CMCSA vs VISN: Which Is the Better Buy in 2026?
Last updated November 2026
Short answer
CMCSA is the larger of the two ($84.40B market cap): the incumbent the market prices for continued execution (6.75x forward earnings, beta 0.71). VISN is the smaller challenger ($1.47B), actually pricier on forward earnings (9.19x): more room to run, but more to prove. The real question is which set of drivers you believe, and whether owning one (or both) leaves you over-concentrated.
CMCSA vs VISN: the tie-breaker metrics
Same yardstick, side by side (as of November 2026). Valuation lined up like this is most meaningful for two names in the same corner of the market, which these are. Figures are approximate; verify before investing.
| Metric | CMCSA | VISN | What it tells you |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $84.40B | $1.47B | Size. The larger name is the incumbent; the smaller has more room to grow and more to prove. |
| Forward P/E | 6.75 | 9.19 | Valuation on next year's expected earnings, the same yardstick for both. Lower is cheaper for that growth; higher means the market is paying up. |
| Trailing P/E | 7.52 | 33.66 | Valuation on the last 12 months. A big drop from trailing to forward means the market expects earnings to jump, so more growth is already in the price. |
| Beta | 0.71 | 2.05 | Volatility vs the market. Above 1 swings harder than the index; below 1 is steadier. Higher beta means bigger drawdowns to hold through. |
| Price vs 52-week range | 27% of range | 4% of range | Where today's price sits between the 52-week low and high. Near the high is momentum with less margin of safety; near the low is out of favor or a discount, depending on why. |
| Price / book | 0.91 | 0.59 | How much you pay over book value. Very high can signal an asset-light, high-return business or a rich price. |
Reading it: CMCSA is the cheaper of the two on forward earnings, but cheaper is not the same as better. Pair the valuation with growth (how far the forward P/E sits below the trailing P/E) and risk (beta) before you decide.
Before you buy: how CMCSA and VISN affect your concentration
The metrics above tell you which is the marginally better business. The bigger risk for most people is not picking the slightly worse stock, it is over-concentrating. CMCSA and VISN share themes, so owning both, or adding either to what you already hold, can quietly push a large share of your portfolio into one bet.
This is the part a generic comparison page cannot answer, because it depends on what you own. Connect your brokerage and Walnut shows your real, combined CMCSA and VISN exposure, flags overlap with your existing positions, and tells you if adding one would tip you past a concentration you are comfortable with, read-only by default, with your login staying at your broker. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
What does Comcast (CMCSA) do?
Comcast is a global media and technology company built on three main pillars. Its Connectivity and Platforms business, anchored by Xfinity, is one of the largest US broadband and cable providers, selling high-speed internet, video, mobile (Xfinity Mobile), and home services to tens of millions of households, plus business connectivity. Its Content and Experiences business includes NBCUniversal, which owns the NBC broadcast network, cable networks (USA, Bravo, MSNBC, CNBC), the Peacock streaming service, Universal Pictures film studio, and Universal theme parks worldwide. Comcast also owns Sky, a major European media and broadband operator. The company makes money primarily from recurring broadband and connectivity subscriptions, which are its most profitable and stable revenue, supplemented by advertising, content licensing, box-office and streaming revenue, and theme-park admissions. Comcast is headquartered in Philadelphia and generates substantial free cash flow that funds dividends and buybacks.
What does Vistance Networks, Inc. (VISN) do?
Vistance Networks was CommScope Holding Company until January 14, 2026, when it completed the $10.5 billion sale of its Connectivity and Cable Solutions segment to Amphenol, handed over the CommScope brand with that business, and started trading as VISN. It then sold the RUCKUS Networks enterprise Wi-Fi business to Belden for approximately $1.846 billion in cash, closing July 1, 2026. What is left is one operating segment, Aurora Networks, based in Richardson, Texas: cable modem termination systems, distributed access architecture nodes, video and optical transmission gear, and the software that runs it, sold almost entirely to cable and broadband operators upgrading their hybrid fiber coax plant. Aurora produced approximately $319.2 million of the $319.6 million of consolidated net sales in the second quarter of 2026, and net sales for the first half ran approximately $618.0 million, which annualizes to roughly $1.2 billion. Since the report Aurora has announced Europe's first large-scale deployment of unified DOCSIS 4.0 nodes in a live network with Ziggo, a Comcast trial of its latest DOCSIS 4.0 technology, and a cloud TV platform deployment with Kaltura at Bouygues Telecom.
CMCSA vs VISN: how do they differ?
Both fit overlapping themes, but they are not interchangeable. The useful comparison is which set of drivers and risks you want exposure to.
- CMCSA drivers: Broadband cash engine; Wireless and convergence.
- VISN drivers: A debt-free balance sheet larger than the business it funds; Cable operator upgrade cycles at Aurora Networks.
Which fits which kind of investor
A faster-growing, richer-valued name usually swings harder, so it suits a longer horizon and a higher tolerance for volatility; a steadier, more cash-generative business suits a more conservative or income-minded investor. The honest test is which set of risks you could hold through a drawdown: Comcast's core video business is in secular decline as cord-cutting erodes traditional cable-TV subscribers, and broadband subscribers keep shrinking under heavy competition from fiber overbuilders (AT and T, others), fixed-wireless from T-Mobile and Verizon, and newer satellite mobile and internet offers. For VISN, customer concentration is the dominant risk: Comcast accounted for approximately 59% of net sales in the second quarter of 2026 and approximately 60% in the first half, with Charter adding approximately 12%, so roughly seven in ten dollars of revenue come from two buyers whose capital spending decisions are made annually and can move sharply.
CMCSA or VISN: which should you pick?
Growth-minded investors who believe the theme has years to run tend to accept the richer multiple for more upside; value-minded investors lean toward the cheaper forward earnings and steadier profile. Pick CMCSA if you believe its drivers more; VISN if you believe its. Many investors hold both, but since they share themes, that is a concentrated bet, not diversification. Decide deliberately and check overlap. For the full detail, see the CMCSA and VISN guides.
CMCSA vs VISN: the full fundamentals
CMCSA. At roughly six to seven times earnings and a ~6% yield, Comcast is priced for continued decline in its core broadband business, which shrank its market value to under ~$80 billion in October 2026. The bull case rests on ~$12.7 billion of trailing free cash flow, parks and Peacock growth, and the pricing reset stabilising subscribers; the bear case is that lower ARPU and free lines compress margins faster than retention improves. Third-quarter results on 22 October 2026 (consensus ~$0.99 EPS) are the next read.
VISN. Conventional multiples still do not work cleanly on this stock. Trailing figures on stock screens mix in discontinued operations and divestiture gains, so they say little about the ongoing business; forward estimates of about $0.70 of EPS for 2027 put the shares near 8.6x. The more common framing subtracts the pending $1.50 distribution and the remaining year-end cash from the roughly $1.4 billion market capitalization, which leaves a small implied enterprise value against a $200 million to $225 million adjusted EBITDA guidepost. That gap is the whole debate: bulls read it as a discounted cash box still returning capital, and bears read it as the market pricing in further declines at a two-customer business.
Headline figures (approximate, October 2026): CMCSA shows revenue (ttm) ~$124.9 billion; Q2 2026 ~$29.94 billion, -~1.2% y/y, operating margin ~17% latest; ~14.7% trailing per Trefis, down from ~18.1%, net income (ttm) ~$11.2 billion (~$3.10 EPS), p/e trailing / forward ~7.2x / ~6.2x; VISN shows net sales (q2 2026, continuing operations) ~$319.6 million, down ~1.4% year over year, net sales (first half 2026) ~$618.0 million, up ~10.4%, annualizing near ~$1.2 billion, core adjusted ebitda (q2 2026) ~$45.5 million, a ~14.2% margin, down from ~24.7% a year earlier, adjusted eps (q2 2026) $0.12 vs ~$0.27 consensus; Q3 consensus ~$0.15 on ~$351 million revenue (report Nov 5).
The bottom line: CMCSA vs VISN
CMCSA and VISN are related but distinct: same themes, different businesses and risks. Neither wins in the abstract; the right pick is whichever thesis you actually believe, sized so you are not over-concentrated in one theme. Walnut can show your combined CMCSA and VISN exposure against your real portfolio. It is not an investment adviser.
Wondering how CMCSA or VISN fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.
Investing in Comcast with AI
Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how CMCSA fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.
FAQ
What is the difference between CMCSA and VISN?
+
Comcast is a global media and technology company built on three main pillars. Vistance Networks was CommScope Holding Company until January 14, 2026, when it completed the $10.5 billion sale of its Connectivity and Cable Solutions segment to Amphenol, handed over the CommScope brand with that business, and started trading as VISN. They show up together because they share investment themes, but they are different businesses, so the better fit depends on which thesis you are expressing.
Is CMCSA or VISN the better stock?
+
Neither is universally better. CMCSA is the larger incumbent; VISN is the smaller challenger and looks pricier on forward earnings. Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Compare what each does, the tie-breaker metrics above, and the risks, then decide which fits your thesis and what you already own.
Which is cheaper, CMCSA or VISN?
+
On forward P/E (as of November 2026), CMCSA trades at 6.75x and VISN at 9.19x, so CMCSA is the cheaper of the two on next year's expected earnings. A lower multiple is not automatically the better buy: a richer valuation can be justified by faster growth, and a lower one can reflect real risk. Weigh the multiple against how fast each business is compounding.
Should you own both CMCSA and VISN?
+
Because they share themes, owning both concentrates you in that theme. That can be intentional (a focused bet) or accidental (less diversification than it looks). Walnut can show your combined exposure across both, and whether adding either over-concentrates you, before you buy.
What are the risks of CMCSA vs VISN?
+
CMCSA: Comcast's core video business is in secular decline as cord-cutting erodes traditional cable-TV subscribers, and broadband subscribers keep shrinking under heavy competition from fiber overbuilders (AT and T, others), fixed-wireless from T-Mobile and Verizon, and newer satellite mobile and internet offers. The 2026 pricing reset adds a new risk: lower everyday prices and free mobile lines have pushed broadband ARPU down ~3.8% and trailing operating margin to ~14.7% from ~18.1% a year earlier, the lowest in five years, and the plan depends on free-line users converting to paid. Streaming (Peacock) remains less profitable than the legacy bundle, and sports-rights costs, including the NBA, are high. The cable-network separation carries execution and value-realization risk. High capital intensity, advertising cyclicality, theme-park sensitivity to consumer spending, and ~$90 billion of debt all weigh on the outlook. VISN: Customer concentration is the dominant risk: Comcast accounted for approximately 59% of net sales in the second quarter of 2026 and approximately 60% in the first half, with Charter adding approximately 12%, so roughly seven in ten dollars of revenue come from two buyers whose capital spending decisions are made annually and can move sharply. The operating trend is deteriorating, not improving, with first-half gross margin down to approximately 37.1% from approximately 44.6%, core adjusted EBITDA down approximately 19% for the half, a Q2 adjusted EPS miss ($0.12 against roughly $0.27 expected), and a $25 million cut to the full-year adjusted EBITDA guidepost blamed on memory chip pricing and availability that the company does not control. Consensus expects third-quarter revenue of only about $351 million. Cable access equipment is a mature and cyclical market where operators are also weighing full fiber builds that would route capital away from hybrid fiber coax upgrades entirely. The cash position is a cushion, not a business, and each special distribution shrinks it; management has also reserved the right to spend what remains on acquisitions, which means the net-cash math investors are quoting today may not describe the company in a year. Volatility has been severe, with a 52-week range of roughly $5.85 to $20.55, an approximately 18% single-session decline on the August 6, 2026 report, and a further 9% drop over the past month.
Related comparisons
Browse all stock comparisons.
Walnut is informational, not investment advice. This page is descriptive and not a recommendation to buy or sell CMCSA or VISN; figures are approximate and dated (as of November 2026). Verify current data before investing.