Shift4 Payments, Inc. (FOUR) Stock Price & How to Invest
Last updated October 2026
Short answer
Shift4 Payments is an integrated payments and commerce technology company built around restaurants, hotels, stadiums, and, since the Global Blue acquisition, European luxury retail and tax-free shopping. As of October 16, 2026 the shares closed near $39, down about 38% year to date and 47% over the past year, so the central question investors weigh is whether a forward multiple near 6x reflects a broken growth story or an overcorrection in a business still compounding revenue above 30%.
FOUR stock price
As of 2026-11-03, Shift4 Payments, Inc. (FOUR) last closed at $42.01, down 38.6% over the past year. Over the past 52 weeks it has traded between $35.58 and $73.78.
Prices are daily closing prices from Yahoo Finance and may be delayed. For the live quote, check your broker or Shift4 Payments, Inc.'s investor relations page. Walnut is informational, not investment advice.
What does Shift4 Payments, Inc. (FOUR) do?
Shift4 Payments, Inc. (NYSE: FOUR) provides end-to-end payment processing and commerce technology for what it calls the experience economy. Its stack combines merchant acquiring, a payments gateway, and proprietary software, most visibly the SkyTab point-of-sale system, serving restaurants, hotels and resorts, casinos, stadiums and arenas, theme parks, nonprofits, and specialty retail. The company processed roughly $56 billion of volume in the first quarter of 2026 at a blended spread near 61 basis points. Its 2025 acquisition of Global Blue, a roughly $2.5 billion deal, added tax-free shopping and VAT refund processing for international luxury shoppers plus dynamic currency conversion, and those pieces now anchor the Shift4 One platform that bundles payments, currency conversion, and tax-free shopping for cross-border retail in Europe.
The investment picture is a fast-growing business trading at a distressed-looking multiple for identifiable reasons. Trailing revenue reached roughly $4.78 billion by mid-2026, and second-quarter revenue of about $1.29 billion was up about 34% year over year, with adjusted EPS of $1.32 against a ~$1.24 consensus and an adjusted EBITDA margin near 46%. Yet the stock has been punished twice on guidance: it fell roughly 17% in a single session earlier in the year when 2026 adjusted EPS guidance of ~$5.50 to ~$5.70 landed well below the ~$6.45 consensus, and it fell about 27% after the Q2 report in August when management issued much softer full-year guidance despite the beat. The shares closed near $39.09 on October 16, 2026, down about 38% year to date and about 47% over 52 weeks, close to the 52-week low of about $34.56. Behind that gap sits ~$4.57 billion of debt against ~$356 million of cash, which puts enterprise value above $7 billion against a ~$3.1 billion market cap, and GAAP earnings compressed by acquisition amortization and interest expense. Investors weigh integration execution on Global Blue, soft restaurant same-store spending, an added $1 billion term loan, and a tax-free shopping business exposed to travel and geopolitics against roughly $909 million of trailing EBITDA, about $354 million of trailing free cash flow, and a planned ~$300 million account-to-account payments acquisition that is not yet in guidance.
What's driving Shift4 Payments, Inc. (FOUR)?
1. International expansion and Shift4 One
Shift4 One bundles payments, dynamic currency conversion, and tax-free shopping into a single offering aimed at European cross-border retail, and it launched publicly in July 2026. Management said the platform was live in seven countries in the first quarter with a target of fifteen by year end, and it has identified more than 70,000 prospective small and midsize merchants. Revenue outside the Americas grew roughly 51% year over year in the first quarter of 2026, making international the clearest incremental growth lever.
2. Global Blue and tax-free shopping
The Global Blue acquisition moved Shift4 from a mostly domestic hospitality processor into the global luxury retail flow, with merchant relationships that now include names such as Stella McCartney and Massimo Dutti. Tax-free shopping grew only about 4% on a pro forma basis in the first quarter of 2026 because Middle East conflict disrupted travel from Gulf and East Asian shoppers into Europe. The segment is the swing factor in both directions: it is the source of the international growth story and the source of the most volatile quarterly comparisons.
3. Core hospitality and stadium verticals
The domestic base is restaurants, hotels, casinos, and live venues, where SkyTab and the gateway are sold as an integrated stack rather than standalone processing. Americas payments revenue grew about 15% year over year in the first quarter of 2026, largely organic, and the company keeps adding marquee venues including Wrigley Field and Inter Miami CF. Restaurant same-store spending has been soft, so this segment is currently the ballast rather than the accelerant.
4. Free cash flow and capital allocation
Shift4 generated about $909 million of trailing EBITDA and roughly $354 million of trailing free cash flow by mid-2026, and management targets about 60% conversion of incremental EBITDA into free cash flow. After the large Global Blue transaction it reweighted capital allocation toward share repurchases and smaller tuck-in deals, including a planned ~$300 million account-to-account payments acquisition. In July 2026 the company proposed a $750 million term loan to prefund convertible notes maturing in 2027, it has since added a further $1 billion term loan, and S&P affirmed its BB- rating on the view that the refinancing was proactive. The company also pays a 6% dividend on its mandatory convertible preferred stock. How much cash goes to reducing leverage versus repurchasing stock is a live variable in the story.
What are the risks to Shift4 Payments, Inc. (FOUR)?
Leverage is the first-order risk: roughly $4.57 billion of debt against ~$356 million of cash means debt accounts for well over half of enterprise value, with debt at about 2.6 times book equity, which magnifies both the equity upside and the downside if growth stalls. Integration risk on Global Blue is real because it is by far the largest deal the company has done and it added a business model, tax-free shopping, that Shift4 had not previously operated. That business is directly exposed to travel patterns and geopolitics, and Middle East conflict created an estimated $4 million to $6 million monthly headwind during the first quarter of 2026. Guidance credibility took a hit twice in 2026: initial adjusted EPS guidance came in roughly 12% below consensus, then a softer full-year outlook in August sent the stock down about 27% despite a second-quarter beat. Analysts expect Q3 2026 adjusted EPS of about $1.37, roughly 7% below a year earlier, and several cut price targets in October 2026 (BTIG to $50 from $60). and the wide gap between adjusted and GAAP results invites scrutiny, particularly given that a 2023 shareholder suit over historical accounting was permanently dismissed in January 2025 but still colors how some investors read the adjustments. Competition is intense from Toast, Block, Fiserv's Clover, Adyen, and Stripe, and the leadership transition following founder Jared Isaacman's step back adds execution uncertainty at a moment when the company is running an international rollout and a large integration at the same time.
What is the Shift4 Payments, Inc. (FOUR) forecast?
22 analysts publish price targets on FOUR, averaging $52.36 against a $42.21 price as of November 2026, or +24.0%. The published targets run from $40.00 to $94.00, a wide spread, and the ratings split 12 buy, 13 hold, 0 sell. Over the last six months there have been 2 raises and 9 cuts among the published actions. A price target is what an analyst published on a date, not a prediction, and sell-side ratings skew positive across the whole market.
Read the full FOUR forecast and price target for the target table, the recent rating actions by firm, and how the consensus has shifted.
Is FOUR a buy or a sell?
We give no verdict on Shift4 Payments, Inc.. Both cases are real, which is why the question is contested at all, so here is the strongest version of each.
The case for buying. International expansion and Shift4 One. Shift4 One bundles payments, dynamic currency conversion, and tax-free shopping into a single offering aimed at European cross-border retail, and it launched publicly in July 2026. The most optimistic published target, $94.00, assumes this works close to its best case.
The case against. Leverage is the first-order risk: roughly $4.57 billion of debt against ~$356 million of cash means debt accounts for well over half of enterprise value, with debt at about 2.6 times book equity, which magnifies both the equity upside and the downside if growth stalls. The most pessimistic target, $40.00, is roughly what FOUR is worth if this bites instead.
Read the full bull and bear case on FOUR, including what would have to change to break either one. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
Has Shift4 Payments, Inc. (FOUR) split its stock?
No. Shift4 Payments, Inc. (FOUR) has not split its stock in the last 10 years. That is a statement about the window we check rather than about the company’s entire history, so an older split is possible. It also matters less than it once did: fractional shares mean a high price per share no longer keeps smaller investors out, which removed most of the practical reason to split.
How is Shift4 Payments, Inc. (FOUR) valued? (approximate, October 2026)
A simple financial snapshot. These are approximations and refresh quarterly; for current figures see Shift4 Payments, Inc.'s investor relations page or your broker.
- Revenue (TTM): ~$4.78B
- Q2 2026 revenue: ~$1.29B (+34% YoY)
- Q2 2026 adjusted EPS: ~$1.32 (vs ~$1.24 est.)
- EBITDA (TTM) / Q2 adj. EBITDA margin: ~$909M / ~46%
- Net income (TTM): ~$45M (margin ~2%)
- Market cap / debt: ~$3.1B / ~$4.57B
- P/E (trailing / forward): ~62x / ~6.4x
The valuation reads two very different ways depending on which earnings number is used: trailing GAAP P/E near 62x reflects net income of only ~$45 million after acquisition amortization and interest, while the forward multiple near 6.4x rests on analysts' ~$6.10 of 2027 adjusted EPS. EV/EBITDA near 9.3x is a level more typical of a mature processor than one growing revenue above 30%, which shows how much weight the market puts on the debt and the guidance cuts. Q3 2026 results are scheduled for November 5, with consensus near $1.37 of adjusted EPS on about $1.34 billion of revenue.
Who competes with Shift4 Payments, Inc. (FOUR)?
Restaurant and hospitality commerce platforms
Toast, Block's Square, Fiserv's Clover, PAR Technology, Lightspeed, Olo, Oracle MICROS, and Agilysys compete most directly for the integrated point-of-sale plus payments bundle that SkyTab targets. This is Shift4's home turf and the segment where soft restaurant same-store spending and aggressive competitor pricing bite hardest.
Merchant acquirers and global processors
Fiserv, Global Payments, FIS and Worldpay, Adyen, Stripe, Nuvei, and Worldline compete on the underlying acquiring and gateway economics, several of them at far greater scale and with lower funding costs. As Shift4 pushes into Europe it meets these players on their established ground rather than in the niche verticals where it built its position.
Cross-border and tax-free shopping specialists
Planet is Global Blue's principal rival in VAT refund and tax-free shopping processing, alongside regional operators and dynamic currency conversion providers such as Fexco and Utu. This is a concentrated market with high merchant switching friction, which cuts both ways: incumbency is defensible, but so is a competitor's.
What stocks are similar to Shift4 Payments, Inc. (FOUR)?
Other names that sit close to FOUR: same theme, named as a direct competitor, or held beside it in the same funds. Each entry says which. Worth a look if you are thinking about diversification within a thesis rather than concentration on one ticker.
How to invest in Shift4 Payments, Inc. (FOUR)
There are three common ways to get FOUR exposure. Buy shares (or fractional shares) directly at any major broker. Hold an ETF that includes it, which spreads the position across many companies. Or build it into a focused thematic portfolio, so FOUR sits alongside other stocks that express the same thesis.
Walnut takes the portfolio route. Describe a thesis where FOUR fits (for example “AI infrastructure” or “dividend-growth large-caps”) and the AI proposes 5 to 6 constituents with target weights. You review the plan and fund it through your own broker when you're ready.
New to this? Start with how to invest in stocks, see how to analyze a stock with AI, or compare the best AI stock analyzers.
The bottom line on Shift4 Payments, Inc. (FOUR)
Shift4 pairs revenue growth above 30% and real free cash flow with a heavily levered balance sheet and a sharply de-rated multiple, and after a second guidance cut in August 2026 the market is still deciding which of those facts matters more. Q3 results on November 5 are the next checkpoint.
More on Shift4 Payments, Inc. (FOUR)
Whether FOUR is worth buying today depends more on your time horizon and what you already hold than on any single call. We walk through valuation, what would have to go right, and the risks in is FOUR a buy or a sell?, and where the stock could go from here in the FOUR stock forecast.
For income investors, whether FOUR pays a dividend and how the payout looks is covered in does FOUR pay a dividend? And to weigh FOUR against a peer, read the full side-by-side comparisons: FOUR vs FISV and FOUR vs ORCL.
Wondering how FOUR fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.
Investing in Shift4 Payments, Inc. with AI
Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how FOUR fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.
FAQ
What does Shift4 Payments do?
+
Shift4 Payments provides end-to-end payment processing and commerce software for restaurants, hotels, casinos, stadiums, theme parks, nonprofits, and specialty retail. Its products include merchant acquiring, a payments gateway, and the SkyTab point-of-sale system, and since acquiring Global Blue it also handles tax-free shopping and VAT refunds for international luxury shoppers.
Why is FOUR stock down so much?
+
Shares fell roughly 17% in one session when the company guided 2026 adjusted EPS to ~$5.50 to ~$5.70 against a ~$6.45 consensus, then about 27% after the August 2026 Q2 report when management issued much softer full-year guidance despite beating estimates. As of October 16, 2026 the stock was near $39, down about 38% year to date and 47% over a year. The de-rating reflects concerns about Global Blue integration, ~$4.57 billion of debt, soft restaurant spending, and travel disruption in tax-free shopping rather than a decline in revenue, which grew about 34% in Q2.
What is Global Blue and why did Shift4 acquire it?
+
Global Blue is a tax-free shopping and VAT refund processor that sits between international luxury shoppers and European retailers, and Shift4 acquired it in 2025 in a deal valued around $2.5 billion. The rationale was to extend Shift4 beyond domestic hospitality into cross-border luxury retail and to create the Shift4 One bundle of payments, currency conversion, and tax-free shopping.
How fast is Shift4 growing?
+
Trailing twelve-month revenue reached roughly $4.78 billion by mid-2026, and second-quarter 2026 revenue of about $1.29 billion was up about 34% year over year. First-quarter 2026 gross revenue less network fees rose about 49% to ~$549 million. Management lowered its full-year outlook in August, and analysts now expect about $5.12 billion of 2026 revenue and about $5.8 billion in 2027.
Is Shift4 profitable, and why is its P/E so high?
+
Shift4 is GAAP profitable but thinly so: trailing net income is around $45 million on ~$4.78 billion of revenue, which produces a trailing P/E near 62x. The gap versus a forward P/E near 6.4x comes from acquisition amortization and interest expense on the debt raised for Global Blue, which suppress GAAP earnings while trailing EBITDA runs near $909 million and free cash flow near $354 million.
How much debt does Shift4 carry?
+
Total debt is roughly $4.57 billion against about $356 million of cash, putting enterprise value above $7 billion versus a market cap around $3.1 billion. S&P rates the company BB-. In July 2026 Shift4 proposed a $750 million term loan to prefund convertible notes maturing in 2027, and it has since taken on an additional $1 billion term loan.
Who are Shift4's main competitors?
+
In restaurant and hospitality commerce it competes with Toast, Block's Square, Fiserv's Clover, PAR Technology, Lightspeed, and Oracle MICROS. In broader acquiring and processing it faces Fiserv, Global Payments, Adyen, Stripe, and Nuvei, and in tax-free shopping its principal rival is Planet.
Does Shift4 pay a dividend?
+
Shift4 does not pay a dividend on its common stock. It does pay a 6% dividend on its mandatory convertible preferred stock, and announced the fifth dividend date on that preferred in October 2026. Management has reweighted capital allocation toward share repurchases and smaller tuck-in acquisitions after the large Global Blue transaction, so common shareholder returns come through repurchases and deleveraging rather than income.
How did Shift4 do in its latest quarter?
+
In Q2 2026 Shift4 reported revenue of about $1.29 billion, up roughly 34% year over year, adjusted EPS of $1.32 versus a consensus near $1.24, and an adjusted EBITDA margin near 46%. GAAP net income was about $22 million. The stock still fell about 27% because full-year guidance came in much softer than expected. Q3 results are scheduled for November 5, 2026.
How has FOUR stock performed in 2026?
+
As of the October 16, 2026 close near $39.09, FOUR was down about 38% year to date, about 20% over three months and about 47% over the past year, trading near the low end of a 52-week range of roughly $34.56 to $77.50. The 22 analysts covering it had a mean price target near $53.
Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Financial figures on this page are approximations; always verify current numbers with Shift4 Payments, Inc.'s investor relations page or your broker before making investment decisions.