IFF vs NVZMY: Which Is the Better Buy in 2026?
Last updated October 2026
Short answer
NVZMY is the larger of the two ($30.43B market cap): the incumbent the market prices for continued execution (24.50x forward earnings, beta 0.62). IFF is the smaller challenger ($21.27B), cheaper on forward earnings (21.03x): more room to run, but more to prove. The real question is which set of drivers you believe, and whether owning one (or both) leaves you over-concentrated.
IFF vs NVZMY: the tie-breaker metrics
Same yardstick, side by side (as of October 2026). Valuation lined up like this is most meaningful for two names in the same corner of the market, which these are. Figures are approximate; verify before investing.
| Metric | IFF | NVZMY | What it tells you |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $21.27B | $30.43B | Size. The larger name is the incumbent; the smaller has more room to grow and more to prove. |
| Forward P/E | 21.03 | 24.50 | Valuation on next year's expected earnings, the same yardstick for both. Lower is cheaper for that growth; higher means the market is paying up. |
| Beta | 0.95 | 0.62 | Volatility vs the market. Above 1 swings harder than the index; below 1 is steadier. Higher beta means bigger drawdowns to hold through. |
| Price vs 52-week range | 80% of range | 61% of range | Where today's price sits between the 52-week low and high. Near the high is momentum with less margin of safety; near the low is out of favor or a discount, depending on why. |
| Price / book | 1.52 | 2.43 | How much you pay over book value. Very high can signal an asset-light, high-return business or a rich price. |
Reading it: IFF is the cheaper of the two on forward earnings, but cheaper is not the same as better. Pair the valuation with growth (how far the forward P/E sits below the trailing P/E) and risk (beta) before you decide.
Before you buy: how IFF and NVZMY affect your concentration
The metrics above tell you which is the marginally better business. The bigger risk for most people is not picking the slightly worse stock, it is over-concentrating. IFF and NVZMY share themes, so owning both, or adding either to what you already hold, can quietly push a large share of your portfolio into one bet.
This is the part a generic comparison page cannot answer, because it depends on what you own. Connect your brokerage and Walnut shows your real, combined IFF and NVZMY exposure, flags overlap with your existing positions, and tells you if adding one would tip you past a concentration you are comfortable with, read-only by default, with your login staying at your broker. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
What does International Flavors & Fragrances Inc. (IFF) do?
International Flavors & Fragrances makes the taste, scent and functional ingredients that go into other companies' products: flavor systems for beverages, snacks and dairy, fine and consumer fragrances, enzymes, cultures, probiotics and soy proteins. The company traces to 1833 and reached its current scale through the 2018 Frutarom acquisition and the February 2021 Reverse Morris Trust merger with DuPont's Nutrition & Biosciences division, a roughly $26 billion combination that made IFF one of the four global ingredient houses alongside Givaudan, dsm-firmenich and Symrise. As of the second quarter of 2026 it reports three continuing segments, Taste (~$688 million of quarterly sales), Health & Biosciences (~$601 million) and Scent (~$665 million), after moving the Food Ingredients and Soy Crush businesses into discontinued operations.
What does Novonesis (Novozymes A/S) (NVZMY) do?
Novonesis (legally Novozymes A/S) makes enzymes, microbial cultures, probiotics, yeast and other biological ingredients that customers use to make products work better or with less chemistry, energy or waste. It reports two divisions. Food & Health Biosolutions (~45% of H1 2026 sales) covers Food & Beverages, such as dairy cultures, baking and brewing enzymes and plant-based solutions (EUR 748 million in H1 2026), and Human Health, including probiotics, human milk oligosaccharides (HMOs) for infant formula and protein solutions (EUR 251 million). Planetary Health Biosolutions (~55%) covers Household Care, mainly detergent enzymes (EUR 425 million), and Agriculture, Energy & Tech (EUR 811 million), which spans biofuel enzymes and yeast, feed additives, crop biologicals and industrial processing aids. Group sales were EUR 4.16 billion in 2025 and EUR 2.24 billion in the first half of 2026.
IFF vs NVZMY: how do they differ?
Both fit overlapping themes, but they are not interchangeable. The useful comparison is which set of drivers and risks you want exposure to.
- IFF drivers: The Food Ingredients sale and the capital return attached to it; Deleveraging from the DuPont merger is essentially complete.
- NVZMY drivers: Food & Beverages momentum; Biofuels and the Energy business.
Which fits which kind of investor
A faster-growing, richer-valued name usually swings harder, so it suits a longer horizon and a higher tolerance for volatility; a steadier, more cash-generative business suits a more conservative or income-minded investor. The honest test is which set of risks you could hold through a drawdown: The CVC transaction is not expected to close until the end of the second quarter of 2027 and remains subject to regulatory approvals, so both the $2.0 billion post-close buyback and the promised debt paydown are contingent rather than banked. For NVZMY, the first risk is valuation and expectations: Novonesis was worth about DKK 191 billion (~EUR 25.6 billion) at the end of 2025 against EUR 1.54 billion of 2025 adjusted EBITDA, so a slowdown from the 7% to 8% growth now guided could hurt the shares more than the business.
IFF or NVZMY: which should you pick?
Growth-minded investors who believe the theme has years to run tend to accept the richer multiple for more upside; value-minded investors lean toward the cheaper forward earnings and steadier profile. Pick IFF if you believe its drivers more; NVZMY if you believe its. Many investors hold both, but since they share themes, that is a concentrated bet, not diversification. Decide deliberately and check overlap. For the full detail, see the IFF and NVZMY guides.
IFF vs NVZMY: the full fundamentals
IFF. The two revenue figures are not a contradiction: trailing revenue of ~$10.8 billion covers the whole company, while 2026 guidance of ~$7.4 billion to ~$7.6 billion covers only the three segments IFF is keeping, since Food Ingredients and the Soy Crush businesses moved to discontinued operations in the second quarter. Trailing GAAP EPS of ~$1.08 puts the shares near 78 times earnings, a number distorted by amortization and disposal charges, which is why the forward multiple of roughly 25 times is the one most analysts quote. Enterprise value of about $26.6 billion against ~$2.06 billion of trailing credit adjusted EBITDA works out near 13 times, while Food Ingredients is being sold at roughly 8 times its own EBITDA.
NVZMY. The trailing figures come from adding H1 2026 to full-year 2025 and removing H1 2025. Reported net profit is held down by purchase-price amortization from the Chr. Hansen merger and Feed Enzyme Alliance deal: adjusted net profit excluding that amortization was EUR 929 million in 2025 and EUR 507 million in H1 2026, against reported net profit of EUR 584 million and EUR 371 million. That is why diluted EPS was EUR 0.80 in H1 2026 while adjusted EPS excluding amortization was EUR 1.09. Free cash flow before acquisitions was EUR 770 million in 2025, about 19% of sales, but should be lower relative to sales while capex runs at 12% to 14%.
Headline figures (approximate, August 2026): IFF shows revenue (ttm, all businesses) ~$10.8B, fy 2026 sales guidance (continuing operations) ~$7.4B to ~$7.6B, q2 2026 adjusted operating ebitda margin ~20.9%, adjusted eps ex-amortization (first half 2026) ~$1.74; NVZMY shows net sales (ttm to june 2026) ~EUR 4.30B, adjusted ebitda (ttm) ~EUR 1.60B (37.7% H1 2026 margin), net profit (ttm) ~EUR 632M, 2026 guidance 7% to 8% organic growth, margin at high end of 37% to 38%.
The bottom line: IFF vs NVZMY
IFF and NVZMY are related but distinct: same themes, different businesses and risks. Neither wins in the abstract; the right pick is whichever thesis you actually believe, sized so you are not over-concentrated in one theme. Walnut can show your combined IFF and NVZMY exposure against your real portfolio. It is not an investment adviser.
Wondering how IFF or NVZMY fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.
Investing in International Flavors & Fragrances Inc. with AI
Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how IFF fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.
FAQ
What is the difference between IFF and NVZMY?
+
International Flavors & Fragrances makes the taste, scent and functional ingredients that go into other companies' products: flavor systems for beverages, snacks and dairy, fine and consumer fragrances, enzymes, cultures, probiotics and soy proteins. Novonesis (legally Novozymes A/S) makes enzymes, microbial cultures, probiotics, yeast and other biological ingredients that customers use to make products work better or with less chemistry, energy or waste. They show up together because they share investment themes, but they are different businesses, so the better fit depends on which thesis you are expressing.
Is IFF or NVZMY the better stock?
+
Neither is universally better. NVZMY is the larger incumbent; IFF is the smaller challenger and looks cheaper on forward earnings. Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Compare what each does, the tie-breaker metrics above, and the risks, then decide which fits your thesis and what you already own.
Which is cheaper, IFF or NVZMY?
+
On forward P/E (as of October 2026), IFF trades at 21.03x and NVZMY at 24.50x, so IFF is the cheaper of the two on next year's expected earnings. A lower multiple is not automatically the better buy: a richer valuation can be justified by faster growth, and a lower one can reflect real risk. Weigh the multiple against how fast each business is compounding.
Should you own both IFF and NVZMY?
+
Because they share themes, owning both concentrates you in that theme. That can be intentional (a focused bet) or accidental (less diversification than it looks). Walnut can show your combined exposure across both, and whether adding either over-concentrates you, before you buy.
What are the risks of IFF vs NVZMY?
+
IFF: The CVC transaction is not expected to close until the end of the second quarter of 2027 and remains subject to regulatory approvals, so both the $2.0 billion post-close buyback and the promised debt paydown are contingent rather than banked. Stranded costs are the near-term execution problem: roughly $3.2 billion of sales and ~$520 million of EBITDA leave the company, and the overhead that supported them has to be removed for the stated margin uplift to be real. GAAP earnings remain thin relative to the market value, with trailing net income of ~$277 million against a ~$21.5 billion capitalization, because ~$948 million of annual depreciation and amortization and a string of disposal charges sit between EBITDA and reported profit. Goodwill of ~$8.1 billion and intangibles of ~$3.7 billion still make up a large share of a ~$14.0 billion equity base that already absorbed multi-billion-dollar impairments in 2022 and 2023, so further writedowns are possible if end markets soften. Antitrust exposure is also open: European Commission, UK CMA and Swiss inspections of fragrance pricing continue, and while IFF settled the U.S. civil class actions for roughly $43 million in provisions, an Israeli class action over a Frutarom-era bonus was certified in September 2025 with a rehearing motion still pending. NVZMY: The first risk is valuation and expectations: Novonesis was worth about DKK 191 billion (~EUR 25.6 billion) at the end of 2025 against EUR 1.54 billion of 2025 adjusted EBITDA, so a slowdown from the 7% to 8% growth now guided could hurt the shares more than the business. Currency is a large swing factor, since more than a third of sales are in US dollars and a 5% move in the dollar against the euro shifts adjusted EBITDA by ~EUR 40 to 45 million a year; the 2026 outlook already includes a dollar headwind, and NVZMY holders face a second layer of translation into dollars. Several end markets are cyclical or policy-driven: ethanol demand depends on blending mandates and plant economics, crop biologicals have suffered from weak US farm incomes, and the Tech business is exposed to biopharma order timing and soft grain processing. Human Health has slowed to 4% growth on a weaker US supplements market. Integration still carries cost, with ~EUR 50 million of special items guided for 2026 tied to the Chr. Hansen merger, a new ERP system and the Feed Enzyme Alliance, and the step-up in capex to 12% to 14% of sales will weigh on free cash flow for a few years. Tariffs are a live issue: second-half 2026 growth includes a minor hit from reimbursing US tariffs to customers. Governance is concentrated, since Novo Holdings controls ~63% of votes through the A shares, so outside shareholders cannot force change. Finally, NVZMY is an unsponsored OTC ADR with thin trading, and Danish withholding tax is deducted from dividends before they reach US holders.
Walnut is informational, not investment advice. This page is descriptive and not a recommendation to buy or sell IFF or NVZMY; figures are approximate and dated (as of October 2026). Verify current data before investing.