SXT vs SYIEY: Which Is the Better Buy in 2026?

Last updated October 2026

Short answer

SYIEY is the larger of the two ($15.27B market cap): the incumbent the market prices for continued execution (5.58x forward earnings, beta 0.57). SXT is the smaller challenger ($5.69B), actually pricier on forward earnings (26.78x): more room to run, but more to prove. The real question is which set of drivers you believe, and whether owning one (or both) leaves you over-concentrated.

SXT vs SYIEY: the tie-breaker metrics

Same yardstick, side by side (as of October 2026). Valuation lined up like this is most meaningful for two names in the same corner of the market, which these are. Figures are approximate; verify before investing.

MetricSXTSYIEYWhat it tells you
Market cap$5.69B$15.27BSize. The larger name is the incumbent; the smaller has more room to grow and more to prove.
Forward P/E26.785.58Valuation on next year's expected earnings, the same yardstick for both. Lower is cheaper for that growth; higher means the market is paying up.
Trailing P/E36.0553.50Valuation on the last 12 months. A big drop from trailing to forward means the market expects earnings to jump, so more growth is already in the price.
Beta0.830.57Volatility vs the market. Above 1 swings harder than the index; below 1 is steadier. Higher beta means bigger drawdowns to hold through.
Price vs 52-week range91% of range96% of rangeWhere today's price sits between the 52-week low and high. Near the high is momentum with less margin of safety; near the low is out of favor or a discount, depending on why.
Price / book4.503.63How much you pay over book value. Very high can signal an asset-light, high-return business or a rich price.

Reading it: SYIEY is the cheaper of the two on forward earnings, but cheaper is not the same as better. Pair the valuation with growth (how far the forward P/E sits below the trailing P/E) and risk (beta) before you decide.

Before you buy: how SXT and SYIEY affect your concentration

The metrics above tell you which is the marginally better business. The bigger risk for most people is not picking the slightly worse stock, it is over-concentrating. SXT and SYIEY share themes, so owning both, or adding either to what you already hold, can quietly push a large share of your portfolio into one bet.

This is the part a generic comparison page cannot answer, because it depends on what you own. Connect your brokerage and Walnut shows your real, combined SXT and SYIEY exposure, flags overlap with your existing positions, and tells you if adding one would tip you past a concentration you are comfortable with, read-only by default, with your login staying at your broker. Walnut is not an investment adviser.

What does Sensient Technologies (SXT) do?

Sensient Technologies is a Milwaukee-based manufacturer of colors, flavors, and functional ingredients used in food and beverage, pharmaceutical, nutraceutical, and personal-care products. It runs three reporting segments: Color (natural and synthetic color systems), Flavors & Extracts (flavor systems, extracts, essential oils, and dehydrated agricultural ingredients like garlic and onion), and Asia Pacific (color and flavor distribution plus products like chili powder and paprika across the Pacific Rim and India). The company sells specialized, formulation-critical ingredients that are a small share of a customer's cost but hard to swap out, which supports pricing power and sticky relationships.

Full SXT guide

What does Symrise AG (SYIEY) do?

Symrise AG develops and makes flavors, fragrances and functional ingredients that other companies put into their own products: the taste in a soft drink or snack, the scent in a shampoo or fine perfume, the palatability coating that makes dry pet food appealing to cats and dogs, and active ingredients such as UV filters and preservatives for cosmetics. It sells to food, beverage, pet-food, personal-care and household-goods manufacturers worldwide and earns money on volume of ingredients sold, usually under long-running supply relationships where a flavor or scent is written into a customer's formula. In 2025 Symrise reported sales of ~€4.93 billion, up 2.8% organically, with foreign exchange and portfolio changes taking about €210 million off the reported figure.

Full SYIEY guide

SXT vs SYIEY: how do they differ?

Both fit overlapping themes, but they are not interchangeable. The useful comparison is which set of drivers and risks you want exposure to.

  • SXT drivers: Natural-color regulatory conversion; Capacity investment (Project Prism).
  • SYIEY drivers: Organic growth recovering from a weak first quarter; Margins and the ONE SYM transformation.

Which fits which kind of investor

A faster-growing, richer-valued name usually swings harder, so it suits a longer horizon and a higher tolerance for volatility; a steadier, more cash-generative business suits a more conservative or income-minded investor. The honest test is which set of risks you could hold through a drawdown: The stock trades at a premium multiple (about 36x trailing earnings as of October 2026, well above its roughly 29x ten-year median), and a ~43% gain in 2026 means much of the natural-color optimism may already be reflected in the price; a softer quarter could compress the valuation. For SYIEY, the largest risk is growth falling short of plan.

SXT or SYIEY: which should you pick?

Growth-minded investors who believe the theme has years to run tend to accept the richer multiple for more upside; value-minded investors lean toward the cheaper forward earnings and steadier profile. Pick SXT if you believe its drivers more; SYIEY if you believe its. Many investors hold both, but since they share themes, that is a concentrated bet, not diversification. Decide deliberately and check overlap. For the full detail, see the SXT and SYIEY guides.

SXT vs SYIEY: the full fundamentals

SXT. Sensient beat EPS estimates in Q1 and Q2 2026, with Q2 revenue of ~$462 million and EPS of $1.20 against ~$1.03 expected, and the stock has risen about 43% this year. That leaves it at roughly 36x trailing and 27x forward earnings, above its roughly 29x ten-year median, while the ~1.2% yield (a $1.64 annual dividend) reflects a long payout history rather than a high-yield profile. Q3 results are due October 30, 2026, with consensus near $1.09 EPS on ~$459 million of revenue.

SYIEY. At the €92.24 Frankfurt share price shown on Symrise's investor page in October 2026, the stock trades at roughly 25 times 2025 adjusted EPS. The ADR has since climbed about 10% in a month, to ~$28.13 on October 16, 2026, so the current multiple is higher. Either way it is a premium multiple for a company growing low single digits, and it reflects the predictability of flavor and fragrance demand plus margins near 22%. The gap between adjusted EPS (€3.67) and IFRS EPS (€1.78) comes mostly from the Q4 2025 impairments on terpenes and Swedencare, which were non-cash. The €1.25 dividend equals a yield of about 1.4% at that price, before German withholding. Because four SYIEY ADRs equal one share, each ADR represents about a quarter of the per-share figures above, converted to dollars.

Headline figures (approximate, October 2026): SXT shows revenue (ttm) ~$1.7B (Q2 up ~12%), q2 2026 revenue ~$462M, q2 2026 eps $1.20 vs ~$1.03 est., net income (ttm) ~$158M; SYIEY shows revenue (fy2025) ~€4.93B (+2.8% organic), revenue (h1 2026) ~€2.54B (+2.0% organic), adjusted ebitda margin (h1 2026) ~21.8%, adjusted eps (fy2025) €3.67 (IFRS €1.78).

The bottom line: SXT vs SYIEY

SXT and SYIEY are related but distinct: same themes, different businesses and risks. Neither wins in the abstract; the right pick is whichever thesis you actually believe, sized so you are not over-concentrated in one theme. Walnut can show your combined SXT and SYIEY exposure against your real portfolio. It is not an investment adviser.

Wondering how SXT or SYIEY fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.

Investing in Sensient Technologies with AI

Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how SXT fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.

FAQ

What is the difference between SXT and SYIEY?

+

Sensient Technologies is a Milwaukee-based manufacturer of colors, flavors, and functional ingredients used in food and beverage, pharmaceutical, nutraceutical, and personal-care products. Symrise AG develops and makes flavors, fragrances and functional ingredients that other companies put into their own products: the taste in a soft drink or snack, the scent in a shampoo or fine perfume, the palatability coating that makes dry pet food appealing to cats and dogs, and active ingredients such as UV filters and preservatives for cosmetics. They show up together because they share investment themes, but they are different businesses, so the better fit depends on which thesis you are expressing.

Is SXT or SYIEY the better stock?

+

Neither is universally better. SYIEY is the larger incumbent; SXT is the smaller challenger and looks pricier on forward earnings. Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Compare what each does, the tie-breaker metrics above, and the risks, then decide which fits your thesis and what you already own.

Which is cheaper, SXT or SYIEY?

+

On forward P/E (as of October 2026), SXT trades at 26.78x and SYIEY at 5.58x, so SYIEY is the cheaper of the two on next year's expected earnings. A lower multiple is not automatically the better buy: a richer valuation can be justified by faster growth, and a lower one can reflect real risk. Weigh the multiple against how fast each business is compounding.

Should you own both SXT and SYIEY?

+

Because they share themes, owning both concentrates you in that theme. That can be intentional (a focused bet) or accidental (less diversification than it looks). Walnut can show your combined exposure across both, and whether adding either over-concentrates you, before you buy.

What are the risks of SXT vs SYIEY?

+

SXT: The stock trades at a premium multiple (about 36x trailing earnings as of October 2026, well above its roughly 29x ten-year median), and a ~43% gain in 2026 means much of the natural-color optimism may already be reflected in the price; a softer quarter could compress the valuation. The conversion opportunity depends on regulatory timelines and customer reformulation decisions that could slip or fall short of the roughly 10x revenue framing. Raw-material cost inflation, tariffs, and foreign-exchange swings pressure margins given global sourcing and sales. The company also carries the execution risk of a large capital-expansion program (Project Prism) that must be matched by actual demand, and that spending has left trailing free cash flow near zero with debt around $764 million. Finally, competition from much larger flavor-and-fragrance peers could limit share gains and pricing. SYIEY: The largest risk is growth falling short of plan. Organic growth of 2.8% in 2025 and 2.0% in H1 2026 sits well under the 5% to 7% medium-term target, and the stock's ~25 times multiple of 2025 adjusted EPS (€92.24 share price in October 2026 against €3.67) assumes the business returns to something closer to its historic pace. The ADR's ~41% gain in 2026, much of it since mid-September, has pushed that multiple higher still, which leaves less room for a soft Q3. Pet Food is in price normalization after earlier increases, so revenue there can fall even when volumes hold. Raw materials are a second risk: Symrise buys citrus, vanilla, mint and other naturals plus petrochemical feedstocks, and sudden cost spikes can squeeze margins before price increases catch up. The H1 2026 report already cited higher logistics costs tied to the Middle East. Currency is a third: reported sales lost about €210 million in 2025 to FX and portfolio effects, and an investor holding SYIEY in dollars carries euro exposure on top of the company's own mix of dollar, emerging-market and euro revenue. Past acquisitions have produced write-downs, including ~€150 million on Swedencare and ~€148 million on terpenes in Q4 2025, so further M&A such as Floral Concept carries integration and valuation risk. The ONE SYM transformation spends money now for savings later, and it may take longer than planned. Competition from Givaudan, dsm-firmenich and IFF is intense, and large consumer-goods customers have significant purchasing power. Finally, SYIEY is an unsponsored ADR traded over the counter, so volume is thin, spreads can be wide, Citibank may deduct depositary fees from dividends, and German withholding tax of 26.375% applies before any treaty reclaim.

Walnut is informational, not investment advice. This page is descriptive and not a recommendation to buy or sell SXT or SYIEY; figures are approximate and dated (as of October 2026). Verify current data before investing.