI positioning, reinforced by eight studies on AI and multi-omics the company is presenting at ESMO 2026, but it is lumpy and contract-driven.
4. Crossing to sustained profitability
Q1 2026 produced ~$26 million of adjusted EBITDA and ~$32.9 million of operating cash flow, and the company stayed at GAAP breakeven in Q2. Over the trailing twelve months it generated ~$169 million of operating cash flow and ~$63 million of free cash flow, and it held ~$793 million of cash against ~$452 million of debt at the end of June 2026, so the balance sheet no longer forces dilution on the timeline it once did. Analysts expect EPS of only ~$0.14 for 2026 and ~$0.37 for 2027, so whether operating leverage builds from here is the test.
What are the risks to Caris Life Sciences, Inc. (CAI)?
The clearest risk is reimbursement: a large share of recent revenue growth came from price rather than volume, and coverage decisions, rate resets, or payer pushback could reverse that quickly. Growth is already decelerating, from ~79% in Q1 2026 to ~45% in Q2, and analysts expect full-year 2026 revenue of ~$1.03 billion, with quarterly results volatile enough (Q4 2025 revenue of ~$293 million was well above the quarters on either side) that trend-reading is hard. Valuation risk rose sharply with the rally: at ~$8.7 billion the stock trades near ~8.8 times trailing sales and ~83 times 2027 consensus EPS, and insiders have sold shares into the move, including one sale of about $12.1 million disclosed in September 2026. Competition is intense and better capitalized in places, with Foundation Medicine inside Roche, Tempus AI pursuing nearly the same data-plus-sequencing model, and Guardant, Exact Sciences and Grail contesting the blood-based and early-detection frontier. Caris also carries regulatory and legal exposure typical of clinical labs, including a prior ~$2.9 million False Claims Act settlement over billing timing, and lab-developed-test oversight remains an open policy question. Finally, the stock is a recent IPO (June 2025) with a short public track record and a history of large stock-based-compensation charges.
What is the Caris Life Sciences, Inc. (CAI) forecast?
13 analysts publish price targets on CAI, averaging $32.46 against a $32.30 price as of November 2026, or +0.5%. The published targets run from $22.00 to $38.00, a moderate spread, and the ratings split 10 buy, 4 hold, 0 sell. Over the last six months there have been 6 raises and 2 cuts among the published actions. A price target is what an analyst published on a date, not a prediction, and sell-side ratings skew positive across the whole market.
Read the full CAI forecast and price target for the target table, the recent rating actions by firm, and how the consensus has shifted.
Is CAI a buy or a sell?
We give no verdict on Caris Life Sciences, Inc.. Both cases are real, which is why the question is contested at all, so here is the strongest version of each.
The case for buying. Reimbursement-driven pricing (ASP). The single biggest swing factor in recent results has been average selling price, which rose ~61% year over year on clinical therapy-selection tests in Q1 2026 as Medicare and commercial coverage broadened. The most optimistic published target, $38.00, assumes this works close to its best case.
The case against. The clearest risk is reimbursement: a large share of recent revenue growth came from price rather than volume, and coverage decisions, rate resets, or payer pushback could reverse that quickly. The most pessimistic target, $22.00, is roughly what CAI is worth if this bites instead.
Read the full bull and bear case on CAI, including what would have to change to break either one. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
Has Caris Life Sciences, Inc. (CAI) split its stock?
No. Caris Life Sciences, Inc. (CAI) has not split its stock in the last 10 years. That is a statement about the window we check rather than about the company’s entire history, so an older split is possible. It also matters less than it once did: fractional shares mean a high price per share no longer keeps smaller investors out, which removed most of the practical reason to split.
How is Caris Life Sciences, Inc. (CAI) valued? (approximate, October 2026)
A simple financial snapshot. These are approximations and refresh quarterly; for current figures see Caris Life Sciences, Inc.'s investor relations page or your broker.
- Revenue (TTM): ~$990M; Q2 2026 revenue ~$264M (+~45% YoY)
- Margins (TTM): ~70% gross, ~10% operating; Q2 2026 gross margin ~68%
- Net income (TTM): ~$105M, boosted by a strong Q4 2025; Q1 and Q2 2026 each near breakeven
- P/E: ~18x trailing, ~83x forward (2027 EPS consensus ~$0.37)
- Cash and debt: ~$793M cash against ~$452M debt
- Market cap: ~$8.7B (~8.8x TTM sales)
Caris's trailing P/E near 18 is flattered by an ~$82 million Q4 2025 profit, since both 2026 quarters were at breakeven, so the market still prices it mainly on sales and on the durability of the pricing gains behind them. That price-to-sales ratio has risen from roughly 5 times in the summer to nearly 9 times after the three-month rally, and BofA lifted its target to $35 from $23 in October. Q3 2026 results are due November 4, 2026, with consensus at ~$0.02 EPS on ~$255 million of revenue.
Who competes with Caris Life Sciences, Inc. (CAI)?
Tissue-based comprehensive genomic profiling
Foundation Medicine (owned by Roche) and Tempus AI are the closest analogues to Caris in profiling solid tumors to guide therapy selection. Tempus in particular runs nearly the same playbook, pairing sequencing volume with a monetizable clinical-plus-molecular database sold to pharma, which makes it the most direct read-across for both pricing and data-licensing economics. NeoGenomics and Labcorp compete in the broader oncology testing market.
Liquid biopsy and early detection
Guardant Health, Exact Sciences, Grail, Natera and Freenome compete where Caris is expanding fastest, in blood-based profiling, minimal residual disease monitoring and multi-cancer early detection. These markets are earlier and more evidence-driven than tissue profiling, so competitive position turns on clinical trial readouts, sensitivity and specificity data, and which assays win payer coverage first.
Sequencing platforms and academic labs
Illumina and other instrument makers supply the underlying sequencing chemistry and occasionally move up the stack into clinical applications, while large academic medical centers and hospital systems run in-house profiling that Caris must displace. This group shapes input costs and sets the baseline that a commercial lab has to beat on turnaround time, breadth of assay, and interpretive reporting.
What stocks are similar to Caris Life Sciences, Inc. (CAI)?
Other names that sit close to CAI: same theme, named as a direct competitor, or held beside it in the same funds. Each entry says which. Worth a look if you are thinking about diversification within a thesis rather than concentration on one ticker.
How to invest in Caris Life Sciences, Inc. (CAI)
There are three common ways to get CAI exposure. Buy shares (or fractional shares) directly at any major broker. Hold an ETF that includes it, which spreads the position across many companies. Or build it into a focused thematic portfolio, so CAI sits alongside other stocks that express the same thesis.
Walnut takes the portfolio route. Describe a thesis where CAI fits (for example “AI infrastructure” or “dividend-growth large-caps”) and the AI proposes 5 to 6 constituents with target weights. You review the plan and fund it through your own broker when you're ready.
New to this? Start with how to invest in stocks, see how to analyze a stock with AI, or compare the best AI stock analyzers.
The bottom line on Caris Life Sciences, Inc. (CAI)
Caris is a real, scaling precision-oncology business whose central question is whether the reimbursement-driven pricing gains that doubled revenue can keep compounding once the easy catch-up is behind it; after a ~96% three-month rally, the October 2026 price assumes a good deal of that already.
More on Caris Life Sciences, Inc. (CAI)
Whether CAI is worth buying today depends more on your time horizon and what you already hold than on any single call. We walk through valuation, what would have to go right, and the risks in is CAI a buy or a sell?, and where the stock could go from here in the CAI stock forecast.
For income investors, whether CAI pays a dividend and how the payout looks is covered in does CAI pay a dividend? And to weigh CAI against a peer, read the full side-by-side comparisons: CAI vs TEM and CAI vs NEO.
Wondering how CAI fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.
Investing in Caris Life Sciences, Inc. with AI
Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how CAI fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.
FAQ
What company trades under the ticker CAI?
+
CAI is Caris Life Sciences, Inc., a precision-oncology and AI diagnostics company based in Irving, Texas that listed on Nasdaq on June 18, 2025. The ticker previously belonged to CAI International, a container-leasing firm acquired in 2021, so older results for CAI may refer to that unrelated business.
What does Caris Life Sciences actually do?
+
Caris sequences tumors and blood to help oncologists choose treatments. Its MI Profile platform runs whole exome and whole transcriptome sequencing on tissue, Caris Assure does the same from blood, and newer assays cover minimal residual disease, hematologic cancers and multi-cancer early detection. It also licenses its molecular and clinical database to pharmaceutical partners.
How fast is Caris growing?
+
Trailing twelve-month revenue is ~$990 million, up from ~$812 million for 2025. Growth is strong but slowing: Q1 2026 revenue rose ~79% to ~$216 million and Q2 2026 revenue rose ~45% to ~$264 million. Analysts expect ~$1.03 billion for full-year 2026 and ~$1.23 billion for 2027.
Is Caris Life Sciences profitable?
+
Roughly at breakeven. Over the trailing twelve months it reported ~$105 million of GAAP net income, but most of that came from an ~$82 million profit in Q4 2025; Q1 and Q2 2026 each showed a net loss of well under $1 million. Q1 2026 also produced ~$26 million of adjusted EBITDA and ~$32.9 million of operating cash flow, and trailing free cash flow is ~$63 million.
Why has CAI stock fallen so far from its highs?
+
It fell first and has since rebounded. After peaking near ~$42.50 following the June 2025 IPO, the shares slid to around ~$16 by mid-2026 as the market repriced a guided growth slowdown and questioned how durable the reimbursement-driven price gains were. They then nearly doubled over the three months to October 16, 2026, closing at ~$30.89, as Q2 results showed ~45% growth and ~18% volume growth. The pricing question still drives the debate.
Who competes with Caris Life Sciences?
+
In tissue-based tumor profiling, Foundation Medicine (Roche) and Tempus AI are the closest competitors, with NeoGenomics and Labcorp in the broader market. In blood-based testing and early detection, Caris faces Guardant Health, Exact Sciences, Grail, Natera and Freenome.
What are the main risks investors watch at Caris?
+
Reimbursement is the central one, since coverage decisions and rate changes drive the pricing that fueled recent growth. Others include decelerating growth, quarter-to-quarter revenue volatility, a valuation that roughly doubled in three months, well-funded competition, clinical-lab regulatory and billing exposure (Caris settled False Claims Act allegations for ~$2.9 million in 2022), and the short public track record since the 2025 IPO.
Does Caris Life Sciences pay a dividend?
+
No. Caris is a recently public growth company that has only just reached breakeven and retains cash to fund assay development, commercial expansion and its blood-based testing rollout. It held ~$793 million in cash at the end of Q2 2026, against ~$452 million of debt.
How did Caris do in its latest quarter?
+
For Q2 2026, Caris reported record revenue of ~$264 million, up ~45% year over year, with molecular profiling revenue up ~55%, clinical case volume up ~18% and gross margin near ~68%. GAAP results were at breakeven (EPS of $0.00 against a $0.01 consensus). Q3 2026 results are scheduled for November 4, 2026, with consensus at ~$255 million of revenue and ~$0.02 of EPS.
How has CAI stock performed in 2026?
+
As of the October 16, 2026 close of ~$30.89, Caris shares were up ~14.5% year to date and ~96% over three months, though ~3% lower than a year earlier. The 52-week range runs from ~$14.19 to ~$33.13, and 13 analysts have an average target near ~$31.62. Past performance does not predict future returns, and Walnut is not an investment adviser.
Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Financial figures on this page are approximations; always verify current numbers with Caris Life Sciences, Inc.'s investor relations page or your broker before making investment decisions.