Core & Main, Inc. (CNM) Stock Price & How to Invest
Last updated July 2026
Short answer
CNM is Core & Main, a NYSE-listed specialty distributor of water, wastewater, storm drainage and fire protection products, so owning it is closer to owning US municipal water infrastructure spending than owning a growth story. At roughly $44 a share and about 19 times trailing earnings, the market is paying a distribution multiple for a company whose municipal business is growing while its residential business shrinks.
CNM stock price
As of 2026-09-02, Core & Main, Inc. (CNM) last closed at $43.77, down 32.2% over the past year. Over the past 52 weeks it has traded between $42.07 and $66.98.
Prices are daily closing prices from Yahoo Finance and may be delayed. For the live quote, check your broker or Core & Main, Inc.'s investor relations page. Walnut is informational, not investment advice.
What does Core & Main, Inc. (CNM) do?
Core & Main sells the physical parts that move and treat water: pipe, valves, fittings, hydrants, meters, storm drainage products, fire protection systems, geosynthetics and engineered treatment plant equipment. It buys from manufacturers and resells to municipalities, private water companies and contractors from more than 370 branches across the United States and Canada, with roughly 5,600 employees. The company does not make most of what it sells, and its economics come from local inventory depth, technical product knowledge, private label penetration and purchasing scale. End market mix in fiscal 2025 was roughly 44% municipal, 38% non-residential and 18% residential, which is the single most useful number for understanding how the business behaves in a construction downturn.
The investment picture in September 2026 is a tension between a durable demand base and a flat revenue line. Fiscal 2025 (ended February 2026) delivered a 16th consecutive year of sales growth at about $7.65 billion, but management guided fiscal 2026 to only 2% to 3% growth, with municipal stable, non-residential flattish and residential down mid single digits. First quarter fiscal 2026 net sales were essentially flat year over year at about $1.91 billion, while gross margin expanded to about 27.2% and diluted EPS rose to about $0.57. The shares have fallen roughly 14% year to date and trade near the bottom of a 52-week range of about $41.55 to $67.18, which has compressed the forward multiple to the mid teens. Whether that compression is a discount or a fair reading of a low-growth stretch depends largely on how long residential stays weak and how much PVC pricing recovers.
What's driving Core & Main, Inc. (CNM)?
1. Municipal water replacement is the anchor
Municipal work is about 44% of sales and has held up while private construction has not. US utilities are replacing aging distribution mains and lead service lines under regulatory deadlines, and that work is funded by rate bases and state revolving funds rather than by housing starts. Management has described municipal demand as durable through the current cycle, with backlogs supported by projects already awarded.
2. Treatment and smart utility products carry the mix
Higher-value categories are growing faster than the base business. Core & Main reported double-digit growth in treatment plant solutions and high single-digit growth in smart utility products such as metering and leak detection in its most recent quarter. These lines carry more engineering content than commodity pipe, which is part of why gross margin expanded roughly 50 basis points year over year even with flat revenue.
3. Acquisitions in a fragmented industry
The waterworks distribution market is estimated at roughly $40 billion with Core & Main holding around 14% share, and hundreds of small independent distributors make up much of the rest. The company has bought steadily for years and entered Canada through a waterworks acquisition in September 2025. Management has described a late-stage pipeline of further targets, so acquired revenue remains a meaningful part of how the top line grows when organic demand is flat.
4. Margin self-help and free cash flow
Private label growth, sourcing optimization and pricing discipline lifted adjusted EBITDA margin even in a flat quarter, and fiscal 2026 guidance calls for 12.2% to 12.4% adjusted EBITDA margin on $7.8 to $7.9 billion of sales. Trailing free cash flow of roughly $608 million against an $8.5 billion market cap gives the company room to fund acquisitions, repay debt and repurchase stock at the same time. Core & Main bought back about 2.6 million shares for roughly $125 million around the first quarter.
What are the risks to Core & Main, Inc. (CNM)?
Residential construction is about 18% of sales and is guided down mid single digits this year, which is enough to offset municipal gains and hold total growth near flat. Distribution revenue also moves with the price of what is being distributed, and PVC pipe deflation has been a direct year over year headwind on the top line with no matching cost benefit. Ferguson's waterworks business is larger by share and competes for the same municipal and contractor accounts, so market share gains are contested rather than automatic. The balance sheet carries roughly $2.45 billion of total debt against about $155 million of cash, a manageable load at current EBITDA but one that becomes less comfortable if a construction downturn deepens. Serial acquisitions add integration and purchase-price risk, tariffs on steel and pipe inputs can compress margin before price increases pass through, and the company pays no dividend, so the entire return depends on earnings growth and buybacks.
What is the Core & Main, Inc. (CNM) forecast?
14 analysts publish price targets on CNM, averaging $59.43 against a $43.77 price as of September 2026, or +35.8%. The published targets run from $40.00 to $75.00, a moderate spread, and the ratings split 8 buy, 6 hold, 1 sell. Over the last six months there have been 0 raises and 3 cuts among the published actions. A price target is what an analyst published on a date, not a prediction, and sell-side ratings skew positive across the whole market.
Read the full CNM forecast and price target for the target table, the recent rating actions by firm, and how the consensus has shifted.
Is CNM a buy or a sell?
We give no verdict on Core & Main, Inc.. Both cases are real, which is why the question is contested at all, so here is the strongest version of each.
The case for buying. Municipal water replacement is the anchor. Municipal work is about 44% of sales and has held up while private construction has not. The most optimistic published target, $75.00, assumes this works close to its best case.
The case against. Residential construction is about 18% of sales and is guided down mid single digits this year, which is enough to offset municipal gains and hold total growth near flat. The most pessimistic target, $40.00, is roughly what CNM is worth if this bites instead.
Read the full bull and bear case on CNM, including what would have to change to break either one. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
How is Core & Main, Inc. (CNM) valued? (approximate, September 2026)
A simple financial snapshot. These are approximations and refresh quarterly; for current figures see Core & Main, Inc.'s investor relations page or your broker.
- Revenue (TTM): ~$7.65B
- Adjusted EBITDA (TTM): ~$919M, ~12.0% margin
- Net income / diluted EPS (TTM): ~$449M / ~$2.36
- P/E (trailing / forward): ~18.6x / ~14.5x
- EV / EBITDA: ~11.7x on ~$10.8B enterprise value
- Free cash flow (TTM): ~$608M
First quarter fiscal 2026 (ended May 3, 2026) produced about $1.91 billion of net sales, roughly flat year over year, with gross margin of about 27.2% and diluted EPS of about $0.57. Management reaffirmed full-year guidance of $7.8 to $7.9 billion in net sales and $950 to $980 million in adjusted EBITDA. Second quarter results for the period ended August 2, 2026 are scheduled for September 9, 2026, so the figures above still reflect the first quarter plus the prior three quarters.
Which ETFs hold Core & Main, Inc. (CNM)?
If you want CNM exposure as part of a larger bundle rather than directly, these ETFs hold it meaningfully. Weights are approximate and refresh quarterly.
| ETF | Name | % in CNM | Expense ratio | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHO | Invesco Water Resources ETF | ~4.0% | 0.59% |
Who competes with Core & Main, Inc. (CNM)?
National waterworks distributors
Ferguson (FERG) runs the only other national waterworks platform and holds a larger share of the core waterworks market, estimated near 21% against Core & Main's roughly 14% of a wider addressable market. The two compete branch by branch for municipal bid work and contractor relationships, which caps how much pricing either can take in a soft demand year.
Regional and independent distributors
Winsupply, Fortiline (part of Reece) and several hundred family-owned local distributors hold the remaining majority of the market. They compete on local relationships, credit terms and same-day availability rather than national scale, and they are also the acquisition pipeline that Core & Main draws from.
Listed distribution comparables
Investors often value CNM against other specialty distributors such as SiteOne Landscape Supply, Watsco, Pool Corp and Fastenal, since all share the same model of buying, stocking and reselling with local density as the moat. Those comparables are a useful reference for the multiple, though their end markets differ and several are more exposed to discretionary residential spending than Core & Main is.
What stocks are similar to Core & Main, Inc. (CNM)?
Other names that sit close to CNM: same theme, named as a direct competitor, or held beside it in the same funds. Each entry says which. Worth a look if you are thinking about diversification within a thesis rather than concentration on one ticker.
How to invest in Core & Main, Inc. (CNM)
There are three common ways to get CNM exposure. Buy shares (or fractional shares) directly at any major broker. Hold an ETF that includes it (PHO), which spreads the position across many companies. Or build it into a focused thematic portfolio, so CNM sits alongside other stocks that express the same thesis.
Walnut takes the portfolio route. Describe a thesis where CNM fits (for example “AI infrastructure” or “dividend-growth large-caps”) and the AI proposes 5 to 6 constituents with target weights. You review the plan and fund it through your own broker when you're ready.
New to this? Start with how to invest in stocks, see how to analyze a stock with AI, or compare the best AI stock analyzers.
The bottom line on Core & Main, Inc. (CNM)
Core & Main is a scaled, cash-generative distributor priced for a slow year, with municipal water replacement work on one side of the ledger and soft residential construction plus PVC price deflation on the other.
More on Core & Main, Inc. (CNM)
Whether CNM is worth buying today depends more on your time horizon and what you already hold than on any single call. We walk through valuation, what would have to go right, and the risks in is CNM a buy or a sell?, and where the stock could go from here in the CNM stock forecast.
For income investors, whether CNM pays a dividend and how the payout looks is covered in does CNM pay a dividend? And to weigh CNM against a peer, read the full side-by-side comparisons: CNM vs FERG and CNM vs SITE.
Wondering how CNM fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.
Investing in Core & Main, Inc. with AI
Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how CNM fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.
FAQ
What does Core & Main actually sell?
+
Pipe, valves, fittings, hydrants, water meters, storm drainage products, fire protection systems, geosynthetics and engineered treatment plant equipment. The company distributes rather than manufactures most of it, holding inventory across more than 370 branches so municipalities and contractors can get parts locally when a project or a break requires them.
Is CNM a water utility stock?
+
No. Utilities such as American Water Works own the pipes and bill customers under regulated rates. Core & Main sells the components to those utilities and to the contractors who install them, so it captures capital spending on water systems without the rate-case regulation or the ratepayer revenue.
Why is CNM stock down in 2026?
+
The shares are off roughly 14% year to date and trade near the low end of a 52-week range of about $41.55 to $67.18. The main drivers are guided revenue growth of only 2% to 3%, a mid single-digit decline in residential volumes and a year over year headwind from lower PVC pipe prices, which reduces reported sales even when unit volumes hold.
How does PVC pricing affect Core & Main?
+
Distribution revenue reflects the price of the goods being distributed, so falling PVC prices pull the top line down mechanically. Management noted that recent supplier price increases in PVC should become a modest revenue tailwind in the second half of fiscal 2026 as new bids reprice, though PVC was still expected to be down year over year overall.
Does Core & Main pay a dividend?
+
No. The company returns capital through share repurchases instead, buying back roughly 2.6 million shares for about $125 million around the first quarter of fiscal 2026, a buyback yield near 1.7%. Remaining free cash flow goes toward acquisitions and debt reduction.
How much debt does Core & Main carry?
+
Roughly $2.45 billion of total debt against about $155 million of cash as of the most recent reporting, putting leverage in the low-to-mid two times range on trailing adjusted EBITDA of about $919 million. Net debt has come down year over year, and trailing free cash flow of roughly $608 million covers interest with room to spare at current earnings levels.
When does Core & Main report next?
+
Second quarter fiscal 2026 results, covering the quarter ended August 2, 2026, are scheduled for the morning of September 9, 2026, with a conference call the same day. The figures investors tend to watch are municipal volume growth, the residential decline rate, PVC price movement and whether full-year guidance of $7.8 to $7.9 billion in sales is reaffirmed.
How would someone hold CNM as part of a theme rather than a single position?
+
Water infrastructure exposure is usually expressed as a group rather than one name: a distributor such as Core & Main, a regulated utility, a pump or valve manufacturer and a treatment equipment maker each respond to the same spending cycle in different ways. Building it as a weighted set makes the underlying thesis explicit and shows which part of the chain is actually driving returns. Walnut is not an investment adviser and nothing here is investment advice.
Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Financial figures on this page are approximations; always verify current numbers with Core & Main, Inc.'s investor relations page or your broker before making investment decisions.