CMRC vs SHOP: Which Is the Better Buy in 2026?
Last updated October 2026
Short answer
SHOP is the larger of the two ($194.33B market cap): the incumbent the market prices for continued execution (61.64x forward earnings, beta 2.62). CMRC is the smaller challenger ($288.35M), cheaper on forward earnings (6.05x): more room to run, but more to prove. The real question is which set of drivers you believe, and whether owning one (or both) leaves you over-concentrated.
CMRC vs SHOP: the tie-breaker metrics
Same yardstick, side by side (as of October 2026). Valuation lined up like this is most meaningful for two names in the same corner of the market, which these are. Figures are approximate; verify before investing.
| Metric | CMRC | SHOP | What it tells you |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $288.35M | $194.33B | Size. The larger name is the incumbent; the smaller has more room to grow and more to prove. |
| Forward P/E | 6.05 | 61.64 | Valuation on next year's expected earnings, the same yardstick for both. Lower is cheaper for that growth; higher means the market is paying up. |
| Beta | 1.05 | 2.62 | Volatility vs the market. Above 1 swings harder than the index; below 1 is steadier. Higher beta means bigger drawdowns to hold through. |
| Price vs 52-week range | 43% of range | 65% of range | Where today's price sits between the 52-week low and high. Near the high is momentum with less margin of safety; near the low is out of favor or a discount, depending on why. |
| Price / book | 5.59 | 15.35 | How much you pay over book value. Very high can signal an asset-light, high-return business or a rich price. |
Reading it: CMRC is the cheaper of the two on forward earnings, but cheaper is not the same as better. Pair the valuation with growth (how far the forward P/E sits below the trailing P/E) and risk (beta) before you decide.
Before you buy: how CMRC and SHOP affect your concentration
The metrics above tell you which is the marginally better business. The bigger risk for most people is not picking the slightly worse stock, it is over-concentrating. CMRC and SHOP share themes, so owning both, or adding either to what you already hold, can quietly push a large share of your portfolio into one bet.
This is the part a generic comparison page cannot answer, because it depends on what you own. Connect your brokerage and Walnut shows your real, combined CMRC and SHOP exposure, flags overlap with your existing positions, and tells you if adding one would tip you past a concentration you are comfortable with, read-only by default, with your login staying at your broker. Walnut is not an investment adviser.
What does Commerce.com, Inc. (CMRC) do?
Commerce.com, Inc. is the parent of three software products for online sellers. BigCommerce is a hosted (software-as-a-service) storefront platform used by business-to-consumer and business-to-business merchants. Feedonomics takes a merchant's product catalog and formats it for marketplaces, ad networks, search engines and, increasingly, AI shopping assistants. Makeswift is a visual site-building tool for marketing teams. In fiscal 2025 the company booked $342.3M of revenue, up 2.8%. About $255.6M (75%) came from subscription solutions, which covers platform plans, Feedonomics feed management and recurring services. The other $86.7M came from partner and services revenue, mostly revenue-sharing from payments and technology partners such as PayPal, Google and Stripe, plus integration fees and one-off professional services. Revenue is concentrated in the US (about 76% in fiscal 2025), with EMEA at 12% and growing fastest.
What does Shopify (SHOP) do?
Shopify provides software that lets businesses build and run online stores, sell across social channels and marketplaces, and operate physical retail from one system. It earns money two ways. Subscription Solutions are recurring fees merchants pay for the platform and apps (about $750 million, or roughly 24% of revenue, in Q1 2026). Merchant Solutions are transaction-linked services, primarily Shopify Payments plus capital lending, shipping, and point-of-sale, which scale with the dollar value of goods merchants sell (about $2.42 billion, or roughly 76% of revenue, in Q1 2026). Because so much revenue is tied to gross merchandise volume, Shopify's results move with how much its merchants actually sell.
CMRC vs SHOP: how do they differ?
Both fit overlapping themes, but they are not interchangeable. The useful comparison is which set of drivers and risks you want exposure to.
- CMRC drivers: The September 2026 cost plan; Feedonomics and AI shopping channels.
- SHOP drivers: Take rate on a growing GMV base; Merchant solutions mix shift.
Which fits which kind of investor
A faster-growing, richer-valued name usually swings harder, so it suits a longer horizon and a higher tolerance for volatility; a steadier, more cash-generative business suits a more conservative or income-minded investor. The honest test is which set of risks you could hold through a drawdown: The plainest risk is that revenue starts shrinking: full-year 2026 guidance of $336.5M to $344.5M, cut in August from $347.5M to $369.5M, spans a small decline to under 1% growth against 2025's $342.3M, and subscription revenue fell 1% in the June quarter. For SHOP, the clearest risk is valuation: SHOP trades at roughly 12x revenue with a triple-digit trailing P/E and a forward P/E in the low 60s, so the price embeds years of strong growth and leaves little margin for disappointment.
CMRC or SHOP: which should you pick?
Growth-minded investors who believe the theme has years to run tend to accept the richer multiple for more upside; value-minded investors lean toward the cheaper forward earnings and steadier profile. Pick CMRC if you believe its drivers more; SHOP if you believe its. Many investors hold both, but since they share themes, that is a concentrated bet, not diversification. Decide deliberately and check overlap. For the full detail, see the CMRC and SHOP guides.
CMRC vs SHOP: the full fundamentals
CMRC. With about 83 million shares outstanding and the stock in the mid-$2 range in early September 2026 (Pale Fire's reported purchases imply ~$2.55 a share), CMRC carried an equity value of roughly $210M, which is well under one times annual revenue. Cash roughly offsets the convertible debt, so enterprise value is about the same. That low multiple for a ~75% gross margin software company reflects flat revenue, sub-100% retention and a history of losses. The September plan reframes the math: if 2027 non-GAAP operating margins reach the 20% target on revenue near $340M, operating income would be around $68M, roughly double the 2026 guidance midpoint. The first half of 2026 was GAAP profitable ($4.8M), but the second half carries up to ~$26M of restructuring costs.
SHOP. Shopify is priced as a premium growth compounder, not a value stock. The multiple reflects durable 30%-plus revenue growth and expanding free cash flow, but it also means the market is paying up front for execution that has to keep arriving. These figures are approximate and tied to the asOf date; check a current quote and the latest filing before acting.
Headline figures (approximate, October 2026): CMRC shows revenue (ttm to june 2026) ~$347M, fy2026 revenue guidance ~$336.5M to $344.5M, gaap net income (ttm) ~-$6M (loss), non-gaap operating income (fy2026 guidance) ~$28M to $34M; SHOP shows revenue (q1 2026) ~$3.17B, up ~34% YoY, gmv (q1 2026) ~$100.7B, up ~35% YoY, merchant solutions / subscriptions mix ~76% / ~24% of revenue, free cash flow (q1 2026) ~$476M (~15% margin).
The bottom line: CMRC vs SHOP
CMRC and SHOP are related but distinct: same themes, different businesses and risks. Neither wins in the abstract; the right pick is whichever thesis you actually believe, sized so you are not over-concentrated in one theme. Walnut can show your combined CMRC and SHOP exposure against your real portfolio. It is not an investment adviser.
Wondering how CMRC or SHOP fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.
Investing in Commerce.com, Inc. with AI
Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how CMRC fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.
FAQ
What is the difference between CMRC and SHOP?
+
Commerce.com, Inc. Shopify provides software that lets businesses build and run online stores, sell across social channels and marketplaces, and operate physical retail from one system. They show up together because they share investment themes, but they are different businesses, so the better fit depends on which thesis you are expressing.
Is CMRC or SHOP the better stock?
+
Neither is universally better. SHOP is the larger incumbent; CMRC is the smaller challenger and looks cheaper on forward earnings. Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Compare what each does, the tie-breaker metrics above, and the risks, then decide which fits your thesis and what you already own.
Which is cheaper, CMRC or SHOP?
+
On forward P/E (as of October 2026), CMRC trades at 6.05x and SHOP at 61.64x, so CMRC is the cheaper of the two on next year's expected earnings. A lower multiple is not automatically the better buy: a richer valuation can be justified by faster growth, and a lower one can reflect real risk. Weigh the multiple against how fast each business is compounding.
Should you own both CMRC and SHOP?
+
Because they share themes, owning both concentrates you in that theme. That can be intentional (a focused bet) or accidental (less diversification than it looks). Walnut can show your combined exposure across both, and whether adding either over-concentrates you, before you buy.
What are the risks of CMRC vs SHOP?
+
CMRC: The plainest risk is that revenue starts shrinking: full-year 2026 guidance of $336.5M to $344.5M, cut in August from $347.5M to $369.5M, spans a small decline to under 1% growth against 2025's $342.3M, and subscription revenue fell 1% in the June quarter. Gross margin also slipped, to 75% on a GAAP basis from 79% a year earlier, and free cash flow was just $0.1M in that quarter versus $11.9M a year before. The balance sheet is thin: stockholders' equity was only ~$51.6M at June 30, 2026, against ~$157.5M of cash and securities and $150M of 7.5% convertible notes due October 2028, which cost about $11.3M a year in interest and are held by a single related party, Lynrock Lake. The notes convert at $16.00 per share, far above where the stock trades, so they are effectively debt that must be repaid or refinanced. Competition is intense from Shopify, which dominates small and mid-sized merchants, and from Adobe Commerce, Salesforce Commerce Cloud, commercetools and Wix, several of them far larger. Deep cost cuts after earlier restructurings in 2025 risk slowing product work and hurting retention. The poison pill and convertible-note change-of-control terms could deter a bid that shareholders might want. Finally, at a market value near $200M, the stock can move sharply on activist filings, takeover headlines or a single quarter's guidance, as the ~34% drop after the August report showed. SHOP: The clearest risk is valuation: SHOP trades at roughly 12x revenue with a triple-digit trailing P/E and a forward P/E in the low 60s, so the price embeds years of strong growth and leaves little margin for disappointment. Because Merchant Solutions revenue scales with how much merchants sell, a consumer-spending slowdown or recession would hit results directly. Competition is intense, from Amazon's marketplace gravity and logistics scale to Adobe Commerce and BigCommerce at the enterprise tier, Wix and WooCommerce at the lower end, and payment rivals like Stripe and PayPal. Management itself guided to revenue growth decelerating toward the high-twenties percent range in Q2 2026, and any sharper slowdown could compress the multiple quickly.
Related comparisons
Browse all stock comparisons.
Walnut is informational, not investment advice. This page is descriptive and not a recommendation to buy or sell CMRC or SHOP; figures are approximate and dated (as of October 2026). Verify current data before investing.