Bankruptcy Statistics (2026)

Updated October 2026

The short answer

US bankruptcy courts received 608,511 new cases in the 12 months to June 30, 2026, up 12.2% from 542,529 a year earlier, according to US Courts. Personal (nonbusiness) filings were 581,570, or 95.6% of the total, and business filings were 26,941. Chapter 7 made up 63% of personal cases and Chapter 13 most of the rest. Filings have risen every quarter since the June 2022 low of 380,634 but remain about 62% below the 2010 peak of roughly 1.6 million.

608,511
Total filings
12 months to June 30, 2026
+12.2%
Year-over-year change
from 542,529
581,570
Personal (nonbusiness)
95.6% of all filings
26,941
Business filings
+16.9% year over year
63.1%
Chapter 7 share
of personal filings
~137,000
New bankruptcies on credit reports
NY Fed, Q2 2026
Key takeaways
  • Bankruptcy filings rose 12.2% to 608,511 in the 12 months ending June 30, 2026, from 542,529 a year earlier (US Courts).
  • Personal bankruptcy dominates: 581,570 nonbusiness cases (up 12%) against 26,941 business cases (up 16.9%), per the Table F-2 release.
  • Of the personal filings, 366,863 were Chapter 7 liquidations (63.1%) and 214,153 were Chapter 13 repayment plans (36.8%).
  • Filings have climbed every quarter since a low of 380,634 in the year to June 2022, yet are still well under the roughly 1.6 million filed in the year to September 2010 (Judicial Facts and Figures).
  • Alabama has the highest personal filing rate, about 412 per 100,000 residents, against a national rate near 168 (derived from US Courts filings and Census population).
  • About 137,000 consumers had a new bankruptcy added to their credit reports in Q2 2026, and people in their 40s accounted for the largest group (NY Fed).
  • In a 2013 to 2016 survey of filers, 66.5% cited medical bills or illness-related work loss as a contributor, while an NBER study estimated hospital admissions cause about 4% of bankruptcies among insured non-elderly adults (AJPH; NBER).

Bankruptcy filings at a glance

US bankruptcy courts opened 608,511 new cases in the 12 months ending June 30, 2026, the latest period the Administrative Office of the US Courts has published. That is 65,982 more than the 542,529 filed in the year to June 2025, a 12.2% increase (see the table below).

Every major chapter grew. Chapter 7 filings rose 14.7% to 382,161, Chapter 13 rose 7.6% to 215,490, and Chapter 11 rose 22.7% to 10,320. The courts also counted 336 Chapter 12 cases (family farmers and fishermen), 202 Chapter 15 cross-border cases, and two Chapter 9 municipal cases.

Bankruptcy filings by chapter, 12 months to June 30
Measure20252026Change
All filings542,529608,511+12.2%
Nonbusiness (personal)519,486581,570+12.0%
Business23,04326,941+16.9%
Chapter 7333,321382,161+14.7%
Chapter 13200,290215,490+7.6%
Chapter 118,40810,320+22.7%
Chapter 12 (family farmers and fishermen)282336+19.1%

Source: US Courts, Bankruptcies Rise 12.2 Percent (July 28, 2026); changes derived

A fourth straight year of increases

Filings bottomed out at 380,634 in the year to June 2022 and have risen in every quarterly report since. The year to June 2026 total is 60% above that low (see the table below).

The pace has held steady rather than accelerating. The year to March 31, 2026 showed 591,850 filings, up 11.9%, and the June report added another 12.2%. Personal filings rose from 367,886 to 581,570 over the four years, and business filings roughly doubled, from 12,748 to 26,941.

Five years of filings, 12 months to June 30
Year to June 30BusinessNonbusinessTotal
202212,748367,886380,634
202315,724403,000418,724
202422,060464,553486,613
202523,043519,486542,529
202626,941581,570608,511

Source: US Courts, Bankruptcies Rise 12.2 Percent (July 28, 2026)

From the 2005 rush to the 2010 peak

The modern record is shaped by one law. The Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005 (BAPCPA) took effect on October 17, 2005, adding a means test and credit counseling requirements. People rushed to file under the old rules: fiscal year 2005 (the year to September 30) saw 1,782,643 filings, and the NY Fed counts about 949,000 consumers with a new bankruptcy on their credit report in the fourth quarter of 2005 alone.

Filings collapsed to 617,660 in calendar 2006, then climbed with the housing crash and recession to 1,593,081 in calendar 2010. US Courts puts the all-time 12-month high at nearly 1.6 million in the year to September 2010 (1,596,355). Filings then fell for a decade, to 774,940 in 2019 (see the chart and table below).

US bankruptcy filings by calendar year
0M0.5M1M1.5M2M
2006: 617,660
2007: 850,912
2008: 1,117,771
2009: 1,473,675
2010: 1,593,081
2011: 1,410,653
2012: 1,221,091
2013: 1,071,932
2014: 936,795
2015: 844,495
2016: 794,960
2017: 789,020
2018: 773,418
2019: 774,940
2020: 544,463
2021: 413,616
2022: 387,721
2023: 452,990
2024: 517,308
2025: 574,314
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025

Total filings, all chapters, 12 months ending December 31, as first published in Table F-2 (2015 and 2006 from Table F). Source: US Courts.

Bankruptcy filings by fiscal year (12 months to September 30)
Fiscal yearTotalChapter 7Chapter 13Nonbusiness
1990 (to June 30)725,484505,332199,186660,796
1995883,457598,250271,650832,415
20001,262,102870,805380,8801,226,037
20051,782,6431,346,201429,3161,748,421
20101,596,3551,146,511434,8391,538,033
2015860,182550,036302,642835,197
2020612,561409,164194,384590,170
2025557,376344,825203,118533,337

Source: US Courts, Judicial Facts and Figures 2025, Table 7.3

The pandemic low

Filings dropped sharply when the pandemic arrived, even as unemployment spiked. Calendar-year filings fell from 774,940 in 2019 to 544,463 in 2020, 413,616 in 2021, and 387,721 in 2022, the lowest calendar year in the series shown here.

Stimulus payments, enhanced unemployment benefits, foreclosure moratoriums, and student loan payment pauses all reduced the pressure to file during that stretch. As those programs ended, filings returned: 452,990 in 2023, 517,308 in 2024, and 574,314 in 2025. Even so, 2025 was 26% below 2019 and 64% below 2010.

Personal vs business bankruptcy

Bankruptcy in the US is overwhelmingly personal. Nonbusiness cases, where the debts are mainly consumer debts incurred for personal, family, or household purposes, made up 581,570 of the 608,511 filings in the year to June 2026, or 95.6%.

Business cases are the 26,941 where the debtor is a corporation or partnership, or where business debt predominates. They grew faster over the year (16.9%) than personal cases (12.0%), but they remain a small slice of the total, about 4.4%.

Chapter 7 vs Chapter 13

Personal filers choose mainly between two chapters. Chapter 7 liquidates non-exempt assets and discharges eligible debts, usually within months. Chapter 13 sets up a three to five year repayment plan, often used to keep a home or car. In the year to June 2026, 366,863 personal cases (63.1%) were Chapter 7 and 214,153 (36.8%) were Chapter 13 (see the chart below). Only 554 individuals with mostly consumer debt filed under Chapter 11.

The mix shifts over time. Chapter 7 was 71.6% of personal filings in calendar 2010, when job losses and foreclosures were widespread, compared with 62.3% in 2025. Over the latest year, Chapter 7 grew about twice as fast as Chapter 13 (14.7% vs 7.6% across all filers).

Personal bankruptcy filings by chapter (12 months to June 30, 2026)
0k100k200k300k400k
Chapter 7: 366,863
Chapter 13: 214,153
Chapter 11: 554
Chapter 7
Chapter 13
Chapter 11

Nonbusiness cases. Source: US Courts Table F-2.

Business filings and Chapter 11

Business bankruptcies totaled 26,941 in the year to June 2026, split among 15,298 Chapter 7 liquidations, 9,766 Chapter 11 reorganizations, and 1,337 Chapter 13 cases, plus 540 under other chapters.

That is still well under the 56,282 business filings in calendar 2010 and the 60,837 in 2009. Large corporate cases are concentrated in a few courts: the Southern District of Texas logged 1,569 business Chapter 11 cases and the Northern District of Texas 971, against 331 in Delaware, where total filings fell 20.9% over the year.

Bankruptcy filings by state

The most populous states file the most cases. California led with 58,111 filings in the year to June 2026, followed by Florida (49,338), Texas (42,229), and Georgia (33,570). Those four states accounted for 30.1% of all filings (see the table below).

Growth was uneven. Texas filings rose 23.7% and Florida 21.3%, while Illinois rose 4.7% and Wisconsin was flat (10,149 vs 10,153). Among smaller states, North Dakota rose 46.9% and Alaska 57.7%, though from low bases of 571 and 194 cases.

States with the most bankruptcy filings, 12 months to June 30, 2026
StateTotal filingsPersonalChapter 13 share of personalChange vs 2025
California58,11154,71917.5%+14.7%
Florida49,33846,70128.9%+21.3%
Texas42,22937,40637.2%+23.7%
Georgia33,57032,49454.2%+13.8%
Illinois27,85926,94140.9%+4.7%
Ohio27,34726,79623.0%+6.1%
New York23,66821,60732.1%+6.0%
Michigan23,65523,30631.6%+12.0%
Tennessee22,80022,35456.6%+9.7%
Alabama21,68821,41270.3%+9.9%

Source: US Courts Tables F-2 and F, June 30, 2026 (districts summed to states)

Bankruptcy rates per person by state

Raw counts mostly track population, so a per-person rate is more telling. Dividing each state's personal filings by its Census Vintage 2025 population gives a national rate of about 168 personal bankruptcies per 100,000 residents for the 50 states and DC (see the chart and table below).

Alabama is the clear outlier at about 412 per 100,000, followed by Mississippi (343), Tennessee (306), Nevada (290), and Georgia (288). The lowest rates are in Alaska (37), Maine (40), and Vermont (44). The high-rate group is concentrated in the Southeast and Midwest, with Nevada and Utah the main exceptions in the West.

Highest personal bankruptcy rates by state (per 100,000 residents)
0125250375500
Alabama: 412.3
Mississippi: 343.1
Tennessee: 305.6
Nevada: 289.9
Georgia: 287.5
Kentucky: 272.1
Indiana: 264.5
Arkansas: 235.6
Michigan: 230.1
Utah: 225.5
Alabama
Mississippi
Tennessee
Nevada
Georgia
Kentucky
Indiana
Arkansas
Michigan
Utah

Nonbusiness filings in the 12 months to June 30, 2026 divided by Census Vintage 2025 population. Derived by Walnut from US Courts and Census data.

Personal bankruptcy rate by state, highest and lowest
StatePersonal filingsPer 100,000 residents
Alabama21,412412.3
Mississippi10,137343.1
Tennessee22,354305.6
Nevada9,515289.9
Georgia32,494287.5
United States (50 states + DC)575,614168.4
New Hampshire97268.7
Vermont28343.9
Maine57240.4
Alaska27136.8

Source: Derived: US Courts Table F-2 (June 30, 2026) and Census Vintage 2025 state population

Where Chapter 13 dominates

The choice between Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 varies far more by place than by year. In Louisiana, 75.0% of personal filings in the year to June 2026 were Chapter 13, and in Alabama 70.3%. South Carolina (66.5%), North Carolina (64.6%), Arkansas (58.1%), Tennessee (56.6%), Mississippi (54.4%), and Georgia (54.2%) also lean toward repayment plans.

Western states lean the other way. Only 8.1% of Idaho's personal filings were Chapter 13, along with 12.7% in North Dakota, 12.9% in New Mexico, 16.8% in Nevada, 16.9% in Arizona, and 17.5% in California. These gaps reflect local legal culture, state exemption laws, and court practices as much as differences in household finances.

Monthly and quarterly pace

In the three months from April through June 2026, courts received 162,772 filings, about 54,000 a month. Of those, 155,807 were personal and 6,965 were business cases.

Month by month, US Courts counted 57,214 filings in April, 52,485 in May, and 53,073 in June 2026. Chapter 7 accounted for 37,589, 33,922, and 33,560 of those, respectively.

Cases pending and closed

Bankruptcy cases outlast the year they are filed in, especially Chapter 13 plans that run up to five years. At June 30, 2026, 742,257 cases were pending in the bankruptcy courts, up 9.2% from 679,644 a year earlier.

Courts closed (terminated) 546,486 cases over the year, up 3.7%, which is fewer than the 608,511 opened. That gap is why the pending caseload is growing. On October 15, 2026, the judiciary also reported a cybersecurity incident at the contractor that runs the Bankruptcy Noticing Center, halting production of bankruptcy notices for all federal bankruptcy courts while systems are restored.

What credit reports show

The NY Fed tracks bankruptcy from the other side: the number of consumers who have a new bankruptcy notation added to their credit reports each quarter. About 137,000 consumers (136,800) had one in the second quarter of 2026, up from about 124,000 in the first quarter and about 131,000 a year earlier (see the chart below).

That is far below the 621,000 recorded in the second quarter of 2010 and the 949,000 in the fourth quarter of 2005, when filers rushed ahead of BAPCPA. The low point came in the first quarter of 2022, at about 91,000.

Consumers with a new bankruptcy on their credit report (thousands per quarter)
02505007501000
2005 Q4: 948.6
2006 Q2: 251
2010 Q2: 621.4
2019 Q2: 234.3
2021 Q2: 118.7
2022 Q2: 95.2
2024 Q2: 136.2
2025 Q2: 131.3
2026 Q2: 136.8
2005 Q4
2006 Q2
2010 Q2
2019 Q2
2021 Q2
2022 Q2
2024 Q2
2025 Q2
2026 Q2

Second quarter of each year, plus 2005 Q4 (the BAPCPA rush). Source: NY Fed Consumer Credit Panel/Equifax.

Bankruptcy by age

People in midlife file most often. In the second quarter of 2026, about 36,700 consumers aged 40 to 49 had a new bankruptcy on their credit reports, followed by 31,500 aged 50 to 59 and 29,400 aged 30 to 39 (see the chart below).

Young adults file rarely despite high delinquency rates: only about 8,000 consumers aged 18 to 29 had a new bankruptcy in the quarter. Older Americans are a meaningful share too, with 19,900 aged 60 to 69 and 11,200 aged 70 and over.

New bankruptcies by age, Q2 2026 (thousands of consumers)
010203040
18-29: 8
30-39: 29.4
40-49: 36.7
50-59: 31.5
60-69: 19.9
70+: 11.2
18-29
30-39
40-49
50-59
60-69
70+

Source: NY Fed Consumer Credit Panel/Equifax.

Credit report rates in the largest states

The NY Fed also reports the share of consumers with a credit report who had a new bankruptcy in the quarter, for 11 large states. Nationally it was 0.046% in the second quarter of 2026, roughly 1 in 2,200 people with a credit file (see the table below).

Nevada was highest at 0.087%, followed by Ohio (0.066%) and Michigan (0.057%). New York was lowest at 0.028%, and it was one of the few large states where the rate fell from a year earlier.

Share of consumers with a new bankruptcy, large states, Q2 2026
StateQ2 2025Q2 2026
Nevada0.080%0.087%
Ohio0.060%0.066%
Michigan0.053%0.057%
Florida0.047%0.052%
Illinois0.053%0.051%
Arizona0.051%0.051%
National average0.045%0.046%
New Jersey0.039%0.040%
California0.037%0.038%
Texas0.033%0.037%
Pennsylvania0.031%0.032%
New York0.031%0.028%

Source: NY Fed Household Debt and Credit Report, Q2 2026 (data workbook, page 40)

What 2026 monthly industry data shows

For a more current read, industry data from Epiq AACER, published with the American Bankruptcy Institute (ABI), covers filings through September 2026. These are industry counts, not official court statistics. They show 469,719 total filings in the first nine months of 2026, up 11% from 423,168 a year earlier.

By the same count, individual filings reached 444,252 (from 399,379), including 282,413 Chapter 7 cases and 160,817 Chapter 13 cases. September 2026 alone had 52,299 filings, up 6%. Small businesses electing Subchapter V within Chapter 11 rose 46% to 2,442 over the nine months, and the ABI reported that Congress had passed a bill to raise the Chapter 13 debt limit to $2.75 million and restore the $7.5 million Subchapter V limit.

Why people file: what the research says

Court data does not record why people file, so causes come from research, and the leading studies disagree. A survey led by David Himmelstein and published in the American Journal of Public Health in 2019 sampled filers from 2013 to 2016. Of the 910 who responded, 58.5% said medical expenses contributed to their bankruptcy, 44.3% cited illness-related work loss, and 66.5% cited at least one of the two. Income loss was the most common contributor overall, at 77.8% (see the table below).

An economics study by Carlos Dobkin, Amy Finkelstein, Raymond Kluender, and Matthew Notowidigdo (NBER Working Paper 22288, later in the American Economic Review) took a different approach, linking hospital admissions to credit reports. It estimated that hospital admissions cause about 4% of bankruptcies for insured non-elderly adults and about 6% for the uninsured, and found that, among insured adults aged 50 to 59 in survey data, an admission cut annual earnings by about 20% over the following three years. The Himmelstein authors argue that method undercounts, since many medical costs arise outside a hospital stay. Both studies agree that illness hurts household finances; they differ on how often it is the trigger for bankruptcy.

What filers said contributed to their bankruptcy (survey, 2013 to 2016)
ContributorVery much or somewhat agree
Income loss (incl. illness-related)77.8%
Medical bills or illness-related work loss66.5%
Medical expenses58.5%
Unaffordable mortgage or foreclosure45.0%
Spending or living beyond means44.4%
Illness-related work loss44.3%
Helping friends or relatives28.4%
Student loans25.4%
Divorce or separation24.4%

910 responding filers; multiple answers allowed. Source: Himmelstein et al., American Journal of Public Health (2019), Table 1

Frequently asked questions

How many people file for bankruptcy each year in the US?

US Courts counted 608,511 bankruptcy filings in the 12 months ending June 30, 2026, of which 581,570 were personal (nonbusiness) cases. Calendar 2025 had 574,314 filings. That is up from a low of 380,634 in the year to June 2022 but far below the roughly 1.6 million filed in 2010.

Are bankruptcies going up in 2026?

Yes. Filings rose 12.2% in the year to June 30, 2026, the latest official data, and have increased in every quarterly report since mid-2022. Industry data from Epiq AACER shows 469,719 filings in the first nine months of 2026, up 11% from the same period of 2025.

What percentage of bankruptcies are Chapter 7 vs Chapter 13?

Among personal filings in the year to June 2026, 63.1% were Chapter 7 (366,863 cases) and 36.8% were Chapter 13 (214,153). The split varies widely by state: Chapter 13 is about 75% of personal filings in Louisiana and 70% in Alabama, but about 8% in Idaho.

Which state has the most bankruptcies?

California had the most filings in the year to June 2026 (58,111), followed by Florida, Texas, and Georgia. Per person, Alabama is highest, with about 412 personal filings per 100,000 residents, more than double the national rate of about 168. Alaska, Maine, and Vermont have the lowest rates.

What was the highest year for bankruptcies in the US?

Fiscal year 2005, the 12 months to September 30, 2005, had 1,782,643 filings as people rushed to file before the BAPCPA reform took effect that October. After the reform, filings peaked again in 2010, at 1,593,081 for the calendar year and nearly 1.6 million in the year to September 2010.

Do medical bills cause most bankruptcies?

It depends on the study. A 2019 American Journal of Public Health survey found 66.5% of filers cited medical bills or illness-related work loss as a contributor. An NBER study linking hospital stays to credit records estimated hospital admissions cause about 4% of bankruptcies among insured non-elderly adults. The two measure different things.

Sources

Figures are compiled from the primary sources above and reflect the most recent data available at the time of writing. This page is informational and not investment advice.

Related statistics

Browse all investing statistics.

Walnut's AI assistant can tell you what these numbers mean for the stocks you actually own. Ask it, then connect a brokerage later if you want it to read your real holdings.