JPM vs SRCE: Which Is the Better Buy in 2026?

Last updated September 2026

Short answer

JPM is the larger of the two ($943.52B market cap): the incumbent the market prices for continued execution (14.19x forward earnings, beta 0.98). SRCE is the smaller challenger ($2.04B), cheaper on forward earnings (11.48x): more room to run, but more to prove. The real question is which set of drivers you believe, and whether owning one (or both) leaves you over-concentrated.

JPM vs SRCE: the tie-breaker metrics

Same yardstick, side by side (as of September 2026). Valuation lined up like this is most meaningful for two names in the same corner of the market, which these are. Figures are approximate; verify before investing.

MetricJPMSRCEWhat it tells you
Market cap$943.52B$2.04BSize. The larger name is the incumbent; the smaller has more room to grow and more to prove.
Forward P/E14.1911.48Valuation on next year's expected earnings, the same yardstick for both. Lower is cheaper for that growth; higher means the market is paying up.
Trailing P/E15.1912.18Valuation on the last 12 months. A big drop from trailing to forward means the market expects earnings to jump, so more growth is already in the price.
Beta0.980.56Volatility vs the market. Above 1 swings harder than the index; below 1 is steadier. Higher beta means bigger drawdowns to hold through.
Price vs 52-week range87% of range81% of rangeWhere today's price sits between the 52-week low and high. Near the high is momentum with less margin of safety; near the low is out of favor or a discount, depending on why.
Price / book2.671.56How much you pay over book value. Very high can signal an asset-light, high-return business or a rich price.

Reading it: SRCE is the cheaper of the two on forward earnings, but cheaper is not the same as better. Pair the valuation with growth (how far the forward P/E sits below the trailing P/E) and risk (beta) before you decide.

Before you buy: how JPM and SRCE affect your concentration

The metrics above tell you which is the marginally better business. The bigger risk for most people is not picking the slightly worse stock, it is over-concentrating. JPM and SRCE share themes, so owning both, or adding either to what you already hold, can quietly push a large share of your portfolio into one bet.

This is the part a generic comparison page cannot answer, because it depends on what you own. Connect your brokerage and Walnut shows your real, combined JPM and SRCE exposure, flags overlap with your existing positions, and tells you if adding one would tip you past a concentration you are comfortable with, read-only by default, with your login staying at your broker. Walnut is not an investment adviser.

What does JPMorgan Chase (JPM) do?

JPMorgan Chase (NYSE: JPM) is a leading global financial services firm with $4.4 trillion in assets, operating under the J.P. Morgan and Chase brands. The company earns revenue across four core segments: Consumer and Community Banking (retail accounts, mortgages, credit cards, and auto loans), the Commercial and Investment Bank (trading, investment banking, payments, and wholesale lending), Asset and Wealth Management (investment advisory and private banking), and Corporate. In fiscal year 2025, total net revenue reached ~$182 billion, with net interest income of ~$95 billion and noninterest revenue of ~$87 billion, while full-year net income was ~$57.5 billion and earnings per share came in at $20.02. The bank holds the number one position in U.S. retail deposit market share and is the primary bank for U.S. small businesses.

Full JPM guide

What does 1st Source Corporation (SRCE) do?

1st Source Corporation is the bank holding company for 1st Source Bank, founded in 1863 and headquartered in South Bend, Indiana. It runs roughly 78 banking centers across Indiana and Michigan and manages about $9.0 billion in assets, offering commercial and consumer banking, trust and wealth advisory services, and insurance. What sets it apart from a typical community bank is its Specialty Finance Group, which lends nationally against new and used general aviation aircraft (since 1986), construction equipment, long-haul trucks, and fleets, giving it a diversified, higher-yielding loan book beyond its local footprint.

Full SRCE guide

JPM vs SRCE: how do they differ?

Both fit overlapping themes, but they are not interchangeable. The useful comparison is which set of drivers and risks you want exposure to.

  • JPM drivers: Scale and diversification across every part of banking; Trading and investment banking momentum.
  • SRCE drivers: Specialty finance differentiation; Net interest income expansion.

Which fits which kind of investor

A faster-growing, richer-valued name usually swings harder, so it suits a longer horizon and a higher tolerance for volatility; a steadier, more cash-generative business suits a more conservative or income-minded investor. The honest test is which set of risks you could hold through a drawdown: The most direct risk is compression in net interest income, the bank's single largest revenue line: JPMorgan already trimmed its full-year 2026 NII guidance from $104.5 billion to ~$103 billion in April 2026, and further rate cuts could reduce that figure. For SRCE, as a small regional bank, SRCE is highly sensitive to interest-rate changes, which affect both its net interest margin and deposit costs.

JPM or SRCE: which should you pick?

Growth-minded investors who believe the theme has years to run tend to accept the richer multiple for more upside; value-minded investors lean toward the cheaper forward earnings and steadier profile. Pick JPM if you believe its drivers more; SRCE if you believe its. Many investors hold both, but since they share themes, that is a concentrated bet, not diversification. Decide deliberately and check overlap. For the full detail, see the JPM and SRCE guides.

JPM vs SRCE: the full fundamentals

JPM. JPMorgan's current TTM P/E of roughly 16x sits at the high end of its own five-year range (which averaged ~11.8x from 2021-2025) and about 23% above the broader financial services sector average, reflecting the premium investors have assigned to its scale, earnings consistency, and capital return capacity. The 20% full-year 2025 ROTCE is one of the highest among large global banks and underpins the thesis that scale and diversification translate into superior returns on equity. However, with NII guidance edged down for 2026 and credit loss provisions rising, the path to further multiple expansion is narrower than it was a year ago.

SRCE. SRCE trades at a low double-digit price-to-earnings multiple typical of a steady regional bank, with a dividend yield of roughly 2 percent that has been rising. Record 2025 earnings of $6.41 per share and a record first quarter of 2026 (about $40 million net income, $1.63 diluted EPS) reflect margin expansion and modest loan growth. Total assets are around $9.0 billion.

Headline figures (approximate, 2026-06-27): JPM shows revenue (ttm) ~$187 billion, full-year 2025 net revenue ~$185 billion, full-year 2025 net income ~$57.5 billion, eps (ttm) ~$20.88; SRCE shows market cap ~$1.9B, net revenue (ttm, net of interest expense) ~$450M, net income (ttm) ~$155M, diluted eps (2025) ~$6.41.

The bottom line: JPM vs SRCE

JPM and SRCE are related but distinct: same themes, different businesses and risks. Neither wins in the abstract; the right pick is whichever thesis you actually believe, sized so you are not over-concentrated in one theme. Walnut can show your combined JPM and SRCE exposure against your real portfolio. It is not an investment adviser.

Wondering how JPM or SRCE fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.

Investing in JPMorgan Chase with AI

Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how JPM fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.

FAQ

What is the difference between JPM and SRCE?

+

JPMorgan Chase (NYSE: JPM) is a leading global financial services firm with $4.4 trillion in assets, operating under the J.P. 1st Source Corporation is the bank holding company for 1st Source Bank, founded in 1863 and headquartered in South Bend, Indiana. They show up together because they share investment themes, but they are different businesses, so the better fit depends on which thesis you are expressing.

Is JPM or SRCE the better stock?

+

Neither is universally better. JPM is the larger incumbent; SRCE is the smaller challenger and looks cheaper on forward earnings. Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Compare what each does, the tie-breaker metrics above, and the risks, then decide which fits your thesis and what you already own.

Which is cheaper, JPM or SRCE?

+

On forward P/E (as of September 2026), JPM trades at 14.19x and SRCE at 11.48x, so SRCE is the cheaper of the two on next year's expected earnings. A lower multiple is not automatically the better buy: a richer valuation can be justified by faster growth, and a lower one can reflect real risk. Weigh the multiple against how fast each business is compounding.

Should you own both JPM and SRCE?

+

Because they share themes, owning both concentrates you in that theme. That can be intentional (a focused bet) or accidental (less diversification than it looks). Walnut can show your combined exposure across both, and whether adding either over-concentrates you, before you buy.

What are the risks of JPM vs SRCE?

+

JPM: The most direct risk is compression in net interest income, the bank's single largest revenue line: JPMorgan already trimmed its full-year 2026 NII guidance from $104.5 billion to ~$103 billion in April 2026, and further rate cuts could reduce that figure. Credit quality in the card portfolio is a second concern, with net charge-offs of ~$2.6 billion in Q3 2025 trending higher year-over-year and 2026 charge-off guidance set at ~3.4%. CEO Jamie Dimon has repeatedly warned of geopolitical tensions, trade uncertainty, and elevated asset prices as macro risks that could trigger a broader credit cycle. Finally, JPM's P/E of ~16x is at the high end of its own decade-long history, meaning the stock offers less margin of safety if earnings disappoint relative to elevated expectations. SRCE: As a small regional bank, SRCE is highly sensitive to interest-rate changes, which affect both its net interest margin and deposit costs. Its specialty finance niches (aircraft, construction equipment, and trucking) are cyclical and tied to business investment, so a downturn could raise charge-offs concentrated in those segments. Geographic concentration in Indiana and Michigan exposes it to regional economic weakness. Thin trading liquidity and small-cap status can amplify price swings. Broader banking-sector stress, deposit competition, and commercial real estate credit concerns remain sector-wide overhangs.

Related comparisons

Browse all stock comparisons.

Walnut is informational, not investment advice. This page is descriptive and not a recommendation to buy or sell JPM or SRCE; figures are approximate and dated (as of September 2026). Verify current data before investing.