CRC vs CVX: Which Is the Better Buy in 2026?
Last updated November 2026
Short answer
CVX is the larger of the two ($445.96B market cap): the incumbent the market prices for continued execution (14.37x forward earnings, beta 0.45). CRC is the smaller challenger ($4.73B), priced similarly on forward earnings (14.28x): more room to run, but more to prove. The real question is which set of drivers you believe, and whether owning one (or both) leaves you over-concentrated.
CRC vs CVX: the tie-breaker metrics
Same yardstick, side by side (as of November 2026). Valuation lined up like this is most meaningful for two names in the same corner of the market, which these are. Figures are approximate; verify before investing.
| Metric | CRC | CVX | What it tells you |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $4.73B | $445.96B | Size. The larger name is the incumbent; the smaller has more room to grow and more to prove. |
| Forward P/E | 14.28 | 14.37 | Valuation on next year's expected earnings, the same yardstick for both. Lower is cheaper for that growth; higher means the market is paying up. |
| Beta | 0.95 | 0.45 | Volatility vs the market. Above 1 swings harder than the index; below 1 is steadier. Higher beta means bigger drawdowns to hold through. |
| Price vs 52-week range | 35% of range | 91% of range | Where today's price sits between the 52-week low and high. Near the high is momentum with less margin of safety; near the low is out of favor or a discount, depending on why. |
| Price / book | 1.39 | 2.36 | How much you pay over book value. Very high can signal an asset-light, high-return business or a rich price. |
Before you buy: how CRC and CVX affect your concentration
The metrics above tell you which is the marginally better business. The bigger risk for most people is not picking the slightly worse stock, it is over-concentrating. CRC and CVX share themes, so owning both, or adding either to what you already hold, can quietly push a large share of your portfolio into one bet.
This is the part a generic comparison page cannot answer, because it depends on what you own. Connect your brokerage and Walnut shows your real, combined CRC and CVX exposure, flags overlap with your existing positions, and tells you if adding one would tip you past a concentration you are comfortable with, read-only by default, with your login staying at your broker. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
What does California Resources Corporation (CRC) do?
California Resources was spun out of Occidental Petroleum in 2014 and operates from Long Beach with about 2,500 employees. It produces crude oil, natural gas liquids and natural gas from the San Joaquin, Los Angeles and Sacramento basins in California, plus the Uinta basin in Utah, and it sells almost all of that output into California refineries. Proved reserves stood at about 654 million barrels of oil equivalent at the end of 2025, roughly 83% of it oil, concentrated in long-life conventional fields like Belridge and Elk Hills where decline rates are low and steamflood and waterflood techniques do most of the work. The company also owns gas-fired power generation that supplies its own field operations, and it runs a second reporting segment, Carbon TerraVault, which builds CO2 capture equipment and injects CO2 into depleted reservoirs. Its structural advantage is location: California imports more than 75% of the oil it consumes, so CRC's barrels price off Brent with a transportation-cost edge over waterborne imports into refineries already configured for California-style crude. On December 18, 2025 CRC closed an all-stock combination with Berry Corporation, issuing about 5.6 million shares at an exchange ratio of 0.0718, which left former Berry holders owning roughly 6% of the company and added the Utah acreage.
What does Chevron (CVX) do?
Chevron is one of the world's largest integrated energy companies, operating across the entire oil and gas value chain. Its upstream business explores for and produces crude oil and natural gas around the world, with major positions in the US Permian Basin, the Gulf of Mexico, Kazakhstan, Australian LNG, and, since the Hess acquisition, Guyana. Its downstream business refines crude into gasoline, diesel, jet fuel, and other products, and markets fuels and lubricants (including under the Chevron and Texaco brands). Chevron also has a chemicals joint venture (Chevron Phillips Chemical) and invests in lower-carbon energy such as renewable fuels, hydrogen, and carbon capture. Chevron makes money primarily by producing and selling oil and gas, so its earnings are heavily tied to commodity prices, and from refining and marketing margins. Trailing twelve-month revenue was about $209 billion as of mid-2026, with net income of about $20.6 billion, and quarterly results swung from about $2.2 billion of profit in Q1 2026 to about $12.1 billion in Q2 as oil prices rose. It is known for a strong balance sheet (about $37 billion of debt against $8.5 billion of cash, a debt-to-equity ratio near 19%), disciplined capital spending, and a long record of dividend growth. Chevron is headquartered in Houston, Texas, and operates globally.
CRC vs CVX: how do they differ?
Both fit overlapping themes, but they are not interchangeable. The useful comparison is which set of drivers and risks you want exposure to.
- CRC drivers: A Brent-linked barrel in a high oil price year; SB 237 reopening Kern County drilling.
- CVX drivers: Low-cost production and Permian scale; Capital discipline and shareholder returns.
Which fits which kind of investor
A faster-growing, richer-valued name usually swings harder, so it suits a longer horizon and a higher tolerance for volatility; a steadier, more cash-generative business suits a more conservative or income-minded investor. The honest test is which set of risks you could hold through a drawdown: The hedge book is the most immediate distortion: CRC gave up about $15 a barrel to derivative settlements in the second quarter of 2026 ($76.50 realized after settlements versus $91.64 before), and the non-cash mark on those contracts produced a $711 million GAAP loss in the first quarter, so trailing earnings multiples are close to meaningless right now. For CVX, chevron's earnings and cash flow swing heavily with oil and natural gas prices, which are volatile and driven by global supply, OPEC decisions, demand cycles, and geopolitics.
CRC or CVX: which should you pick?
Growth-minded investors who believe the theme has years to run tend to accept the richer multiple for more upside; value-minded investors lean toward the cheaper forward earnings and steadier profile. Pick CRC if you believe its drivers more; CVX if you believe its. Many investors hold both, but since they share themes, that is a concentrated bet, not diversification. Decide deliberately and check overlap. For the full detail, see the CRC and CVX guides.
CRC vs CVX: the full fundamentals
CRC. Trailing GAAP numbers still mislead: the first-quarter derivative loss and second-quarter reversal leave trailing EPS near -$1.29, so the forward P/E near 13.8 times and cash-flow measures do more work, with operating cash flow of about $876 million and free cash flow near $300 million over the trailing year. Enterprise value near 11 times trailing EBITDA looks high only because reported EBITDA carries the hedge marks. Analysts remain positive, with a strong-buy consensus and a mean target near $75, although UBS trimmed its target to $68 from $73 in October after the second-quarter miss.
CVX. The trailing P/E of about 21x overstates how expensive Chevron is, because the trailing window still contains the weak late-2025 and Q1 2026 quarters; on forward estimates that include the oil-price surge it is about 15x. The valuation moves with commodity-price expectations, and the market prices in a partial reversal: consensus 2027 earnings sit about 12% below 2026. Q3 2026 results are due October 30, 2026, with consensus EPS near $4.89 on about $61 billion of revenue.
Headline figures (approximate, October 2026): CRC shows revenue (ttm) ~$3.7B, up ~33% YoY in Q2 2026; GAAP figures include derivative marks, q2 2026 earnings ~$514M GAAP net income; adjusted EPS ~$0.99 vs ~$1.37 consensus, net income (ttm) ~-$121M, after the ~$711M Q1 2026 derivative-driven loss, production ~154 MBoe/d (~81% oil) in Q1 2026, 2026 exit rate targeted near ~175 MBoe/d; CVX shows revenue (ttm) ~$209 billion (Q2 2026 ~$70B, up ~54% YoY on higher commodity prices), net income (ttm) ~$20.6 billion (Q2 2026 ~$12.1B vs ~$2.2B in Q1), eps Q2 2026 $6.06 vs $5.57 estimate; trailing ~$10.39; 2026 consensus ~$17.29, 2027 ~$15.19, margins (ttm) Operating ~22%, net ~10%.
The bottom line: CRC vs CVX
CRC and CVX are related but distinct: same themes, different businesses and risks. Neither wins in the abstract; the right pick is whichever thesis you actually believe, sized so you are not over-concentrated in one theme. Walnut can show your combined CRC and CVX exposure against your real portfolio. It is not an investment adviser.
Wondering how CRC or CVX fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.
Investing in California Resources Corporation with AI
Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how CRC fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.
FAQ
What is the difference between CRC and CVX?
+
California Resources was spun out of Occidental Petroleum in 2014 and operates from Long Beach with about 2,500 employees. Chevron is one of the world's largest integrated energy companies, operating across the entire oil and gas value chain. They show up together because they share investment themes, but they are different businesses, so the better fit depends on which thesis you are expressing.
Is CRC or CVX the better stock?
+
Neither is universally better. CVX is the larger incumbent; CRC is the smaller challenger and looks cheaper on forward earnings. Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Compare what each does, the tie-breaker metrics above, and the risks, then decide which fits your thesis and what you already own.
Which is cheaper, CRC or CVX?
+
On forward P/E (as of November 2026), CRC trades at 14.28x and CVX at 14.37x, so CRC is the cheaper of the two on next year's expected earnings. A lower multiple is not automatically the better buy: a richer valuation can be justified by faster growth, and a lower one can reflect real risk. Weigh the multiple against how fast each business is compounding.
Should you own both CRC and CVX?
+
Because they share themes, owning both concentrates you in that theme. That can be intentional (a focused bet) or accidental (less diversification than it looks). Walnut can show your combined exposure across both, and whether adding either over-concentrates you, before you buy.
What are the risks of CRC vs CVX?
+
CRC: The hedge book is the most immediate distortion: CRC gave up about $15 a barrel to derivative settlements in the second quarter of 2026 ($76.50 realized after settlements versus $91.64 before), and the non-cash mark on those contracts produced a $711 million GAAP loss in the first quarter, so trailing earnings multiples are close to meaningless right now. Everything else runs on the oil price, which the company does not control and which cuts both ways. California is a uniquely hostile operating jurisdiction: CalGEM has prohibited well stimulation treatments, is running a five-year injection pressure reduction plan at the Wilmington field with the next phase on hold until fall 2026, and local ordinances continue to layer setbacks and restrictions on drilling. Refinery closures and declining in-state demand are a structural headwind to the customer base, and asset retirement obligations of about $906 million are a real long-dated liability for a producer with decades-old wells. The dividend and the repurchase program are both discretionary and priced off commodity cash flow, so a sustained oil downturn would pressure returns of capital, the roughly $1.3 billion debt load and the Berry integration at the same time. CVX: Chevron's earnings and cash flow swing heavily with oil and natural gas prices, which are volatile and driven by global supply, OPEC decisions, demand cycles, and geopolitics. The 2026 jump is the clearest illustration: quarterly profit went from about $2.2 billion to about $12.1 billion in one quarter, and the same mechanism works in reverse if prices fall back from near $100 a barrel. Consensus already models 2027 EPS about 12% lower than 2026, and after a 43% gain this year the stock trades near the top of its 52-week range and close to the average analyst target of about $228, so less of the rally is left as cushion. Refining margins are also cyclical. Long-term, the energy transition poses a structural demand risk to fossil fuels, and Chevron faces regulatory, climate-policy, litigation, and emissions-related pressures. Large projects (Kazakhstan, Australia, Guyana) carry execution and political risk, and exposure to geopolitically sensitive regions, potentially including Venezuela, adds further uncertainty.
Related comparisons
Browse all stock comparisons.
Walnut is informational, not investment advice. This page is descriptive and not a recommendation to buy or sell CRC or CVX; figures are approximate and dated (as of November 2026). Verify current data before investing.