CDLX vs V: Which Is the Better Buy in 2026?

Last updated October 2026

Short answer

V is the larger of the two ($675.41B market cap): the incumbent the market prices for continued execution (23.98x forward earnings, beta 0.76). CDLX is the smaller challenger ($12.13M), priced similarly on forward earnings (-0.63x): more room to run, but more to prove. The real question is which set of drivers you believe, and whether owning one (or both) leaves you over-concentrated.

CDLX vs V: the tie-breaker metrics

Same yardstick, side by side (as of October 2026). Valuation lined up like this is most meaningful for two names in the same corner of the market, which these are. Figures are approximate; verify before investing.

MetricCDLXVWhat it tells you
Market cap$12.13M$675.41BSize. The larger name is the incumbent; the smaller has more room to grow and more to prove.
Forward P/E-0.6323.98Valuation on next year's expected earnings, the same yardstick for both. Lower is cheaper for that growth; higher means the market is paying up.
Beta0.710.76Volatility vs the market. Above 1 swings harder than the index; below 1 is steadier. Higher beta means bigger drawdowns to hold through.
Price vs 52-week range1% of range72% of rangeWhere today's price sits between the 52-week low and high. Near the high is momentum with less margin of safety; near the low is out of favor or a discount, depending on why.

Before you buy: how CDLX and V affect your concentration

The metrics above tell you which is the marginally better business. The bigger risk for most people is not picking the slightly worse stock, it is over-concentrating. CDLX and V share themes, so owning both, or adding either to what you already hold, can quietly push a large share of your portfolio into one bet.

This is the part a generic comparison page cannot answer, because it depends on what you own. Connect your brokerage and Walnut shows your real, combined CDLX and V exposure, flags overlap with your existing positions, and tells you if adding one would tip you past a concentration you are comfortable with, read-only by default, with your login staying at your broker. Walnut is not an investment adviser.

What does Cardlytics, Inc. (CDLX) do?

Cardlytics, Inc. operates what it calls a purchase intelligence platform: an advertising network that runs inside the online and mobile banking channels of its financial institution (FI) partners. Banks share anonymized transaction data with Cardlytics, which uses it to target offers (for example, 10% back at a restaurant chain) to the bank's own customers. Most campaigns are priced on a Cost per Served Sale basis, a percentage of all purchases made by consumers who were shown the offer. Revenue is reported net of the cash-back paid to consumers and gross of the Partner Share paid to banks, which is why the company also reports billings, the gross amount charged to marketers. Named FI partners include Chase, Wells Fargo and American Express, plus regional banks, fintechs and digital banks.

Full CDLX guide

What does Visa (V) do?

Visa operates the world's largest electronic payments network, connecting banks, merchants, and cardholders so that card transactions clear and settle in seconds across more than 200 countries. Critically, Visa does not lend money or issue cards itself: banks issue Visa-branded credit and debit cards and take the credit risk, while Visa runs the rails (VisaNet) that authorize, clear, and settle the transactions. Visa earns a small fee on the gross dollar value of payments and on the number of transactions processed, so revenue scales with global consumer and commercial spending. This is an exceptionally high-margin, asset-light toll-booth model: more spending and more transactions flow through the same network. Visa also offers value-added services (fraud, data, advisory, tokenization) and is expanding into new payment flows like business-to-business, person-to-person, and government disbursements. Headquartered in San Francisco, Visa is one of the most profitable large-cap companies in the world.

Full V guide

CDLX vs V: how do they differ?

Both fit overlapping themes, but they are not interchangeable. The useful comparison is which set of drivers and risks you want exposure to.

  • CDLX drivers: Stabilizing billings after the bank partner loss; Margin per dollar of revenue.
  • V drivers: Secular shift from cash to digital; Network effect and toll-booth economics.

Which fits which kind of investor

A faster-growing, richer-valued name usually swings harder, so it suits a longer horizon and a higher tolerance for volatility; a steadier, more cash-generative business suits a more conservative or income-minded investor. The honest test is which set of risks you could hold through a drawdown: The central risk is the capital structure: at roughly $12 million of market value, the equity is small next to $172.5 million of convertible notes due April 2029 and a $15.0 million credit line, and stockholders' equity was already a $16.0 million deficit at June 30, 2026, so a refinancing or exchange could heavily dilute or largely wipe out existing shareholders. For V, visa's spending-linked revenue makes it cyclical: a recession that cuts consumer and cross-border spending directly slows growth, and high-margin cross-border travel volume is especially economically sensitive.

CDLX or V: which should you pick?

Growth-minded investors who believe the theme has years to run tend to accept the richer multiple for more upside; value-minded investors lean toward the cheaper forward earnings and steadier profile. Pick CDLX if you believe its drivers more; V if you believe its. Many investors hold both, but since they share themes, that is a concentrated bet, not diversification. Decide deliberately and check overlap. For the full detail, see the CDLX and V guides.

CDLX vs V: the full fundamentals

CDLX. Trailing revenue of ~$169 million against a market value of roughly $12 million (about 5.8 million shares near $2) puts the stock at well under 0.1x sales, a level that reflects the debt more than the size of the business. Adding the convertible notes and credit line and subtracting cash gives an enterprise value near ~$160 million, about 1x revenue. Billings run ~$297 million over twelve months; revenue is lower because cash-back paid to consumers is netted out. Adjusted EBITDA is near break-even while free cash flow is negative, and Q3 2026 guidance calls for $34 million to $39 million of revenue.

V. Visa trades at a premium multiple that reflects its exceptional margins, asset-light model, durable cash-to-digital tailwind, and prodigious free cash flow. The valuation embeds high expectations for sustained mid-to-high-single-digit volume growth. Visa is widely viewed as a quality compounder, and the multiple has historically compressed only during severe spending downturns or regulatory shocks.

Headline figures (approximate, October 2026): CDLX shows revenue (ttm, continuing ops) ~$169M, billings (ttm) ~$297M, q2 2026 revenue $36.9M (-36% YoY), adjusted ebitda (h1 2026) ~$1.9M; V shows revenue (ttm) ~$38 billion, operating margin ~65-67% (among the highest in the S&P 500), net income (ttm) ~$20 billion, eps (ttm) ~$10 adjusted.

The bottom line: CDLX vs V

CDLX and V are related but distinct: same themes, different businesses and risks. Neither wins in the abstract; the right pick is whichever thesis you actually believe, sized so you are not over-concentrated in one theme. Walnut can show your combined CDLX and V exposure against your real portfolio. It is not an investment adviser.

Wondering how CDLX or V fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.

Investing in Cardlytics, Inc. with AI

Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how CDLX fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.

FAQ

What is the difference between CDLX and V?

+

Cardlytics, Inc. Visa operates the world's largest electronic payments network, connecting banks, merchants, and cardholders so that card transactions clear and settle in seconds across more than 200 countries. They show up together because they share investment themes, but they are different businesses, so the better fit depends on which thesis you are expressing.

Is CDLX or V the better stock?

+

Neither is universally better. V is the larger incumbent; CDLX is the smaller challenger and looks cheaper on forward earnings. Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Compare what each does, the tie-breaker metrics above, and the risks, then decide which fits your thesis and what you already own.

Which is cheaper, CDLX or V?

+

On forward P/E (as of October 2026), CDLX trades at -0.63x and V at 23.98x, so CDLX is the cheaper of the two on next year's expected earnings. A lower multiple is not automatically the better buy: a richer valuation can be justified by faster growth, and a lower one can reflect real risk. Weigh the multiple against how fast each business is compounding.

Should you own both CDLX and V?

+

Because they share themes, owning both concentrates you in that theme. That can be intentional (a focused bet) or accidental (less diversification than it looks). Walnut can show your combined exposure across both, and whether adding either over-concentrates you, before you buy.

What are the risks of CDLX vs V?

+

CDLX: The central risk is the capital structure: at roughly $12 million of market value, the equity is small next to $172.5 million of convertible notes due April 2029 and a $15.0 million credit line, and stockholders' equity was already a $16.0 million deficit at June 30, 2026, so a refinancing or exchange could heavily dilute or largely wipe out existing shareholders. Cash fell to $28.0 million at mid-2026 with free cash flow of about negative $18.6 million in the first half, and the credit line requires at least $20.0 million of unrestricted cash plus a minimum adjusted EBITDA, which leaves a thin buffer. The 10-K says the company is substantially dependent on Chase, Wells Fargo and a few other FI partners, and losing one large US partner has already cut revenue by about a third. Banks can build their own offer programs or switch providers, and rules on sharing consumer financial data could change what partners may provide. Advertiser budgets are cyclical, and management cited quick-service restaurant spending shifting toward delivery. Listing risk remains: the June 2026 reverse split followed a Nasdaq bid-price notice, and the stock has roughly halved since. Goodwill of $110.3 million on the US business is flagged in the 10-Q as susceptible to impairment. Leadership has turned over, with a new CFO in early 2026 and the chief legal officer leaving in July 2026, and insiders filed Form 144 notices of planned sales in July, August and October 2026. V: Visa's spending-linked revenue makes it cyclical: a recession that cuts consumer and cross-border spending directly slows growth, and high-margin cross-border travel volume is especially economically sensitive. Regulatory and antitrust risk is persistent, including interchange-fee scrutiny, debit-routing rules (such as the US Durbin Amendment and proposed expansions), and litigation from merchants. Newer payment methods (account-to-account rails, real-time payment systems like FedNow, buy-now-pay-later, and stablecoins) could disintermediate card networks over time. Big tech and fintech wallets sit between Visa and consumers. The premium valuation embeds high expectations, so any deceleration in volume growth or adverse regulation can compress the multiple meaningfully.

Related comparisons

Browse all stock comparisons.

Walnut is informational, not investment advice. This page is descriptive and not a recommendation to buy or sell CDLX or V; figures are approximate and dated (as of October 2026). Verify current data before investing.