CARR vs LII: Which Is the Better Buy in 2026?

Last updated August 2026

Short answer

CARR is the larger of the two ($50.95B market cap): the incumbent the market prices for continued execution (18.74x forward earnings, beta 1.31). LII is the smaller challenger ($14.37B), cheaper on forward earnings (15.81x): more room to run, but more to prove. The real question is which set of drivers you believe, and whether owning one (or both) leaves you over-concentrated.

CARR vs LII: the tie-breaker metrics

Same yardstick, side by side (as of August 2026). Valuation lined up like this is most meaningful for two names in the same corner of the market, which these are. Figures are approximate; verify before investing.

MetricCARRLIIWhat it tells you
Market cap$50.95B$14.37BSize. The larger name is the incumbent; the smaller has more room to grow and more to prove.
Forward P/E18.7415.81Valuation on next year's expected earnings, the same yardstick for both. Lower is cheaper for that growth; higher means the market is paying up.
Trailing P/E44.1518.48Valuation on the last 12 months. A big drop from trailing to forward means the market expects earnings to jump, so more growth is already in the price.
Beta1.311.16Volatility vs the market. Above 1 swings harder than the index; below 1 is steadier. Higher beta means bigger drawdowns to hold through.
Price vs 52-week range44% of range2% of rangeWhere today's price sits between the 52-week low and high. Near the high is momentum with less margin of safety; near the low is out of favor or a discount, depending on why.
Price / book3.8811.08How much you pay over book value. Very high can signal an asset-light, high-return business or a rich price.

Reading it: LII is the cheaper of the two on forward earnings, but cheaper is not the same as better. Pair the valuation with growth (how far the forward P/E sits below the trailing P/E) and risk (beta) before you decide.

Before you buy: how CARR and LII affect your concentration

The metrics above tell you which is the marginally better business. The bigger risk for most people is not picking the slightly worse stock, it is over-concentrating. CARR and LII share themes, so owning both, or adding either to what you already hold, can quietly push a large share of your portfolio into one bet.

This is the part a generic comparison page cannot answer, because it depends on what you own. Connect your brokerage and Walnut shows your real, combined CARR and LII exposure, flags overlap with your existing positions, and tells you if adding one would tip you past a concentration you are comfortable with, read-only by default, with your login staying at your broker. Walnut is not an investment adviser.

What does Carrier Global Corporation (CARR) do?

Carrier Global Corporation is a global leader in intelligent climate and energy solutions. After spinning off from United Technologies in 2020, it sold its Fire & Security and Commercial Refrigeration businesses and acquired Viessmann Climate Solutions in 2024 to become a pure-play climate company. Its portfolio spans HVAC, refrigeration and cold chain transportation through brands including Carrier, Viessmann, Toshiba, Automated Logic and Carrier Transicold. The business is organized into four segments: Climate Solutions Americas, Climate Solutions Europe (home to Viessmann), Climate Solutions Asia Pacific Middle East Africa, and Climate Solutions Transportation. Full year 2025 net sales were roughly $22 billion.

Full CARR guide

What does Lennox International (LII) do?

Lennox International designs, manufactures, and distributes heating, ventilation, air conditioning, and refrigeration (HVACR) equipment across North America under the flagship Lennox brand and related labels. The business runs in two segments: Home Comfort Solutions (residential furnaces, air conditioners, heat pumps, and related equipment sold largely through dealers and distributors) and Building Climate Solutions (commercial rooftop units, controls, and refrigeration for light-commercial customers such as retailers, restaurants, and convenience stores). A large share of demand is replacement rather than new construction, which gives the model a more stable, recurring feel than pure cyclicals, and the company has leaned on manufacturing efficiency, direct-to-dealer distribution, and pricing to expand margins over time.

Full LII guide

CARR vs LII: how do they differ?

Both fit overlapping themes, but they are not interchangeable. The useful comparison is which set of drivers and risks you want exposure to.

  • CARR drivers: Data center cooling boom; Heat pumps and electrification of heat.
  • LII drivers: Replacement demand and installed base; Regulatory tailwinds and product mix.

Which fits which kind of investor

A faster-growing, richer-valued name usually swings harder, so it suits a longer horizon and a higher tolerance for volatility; a steadier, more cash-generative business suits a more conservative or income-minded investor. The honest test is which set of risks you could hold through a drawdown: Residential and light commercial HVAC is cyclical and sensitive to housing activity, interest rates and consumer spending, and organic revenue has recently been roughly flat to slightly negative. For LII, lennox trades at a premium mid-20s earnings multiple, so any slowdown in volumes, pricing, or margins can compress the stock quickly.

CARR or LII: which should you pick?

Growth-minded investors who believe the theme has years to run tend to accept the richer multiple for more upside; value-minded investors lean toward the cheaper forward earnings and steadier profile. Pick CARR if you believe its drivers more; LII if you believe its. Many investors hold both, but since they share themes, that is a concentrated bet, not diversification. Decide deliberately and check overlap. For the full detail, see the CARR and LII guides.

CARR vs LII: the full fundamentals

CARR. As of July 2026 CARR traded near $69 with a market cap around $58 billion and a P/E in the mid-20s to mid-40s depending on whether you use GAAP or adjusted earnings. Q1 2026 beat on revenue and EPS on data center strength, and management reaffirmed roughly $2.80 in full-year adjusted EPS. The valuation embeds expectations that data center and commercial HVAC growth continues while the residential cycle recovers.

LII. Lennox reported Q1 2026 revenue of about $1.14 billion (up roughly 6%) and diluted EPS of about $3.35, beating estimates even as operating margin slipped on cost inflation and higher interest expense. Management guided full-year 2026 revenue growth to about 8%, adjusted EPS of roughly $23.50 to $25.00, and free cash flow of $750 to $850 million. With shares around the low-$500s, the trailing multiple sits in the low-to-mid 20s, a premium reflecting the replacement-driven, high-margin model.

Headline figures (approximate, July 2026): CARR shows revenue (2025) ~$22B, q1 2026 revenue ~$5.3B, adjusted eps (q1 2026) ~$0.57, fy2026 adj. eps guide ~$2.80 midpoint; LII shows revenue (ttm) ~$5.3B, q1 2026 revenue ~$1.14B (up ~6% YoY), q1 2026 diluted eps ~$3.35 (down ~8% YoY), 2026 adjusted eps guidance ~$23.50 to $25.00.

The bottom line: CARR vs LII

CARR and LII are related but distinct: same themes, different businesses and risks. Neither wins in the abstract; the right pick is whichever thesis you actually believe, sized so you are not over-concentrated in one theme. Walnut can show your combined CARR and LII exposure against your real portfolio. It is not an investment adviser.

Wondering how CARR or LII fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.

Investing in Carrier Global Corporation with AI

Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how CARR fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.

FAQ

What is the difference between CARR and LII?

+

Carrier Global Corporation is a global leader in intelligent climate and energy solutions. Lennox International designs, manufactures, and distributes heating, ventilation, air conditioning, and refrigeration (HVACR) equipment across North America under the flagship Lennox brand and related labels. They show up together because they share investment themes, but they are different businesses, so the better fit depends on which thesis you are expressing.

Is CARR or LII the better stock?

+

Neither is universally better. CARR is the larger incumbent; LII is the smaller challenger and looks cheaper on forward earnings. Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Compare what each does, the tie-breaker metrics above, and the risks, then decide which fits your thesis and what you already own.

Which is cheaper, CARR or LII?

+

On forward P/E (as of August 2026), CARR trades at 18.74x and LII at 15.81x, so LII is the cheaper of the two on next year's expected earnings. A lower multiple is not automatically the better buy: a richer valuation can be justified by faster growth, and a lower one can reflect real risk. Weigh the multiple against how fast each business is compounding.

Should you own both CARR and LII?

+

Because they share themes, owning both concentrates you in that theme. That can be intentional (a focused bet) or accidental (less diversification than it looks). Walnut can show your combined exposure across both, and whether adding either over-concentrates you, before you buy.

What are the risks of CARR vs LII?

+

CARR: Residential and light commercial HVAC is cyclical and sensitive to housing activity, interest rates and consumer spending, and organic revenue has recently been roughly flat to slightly negative. European heat pump demand depends on subsidies and energy prices that can swing sharply. The Viessmann deal added meaningful debt and integration complexity. Data center orders, while surging, are a newer and lumpier revenue stream that could disappoint if AI capex cools. Carrier also faces intense competition from Daikin, Trane, Johnson Controls and Lennox, plus tariff, currency and input-cost pressure. LII: Lennox trades at a premium mid-20s earnings multiple, so any slowdown in volumes, pricing, or margins can compress the stock quickly. Margins have faced pressure from cost inflation (guided around 5% for 2026) and higher interest expense, and Q1 2026 operating margin fell about 130 basis points year over year even as revenue grew. The business is concentrated in North American HVACR, tying results to U.S. housing activity, weather, consumer spending, and interest rates. It competes against larger, better-capitalized rivals (Carrier, Trane, Daikin, Johnson Controls, Rheem) with broad portfolios and distribution. The refrigerant transition and supply-chain shifts also carry execution and inventory risk.

Walnut is informational, not investment advice. This page is descriptive and not a recommendation to buy or sell CARR or LII; figures are approximate and dated (as of August 2026). Verify current data before investing.