OSK vs TEX: Which Is the Better Buy in 2026?
Last updated October 2026
Short answer
OSK is the larger of the two ($7.92B market cap): the incumbent the market prices for continued execution (9.02x forward earnings, beta 1.26). TEX is the smaller challenger ($5.83B), priced similarly on forward earnings (8.60x): more room to run, but more to prove. The real question is which set of drivers you believe, and whether owning one (or both) leaves you over-concentrated.
OSK vs TEX: the tie-breaker metrics
Same yardstick, side by side (as of October 2026). Valuation lined up like this is most meaningful for two names in the same corner of the market, which these are. Figures are approximate; verify before investing.
| Metric | OSK | TEX | What it tells you |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $7.92B | $5.83B | Size. The larger name is the incumbent; the smaller has more room to grow and more to prove. |
| Forward P/E | 9.02 | 8.60 | Valuation on next year's expected earnings, the same yardstick for both. Lower is cheaper for that growth; higher means the market is paying up. |
| Trailing P/E | 14.55 | 24.40 | Valuation on the last 12 months. A big drop from trailing to forward means the market expects earnings to jump, so more growth is already in the price. |
| Beta | 1.26 | 1.47 | Volatility vs the market. Above 1 swings harder than the index; below 1 is steadier. Higher beta means bigger drawdowns to hold through. |
| Price vs 52-week range | 16% of range | 28% of range | Where today's price sits between the 52-week low and high. Near the high is momentum with less margin of safety; near the low is out of favor or a discount, depending on why. |
| Price / book | 1.74 | 1.18 | How much you pay over book value. Very high can signal an asset-light, high-return business or a rich price. |
Before you buy: how OSK and TEX affect your concentration
The metrics above tell you which is the marginally better business. The bigger risk for most people is not picking the slightly worse stock, it is over-concentrating. OSK and TEX share themes, so owning both, or adding either to what you already hold, can quietly push a large share of your portfolio into one bet.
This is the part a generic comparison page cannot answer, because it depends on what you own. Connect your brokerage and Walnut shows your real, combined OSK and TEX exposure, flags overlap with your existing positions, and tells you if adding one would tip you past a concentration you are comfortable with, read-only by default, with your login staying at your broker. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
What does Oshkosh Corporation (OSK) do?
Oshkosh Corporation is a diversified maker of specialty vehicles and vehicle bodies organized into three segments: Access, Vocational, and Transport. The Access segment (roughly 45 percent of revenue) sells JLG aerial work platforms and telehandlers used on construction and industrial sites, where JLG holds a leading global share alongside Terex's Genie brand. The Vocational segment (roughly 35 percent) builds purpose-built municipal vehicles such as Pierce fire trucks, refuse collection vehicles, and concrete mixers. The Transport segment (roughly 20 percent) supplies government customers, including USPS Next Generation Delivery Vehicles and U.S. military tactical trucks. Total 2025 revenue was about 10.4 billion dollars, and the company employs about 18,000 people.
What does Terex Corporation (TEX) do?
Terex Corporation designs and manufactures a broad range of industrial and specialty equipment. Its legacy franchises include Genie aerial work platforms (mobile elevating work platforms), Materials Processing machinery for aggregates and recycling, and Terex Utilities equipment for the electric utility industry. In October 2024 it bought Environmental Solutions Group (ESG) from Dover for roughly $2.0 billion, adding waste and recycling collection vehicles, and in February 2026 it completed a merger with REV Group that added fire trucks, ambulances and recreational vehicles. The combined company trades on the NYSE under the ticker TEX with Terex shareholders owning roughly 58% and REV holders about 42%.
OSK vs TEX: how do they differ?
Both fit overlapping themes, but they are not interchangeable. The useful comparison is which set of drivers and risks you want exposure to.
- OSK drivers: Access-equipment cycle (JLG); Vocational backlog and fire-truck demand.
- TEX drivers: REV Group merger integration; Environmental Solutions Group and less-cyclical mix.
Which fits which kind of investor
A faster-growing, richer-valued name usually swings harder, so it suits a longer horizon and a higher tolerance for volatility; a steadier, more cash-generative business suits a more conservative or income-minded investor. The honest test is which set of risks you could hold through a drawdown: The dominant risk is industrial cyclicality: Access-equipment demand depends on construction activity and rental-fleet capital spending, and the early-2026 softness shows how quickly volumes and margins can fall. For TEX, terex is cyclical, so a downturn in construction, aggregates or equipment-rental demand can pressure volumes and margins quickly.
OSK or TEX: which should you pick?
Growth-minded investors who believe the theme has years to run tend to accept the richer multiple for more upside; value-minded investors lean toward the cheaper forward earnings and steadier profile. Pick OSK if you believe its drivers more; TEX if you believe its. Many investors hold both, but since they share themes, that is a concentrated bet, not diversification. Decide deliberately and check overlap. For the full detail, see the OSK and TEX guides.
OSK vs TEX: the full fundamentals
OSK. Figures are approximate and tied to the asOf date, so verify live numbers before acting. At ~$128 the stock trades near 12 times 2026 consensus EPS (~$10.73) and about 9 times 2027 estimates (~$14.07), a low multiple that reflects the cyclical, back-end-weighted nature of the outlook. The average analyst target of ~$163 sits well above the current price, but that gap is a bet on a second-half margin and demand recovery as much as on the company itself.
TEX. As of October 16, 2026, Terex trades near $51.62 for a market cap of about $5.9 billion, roughly 0.9 times trailing sales and about 9 times forward earnings, while the trailing P/E near 25 still carries merger-related charges. Consensus 2026 revenue of about $8.15 billion and 2027 EPS near $5.94 frame the earnings power the market is discounting. Multiples on a cyclical industrial can look elevated near a trough and cheap near a peak, so normalized earnings power matters more than the headline TTM figure.
Headline figures (approximate, October 2026): OSK shows revenue (ttm) ~$10.6 billion (2025: ~$10.4 billion), revenue growth (q2 2026, yoy) ~7% (Q2 net sales ~$2.92 billion), adjusted eps (q2 2026) ~$2.87 vs ~$2.61 estimate; net income ~$183 million, net income (ttm) ~$556 million (operating margin ~8.4%); TEX shows share price ~$51.62, market cap ~$5.9B, revenue (ttm) ~$6.7B, q2 2026 revenue ~$2.24B (up ~50% YoY).
The bottom line: OSK vs TEX
OSK and TEX are related but distinct: same themes, different businesses and risks. Neither wins in the abstract; the right pick is whichever thesis you actually believe, sized so you are not over-concentrated in one theme. Walnut can show your combined OSK and TEX exposure against your real portfolio. It is not an investment adviser.
Wondering how OSK or TEX fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.
Investing in Oshkosh Corporation with AI
Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how OSK fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.
FAQ
What is the difference between OSK and TEX?
+
Oshkosh Corporation is a diversified maker of specialty vehicles and vehicle bodies organized into three segments: Access, Vocational, and Transport. Terex Corporation designs and manufactures a broad range of industrial and specialty equipment. They show up together because they share investment themes, but they are different businesses, so the better fit depends on which thesis you are expressing.
Is OSK or TEX the better stock?
+
Neither is universally better. OSK is the larger incumbent; TEX is the smaller challenger and looks cheaper on forward earnings. Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Compare what each does, the tie-breaker metrics above, and the risks, then decide which fits your thesis and what you already own.
Which is cheaper, OSK or TEX?
+
On forward P/E (as of October 2026), OSK trades at 9.02x and TEX at 8.60x, so TEX is the cheaper of the two on next year's expected earnings. A lower multiple is not automatically the better buy: a richer valuation can be justified by faster growth, and a lower one can reflect real risk. Weigh the multiple against how fast each business is compounding.
Should you own both OSK and TEX?
+
Because they share themes, owning both concentrates you in that theme. That can be intentional (a focused bet) or accidental (less diversification than it looks). Walnut can show your combined exposure across both, and whether adding either over-concentrates you, before you buy.
What are the risks of OSK vs TEX?
+
OSK: The dominant risk is industrial cyclicality: Access-equipment demand depends on construction activity and rental-fleet capital spending, and the early-2026 softness shows how quickly volumes and margins can fall. Tariffs and higher material costs are a structural headwind that compressed operating margin to 3.5 percent in the first quarter and could persist. The 2026 plan is back-end-weighted, and consensus EPS (~10.73 dollars) already sits below the spring guide, so a weak fourth quarter would leave little cushion. Analysts have trimmed targets, including Truist's cut to 174 dollars from 196 dollars in October 2026, and the stock is down ~13% over three months. Government revenue adds stability but also concentration and program-timing risk around USPS and defense funding. Finally, competitive pressure from Terex's Genie in access equipment and from Rev Group in fire apparatus can pressure both share and pricing across the cycle. TEX: Terex is cyclical, so a downturn in construction, aggregates or equipment-rental demand can pressure volumes and margins quickly. The company carries elevated leverage from the ESG and REV deals, and integration risk is real given two large acquisitions in roughly 18 months. Tariffs weighed on the Q1 2026 EBITDA margin (down about 50 basis points to 9.9%), and steel, component and input-cost inflation remain a swing factor. Adding fire, ambulance and RV lines also brings new end-market dynamics (municipal budgets, consumer discretionary RV demand) that behave differently from core industrial equipment. The share price has fallen about 20 percent in three months to October 16, 2026 despite the earnings beats, a reminder that the stock trades on the cycle outlook as much as on reported results; thin GAAP profitability (a trailing net margin near 2 percent) leaves little cushion if volumes soften.
Walnut is informational, not investment advice. This page is descriptive and not a recommendation to buy or sell OSK or TEX; figures are approximate and dated (as of October 2026). Verify current data before investing.