GIS vs POST: Which Is the Better Buy in 2026?

Last updated November 2026

Short answer

GIS is the larger of the two ($18.49B market cap): the incumbent the market prices for continued execution (10.97x forward earnings, beta -0.01). POST is the smaller challenger ($3.77B), priced similarly on forward earnings (11.94x): more room to run, but more to prove. The real question is which set of drivers you believe, and whether owning one (or both) leaves you over-concentrated.

GIS vs POST: the tie-breaker metrics

Same yardstick, side by side (as of November 2026). Valuation lined up like this is most meaningful for two names in the same corner of the market, which these are. Figures are approximate; verify before investing.

MetricGISPOSTWhat it tells you
Market cap$18.49B$3.77BSize. The larger name is the incumbent; the smaller has more room to grow and more to prove.
Forward P/E10.9711.94Valuation on next year's expected earnings, the same yardstick for both. Lower is cheaper for that growth; higher means the market is paying up.
Beta-0.010.34Volatility vs the market. Above 1 swings harder than the index; below 1 is steadier. Higher beta means bigger drawdowns to hold through.
Price vs 52-week range19% of range31% of rangeWhere today's price sits between the 52-week low and high. Near the high is momentum with less margin of safety; near the low is out of favor or a discount, depending on why.
Price / book2.481.22How much you pay over book value. Very high can signal an asset-light, high-return business or a rich price.

Before you buy: how GIS and POST affect your concentration

The metrics above tell you which is the marginally better business. The bigger risk for most people is not picking the slightly worse stock, it is over-concentrating. GIS and POST share themes, so owning both, or adding either to what you already hold, can quietly push a large share of your portfolio into one bet.

This is the part a generic comparison page cannot answer, because it depends on what you own. Connect your brokerage and Walnut shows your real, combined GIS and POST exposure, flags overlap with your existing positions, and tells you if adding one would tip you past a concentration you are comfortable with, read-only by default, with your login staying at your broker. Walnut is not an investment adviser.

What does General Mills (GIS) do?

General Mills is a Minneapolis-based packaged-food company that sells cereal, snacks, baking products, frozen meals, yogurt, ice cream, and pet food across roughly 100 countries. Its portfolio is anchored by billion-dollar brands including Cheerios, Pillsbury, Nature Valley, Old El Paso, Haagen-Dazs, Betty Crocker, Progresso, Totino's, Yoplait, and Blue Buffalo pet food. The business runs in four reporting segments: North America Retail (the largest at about $10.6 billion in fiscal 2026), North America Pet (about $2.6 billion), International (about $3.0 billion), and North America Foodservice (about $2.2 billion). The company makes money the way a consumer-staples maker does, selling everyday branded food at a modest markup, then defending shelf space and pricing power through marketing and innovation.

Full GIS guide

What does Post Holdings (POST) do?

Post Holdings is a St. Louis based consumer packaged goods holding company built by serial acquisition out of the old Ralcorp and Post cereal assets. It reports in four segments: Post Consumer Brands (North American ready-to-eat cereal, granola, pet food and nut butters, including Honey Bunches of Oats, Pebbles, Grape-Nuts and the pet brands acquired from Smucker), Weetabix (UK cereal, muesli and protein shakes), Foodservice (egg and potato products sold to restaurants, schools and other away-from-home channels), and Refrigerated Retail (side dishes, eggs, cheese and sausage under names like Bob Evans Farms). Foodservice is the segment most investors underestimate, because Post is one of the largest processors of value-added eggs in the United States and that business, not cereal, has driven much of the recent profit growth.

Full POST guide

GIS vs POST: how do they differ?

Both fit overlapping themes, but they are not interchangeable. The useful comparison is which set of drivers and risks you want exposure to.

  • GIS drivers: Cost-savings program funding the turnaround; Pet and International as growth pockets.
  • POST drivers: Value-added egg and Foodservice economics; Capital allocation and deleveraging.

Which fits which kind of investor

A faster-growing, richer-valued name usually swings harder, so it suits a longer horizon and a higher tolerance for volatility; a steadier, more cash-generative business suits a more conservative or income-minded investor. The honest test is which set of risks you could hold through a drawdown: The dominant risk is stalled volume growth. For POST, leverage is the defining risk: with debt near $7.6 billion against about $266 million of cash and a market capitalization of only about $3.45 billion and net leverage around 4.5 times adjusted EBITDA, refinancing at higher coupons (a recent issue priced at 6.250 percent) directly reduces the cash available to equity holders.

GIS or POST: which should you pick?

Growth-minded investors who believe the theme has years to run tend to accept the richer multiple for more upside; value-minded investors lean toward the cheaper forward earnings and steadier profile. Pick GIS if you believe its drivers more; POST if you believe its. Many investors hold both, but since they share themes, that is a concentrated bet, not diversification. Decide deliberately and check overlap. For the full detail, see the GIS and POST guides.

GIS vs POST: the full fundamentals

GIS. Figures are approximate and tied to the asOf date; verify live numbers before acting. General Mills trades at about 10 times forward earnings and roughly 1 times sales, a marked discount to its own history and to staples peers, which reflects flat-to-negative organic growth and a cautious fiscal 2027 outlook rather than a distressed balance sheet. The average analyst target of about $37 sits above the October 16 price, with a consensus hold rating.

POST. POST trades at about 14 times trailing earnings and roughly 7.4 times EBITDA on an enterprise-value basis, a discount to large-cap packaged food peers that reflects the leverage and the low-growth categories, and the multiple has compressed further as the shares fell about 21% in 2026. Because interest expense consumes a meaningful share of EBITDA, earnings per share is far more sensitive to refinancing rates and buyback pace than to a point of revenue growth. The absence of a dividend means the valuation case rests on free cash flow per share (trailing free cash flow is about $395 million) compounding through share count reduction; fiscal Q4 results arrive November 19, 2026.

Headline figures (approximate, October 2026): GIS shows revenue (ttm) ~$18.3 billion, revenue growth (q1 fy2027, yoy) ~-3% (organic about flat), adjusted eps (q1 fy2027) ~$0.75 vs ~$0.72 consensus, operating margin ~15%; POST shows revenue (ttm) ~$8.4 billion, latest quarter down ~2% year over year, q3 fy2026 net sales ~$1.95 billion; adjusted EPS $1.78 vs ~$1.71 expected, net income (ttm) ~$293 million; operating margin ~10%, fy2026 adjusted ebitda guidance ~$1.56 to $1.57 billion (narrowed in August).

The bottom line: GIS vs POST

GIS and POST are related but distinct: same themes, different businesses and risks. Neither wins in the abstract; the right pick is whichever thesis you actually believe, sized so you are not over-concentrated in one theme. Walnut can show your combined GIS and POST exposure against your real portfolio. It is not an investment adviser.

Wondering how GIS or POST fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.

Investing in General Mills with AI

Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how GIS fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.

FAQ

What is the difference between GIS and POST?

+

General Mills is a Minneapolis-based packaged-food company that sells cereal, snacks, baking products, frozen meals, yogurt, ice cream, and pet food across roughly 100 countries. Post Holdings is a St. They show up together because they share investment themes, but they are different businesses, so the better fit depends on which thesis you are expressing.

Is GIS or POST the better stock?

+

Neither is universally better. GIS is the larger incumbent; POST is the smaller challenger and looks pricier on forward earnings. Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Compare what each does, the tie-breaker metrics above, and the risks, then decide which fits your thesis and what you already own.

Which is cheaper, GIS or POST?

+

On forward P/E (as of November 2026), GIS trades at 10.97x and POST at 11.94x, so GIS is the cheaper of the two on next year's expected earnings. A lower multiple is not automatically the better buy: a richer valuation can be justified by faster growth, and a lower one can reflect real risk. Weigh the multiple against how fast each business is compounding.

Should you own both GIS and POST?

+

Because they share themes, owning both concentrates you in that theme. That can be intentional (a focused bet) or accidental (less diversification than it looks). Walnut can show your combined exposure across both, and whether adding either over-concentrates you, before you buy.

What are the risks of GIS vs POST?

+

GIS: The dominant risk is stalled volume growth. Budget-strained shoppers keep trading down to cheaper private-label products, which pressures both sales and pricing power in the core North America Retail segment, where organic sales fell about 3 percent in fiscal 2026. Newer eating patterns, including the spread of GLP-1 weight-loss medications, add uncertainty to demand for snacks, cereal, and baking products. Input-cost inflation, tariffs, and promotional spending can squeeze margins even as the cost-savings program runs. The dividend, while long-standing, carries a payout ratio that leaves less room if earnings keep falling, and the low valuation reflects real skepticism that management can return the business to sustained organic growth. The stock has fallen about 31 percent over the past year to the low $30s, near its 52-week low of about $31, and debt of roughly $13.6 billion against about $0.4 billion of cash limits flexibility if the turnaround takes longer. POST: Leverage is the defining risk: with debt near $7.6 billion against about $266 million of cash and a market capitalization of only about $3.45 billion and net leverage around 4.5 times adjusted EBITDA, refinancing at higher coupons (a recent issue priced at 6.250 percent) directly reduces the cash available to equity holders. Input costs are unusually volatile for a food company because avian influenza can reprice the egg complex within weeks, and grain, packaging and freight costs feed through the rest of the portfolio with a lag. Volume declines in ready-to-eat cereal and private-label trade-down at retail limit how far pricing can carry results. Post pays no dividend, so total return depends entirely on earnings growth and buybacks rather than income. Finally, an acquisition-driven holding company carries integration and goodwill risk, and a leadership transition adds uncertainty about whether the historic deal-making cadence continues at the same pace. Analysts also expect fiscal 2027 EPS of about $7.19, below the roughly $7.65 expected for fiscal 2026, so the consensus does not assume a quick return to growth.

Walnut is informational, not investment advice. This page is descriptive and not a recommendation to buy or sell GIS or POST; figures are approximate and dated (as of November 2026). Verify current data before investing.