IFNNY vs NXPI: Which Is the Better Buy in 2026?
Last updated October 2026
Short answer
IFNNY is the larger of the two ($85.70B market cap): the incumbent the market prices for continued execution (19.23x forward earnings, beta 1.91). NXPI is the smaller challenger ($61.94B), cheaper on forward earnings (13.54x): more room to run, but more to prove. The real question is which set of drivers you believe, and whether owning one (or both) leaves you over-concentrated.
IFNNY vs NXPI: the tie-breaker metrics
Same yardstick, side by side (as of October 2026). Valuation lined up like this is most meaningful for two names in the same corner of the market, which these are. Figures are approximate; verify before investing.
| Metric | IFNNY | NXPI | What it tells you |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $85.70B | $61.94B | Size. The larger name is the incumbent; the smaller has more room to grow and more to prove. |
| Forward P/E | 19.23 | 13.54 | Valuation on next year's expected earnings, the same yardstick for both. Lower is cheaper for that growth; higher means the market is paying up. |
| Trailing P/E | 61.64 | 20.96 | Valuation on the last 12 months. A big drop from trailing to forward means the market expects earnings to jump, so more growth is already in the price. |
| Beta | 1.91 | 1.82 | Volatility vs the market. Above 1 swings harder than the index; below 1 is steadier. Higher beta means bigger drawdowns to hold through. |
| Price vs 52-week range | 44% of range | 40% of range | Where today's price sits between the 52-week low and high. Near the high is momentum with less margin of safety; near the low is out of favor or a discount, depending on why. |
| Price / book | 4.38 | 5.44 | How much you pay over book value. Very high can signal an asset-light, high-return business or a rich price. |
Reading it: NXPI is the cheaper of the two on forward earnings, but cheaper is not the same as better. Pair the valuation with growth (how far the forward P/E sits below the trailing P/E) and risk (beta) before you decide.
Before you buy: how IFNNY and NXPI affect your concentration
The metrics above tell you which is the marginally better business. The bigger risk for most people is not picking the slightly worse stock, it is over-concentrating. IFNNY and NXPI share themes, so owning both, or adding either to what you already hold, can quietly push a large share of your portfolio into one bet.
This is the part a generic comparison page cannot answer, because it depends on what you own. Connect your brokerage and Walnut shows your real, combined IFNNY and NXPI exposure, flags overlap with your existing positions, and tells you if adding one would tip you past a concentration you are comfortable with, read-only by default, with your login staying at your broker. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
What does Infineon Technologies AG (IFNNY) do?
Infineon Technologies AG designs and manufactures semiconductors used wherever electricity has to be converted, switched or controlled: electric drivetrains, chargers, solar inverters, wind turbines, trains, industrial motors, server power supplies and phone chargers, plus microcontrollers, sensors and security chips. In fiscal 2025 (the year to September 30, 2025) revenue was €14.66 billion, down 2%, with a Segment Result margin of 17.5%. Automotive (ATV) brought in €7.40 billion, or about half of sales, at a €1.53 billion Segment Result. Power & Sensor Systems (PSS), home of the AI server power business, grew 11% to €4.21 billion. Green Industrial Power (GIP) fell 16% to €1.63 billion and Connected Secure Systems (CSS) fell 6% to €1.42 billion. Greater China was the largest region at 38% of revenue, followed by Europe, the Middle East and Africa at 24%, the rest of Asia-Pacific at 17%, the Americas at 12% and Japan at 9%.
What does NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) do?
NXP Semiconductors N.V. is one of the world's largest suppliers of chips for automotive, industrial, and connected-device applications. It reports across four end markets: Automotive (its largest, around $1.78 billion in Q1 2026), Industrial & IoT, Communication Infrastructure, and Mobile. Rather than chasing the leading-edge logic nodes that dominate AI-datacenter headlines, NXP specializes in the analog, mixed-signal, microcontroller, connectivity, and security chips that go into cars, factory equipment, payment terminals, and smart devices. These parts are often designed in years ahead of production and are hard to swap out once locked in, which gives NXP durable, sticky customer relationships.
IFNNY vs NXPI: how do they differ?
Both fit overlapping themes, but they are not interchangeable. The useful comparison is which set of drivers and risks you want exposure to.
- IFNNY drivers: Power supplies for AI data centers; Margin recovery from better factory loading.
- NXPI drivers: Rising chip content in cars; Recovery across all four end markets.
Which fits which kind of investor
A faster-growing, richer-valued name usually swings harder, so it suits a longer horizon and a higher tolerance for volatility; a steadier, more cash-generative business suits a more conservative or income-minded investor. The honest test is which set of risks you could hold through a drawdown: Infineon's earnings are cyclical, and fiscal 2025 showed how quickly they can fall: revenue dropped 2% and Segment Result fell from €3.1 billion to €2.6 billion as customers cut inventories and factories ran below capacity. For NXPI, the dominant risk is cyclicality and automotive concentration: with autos the largest end market, a downturn in vehicle production, a slowdown in EV adoption, or another inventory correction can compress NXP's revenue and margins quickly, as the 2024 to 2025 stretch showed.
IFNNY or NXPI: which should you pick?
Growth-minded investors who believe the theme has years to run tend to accept the richer multiple for more upside; value-minded investors lean toward the cheaper forward earnings and steadier profile. Pick IFNNY if you believe its drivers more; NXPI if you believe its. Many investors hold both, but since they share themes, that is a concentrated bet, not diversification. Decide deliberately and check overlap. For the full detail, see the IFNNY and NXPI guides.
IFNNY vs NXPI: the full fundamentals
IFNNY. Trailing revenue of about €15.6 billion combines the September 2025 quarter (€3.94 billion) with the first three quarters of fiscal 2026 (€3.66 billion, €3.81 billion and €4.17 billion), so it understates the run rate if the guided €4.7 billion September quarter arrives. Adjusted diluted EPS was €0.44 in the June quarter, up from €0.34 in March, against a share price near €59, which means the valuation depends heavily on margins continuing toward the guided 23%. Adjusted free cash flow guidance is about €1.85 billion for fiscal 2026, while reported free cash flow of about €0.9 billion is lower because it includes the ams OSRAM purchase and frontend building investment. Full-year results are due on November 10, 2026.
NXPI. Figures are approximate, tied to the asOf date, and can move with the semiconductor cycle, so verify live numbers before acting. NXP tends to trade at a valuation between deep-cyclical commodity chipmakers and premium AI-datacenter names, reflecting its steady content-growth story balanced against auto-cycle sensitivity. As with any cyclical, a modest-looking multiple on recovering earnings can understate the risk if the cycle rolls over, so where auto and industrial demand sits matters more than the headline P/E.
Headline figures (approximate, October 2026): IFNNY shows revenue (ttm to june 2026) ~€15.6B, fy2026 revenue guidance ~€16.3B (~11% growth), q3 fy2026 segment result margin 19.1% (Q4 guided ~23%), market cap ~€77B (~$86B; IFNNY ~$66); NXPI shows revenue (recent quarter) ~$3.18 billion in Q1 2026, up ~12% year over year, with Q2 guided to roughly $3.45 billion, revenue mix Automotive is the largest end market (~$1.78 billion in Q1 2026), followed by Industrial & IoT, Mobile, and Communication Infrastructure, non-gaap eps (recent quarter) ~$3.05 in Q1 2026, ahead of guidance, with Q2 guided near ~$3.50 at the midpoint, gross margin Non-GAAP gross margin in the high-50s percent range (around 58%).
The bottom line: IFNNY vs NXPI
IFNNY and NXPI are related but distinct: same themes, different businesses and risks. Neither wins in the abstract; the right pick is whichever thesis you actually believe, sized so you are not over-concentrated in one theme. Walnut can show your combined IFNNY and NXPI exposure against your real portfolio. It is not an investment adviser.
Wondering how IFNNY or NXPI fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.
Investing in Infineon Technologies AG with AI
Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how IFNNY fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.
FAQ
What is the difference between IFNNY and NXPI?
+
Infineon Technologies AG designs and manufactures semiconductors used wherever electricity has to be converted, switched or controlled: electric drivetrains, chargers, solar inverters, wind turbines, trains, industrial motors, server power supplies and phone chargers, plus microcontrollers, sensors and security chips. NXP Semiconductors N.V. They show up together because they share investment themes, but they are different businesses, so the better fit depends on which thesis you are expressing.
Is IFNNY or NXPI the better stock?
+
Neither is universally better. IFNNY is the larger incumbent; NXPI is the smaller challenger and looks cheaper on forward earnings. Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Compare what each does, the tie-breaker metrics above, and the risks, then decide which fits your thesis and what you already own.
Which is cheaper, IFNNY or NXPI?
+
On forward P/E (as of October 2026), IFNNY trades at 19.23x and NXPI at 13.54x, so NXPI is the cheaper of the two on next year's expected earnings. A lower multiple is not automatically the better buy: a richer valuation can be justified by faster growth, and a lower one can reflect real risk. Weigh the multiple against how fast each business is compounding.
Should you own both IFNNY and NXPI?
+
Because they share themes, owning both concentrates you in that theme. That can be intentional (a focused bet) or accidental (less diversification than it looks). Walnut can show your combined exposure across both, and whether adding either over-concentrates you, before you buy.
What are the risks of IFNNY vs NXPI?
+
IFNNY: Infineon's earnings are cyclical, and fiscal 2025 showed how quickly they can fall: revenue dropped 2% and Segment Result fell from €3.1 billion to €2.6 billion as customers cut inventories and factories ran below capacity. Automotive is about half of sales, and management says high-voltage electric vehicle demand remains subdued, so a weak car market can offset gains elsewhere. The AI data center story is concentrated in a small number of hyperscale and server customers, and capacity reservation agreements may not translate fully into revenue if AI capital spending slows or customers switch suppliers. Greater China provided 38% of fiscal 2025 revenue, which exposes the company to Chinese competition in power semiconductors, export controls and tariff disputes. Currency is a recurring headwind: Infineon reports in euros but sells heavily in dollars, and its guidance assumes US$1.15 per euro. The balance sheet carried about €6.8 billion of financial debt and €5.2 billion of net debt at the end of June 2026, after the Marvell and ams OSRAM purchases. The share price has been volatile, falling from near €89 in spring 2026 to around €59 in early October, and it fell on the day of the June-quarter report despite record revenue. For US holders, IFNNY trades over the counter with lower volume than the Frankfurt line (about 345,000 ADS a day on average in fiscal 2025), and its dollar price moves with the euro as well as the shares. NXPI: The dominant risk is cyclicality and automotive concentration: with autos the largest end market, a downturn in vehicle production, a slowdown in EV adoption, or another inventory correction can compress NXP's revenue and margins quickly, as the 2024 to 2025 stretch showed. The company is also exposed to China, both as a large market and as a source of rising domestic competition and content-localization mandates, plus tariff and export-control uncertainty that can disrupt supply chains and demand. Semiconductors are capital-intensive and competitive, so NXP faces well-funded rivals like Infineon, STMicroelectronics, Texas Instruments, and Renesas in overlapping markets. Acquisitions add integration and financing risk, and the stock can move sharply on macro, auto-cycle, and trade-policy news outside the company's control.
Walnut is informational, not investment advice. This page is descriptive and not a recommendation to buy or sell IFNNY or NXPI; figures are approximate and dated (as of October 2026). Verify current data before investing.