ALC vs BLCO: Which Is the Better Buy in 2026?
Last updated November 2026
Short answer
ALC is the larger of the two ($35.77B market cap): the incumbent the market prices for continued execution (18.72x forward earnings, beta 0.72). BLCO is the smaller challenger ($7.18B), priced similarly on forward earnings (16.83x): more room to run, but more to prove. The real question is which set of drivers you believe, and whether owning one (or both) leaves you over-concentrated.
ALC vs BLCO: the tie-breaker metrics
Same yardstick, side by side (as of November 2026). Valuation lined up like this is most meaningful for two names in the same corner of the market, which these are. Figures are approximate; verify before investing.
| Metric | ALC | BLCO | What it tells you |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $35.77B | $7.18B | Size. The larger name is the incumbent; the smaller has more room to grow and more to prove. |
| Forward P/E | 18.72 | 16.83 | Valuation on next year's expected earnings, the same yardstick for both. Lower is cheaper for that growth; higher means the market is paying up. |
| Beta | 0.72 | 0.52 | Volatility vs the market. Above 1 swings harder than the index; below 1 is steadier. Higher beta means bigger drawdowns to hold through. |
| Price vs 52-week range | 47% of range | 82% of range | Where today's price sits between the 52-week low and high. Near the high is momentum with less margin of safety; near the low is out of favor or a discount, depending on why. |
| Price / book | 1.66 | 1.12 | How much you pay over book value. Very high can signal an asset-light, high-return business or a rich price. |
Before you buy: how ALC and BLCO affect your concentration
The metrics above tell you which is the marginally better business. The bigger risk for most people is not picking the slightly worse stock, it is over-concentrating. ALC and BLCO share themes, so owning both, or adding either to what you already hold, can quietly push a large share of your portfolio into one bet.
This is the part a generic comparison page cannot answer, because it depends on what you own. Connect your brokerage and Walnut shows your real, combined ALC and BLCO exposure, flags overlap with your existing positions, and tells you if adding one would tip you past a concentration you are comfortable with, read-only by default, with your login staying at your broker. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
What does Alcon Inc. (ALC) do?
Alcon makes the things an ophthalmologist and an optometrist use every day. The Surgical division sells cataract equipment (the Unity VCS and CS platforms, LenSx femtosecond lasers, the ARGOS biometer, NGENUITY 3D visualization, the Constellation vitreoretinal system) plus the intraocular lenses that get implanted during those procedures, including the PanOptix and Vivity presbyopia-correcting families and the newer Clareon TruPlus monofocal and toric lenses. The Vision Care division sells contact lenses (Precision1, Precision7, Dailies Total1, Total30) and ocular health products (Systane dry eye drops, allergy and lens care lines, and the recently launched Tryptyr dry eye drug). In the first quarter of 2026 the split was roughly $1.5 billion Surgical and $1.2 billion Vision Care on $2.7 billion of total sales, so Surgical is the larger side but not overwhelmingly so. The company is headquartered in Geneva, employs about 26,000 people, traces its roots to a 1945 Fort Worth pharmacy, and has been independent since Novartis spun it off in April 2019. It passed 175 million cumulative IOL implants in March 2026.
What does Bausch + Lomb (BLCO) do?
Bausch + Lomb is one of the oldest and best-known names in eye health, operating across three segments: Vision Care (roughly 57% of sales, spanning contact lenses like Biotrue and lens-care solutions plus consumer eye drops such as LUMIFY and PreserVision supplements), Pharmaceuticals (around 25%, led by the dry-eye drug MIEBO and international brands), and Surgical (about 18%, including intraocular lenses, phacoemulsification systems and cataract and retina instruments). Full-year 2025 revenue reached roughly $5.1 billion, trailing twelve-month revenue is now about $5.3 billion, and the company sells into the structurally growing markets of an aging population, rising myopia and expanding cataract volumes.
ALC vs BLCO: how do they differ?
Both fit overlapping themes, but they are not interchangeable. The useful comparison is which set of drivers and risks you want exposure to.
- ALC drivers: Demographics that do not switch off; An unusually dense 2026 product cycle.
- BLCO drivers: Margin and EBITDA expansion; Pharmaceuticals and MIEBO ramp.
Which fits which kind of investor
A faster-growing, richer-valued name usually swings harder, so it suits a longer horizon and a higher tolerance for volatility; a steadier, more cash-generative business suits a more conservative or income-minded investor. The honest test is which set of risks you could hold through a drawdown: The immediate risk is that soft cataract and premium-lens volumes are not a 2026 phenomenon, in which case a 5% to 7% constant currency growth guide gets revised down again after multiple cuts already in 2025 and 2026. For BLCO, the dominant overhang is Bausch Health's roughly $20 billion of consolidated debt and the repeatedly delayed separation, which caps BLCO's valuation and creates forced-seller and solvency-test risk.
ALC or BLCO: which should you pick?
Growth-minded investors who believe the theme has years to run tend to accept the richer multiple for more upside; value-minded investors lean toward the cheaper forward earnings and steadier profile. Pick ALC if you believe its drivers more; BLCO if you believe its. Many investors hold both, but since they share themes, that is a concentrated bet, not diversification. Decide deliberately and check overlap. For the full detail, see the ALC and BLCO guides.
ALC vs BLCO: the full fundamentals
ALC. The two P/E figures tell the whole disagreement. Trailing GAAP earnings are depressed by amortization from the Novartis separation and by the cost of running several product launches at once, which is why the stock screens at roughly 50 times trailing and roughly 17 times forward. Gross margin sits near 57% and cash generation is steady, so the question is not whether the business generates cash, it is whether the 2026 margin expansion guide of 70 to 170 basis points holds through the November 10, 2026 report. Shares trade near the bottom of a ~$61.83 to ~$87.64 52-week range against an average analyst target around $83.
BLCO. BLCO is not yet GAAP-profitable, so investors lean on adjusted EBITDA, forward earnings and revenue growth rather than trailing multiples. At about 13 times EV/EBITDA, 15 times forward earnings and roughly 1.1 times sales, the stock trades below eye-care peers such as Alcon and The Cooper Companies, a gap that reflects the Bausch Health control discount, leverage and now a leadership transition. Q3 2026 results are due October 28, 2026, with consensus at about $1.37 billion of revenue and $0.22 of adjusted EPS, and the company has already signaled a guidance raise.
Headline figures (approximate, October 2026): ALC shows revenue (ttm) ~$10.9 billion, up ~8.7% year over year in Q2 2026, q2 2026 sales ~$2.82 billion; core diluted EPS $0.84 vs $0.76 expected, margins (ttm) ~57% gross, ~15% operating, ~6% net, earnings per share ~$1.32 trailing GAAP; ~$3.50 core expected for 2026; BLCO shows revenue (ttm) ~$5.3B, revenue growth (q2 2026, yoy) ~9%, q2 2026 revenue ~$1.39B (adj. EPS $0.16 vs $0.16 est.), gross / operating margin ~61% / ~8%.
The bottom line: ALC vs BLCO
ALC and BLCO are related but distinct: same themes, different businesses and risks. Neither wins in the abstract; the right pick is whichever thesis you actually believe, sized so you are not over-concentrated in one theme. Walnut can show your combined ALC and BLCO exposure against your real portfolio. It is not an investment adviser.
Wondering how ALC or BLCO fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.
Investing in Alcon Inc. with AI
Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how ALC fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.
FAQ
What is the difference between ALC and BLCO?
+
Alcon makes the things an ophthalmologist and an optometrist use every day. Bausch + Lomb is one of the oldest and best-known names in eye health, operating across three segments: Vision Care (roughly 57% of sales, spanning contact lenses like Biotrue and lens-care solutions plus consumer eye drops such as LUMIFY and PreserVision supplements), Pharmaceuticals (around 25%, led by the dry-eye drug MIEBO and international brands), and Surgical (about 18%, including intraocular lenses, phacoemulsification systems and cataract and retina instruments). They show up together because they share investment themes, but they are different businesses, so the better fit depends on which thesis you are expressing.
Is ALC or BLCO the better stock?
+
Neither is universally better. ALC is the larger incumbent; BLCO is the smaller challenger and looks cheaper on forward earnings. Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Compare what each does, the tie-breaker metrics above, and the risks, then decide which fits your thesis and what you already own.
Which is cheaper, ALC or BLCO?
+
On forward P/E (as of November 2026), ALC trades at 18.72x and BLCO at 16.83x, so BLCO is the cheaper of the two on next year's expected earnings. A lower multiple is not automatically the better buy: a richer valuation can be justified by faster growth, and a lower one can reflect real risk. Weigh the multiple against how fast each business is compounding.
Should you own both ALC and BLCO?
+
Because they share themes, owning both concentrates you in that theme. That can be intentional (a focused bet) or accidental (less diversification than it looks). Walnut can show your combined exposure across both, and whether adding either over-concentrates you, before you buy.
What are the risks of ALC vs BLCO?
+
ALC: The immediate risk is that soft cataract and premium-lens volumes are not a 2026 phenomenon, in which case a 5% to 7% constant currency growth guide gets revised down again after multiple cuts already in 2025 and 2026. The gap between reported and core earnings is wide (trailing GAAP EPS around $1.32 against core figures well over double that), so bulls and bears citing Alcon's P/E are often quoting 50 times and 17 times for the same stock as of October 2026. Balance-sheet debt is ~$5.3 billion against ~$1.5 billion of cash. Tariffs are an assumed $100 million to $150 million headwind for the full year, and as a Swiss-domiciled company reporting in dollars, currency moves swing reported growth several points in either direction. Competition is intense on both sides of the business: Johnson & Johnson MedTech and Bausch + Lomb in surgical and IOLs, Cooper Companies and J&J in contact lenses. Two attempted deals failed in quick succession (LENSAR terminated in March 2026 over FTC opposition, and STAAR Surgical shareholders rejected Alcon's $30.75 per share offer in January 2026), which raises a fair question about how the company adds inorganic growth from here. BLCO: The dominant overhang is Bausch Health's roughly $20 billion of consolidated debt and the repeatedly delayed separation, which caps BLCO's valuation and creates forced-seller and solvency-test risk. Bausch + Lomb carries its own meaningful leverage (about $5.1 billion of debt against roughly $367 million of cash), so rising rates or slower EBITDA growth would pressure the balance sheet. The sudden CEO change in October 2026, with an interim chief who also runs the parent, adds execution and governance questions until a permanent leader is named. The 2025 enVista recall, tied to toxic anterior segment syndrome, was estimated to weigh on 2026 revenue by roughly $78 million and could linger as a brand and litigation risk. The company remains net-loss-making on a GAAP basis (about -$171 million TTM), RBC flagged foreign exchange turning into a modest headwind in Q3, and competition from far larger and better-capitalized rivals like Alcon, Johnson & Johnson and CooperVision is intense across every segment.
Walnut is informational, not investment advice. This page is descriptive and not a recommendation to buy or sell ALC or BLCO; figures are approximate and dated (as of November 2026). Verify current data before investing.