VLY vs WBS: Which Is the Better Buy in 2026?
Last updated October 2026
Short answer
WBS is the larger of the two ($12.57B market cap): the incumbent the market prices for continued execution (11.00x forward earnings, beta 1.00). VLY is the smaller challenger ($7.00B), cheaper on forward earnings (8.20x): more room to run, but more to prove. The real question is which set of drivers you believe, and whether owning one (or both) leaves you over-concentrated.
VLY vs WBS: the tie-breaker metrics
Same yardstick, side by side (as of October 2026). Valuation lined up like this is most meaningful for two names in the same corner of the market, which these are. Figures are approximate; verify before investing.
| Metric | VLY | WBS | What it tells you |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $7.00B | $12.57B | Size. The larger name is the incumbent; the smaller has more room to grow and more to prove. |
| Forward P/E | 8.20 | 11.00 | Valuation on next year's expected earnings, the same yardstick for both. Lower is cheaper for that growth; higher means the market is paying up. |
| Trailing P/E | 10.73 | 12.63 | Valuation on the last 12 months. A big drop from trailing to forward means the market expects earnings to jump, so more growth is already in the price. |
| Beta | 1.09 | 1.00 | Volatility vs the market. Above 1 swings harder than the index; below 1 is steadier. Higher beta means bigger drawdowns to hold through. |
| Price vs 52-week range | 54% of range | 92% of range | Where today's price sits between the 52-week low and high. Near the high is momentum with less margin of safety; near the low is out of favor or a discount, depending on why. |
| Price / book | 0.93 | 1.35 | How much you pay over book value. Very high can signal an asset-light, high-return business or a rich price. |
Reading it: VLY is the cheaper of the two on forward earnings, but cheaper is not the same as better. Pair the valuation with growth (how far the forward P/E sits below the trailing P/E) and risk (beta) before you decide.
Before you buy: how VLY and WBS affect your concentration
The metrics above tell you which is the marginally better business. The bigger risk for most people is not picking the slightly worse stock, it is over-concentrating. VLY and WBS share themes, so owning both, or adding either to what you already hold, can quietly push a large share of your portfolio into one bet.
This is the part a generic comparison page cannot answer, because it depends on what you own. Connect your brokerage and Walnut shows your real, combined VLY and WBS exposure, flags overlap with your existing positions, and tells you if adding one would tip you past a concentration you are comfortable with, read-only by default, with your login staying at your broker. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
What does Valley National Bancorp (VLY) do?
Valley National Bancorp is the holding company for Valley National Bank, a regional lender headquartered in the New York metro area with operations concentrated in New Jersey, New York, Florida, Alabama and California. At December 31, 2025 it held roughly $64.1 billion in total assets, about $49.6 billion in net loans and $52.2 billion in deposits, and it makes money the traditional way, by taking deposits and lending against commercial real estate, commercial and industrial borrowers, and consumers, while collecting fee income on the side. Commercial real estate has long been its signature exposure, at about 58 percent of total loans, which is high versus most peers and is the single biggest factor investors watch.
What does Webster Financial Corporation (WBS) do?
Webster Financial Corporation (formerly NYSE: WBS) was a US regional bank holding company with more than $84 billion in total assets, headquartered in Stamford, Connecticut, and operating primarily across the Northeast. It ran three business lines: Commercial Banking (lending, treasury, and deposit services for middle-market and commercial clients), Consumer Banking (checking, savings, mortgages, and consumer lending across its branch network), and Healthcare Financial Services, home to HSA Bank, one of the largest administrators of health savings accounts in the country. Like most banks, Webster earned money mainly from net interest income (the spread between what it earns on loans and securities and what it pays on deposits), which it guided to roughly $2.47 to $2.50 billion for 2025, supplemented by fee income from deposit services, wealth management, and its HSA business.
VLY vs WBS: how do they differ?
Both fit overlapping themes, but they are not interchangeable. The useful comparison is which set of drivers and risks you want exposure to.
- VLY drivers: Net interest margin recovery; Deposit growth, funding mix and the Bluevine deal.
- WBS drivers: The Banco Santander acquisition, now completed; Regulatory approvals were the gating factor.
Which fits which kind of investor
A faster-growing, richer-valued name usually swings harder, so it suits a longer horizon and a higher tolerance for volatility; a steadier, more cash-generative business suits a more conservative or income-minded investor. The honest test is which set of risks you could hold through a drawdown: Valley's commercial real estate concentration, near 58 percent of loans and among the highest of comparable regional banks, is the central risk: a downturn in office, multifamily or construction values could drive higher provisions and charge-offs. For WBS, the deal-completion risk that dominated Webster in 2026 is gone: the Banco Santander merger closed in August 2026 and WBS no longer trades.
VLY or WBS: which should you pick?
Growth-minded investors who believe the theme has years to run tend to accept the richer multiple for more upside; value-minded investors lean toward the cheaper forward earnings and steadier profile. Pick VLY if you believe its drivers more; WBS if you believe its. Many investors hold both, but since they share themes, that is a concentrated bet, not diversification. Decide deliberately and check overlap. For the full detail, see the VLY and WBS guides.
VLY vs WBS: the full fundamentals
VLY. VLY trades at about 10.8 times trailing and 8.3 times forward earnings and slightly below book value, a discount that reflects market caution on its commercial real estate book and, more recently, on the cost and execution of the Bluevine and Providence deals. Consensus expects EPS of about $1.28 in 2026 and $1.54 in 2027, and 14 analysts rate the stock a buy on average with a mean target near $16.50. The dividend yield has eased to about 3.5% as the share price rose over the past year.
WBS. WBS has stopped trading, so these are final figures rather than a live valuation. In its last months the price was set by the Santander terms rather than by bank multiples: the deal was struck at roughly 2.0x fourth-quarter 2025 tangible book value, and the final close near 12.6x trailing earnings reflected the value of the cash plus Santander stock package. Figures are approximate.
Headline figures (approximate, October 2026): VLY shows market cap ~$7.1 billion at ~$12.75, revenue (ttm) ~$2.0 billion; Q2 2026 ~$561 million (+15% YoY), net income (ttm) ~$664 million; Q2 2026 ~$164 million, diluted eps (q2 2026) $0.30 vs $0.31 consensus; Q3 consensus ~$0.33; WBS shows deal outcome Acquired by Banco Santander; completion and delisting reported in a Form 8-K on Aug 20, 2026, per-share consideration $48.75 cash plus 2.0548 Santander ADS (~$75.59 at the Feb 2026 announcement), final close and market cap $77.57 on Aug 19, 2026; ~$12.6 billion, revenue (ttm to jun 2026) ~$2.8 billion; Q2 2026 revenue ~$740 million.
The bottom line: VLY vs WBS
VLY and WBS are related but distinct: same themes, different businesses and risks. Neither wins in the abstract; the right pick is whichever thesis you actually believe, sized so you are not over-concentrated in one theme. Walnut can show your combined VLY and WBS exposure against your real portfolio. It is not an investment adviser.
Wondering how VLY or WBS fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.
Investing in Valley National Bancorp with AI
Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how VLY fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.
FAQ
What is the difference between VLY and WBS?
+
Valley National Bancorp is the holding company for Valley National Bank, a regional lender headquartered in the New York metro area with operations concentrated in New Jersey, New York, Florida, Alabama and California. Webster Financial Corporation (formerly NYSE: WBS) was a US regional bank holding company with more than $84 billion in total assets, headquartered in Stamford, Connecticut, and operating primarily across the Northeast. They show up together because they share investment themes, but they are different businesses, so the better fit depends on which thesis you are expressing.
Is VLY or WBS the better stock?
+
Neither is universally better. WBS is the larger incumbent; VLY is the smaller challenger and looks cheaper on forward earnings. Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Compare what each does, the tie-breaker metrics above, and the risks, then decide which fits your thesis and what you already own.
Which is cheaper, VLY or WBS?
+
On forward P/E (as of October 2026), VLY trades at 8.20x and WBS at 11.00x, so VLY is the cheaper of the two on next year's expected earnings. A lower multiple is not automatically the better buy: a richer valuation can be justified by faster growth, and a lower one can reflect real risk. Weigh the multiple against how fast each business is compounding.
Should you own both VLY and WBS?
+
Because they share themes, owning both concentrates you in that theme. That can be intentional (a focused bet) or accidental (less diversification than it looks). Walnut can show your combined exposure across both, and whether adding either over-concentrates you, before you buy.
What are the risks of VLY vs WBS?
+
VLY: Valley's commercial real estate concentration, near 58 percent of loans and among the highest of comparable regional banks, is the central risk: a downturn in office, multifamily or construction values could drive higher provisions and charge-offs. The bank is also sensitive to interest rates and deposit competition, which can compress margin quickly. Two pending acquisitions (Bluevine and Providence Financial) add integration risk, about 5% tangible book value dilution from Bluevine, and the challenge of retaining digitally sourced deposits through a platform transition; pro forma the loan-to-deposit ratio of about 93% would still sit above management's 90% target. Credit provisioning has stayed elevated, and its geographic focus on New York and New Jersey ties results to those regional economies. A broader repeat of the 2023 regional-bank deposit stress would pressure the stock, and the dividend depends on continued earnings stability. WBS: The deal-completion risk that dominated Webster in 2026 is gone: the Banco Santander merger closed in August 2026 and WBS no longer trades. For former holders the remaining exposure depends on what they kept. The cash portion ($48.75 per share) is fixed, while the 2.0548 Santander ADS per share move with Santander's share price and the euro, so anyone still holding them carries Santander's risks: the usual bank credit cycle, where a recession or rising unemployment would increase loan losses, particularly in commercial real estate and consumer lending; interest-rate sensitivity, since net interest income is the largest revenue line and falling rates or deposit repricing can compress it; and integration risk, where merger disruption can cause customer or employee attrition at the former Webster franchise. Tax treatment of the cash-and-stock consideration depends on each holder's situation.
Walnut is informational, not investment advice. This page is descriptive and not a recommendation to buy or sell VLY or WBS; figures are approximate and dated (as of October 2026). Verify current data before investing.