CHEF vs PFGC: Which Is the Better Buy in 2026?
Last updated October 2026
Short answer
PFGC is the larger of the two ($15.36B market cap): the incumbent the market prices for continued execution (14.48x forward earnings, beta 0.87). CHEF is the smaller challenger ($4.63B), actually pricier on forward earnings (37.03x): more room to run, but more to prove. The real question is which set of drivers you believe, and whether owning one (or both) leaves you over-concentrated.
CHEF vs PFGC: the tie-breaker metrics
Same yardstick, side by side (as of October 2026). Valuation lined up like this is most meaningful for two names in the same corner of the market, which these are. Figures are approximate; verify before investing.
| Metric | CHEF | PFGC | What it tells you |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $4.63B | $15.36B | Size. The larger name is the incumbent; the smaller has more room to grow and more to prove. |
| Forward P/E | 37.03 | 14.48 | Valuation on next year's expected earnings, the same yardstick for both. Lower is cheaper for that growth; higher means the market is paying up. |
| Trailing P/E | 54.08 | 42.70 | Valuation on the last 12 months. A big drop from trailing to forward means the market expects earnings to jump, so more growth is already in the price. |
| Beta | 1.44 | 0.87 | Volatility vs the market. Above 1 swings harder than the index; below 1 is steadier. Higher beta means bigger drawdowns to hold through. |
| Price vs 52-week range | 92% of range | 46% of range | Where today's price sits between the 52-week low and high. Near the high is momentum with less margin of safety; near the low is out of favor or a discount, depending on why. |
| Price / book | 7.15 | 3.12 | How much you pay over book value. Very high can signal an asset-light, high-return business or a rich price. |
Reading it: PFGC is the cheaper of the two on forward earnings, but cheaper is not the same as better. Pair the valuation with growth (how far the forward P/E sits below the trailing P/E) and risk (beta) before you decide.
Before you buy: how CHEF and PFGC affect your concentration
The metrics above tell you which is the marginally better business. The bigger risk for most people is not picking the slightly worse stock, it is over-concentrating. CHEF and PFGC share themes, so owning both, or adding either to what you already hold, can quietly push a large share of your portfolio into one bet.
This is the part a generic comparison page cannot answer, because it depends on what you own. Connect your brokerage and Walnut shows your real, combined CHEF and PFGC exposure, flags overlap with your existing positions, and tells you if adding one would tip you past a concentration you are comfortable with, read-only by default, with your login staying at your broker. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
What does The Chefs' Warehouse (CHEF) do?
The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. is a specialty food distributor that has spent more than 30 years sourcing premium ingredients for chef-driven kitchens. It carries over 90,000 SKUs spanning artisan charcuterie, specialty cheeses, oils and vinegars, truffles, caviar, chocolate, pastry, and center-of-the-plate proteins, and serves restaurants, hotels, clubs, caterers, casinos, and specialty food stores across roughly two dozen U.S. metro markets plus Canada and the Middle East. Unlike broadline giants that compete on commodity volume, CHEF differentiates through a curated assortment, a chef-to-chef sales model, custom-cut proteins, and reliable logistics for hard-to-source items.
What does Performance Food Group Company (PFGC) do?
Performance Food Group Company (NYSE: PFGC) distributes food and food-related products from more than 150 locations to over 350,000 customer locations across North America, and it reports in three segments. Foodservice, the largest at ~$36.6 billion of fiscal 2026 net sales, serves independent and chain restaurants and is where the company's Performance Brands private label sits. Convenience, built around the Core-Mark business, delivered ~$26.0 billion and supplies convenience stores with cigarettes, alternative nicotine, candy and snacks. Specialty, the old Vistar operation, added ~$5.1 billion serving vending, office coffee, theaters, campus and hospitality. Scale flatters the top line and hides how thin the economics are: cigarettes alone were ~22.1% of fiscal 2026 net sales, and gross margin across the whole company was roughly 12%, with adjusted EBITDA at ~2.8% of sales.
CHEF vs PFGC: how do they differ?
Both fit overlapping themes, but they are not interchangeable. The useful comparison is which set of drivers and risks you want exposure to.
- CHEF drivers: Specialty mix and margin expansion; Organic growth plus acquisitions.
- PFGC drivers: Independent case growth is the profit engine; Convenience is growing cases while its biggest category shrinks.
Which fits which kind of investor
A faster-growing, richer-valued name usually swings harder, so it suits a longer horizon and a higher tolerance for volatility; a steadier, more cash-generative business suits a more conservative or income-minded investor. The honest test is which set of risks you could hold through a drawdown: CHEF operates on very thin net margins (about 2 percent over the trailing year), so small swings in food costs, freight, or labor can meaningfully move the bottom line. For PFGC, product cost inflation ran ~4.5% in fiscal 2026 and helps the sales line, but sustained deflation compresses selling price per case while fixed warehouse and delivery costs stay put, and the LIFO reserve swings results (Convenience alone took a ~$96.7 million LIFO increase in fiscal 2026).
CHEF or PFGC: which should you pick?
Growth-minded investors who believe the theme has years to run tend to accept the richer multiple for more upside; value-minded investors lean toward the cheaper forward earnings and steadier profile. Pick CHEF if you believe its drivers more; PFGC if you believe its. Many investors hold both, but since they share themes, that is a concentrated bet, not diversification. Decide deliberately and check overlap. For the full detail, see the CHEF and PFGC guides.
CHEF vs PFGC: the full fundamentals
CHEF. CHEF's market value has grown from about $3 billion in mid-2026 to about $4.6 billion as earnings repeatedly beat estimates and net margin rose toward 2 percent. The multiple has expanded with it, so the shares now price in analysts' expectation of about $2.54 of 2026 EPS and about $3.07 in 2027. Thin margins and roughly $947 million of debt mean the October 28, 2026 report (consensus EPS $0.58) carries real weight for the valuation.
PFGC. A price-to-sales figure of ~0.24x says nothing useful here, because distribution revenue is mostly pass-through cost. At about $97 (October 16, 2026) the multiples that matter are roughly 10 to 11 times fiscal 2026 adjusted EBITDA on an enterprise value of about $20 billion before finance leases, about 21 times adjusted diluted EPS of ~$4.55, and about 14 times next year's consensus, against a GAAP P/E in the low-40s that reflects heavy intangible amortization from acquisitions. Free cash flow of ~$1,029.6 million on ~$384.1 million of capital spending is the cleaner read on how much the business actually generates.
Headline figures (approximate, October 2026): CHEF shows revenue (ttm) ~$4.39 billion; Q2 2026 ~$1.17 billion, +12.9% YoY, margins Gross ~24.5%; operating ~5%; net ~2.1%, net income (ttm) ~$92 million; trailing EPS ~$2.10, q2 2026 eps $0.78 vs $0.59 expected; PFGC shows net sales (fy2026, ended june 27, 2026) ~$67.8B, up ~7.2%, adjusted ebitda (fy2026) ~$1,929.4M, ~2.8% of sales, net income / diluted eps (fy2026) ~$359.3M, ~$2.29 (~$4.55 adjusted), latest quarter (q4 fy2026) Net sales ~$18.0B, adjusted EBITDA ~$587.5M, GAAP EPS ~$1.03, adjusted EPS ~$1.59 vs ~$1.60 consensus.
The bottom line: CHEF vs PFGC
CHEF and PFGC are related but distinct: same themes, different businesses and risks. Neither wins in the abstract; the right pick is whichever thesis you actually believe, sized so you are not over-concentrated in one theme. Walnut can show your combined CHEF and PFGC exposure against your real portfolio. It is not an investment adviser.
Wondering how CHEF or PFGC fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.
Investing in The Chefs' Warehouse with AI
Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how CHEF fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.
FAQ
What is the difference between CHEF and PFGC?
+
The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. Performance Food Group Company (NYSE: PFGC) distributes food and food-related products from more than 150 locations to over 350,000 customer locations across North America, and it reports in three segments. They show up together because they share investment themes, but they are different businesses, so the better fit depends on which thesis you are expressing.
Is CHEF or PFGC the better stock?
+
Neither is universally better. PFGC is the larger incumbent; CHEF is the smaller challenger and looks pricier on forward earnings. Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Compare what each does, the tie-breaker metrics above, and the risks, then decide which fits your thesis and what you already own.
Which is cheaper, CHEF or PFGC?
+
On forward P/E (as of October 2026), CHEF trades at 37.03x and PFGC at 14.48x, so PFGC is the cheaper of the two on next year's expected earnings. A lower multiple is not automatically the better buy: a richer valuation can be justified by faster growth, and a lower one can reflect real risk. Weigh the multiple against how fast each business is compounding.
Should you own both CHEF and PFGC?
+
Because they share themes, owning both concentrates you in that theme. That can be intentional (a focused bet) or accidental (less diversification than it looks). Walnut can show your combined exposure across both, and whether adding either over-concentrates you, before you buy.
What are the risks of CHEF vs PFGC?
+
CHEF: CHEF operates on very thin net margins (about 2 percent over the trailing year), so small swings in food costs, freight, or labor can meaningfully move the bottom line. The balance sheet carries about $947 million of debt against about $135 million of cash, creating refinancing risk if rates stay elevated. After an 82% gain in 2026 the stock trades at about 54 times trailing earnings, 37 times forward and 21 times EV/EBITDA, a premium to consumer-retailing peers that leaves little room for execution missteps. Demand is concentrated in independent restaurants and premium dining, which are cyclical and exposed to consumer discretionary pullbacks. Integration of acquisitions and stock-based compensation dilution add further uncertainty. PFGC: Product cost inflation ran ~4.5% in fiscal 2026 and helps the sales line, but sustained deflation compresses selling price per case while fixed warehouse and delivery costs stay put, and the LIFO reserve swings results (Convenience alone took a ~$96.7 million LIFO increase in fiscal 2026). Debt is real money at this margin: ~$5.0 billion of long-term borrowings plus ~$1.8 billion of finance leases consumed ~$399.0 million of cash interest, so an integration stumble or a demand slump bites harder than the leverage ratio suggests. Tobacco is both a concentration and a decline story, with cigarettes at ~22.1% of net sales and Altria and R.J. Reynolds together supplying ~19.0% of products purchased. Labour, fuel, auto insurance and workers' compensation costs all rose in fiscal 2026, and operating expenses grew 9.1% for the year, faster than gross profit dollars in some quarters. No single customer exceeded 10% of net sales, but Convenience depends on a small set of large chains whose contracts reprice, and restaurant traffic is directly tied to consumer discretionary spending. The shares fell about 12% in the three months to mid-October 2026 even as analysts kept their ratings, a reminder that the stock can de-rate on sentiment toward restaurant traffic before the numbers move.
Walnut is informational, not investment advice. This page is descriptive and not a recommendation to buy or sell CHEF or PFGC; figures are approximate and dated (as of October 2026). Verify current data before investing.