CLH vs RSG: Which Is the Better Buy in 2026?
Last updated September 2026
Short answer
RSG is the larger of the two ($68.37B market cap): the incumbent the market prices for continued execution (27.71x forward earnings, beta 0.40). CLH is the smaller challenger ($16.64B), priced similarly on forward earnings (31.72x): more room to run, but more to prove. The real question is which set of drivers you believe, and whether owning one (or both) leaves you over-concentrated.
CLH vs RSG: the tie-breaker metrics
Same yardstick, side by side (as of September 2026). Valuation lined up like this is most meaningful for two names in the same corner of the market, which these are. Figures are approximate; verify before investing.
| Metric | CLH | RSG | What it tells you |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $16.64B | $68.37B | Size. The larger name is the incumbent; the smaller has more room to grow and more to prove. |
| Forward P/E | 31.72 | 27.71 | Valuation on next year's expected earnings, the same yardstick for both. Lower is cheaper for that growth; higher means the market is paying up. |
| Trailing P/E | 38.17 | 31.63 | Valuation on the last 12 months. A big drop from trailing to forward means the market expects earnings to jump, so more growth is already in the price. |
| Beta | 0.86 | 0.40 | Volatility vs the market. Above 1 swings harder than the index; below 1 is steadier. Higher beta means bigger drawdowns to hold through. |
| Price vs 52-week range | 85% of range | 69% of range | Where today's price sits between the 52-week low and high. Near the high is momentum with less margin of safety; near the low is out of favor or a discount, depending on why. |
| Price / book | 5.68 | 5.68 | How much you pay over book value. Very high can signal an asset-light, high-return business or a rich price. |
Before you buy: how CLH and RSG affect your concentration
The metrics above tell you which is the marginally better business. The bigger risk for most people is not picking the slightly worse stock, it is over-concentrating. CLH and RSG share themes, so owning both, or adding either to what you already hold, can quietly push a large share of your portfolio into one bet.
This is the part a generic comparison page cannot answer, because it depends on what you own. Connect your brokerage and Walnut shows your real, combined CLH and RSG exposure, flags overlap with your existing positions, and tells you if adding one would tip you past a concentration you are comfortable with, read-only by default, with your login staying at your broker. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
What does Clean Harbors (CLH) do?
Clean Harbors operates two segments. Environmental Services (the large majority of revenue and profit) runs hazardous-waste incinerators, landfills, treatment facilities, field and emergency-response services, and the Safety-Kleen branded parts-washer and used-oil collection network. The second segment, Safety-Kleen Sustainability Solutions (SKSS), is North America's largest re-refiner and recycler of used motor oil, turning waste oil into base and blended lubricants. The company's moat comes from owning scarce, hard-to-permit assets: RCRA-permitted high-temperature incinerators and disposal sites that competitors cannot easily replicate, which gives Clean Harbors durable pricing power on the disposal side.
What does Republic Services (RSG) do?
Republic Services collects, transfers, recycles and buries waste. Collection produced 67.6% of revenue in the second quarter of 2026, split across small-container commercial (30.9%), large-container industrial (19.0%) and residential (17.3%). Post-collection disposal added a further 11.7% from landfills and 5.2% from transfer stations, both net of intercompany volume. Environmental Solutions, the Group 3 reportable segment that handles hazardous and non-hazardous industrial waste through 24 treatment, storage and disposal facilities, 16 deep injection wells and a field services business, contributed 10.3%. Recycling processing, commodity sales and other non-core lines made up the remaining ~5%. The physical network as of June 30, 2026 ran to 389 collection operations, 260 transfer stations, 84 recycling centers, two polymer centers and 208 active landfills holding an estimated 5.1 billion in-place cubic yards of available airspace, with an average remaining site life of 56 years. Republic also carries post-closure responsibility for 125 closed landfills and runs 87 landfill gas-to-energy and other renewable energy projects. Roughly 67% of collected solid waste is disposed at sites the company owns or operates, the internalization rate that turns a hauling route into a vertically integrated margin.
CLH vs RSG: how do they differ?
Both fit overlapping themes, but they are not interchangeable. The useful comparison is which set of drivers and risks you want exposure to.
- CLH drivers: Scarce disposal infrastructure and pricing power; New incinerator capacity and utilization.
- RSG drivers: Price above cost inflation is the entire engine; Volume is being given up on purpose.
Which fits which kind of investor
A faster-growing, richer-valued name usually swings harder, so it suits a longer horizon and a higher tolerance for volatility; a steadier, more cash-generative business suits a more conservative or income-minded investor. The honest test is which set of risks you could hold through a drawdown: The stock trades at roughly 40x trailing earnings, so it prices in continued execution and leaves little room for disappointment. For RSG, environmental Solutions is the visible soft spot.
CLH or RSG: which should you pick?
Growth-minded investors who believe the theme has years to run tend to accept the richer multiple for more upside; value-minded investors lean toward the cheaper forward earnings and steadier profile. Pick CLH if you believe its drivers more; RSG if you believe its. Many investors hold both, but since they share themes, that is a concentrated bet, not diversification. Decide deliberately and check overlap. For the full detail, see the CLH and RSG guides.
CLH vs RSG: the full fundamentals
CLH. Clean Harbors posted record 2025 revenue of ~$6.03 billion and record Q1 2026 revenue of ~$1.46 billion, then raised full-year 2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance to roughly $1.24 to $1.30 billion and free cash flow to about $490 to $550 million. At roughly 40x trailing earnings and a mid-30s forward multiple, the stock is valued as a premium industrial compounder rather than a value name. Analyst price targets in mid-2026 clustered close to the trading price, implying the market already reflects much of the near-term growth.
RSG. Republic's low-30s trailing multiple sits close to Waste Management, at ~31.7 times on $25.67 billion of trailing revenue, and comfortably below Waste Connections at ~41 times on $9.76 billion. The sector as a whole carries an equity-like multiple on utility-like volatility, and buyers are underwriting decades of contracted price escalation rather than any growth in the amount of garbage Americans produce. One caution on the reported figures: GAAP pre-tax income now absorbs roughly $190 million a year of equity-method losses from renewable energy investments, which is offset in the tax provision rather than added back to adjusted EPS, so headline earnings growth understates operating performance while the effective tax rate flatters it.
Headline figures (approximate, July 2026): CLH shows revenue (fy2025) ~$6.03B, revenue (ttm) ~$6.06B, net income (fy2025) ~$391M, diluted eps (fy2025) ~$7.28; RSG shows revenue (ttm) ~$16.89 billion for the twelve months to June 30, 2026, up ~3.2%, versus $16.591 billion in fiscal 2025, $16.032 billion in 2024 and $14.965 billion in 2023. Second-quarter revenue was $4.430 billion, up 4.6%, and first-half revenue $8.544 billion, up 3.6%. Management raised full-year 2026 guidance on August 6 to $17.200 billion to $17.300 billion., earnings and eps Net income attributable to Republic was $566 million in the second quarter, a 12.8% margin, or $1.84 per diluted share, against $550 million and $1.75 a year earlier. Adjusted EPS was $1.85 versus $1.77. TTM net income is ~$2.19 billion on ~$7.06 of diluted EPS. Full-year 2026 guidance is $7.18 to $7.23 reported and $7.23 to $7.28 adjusted, with adjusted EBITDA of $5.525 billion to $5.550 billion., pricing and volume Core price added 5.3% to second-quarter revenue (6.4% of related-business revenue, made up of 7.8% open market and 4.1% restricted), average yield 3.4%, fuel recovery fees 1.8%, acquisitions 1.1%, while volume subtracted 1.6%. By line: residential yield 4.4% on volume of negative 4.3%, small-container yield 5.0% on volume of negative 0.2%, large-container yield 3.8% on volume of negative 2.2%, and municipal solid waste landfill yield 5.6% on volume of positive 1.1%., segment mix and margin Recycling and Waste generated $3.972 billion of second-quarter revenue at a 33.5% adjusted EBITDA margin, up from 33.1%. Environmental Solutions generated $458 million at 20.2%, down from 24.4%, and $863 million at 19.7% for the half against $911 million at 22.6%. Group adjusted EBITDA margin was 32.1% in both periods. Recycled commodities averaged $136 per ton in the quarter, $13 below the prior year..
The bottom line: CLH vs RSG
CLH and RSG are related but distinct: same themes, different businesses and risks. Neither wins in the abstract; the right pick is whichever thesis you actually believe, sized so you are not over-concentrated in one theme. Walnut can show your combined CLH and RSG exposure against your real portfolio. It is not an investment adviser.
Wondering how CLH or RSG fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.
Investing in Clean Harbors with AI
Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how CLH fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.
FAQ
What is the difference between CLH and RSG?
+
Clean Harbors operates two segments. Republic Services collects, transfers, recycles and buries waste. They show up together because they share investment themes, but they are different businesses, so the better fit depends on which thesis you are expressing.
Is CLH or RSG the better stock?
+
Neither is universally better. RSG is the larger incumbent; CLH is the smaller challenger and looks pricier on forward earnings. Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Compare what each does, the tie-breaker metrics above, and the risks, then decide which fits your thesis and what you already own.
Which is cheaper, CLH or RSG?
+
On forward P/E (as of September 2026), CLH trades at 31.72x and RSG at 27.71x, so RSG is the cheaper of the two on next year's expected earnings. A lower multiple is not automatically the better buy: a richer valuation can be justified by faster growth, and a lower one can reflect real risk. Weigh the multiple against how fast each business is compounding.
Should you own both CLH and RSG?
+
Because they share themes, owning both concentrates you in that theme. That can be intentional (a focused bet) or accidental (less diversification than it looks). Walnut can show your combined exposure across both, and whether adding either over-concentrates you, before you buy.
What are the risks of CLH vs RSG?
+
CLH: The stock trades at roughly 40x trailing earnings, so it prices in continued execution and leaves little room for disappointment. The SKSS segment is sensitive to base and blended oil pricing, which pressured results in early 2026 and adds cyclicality. Environmental Services demand is tied to industrial production and energy activity, so a manufacturing or energy slowdown would reduce waste volumes and emergency-response work. The business is capital intensive and carries meaningful debt from acquisitions, and it faces ongoing regulatory, environmental-liability, and permitting risk. PFAS revenue, while promising, is still early and depends on the pace and shape of future regulation. RSG: Environmental Solutions is the visible soft spot. First-half revenue in the segment fell to $863 million from $911 million and adjusted EBITDA to $171 million from $206 million, cutting the margin to 19.7% from 22.6%, which management attributes to a decline in event-based volumes. That business is ~10% of revenue and the most cyclical thing Republic owns, since emergency response, remediation and industrial field work depend on projects rather than routes. Recycled commodity pricing is a second swing factor: the average price per ton at Republic's recycling centers was $128 for the first half against $152 a year earlier, and the company estimates a $10 per ton move changes annual revenue and operating income by ~$13 million. Fuel cut the other way, at 3.9% of second-quarter revenue against 2.7%, with national average diesel at $5.35 per gallon versus $3.56, and while fuel recovery fees recouped most of it, they reprice on a lag. Leverage is real, if investment grade. Carrying value of total debt was $14.069 billion at June 30, 2026 against $13.581 billion at year end, interest expense guidance for 2026 is $605 million net, and June 2026 issuance priced at 4.750% for 2031 paper and 5.000% for 2036 paper, above the coupons on the maturities being refinanced. Accrued landfill and environmental costs totalled ~$2.8 billion, and remediation obligations at closed sites, including any future PFAS liability the industry has not yet sized, run off over decades rather than quarters. Republic itself names prolonged work stoppages among the factors that could change results. Finally, concentration: Cascade Investment's 35.5% stake removes a third of the shares from circulation, and any change to that position would be a large overhang for a stock with a 0.40 beta that many holders own as a bond substitute.
Walnut is informational, not investment advice. This page is descriptive and not a recommendation to buy or sell CLH or RSG; figures are approximate and dated (as of September 2026). Verify current data before investing.