PNC vs UBSI: Which Is the Better Buy in 2026?

Last updated October 2026

Short answer

PNC is the larger of the two ($86.73B market cap): the incumbent the market prices for continued execution (10.18x forward earnings). UBSI is the smaller challenger ($6.36B), actually pricier on forward earnings (12.07x): more room to run, but more to prove. The real question is which set of drivers you believe, and whether owning one (or both) leaves you over-concentrated.

PNC vs UBSI: the tie-breaker metrics

Same yardstick, side by side (as of October 2026). Valuation lined up like this is most meaningful for two names in the same corner of the market, which these are. Figures are approximate; verify before investing.

MetricPNCUBSIWhat it tells you
Market cap$86.73B$6.36BSize. The larger name is the incumbent; the smaller has more room to grow and more to prove.
Forward P/E10.1812.07Valuation on next year's expected earnings, the same yardstick for both. Lower is cheaper for that growth; higher means the market is paying up.
Trailing P/E11.5812.72Valuation on the last 12 months. A big drop from trailing to forward means the market expects earnings to jump, so more growth is already in the price.
Price vs 52-week range49% of range81% of rangeWhere today's price sits between the 52-week low and high. Near the high is momentum with less margin of safety; near the low is out of favor or a discount, depending on why.
Price / book1.381.16How much you pay over book value. Very high can signal an asset-light, high-return business or a rich price.

Reading it: PNC is the cheaper of the two on forward earnings, but cheaper is not the same as better. Pair the valuation with growth (how far the forward P/E sits below the trailing P/E) and risk (beta) before you decide.

Before you buy: how PNC and UBSI affect your concentration

The metrics above tell you which is the marginally better business. The bigger risk for most people is not picking the slightly worse stock, it is over-concentrating. PNC and UBSI share themes, so owning both, or adding either to what you already hold, can quietly push a large share of your portfolio into one bet.

This is the part a generic comparison page cannot answer, because it depends on what you own. Connect your brokerage and Walnut shows your real, combined PNC and UBSI exposure, flags overlap with your existing positions, and tells you if adding one would tip you past a concentration you are comfortable with, read-only by default, with your login staying at your broker. Walnut is not an investment adviser.

What does The PNC Financial Services Group (PNC) do?

The PNC Financial Services Group is a Pittsburgh-based bank holding company and one of the largest diversified financial institutions in the United States, with roughly $558 billion in assets, about $427 billion in deposits, and around $322 billion in loans as of early 2026; by the third quarter of 2026 average loans had reached about $372 billion and average deposits about $461 billion. It operates across retail banking, corporate and institutional banking, and asset management, ranking among the top five or six US banks by assets, loans, and deposits. In January 2026 PNC closed its roughly $4.1 billion acquisition of FirstBank Holding Company, adding about $27 billion in assets and more than tripling its branch presence in Colorado while expanding in Arizona.

Full PNC guide

What does United Bankshares (UBSI) do?

United Bankshares, Inc. (NASDAQ: UBSI) is a bank holding company that operates through its subsidiary United Bank, with dual headquarters in Charleston, West Virginia and Fairfax, Virginia. It serves customers across West Virginia, Virginia, the District of Columbia, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, North Carolina, South Carolina, and Georgia, and it is the largest bank headquartered in West Virginia. The company makes money primarily from net interest income (the spread between what it earns on loans and securities and what it pays on deposits) plus noninterest fee income from services like mortgage banking, wealth management, and deposit accounts. As of December 31, 2025, total assets were about $33.66 billion, up roughly 12% year over year, and they reached about $34 billion by June 30, 2026, spread across more than 240 offices.

Full UBSI guide

PNC vs UBSI: how do they differ?

Both fit overlapping themes, but they are not interchangeable. The useful comparison is which set of drivers and risks you want exposure to.

  • PNC drivers: FirstBank integration and geographic expansion; Net interest income and margin expansion.
  • UBSI drivers: Long dividend-growth streak and income profile; Acquisition-driven growth engine.

Which fits which kind of investor

A faster-growing, richer-valued name usually swings harder, so it suits a longer horizon and a higher tolerance for volatility; a steadier, more cash-generative business suits a more conservative or income-minded investor. The honest test is which set of risks you could hold through a drawdown: As a bank, PNC is sensitive to the interest-rate environment, and shifts in the yield curve can compress or expand its net interest margin in ways management does not fully control. For UBSI, as a bank, United Bankshares is highly sensitive to interest rates: net interest income is its largest revenue line, so shifts in the rate environment and deposit repricing can compress or expand margins.

PNC or UBSI: which should you pick?

Growth-minded investors who believe the theme has years to run tend to accept the richer multiple for more upside; value-minded investors lean toward the cheaper forward earnings and steadier profile. Pick PNC if you believe its drivers more; UBSI if you believe its. Many investors hold both, but since they share themes, that is a concentrated bet, not diversification. Decide deliberately and check overlap. For the full detail, see the PNC and UBSI guides.

PNC vs UBSI: the full fundamentals

PNC. PNC earned about $7.5 billion over the trailing twelve months on roughly $24.9 billion of revenue, and Q3 2026 EPS of about $4.97 was its fourth straight beat. The pullback since the summer has taken the stock to about 11.6x trailing and 10.2x forward earnings, cheaper than the ~13x it traded at earlier in 2026, with a dividend yield near 3.7%. Several analysts trimmed targets after the Q3 report, though the average sits near $266. Figures are approximate and change with the market.

UBSI. United Bankshares trades like a typical value-oriented regional bank, at a low-teens price-to-earnings multiple, about 1.16 times book, with a dividend yield above 3%. The stock has re-rated in 2026 (up about 22% year to date) as earnings beat estimates four quarters running, though the average analyst target near $50 and a hold consensus suggest less room than before. Figures are approximate as of October 2026, and third-quarter results are due around October 22.

Headline figures (approximate, October 2026): PNC shows market cap ~$87 billion, revenue (ttm) ~$24.9 billion; Q3 2026 ~$6.6 billion, net income (ttm) ~$7.5 billion; Q3 2026 ~$2.0 billion, q3 2026 eps ~$4.97 vs ~$4.89 consensus; UBSI shows total assets (june 2026) ~$34 billion, revenue (ttm) ~$1.25 billion; Q2 2026 up ~6% YoY, net income (ttm) ~$514 million; trailing EPS ~$3.67, q2 2026 net income / eps ~$131.4 million / $0.95 (vs $0.89 expected).

The bottom line: PNC vs UBSI

PNC and UBSI are related but distinct: same themes, different businesses and risks. Neither wins in the abstract; the right pick is whichever thesis you actually believe, sized so you are not over-concentrated in one theme. Walnut can show your combined PNC and UBSI exposure against your real portfolio. It is not an investment adviser.

Wondering how PNC or UBSI fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.

Investing in The PNC Financial Services Group with AI

Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how PNC fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.

FAQ

What is the difference between PNC and UBSI?

+

The PNC Financial Services Group is a Pittsburgh-based bank holding company and one of the largest diversified financial institutions in the United States, with roughly $558 billion in assets, about $427 billion in deposits, and around $322 billion in loans as of early 2026; by the third quarter of 2026 average loans had reached about $372 billion and average deposits about $461 billion. United Bankshares, Inc. They show up together because they share investment themes, but they are different businesses, so the better fit depends on which thesis you are expressing.

Is PNC or UBSI the better stock?

+

Neither is universally better. PNC is the larger incumbent; UBSI is the smaller challenger and looks pricier on forward earnings. Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Compare what each does, the tie-breaker metrics above, and the risks, then decide which fits your thesis and what you already own.

Which is cheaper, PNC or UBSI?

+

On forward P/E (as of October 2026), PNC trades at 10.18x and UBSI at 12.07x, so PNC is the cheaper of the two on next year's expected earnings. A lower multiple is not automatically the better buy: a richer valuation can be justified by faster growth, and a lower one can reflect real risk. Weigh the multiple against how fast each business is compounding.

Should you own both PNC and UBSI?

+

Because they share themes, owning both concentrates you in that theme. That can be intentional (a focused bet) or accidental (less diversification than it looks). Walnut can show your combined exposure across both, and whether adding either over-concentrates you, before you buy.

What are the risks of PNC vs UBSI?

+

PNC: As a bank, PNC is sensitive to the interest-rate environment, and shifts in the yield curve can compress or expand its net interest margin in ways management does not fully control. Credit quality is a recurring risk: a weaker economy would likely raise provisions for credit losses and pressure earnings, particularly given exposure to commercial and industrial and commercial real estate lending. Integrating FirstBank carries execution risk around systems, staffing, and customer retention. Regional banks also face competition from money-center banks, other regionals, and digital-first fintechs, plus ongoing regulatory and capital requirements. Deposit costs and any renewed stress in the regional-bank sector could weigh on results. Credit is already showing some strain at the margin: non-performing loans rose about 8% in Q3 2026 to roughly $2.2 billion, which management tied mainly to one large commercial borrower and previously reserved office real estate loans, and the CET1 capital ratio stood near 9.8%. UBSI: As a bank, United Bankshares is highly sensitive to interest rates: net interest income is its largest revenue line, so shifts in the rate environment and deposit repricing can compress or expand margins. It is exposed to the regional credit cycle, where a recession, rising unemployment, or stress in commercial real estate in its markets would increase loan losses. Its growth depends heavily on acquisitions, which carry integration, overpayment, and execution risk, and a slower deal pipeline would blunt one of its main growth levers. The company is geographically concentrated in the Appalachian, Mid-Atlantic, and Southeast regions, so local economic weakness has an outsized effect, and it faces intense competition from much larger banks like Truist and from other regionals. Broader risks include regulatory and compliance costs, deposit-flight dynamics that pressured regional banks in 2023, and macro uncertainty that could weigh on loan demand and securities values. A new-market push into South Florida adds start-up costs and competition from entrenched private banks, and after a 36% one-year gain the shares sit near the top of their $34.42-$49.62 52-week range.

Related comparisons

Browse all stock comparisons.

Walnut is informational, not investment advice. This page is descriptive and not a recommendation to buy or sell PNC or UBSI; figures are approximate and dated (as of October 2026). Verify current data before investing.