What Is VFLO? Victoryshares Free Cash Flow ETF

Last updated October 2026

Short answer

VFLO is Victoryshares Free Cash Flow ETF, an ETF that tracks an index of US companies screened for free cash flow yield at a 0.39% expense ratio. VFLO ranks companies on free cash flow yield, which is cash generated after capital spending measured against price. That single change of measure produces a portfolio most people would not call value: as of October 2026 Micron at 4.6 percent, SanDisk at 3.9 percent, Accenture at 3.8 percent, Adobe at 3.4 percent and Intuit at 2.8 percent sit alongside Marathon Petroleum at 3.7 percent and ExxonMobil at 3.4 percent. Technology is 35 percent of the fund, energy 23 percent and healthcare 17 percent. The ten largest positions are 34.0 percent of assets. The fee is 0.39 percent, the yield 1.02 percent and assets $11.0 billion, from a 2023 launch. As of October 16, 2026 its price was up 37.1% year to date and 46.2% over one year.

Ticker
VFLO
Issuer
Victory Capital Management Inc.
Tracks
an index of US companies screened for free cash flow yield
Expense ratio
0.39%
AUM
$11.0B
YTD return
See chart
Dividend yield
1.02%
Inception
2023

VFLO is issued by Victory Capital Management Inc. and tracks an index of US companies screened for free cash flow yield. It charges a 0.39% expense ratio, holds approximately $11.0B in assets under management, yields about 1.02%, and launched in 2023.

Stats as of October 2026. Live prices and current performance show inside Walnut once you connect a broker.

Cash flow yield and book value point in different directions

Traditional value screens rank companies on price relative to book value or earnings. Those measures were designed for businesses whose worth sits largely in physical assets, and they systematically mark down companies whose value is in software, brands and customer relationships, because accounting does not capitalise most of that. A software business with high margins and modest capital needs looks expensive on book value and can look cheap on the cash it actually produces.

VFLO ranks on the second measure, so the portfolio it assembles overlaps only partly with a conventional value fund. Adobe, Accenture and Intuit are in it because they convert revenue into free cash at a high rate relative to their market prices, not because they screen cheap on any traditional metric. Someone adding VFLO to a portfolio expecting classic value exposure is buying something structurally different, and the difference will show up in how it behaves relative to a value benchmark.

The category label and the holdings disagree

Approximate weights as of October 2026; refresh quarterly from Victory Capital Management Inc.'s fund page. Each ticker links to its individual stock guide in Walnut.

RankTickerCompany% of VFLO
1MUMicron Technology Inc4.6%
2SNDKSanDisk Corp Ordinary Shares3.9%
3ACNAccenture PLC Class A3.8%
4MPCMarathon Petroleum Corp3.7%
5ADBEAdobe Inc3.4%
6XOMExxon Mobil Corp3.4%
7CNCCentene Corp3.2%
8INTUIntuit Inc2.8%
9CIThe Cigna Group2.6%
10PSXPhillips 662.6%

The fund is classified as mid-cap value, and the ten largest positions include Micron, Accenture, ExxonMobil, Adobe, Intuit and Cigna. These are large-cap companies by any reasonable measure. Category labels are assigned by data providers using averages across the whole portfolio, so a fund with a long tail of smaller holdings can be classified mid-cap even when its top weights are not.

Take the label with appropriate scepticism when using it for allocation. If VFLO is placed in a portfolio as the mid-cap value slot, it will not behave the way that slot is supposed to, and it will overlap with a large-cap holding more than the classification suggests. Looking at the actual top holdings settles this faster than any style box. The top ten at 34.0 percent of assets means those positions are not a rounding detail either.

Energy, chips and what the screen picks up in a cycle

Energy at 23 percent is a large weight, and it follows logically from the screen. Oil and gas producers and refiners generate substantial free cash when commodity prices or refining margins are elevated, which pushes them up a free cash flow yield ranking. The risk is that a screen looking at recent cash generation will favour cyclical businesses at the point in the cycle when their cash flow is highest, which is not always the point at which they are cheapest.

Precious metals showed the same effect in August, when Coeur Mining and Newmont gave the fund 6 percent in gold and silver miners. By October 2026 both had left the top ten, Devon Energy had too, and the energy weight now runs through refiners Marathon Petroleum at 3.7 percent and Phillips 66 at 2.6 percent alongside ExxonMobil at 3.4 percent. Memory chipmakers took the top: Micron at 4.6 percent is the largest single position and SanDisk at 3.9 percent is second. The 1.02 percent distribution yield is worth noting separately: the fund screens for cash generation, not for cash paid out, so a high free cash flow portfolio can still produce a modest dividend.

Performance has been exceptional for a fund labelled value. As of October 16, 2026 the price was up 37.1% year to date, 46.2% over one year and 12.6% over three months, and assets grew from $7.8 billion in August to $11.0 billion. Health insurers Centene and Cigna also entered the top ten, pushing healthcare to 17 percent. A screen that rewards recent cash generation will keep moving toward whatever is producing the most of it, and the same mechanism can rotate the portfolio away just as quickly.

How do I invest in VFLO?

There are three common ways to get VFLO exposure. Buy shares (or fractional shares) of VFLO directly at any major broker that lists it. Hold it as a core position and layer more concentrated ideas on top. Or build it into a thematic portfolio in Walnut, so VFLO sits alongside other holdings that express the same thesis, with target weights you can rebalance toward. VFLO trades like a stock during market hours, so you buy it the same way you would any listed share.

New to buying funds? See how to buy an ETF, step by step.

Is VFLO a good buy?

Whether VFLO is a good buy depends less on any single call and more on your time horizon and what you already hold: it tracks an index of US companies screened for free cash flow yield, so the real question is whether you want that exposure in your mix and at what weight. We walk through valuation, concentration, and what would have to be true for it to outperform from here in is VFLO a buy?

The bottom line on VFLO

VFLO gives you an index of US companies screened for free cash flow yield exposure in one ticker at a 0.39% expense ratio. Most investors use it as a core holding and layer more concentrated thematic portfolios on top.

More on VFLO

Whether VFLO is worth buying today depends more on your time horizon and what you already hold than on any single call. We walk through valuation, concentration, and what would have to be true for it to outperform from here in is VFLO a buy?

VFLO yields 1.02% as of October 2026, paid by passing through the dividends of its underlying holdings. For the payout schedule, history, and how the distributions are taxed, see VFLO dividend: yield and schedule.

For what analysts expect from the companies VFLO holds, its yield as a guide to income, and why no one publishes a price target for the fund itself, see the VFLO forecast.

New to funds like VFLO? Start with what an ETF is, then how to buy an ETF, or browse the full guide to ETF investing.

Wondering how VFLO fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.

Investing in VFLO with AI

Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how VFLO fits what you actually hold: what it overlaps with, what it leaves you exposed to, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.

FAQ

What is free cash flow yield?

+

It is the cash a business generates after funding its operations and capital spending, divided by its market value. Unlike earnings, it is harder to influence with accounting choices, and unlike dividends, it measures cash produced rather than cash distributed. Screening on it identifies companies converting a large share of their market price into spendable cash each year.

Why does a value fund hold Adobe, Accenture and Intuit?

+

Because free cash flow yield and traditional value metrics select different companies. Software and services businesses carry little on the balance sheet relative to what they earn, so they look expensive on price to book while generating cash at a high rate relative to their price. On a cash flow screen they can rank well, which is how, as of October 2026, Adobe reaches 3.4 percent, Accenture 3.8 percent and Intuit 2.8 percent here.

Why is the dividend yield only 1.02 percent?

+

The screen measures cash generated, not cash paid out. A company can produce substantial free cash flow and use it for buybacks, debt reduction or reinvestment rather than dividends, and still rank highly. Investors who want portfolio income from a value-labelled fund will find this one pays considerably less than a dedicated dividend strategy would.

Is VFLO actually a mid-cap fund?

+

Its category label says mid-cap value, but the largest positions include Micron, Accenture, ExxonMobil, Adobe, Intuit and Cigna, which are large-cap companies. Category assignments are computed from portfolio averages, so a long tail of smaller holdings can shift the classification even when the top weights are not mid-cap. The holdings list is the more reliable guide.

How concentrated is the portfolio?

+

As of October 2026 the ten largest positions account for 34.0 percent of assets, running from Micron at 4.6 percent down to Phillips 66 at 2.6 percent. The weights are fairly even, which suggests the construction caps individual positions rather than letting size determine them. That is more concentrated than a broad market fund and less dependent on any single name than a market-cap-weighted index.

Why is energy 23 percent of the fund?

+

Oil and gas producers generate large amounts of free cash flow when commodity prices are high, which lifts them up a free cash flow yield ranking. The effect is mechanical. It also means the screen tends to add energy exposure at points in the commodity cycle when cash generation is strongest, which is a timing characteristic buyers should understand rather than a deliberate sector call.

What happened to Coeur Mining and Newmont?

+

In August these precious metals miners were together 6 percent of the fund, qualifying on the same basis as the energy names: strong recent cash generation relative to market value. By October 2026 neither was among the ten largest positions, and materials had slipped to about 6 percent of the sector table. Gold and silver miners have their own cycle driven by metal prices and production costs, so whenever the screen picks them up the exposure behaves differently from the rest of the portfolio and adds a source of volatility.

When is VFLO the wrong tool?

+

As a substitute for classic value exposure, since the screen selects different companies. As a source of dividend income, given the 1.02 percent yield. As a mid-cap allocation, because the top holdings are large-caps. And for anyone uncomfortable with 23 percent in energy and 35 percent in technology, including memory chipmakers Micron and SanDisk, which is where the screen pointed as of October 2026.

What is VFLO's expense ratio?

+

VFLO has an expense ratio of 0.39% per year as of October 2026, charged by Victory Capital Management Inc. and deducted from the fund's value rather than billed to you separately. On a $10,000 position that is roughly $39 a year. Fees compound over time, so on a long-term holding the expense ratio is one of the few return drivers you control. It is worth comparing against other funds that track an index of US companies screened for free cash flow yield before you choose.

How do I compare VFLO to similar ETFs?

+

Put a few fields side by side: the expense ratio (fees compound over decades), the index or strategy it tracks, the top holdings and how much they overlap with what you already own, the dividend yield, and the AUM, liquidity, and bid-ask spread that affect trading costs. For index funds, tracking error (how closely it follows its index) and tax efficiency matter too. VFLO's figures are above; the full method is in Walnut's guide on how to compare ETFs.

Related ETFs

Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Holdings weights and fund statistics on this page are approximations stamped to October 2026; verify current figures against Victory Capital Management Inc.'s fund page or your broker before investing.