NN, Inc. (NNBR) Stock Price & How to Invest
Last updated July 2026
Short answer
NN, Inc. (NNBR) is a small-cap maker of precision metal components that is shifting away from legacy auto parts toward data center, defense, electronics and medical work. Shares trade on Nasdaq; it is a leveraged turnaround story where recent growth and balance-sheet repair have to keep outrunning dilution and debt.
NNBR stock price
As of 2026-10-09, NN, Inc. (NNBR) last closed at $3.95, up 117.0% over the past year. Over the past 52 weeks it has traded between $1.14 and $4.51.
Prices are daily closing prices from Yahoo Finance and may be delayed. For the live quote, check your broker or NN, Inc.'s investor relations page. Walnut is informational, not investment advice.
What does NN, Inc. (NNBR) do?
NN, Inc. is a Charlotte, North Carolina based manufacturer of high-precision components and assemblies, with about 27 facilities, roughly 2,550 employees and 700+ customers across four continents. It reports two segments. Power Solutions (about $62 million of Q2 2026 sales, up ~40% year over year) makes stamped, plated and precision-machined electrical contacts and connectors used in grid equipment, data centers, defense electronics and medical devices. Mobile Solutions (about $67 million, up ~5%) makes precision parts for automotive fuel, braking, steering and electrification systems.
The investment picture is a turnaround. Under CEO Harold Bevis, NN exited underperforming plants and the Lubbock operation, which shrank 2025 sales to ~$422 million, then pivoted toward a "5 Pillar" growth program aimed at data center, defense, medical and electrical markets. 2026 has delivered: first-half sales rose ~16%, adjusted EBITDA margin reached ~13.9% in Q2, and in September management lifted full-year guidance to $470 to $490 million of sales and $58 to $68 million of adjusted EBITDA. The cost has been dilution: a $70 million PIPE in July, a $19 million preferred-for-common exchange, and a further ~$53 million PIPE at $3.30, announced October 2 and closed October 5, 2026, whose proceeds retired the last of the Series D preferred on October 8, together lifting the share count from about 50 million early in 2026 to 93.7 million common shares immediately after the October placement, plus pre-funded warrants for another 4.8 million. The stock has risen several-fold from a 52-week low near $1.10 to around $4, after spiking to nearly $4.80 intraday on October 2, 2026.
The company's roots go back to 1980 in eastern Tennessee, where it made precision steel balls for bearings. Its modern shape dates to October 2020, when it sold its Life Sciences business to affiliates of American Securities for a $755 million cash base price plus a potential earnout of up to $70 million, using the proceeds mainly to pay down debt. Harold Bevis, previously CEO of Commercial Vehicle Group and of Xerium Technologies, took over as president and CEO in May 2023. In 2025, North America accounted for 60% of sales, Asia 19%, Europe 11% and South America 10%, with plants in the US, Mexico, Brazil, France, Poland and China. NN also owns 49% of Wuxi Weifu Autocam Precision Machinery, a Chinese joint venture with Weifu that sells about $130 million a year and is accounted for under the equity method, so its sales do not appear in NN's revenue line.
What's driving NN, Inc. (NNBR)?
1. Data center and electrical demand
Power Solutions grew ~40% in Q2 2026 on data center and grid-related demand, and management cites a $50 million+ data center pipeline with about 50 new machines being installed in 2026. A larger automated plating line acquired in March 2026 is meant to let NN plate bigger parts for electrical infrastructure customers starting this fall.
2. New business wins converting to revenue
NN says it has secured roughly $130 million of new annual business over the past 12 months across more than 200 programs won in 2026. Because launches take quarters to ramp, much of that revenue lands in 2027 and later, which is the core of the growth case.
3. Margin expansion from mix
Adjusted EBITDA rose ~36% in Q2 2026 on ~19% sales growth, and the guidance midpoint implies ~29% EBITDA growth for the full year. Shifting mix toward higher-value defense, medical and data center work, and away from rationalized auto programs, is what drives the operating leverage.
4. Balance sheet clean-up
The 2026 transactions retired about $89 million of the $124 million Series D preferred, and NN used proceeds from the October PIPE to redeem the remaining 18,400 preferred shares for about $30.7 million on October 8, 2026, leaving no preferred outstanding. Management has said this sets up a refinancing of the secured term loan at a lower cost of capital.
5. A changing end-market mix
NN now breaks out sales by end market, and the Q2 2026 numbers show where the growth sits. Data Center and Electric Grid sales were $31.3 million, up from $18.4 million a year earlier, making it the second-largest market after Global Automotive ($53.3 million, up from $50.7 million). Industrial rose to $16.4 million from $12.2 million and Defense and Electronics to $9.2 million from $7.7 million, while Medical was roughly flat at $4.2 million and Commercial Vehicle slipped to $14.4 million. Automotive is still about 41% of sales, so the pivot is real but only partly complete.
6. Refinancing the expensive term loan
With the preferred gone, the next lever is interest cost. At June 30, 2026, NN had $133.5 million outstanding on a term loan administered by Alter Domus that matures in April 2030 and carried a 13.49% rate including paid-in-kind interest, alongside an undrawn $50 million asset-based facility with PNC that had $35.3 million of availability. The October 8 release said NN plans to refinance the term loan "at an appropriate later time." A lower rate on that balance would flow straight into GAAP earnings, which have been held back by interest and preferred costs.
What are the risks to NN, Inc. (NNBR)?
Shareholders have absorbed heavy dilution in 2026, with two PIPEs and a preferred-for-common exchange adding tens of millions of shares, and further raises cannot be ruled out. The company still reports GAAP losses (about $48 million of trailing net loss attributable to common, including preferred costs) and carries roughly $165 million of term-loan debt. Mobile Solutions remains tied to automotive production volumes and posted a GAAP operating loss in Q2 2026. Higher precious metals prices flatter reported sales through pass-through pricing, and the stock's beta of roughly 2.7 means large swings in both directions, as the 24% one-day move on October 2, 2026 showed. Customer concentration matters too: NN's top ten customers made up about 49% of 2025 net sales, and one Mobile Solutions customer alone accounted for 11% of revenue in the first half of 2026. Sales outside the US were 46% of the 2025 total, which brings currency and tariff exposure across Mexico, Brazil, Europe and China. Excluding its share of joint venture income, Mobile Solutions earned an adjusted operating margin of only about 3.8% in Q2 2026, so the auto side contributes little profit while still carrying much of the fixed plant base. NN has said the term loan refinancing will come later, and until then the company keeps paying a double-digit interest rate on most of its debt. Finally, the 4.8 million pre-funded warrants from the October placement can be exercised for $0.01 a share at any time, so the share count used in many quote services may lag the economic total.
What is the NN, Inc. (NNBR) forecast?
3 analysts publish price targets on NNBR, averaging $6.67 against a $4.51 price as of October 2026, or +47.9%. The published targets run from $6.00 to $7.00, a narrow spread, and the ratings split 3 buy, 0 hold, 0 sell. Over the last six months there have been 0 raises and 0 cuts among the published actions. A price target is what an analyst published on a date, not a prediction, and sell-side ratings skew positive across the whole market.
Read the full NNBR forecast and price target for the target table, the recent rating actions by firm, and how the consensus has shifted.
Is NNBR a buy or a sell?
We give no verdict on NN, Inc.. Both cases are real, which is why the question is contested at all, so here is the strongest version of each.
The case for buying. Data center and electrical demand. Power Solutions grew ~40% in Q2 2026 on data center and grid-related demand, and management cites a $50 million+ data center pipeline with about 50 new machines being installed in 2026. The most optimistic published target, $7.00, assumes this works close to its best case.
The case against. Shareholders have absorbed heavy dilution in 2026, with two PIPEs and a preferred-for-common exchange adding tens of millions of shares, and further raises cannot be ruled out. The most pessimistic target, $6.00, is roughly what NNBR is worth if this bites instead.
Read the full bull and bear case on NNBR, including what would have to change to break either one. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
How is NN, Inc. (NNBR) valued? (approximate, October 2026)
A simple financial snapshot. These are approximations and refresh quarterly; for current figures see NN, Inc.'s investor relations page or your broker.
- Revenue (TTM): ~$456 million
- Adjusted EBITDA (TTM): ~$57 million
- 2026 guidance (sales / adj. EBITDA): ~$470M to $490M / ~$58M to $68M
- Market cap: ~$370 million (93.7 million shares at $3.95)
- Price / sales (TTM): ~0.8x
- Long-term debt (June 30, 2026): ~$163 million
NN trades at under one times sales and, adding about $150 million of net debt at June 30, 2026, at roughly 8x to 9x the midpoint of 2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance. That is a discount to larger precision-component peers, reflecting GAAP losses, leverage and the auto exposure in Mobile Solutions. Share counts are moving quickly: the October placement left 93.7 million common shares outstanding, and counting the 4.8 million pre-funded warrants pushes the economic total near 98.6 million, so per-share figures from older sources can be misleading. The removal of the preferred also means common holders no longer rank behind a $122 million senior equity claim, which changes how the equity value should be read against earlier years.
Who competes with NN, Inc. (NNBR)?
Electrical contacts and connector components
Interplex, Amphenol and TE Connectivity supply stamped and plated electrical components. NN competes for precision stamping and plating work in grid, data center and defense electronics, typically as a contract supplier to larger OEMs rather than a branded connector maker.
Precision machining and contract manufacturing
Proto Labs, TriMas, Park-Ohio and Mayville Engineering compete for precision metal parts and assemblies, while Integer Holdings and private medical contract manufacturers compete for medical device components such as the titanium machining NN highlights.
Automotive precision components
Stoneridge, Standard Motor Products and many private tier-two suppliers make fuel, braking and steering parts. This is where Mobile Solutions competes, a mature market with pricing pressure tied to vehicle production.
What stocks are similar to NN, Inc. (NNBR)?
Other names that sit close to NNBR: same theme, named as a direct competitor, or held beside it in the same funds. Each entry says which. Worth a look if you are thinking about diversification within a thesis rather than concentration on one ticker.
How to invest in NN, Inc. (NNBR)
There are three common ways to get NNBR exposure. Buy shares (or fractional shares) directly at any major broker. Hold an ETF that includes it, which spreads the position across many companies. Or build it into a focused thematic portfolio, so NNBR sits alongside other stocks that express the same thesis.
Walnut takes the portfolio route. Describe a thesis where NNBR fits (for example “AI infrastructure” or “dividend-growth large-caps”) and the AI proposes 5 to 6 constituents with target weights. You review the plan and fund it through your own broker when you're ready.
New to this? Start with how to invest in stocks, see how to analyze a stock with AI, or compare the best AI stock analyzers.
The bottom line on NN, Inc. (NNBR)
NN is a high-beta industrial turnaround: revenue and margins are improving and the preferred stock is gone, but the shares have been diluted heavily and the company still runs at a GAAP loss with meaningful term-loan debt.
More on NN, Inc. (NNBR)
Whether NNBR is worth buying today depends more on your time horizon and what you already hold than on any single call. We walk through valuation, what would have to go right, and the risks in is NNBR a buy or a sell?, and where the stock could go from here in the NNBR stock forecast.
For income investors, whether NNBR pays a dividend and how the payout looks is covered in does NNBR pay a dividend? And to weigh NNBR against a peer, read the full side-by-side comparisons: NNBR vs APH and NNBR vs TEL.
Wondering how NNBR fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.
Investing in NN, Inc. with AI
Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how NNBR fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.
FAQ
What does NN, Inc. do?
+
NN makes high-precision metal components and assemblies. Its Power Solutions segment produces stamped, plated and machined electrical parts for data center, grid, defense and medical customers, and its Mobile Solutions segment makes precision automotive parts for fuel, braking, steering and electrification systems.
What is the NNBR ticker?
+
NNBR is the Nasdaq ticker for NN, Inc., a Delaware corporation headquartered in Charlotte, North Carolina. It is a small-cap stock with a market value of roughly $370 million at the October 9, 2026 close of $3.95, based on 93.7 million shares outstanding after the October placement, and a high beta of about 2.7.
How is NN's 2026 performance going?
+
Improving. First-half 2026 sales were ~$247 million versus ~$214 million a year earlier, Q2 adjusted EBITDA rose ~36% to ~$17.9 million, and in September 2026 NN raised full-year guidance to $470 to $490 million of sales and $58 to $68 million of adjusted EBITDA.
Is NN profitable?
+
On an adjusted basis it is, with Q2 2026 adjusted net income of ~$5.5 million ($0.11 per share). On a GAAP basis it is not yet, with a Q2 2026 net loss of ~$2.3 million and a trailing net loss to common holders of roughly $48 million including preferred costs.
Why did NN issue so much stock in 2026?
+
To retire its expensive Series D preferred held by Morgan Stanley Tactical Value funds. A $70 million July PIPE and a $19 million exchange removed ~$89 million of it, and a ~$53 million PIPE at $3.30 that closed October 5, 2026 funded the redemption of the rest (about $30.7 million) on October 8, leaving NN with no preferred stock.
What is NN's 5 Pillar growth program?
+
It is management's plan to win new business in five targeted end markets, with data center, defense and electronics, and medical leading. NN reports roughly $130 million of new annual business secured over the past 12 months, which ramps into revenue over coming years.
What are the main risks with NNBR?
+
Continued dilution from equity raises, GAAP losses, roughly $165 million of term-loan debt, automotive cyclicality in Mobile Solutions, and precious metals pass-through that can inflate reported sales. The stock is also very volatile, having traded from about $1.10 to near $4.80 over the past year.
How can someone get exposure to NN, Inc.?
+
NNBR shares trade on Nasdaq and are available at most US brokerages, often with fractional shares. Because it is a small-cap turnaround, some investors view it as a satellite position within a broader industrials or data center infrastructure basket. Walnut is not an investment adviser, and this is not a recommendation.
When does NN, Inc. report third quarter 2026 earnings?
+
NN said in its September 22, 2026 guidance update that it will report third quarter 2026 results on October 28, 2026, and its October 8 release referred to an earnings call on October 29. Management has said it will give updated guidance at that time, the first report since the preferred stock was fully retired.
Who are NN's biggest customers?
+
NN does not name its largest customers. Its 2025 annual report says the top ten accounted for about 49% of net sales, and its Q2 2026 10-Q says one Mobile Solutions customer represented 11% of consolidated revenue in the first half of 2026, down from 13% a year earlier. Customers span automakers and their suppliers, grid and data center equipment makers, defense and medical device companies.
Who runs NN, Inc.?
+
Harold Bevis has been president and CEO since May 2023 and also sits on the board. He previously ran Commercial Vehicle Group, Xerium Technologies, Prolamina and Pliant Corporation. His tenure has focused on closing or selling low-margin plants, building the 5 Pillar new business program and replacing the costly Series D preferred with common equity.
Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Financial figures on this page are approximations; always verify current numbers with NN, Inc.'s investor relations page or your broker before making investment decisions.