CNC vs ELV: Which Is the Better Buy in 2026?

Last updated October 2026

Short answer

ELV is the larger of the two ($92.88B market cap): the incumbent the market prices for continued execution (14.47x forward earnings, beta 0.71). CNC is the smaller challenger ($34.16B), priced similarly on forward earnings (12.93x): more room to run, but more to prove. The real question is which set of drivers you believe, and whether owning one (or both) leaves you over-concentrated.

CNC vs ELV: the tie-breaker metrics

Same yardstick, side by side (as of October 2026). Valuation lined up like this is most meaningful for two names in the same corner of the market, which these are. Figures are approximate; verify before investing.

MetricCNCELVWhat it tells you
Market cap$34.16B$92.88BSize. The larger name is the incumbent; the smaller has more room to grow and more to prove.
Forward P/E12.9314.47Valuation on next year's expected earnings, the same yardstick for both. Lower is cheaper for that growth; higher means the market is paying up.
Beta1.130.71Volatility vs the market. Above 1 swings harder than the index; below 1 is steadier. Higher beta means bigger drawdowns to hold through.
Price vs 52-week range95% of range95% of rangeWhere today's price sits between the 52-week low and high. Near the high is momentum with less margin of safety; near the low is out of favor or a discount, depending on why.
Price / book1.512.07How much you pay over book value. Very high can signal an asset-light, high-return business or a rich price.

Before you buy: how CNC and ELV affect your concentration

The metrics above tell you which is the marginally better business. The bigger risk for most people is not picking the slightly worse stock, it is over-concentrating. CNC and ELV share themes, so owning both, or adding either to what you already hold, can quietly push a large share of your portfolio into one bet.

This is the part a generic comparison page cannot answer, because it depends on what you own. Connect your brokerage and Walnut shows your real, combined CNC and ELV exposure, flags overlap with your existing positions, and tells you if adding one would tip you past a concentration you are comfortable with, read-only by default, with your login staying at your broker. Walnut is not an investment adviser.

What does Centene Corporation (CNC) do?

Centene Corporation is a St. Louis-based managed-care organization that administers government-sponsored and subsidized health insurance. It is the largest Medicaid managed-care company in the country (roughly 12.5 million members across about 30 states), the top carrier on the Affordable Care Act Marketplace (around 5.5 million members), and a meaningful Medicare player with about 1.0 million Medicare Advantage members plus roughly 8.1 million prescription-drug-plan members. The company reported total revenue of about $194.8 billion in 2025 and about $180 billion over the trailing twelve months to June 2026, and the vast majority of that flows from Medicaid, Marketplace (commercial), and Medicare premiums, making Centene highly exposed to federal and state healthcare policy, reimbursement rates, and medical cost trends.

Full CNC guide

What does Elevance Health (ELV) do?

Elevance Health (formerly Anthem) is a diversified health insurer and healthcare services company that covers roughly 45.6 million medical members as of mid 2025. Its Health Benefits segment sells commercial, Medicare Advantage, Medicaid, and ACA marketplace plans, operating Blue Cross Blue Shield plans across 14 states, while its fast-growing Carelon segment houses pharmacy benefits (CarelonRx) and risk-based care services. Operating revenue reached roughly $197.6 billion in 2025, with Carelon revenue climbing about 33 percent on CarelonRx growth and the CareBridge acquisition.

Full ELV guide

CNC vs ELV: how do they differ?

Both fit overlapping themes, but they are not interchangeable. The useful comparison is which set of drivers and risks you want exposure to.

  • CNC drivers: Medicaid scale and margin recovery; Marketplace leadership and repricing.
  • ELV drivers: Carelon services and pharmacy expansion; Government programs repricing.

Which fits which kind of investor

A faster-growing, richer-valued name usually swings harder, so it suits a longer horizon and a higher tolerance for volatility; a steadier, more cash-generative business suits a more conservative or income-minded investor. The honest test is which set of risks you could hold through a drawdown: Centene withdrew its 2025 guidance and its stock fell roughly 40% in a single day in July 2025 after actuaries flagged that its ACA Marketplace assumptions were too aggressive, so guidance credibility and forecasting accuracy remain live concerns even after two strong 2026 quarters. For ELV, the dominant risk is medical cost trend: the benefit expense ratio (medical loss ratio) ran near 86.8 percent in Q1 2026 and rising Medicaid and Medicare utilization can compress margins faster than premiums reprice.

CNC or ELV: which should you pick?

Growth-minded investors who believe the theme has years to run tend to accept the richer multiple for more upside; value-minded investors lean toward the cheaper forward earnings and steadier profile. Pick CNC if you believe its drivers more; ELV if you believe its. Many investors hold both, but since they share themes, that is a concentrated bet, not diversification. Decide deliberately and check overlap. For the full detail, see the CNC and ELV guides.

CNC vs ELV: the full fundamentals

CNC. Centene trades near 13 times forward earnings and about 0.19 times sales, still a discount to higher-margin managed-care peers even after a 95% one-year gain. The trailing P/E is not meaningful because of the 2025 loss, so the valuation rests on whether 2026 EPS near $4.88 and 2027 estimates near $5.35 hold. Health insurance is a thin-margin business, so small changes in the health-benefits ratio move earnings sharply.

ELV. Elevance still trades at a modest multiple for a company of its size, though the 2026 rally has lifted it to about 14.5x forward earnings. Q2 2026 was the second straight quarter of large beats (adjusted EPS $7.45 vs ~$6.21, after $12.58 vs ~$10.81 in Q1), but consensus calls for weaker second-half earnings, so the October 21 Q3 report (consensus EPS ~$4.69 on ~$49.2 billion revenue) matters for whether the rerating holds. These figures are approximate and as of October 16, 2026.

Headline figures (approximate, October 2026): CNC shows revenue (ttm) ~$180B, revenue growth (q2 2026, yoy) ~4.6%, q2 2026 adjusted eps ~$2.51 (est. ~$1.08), net income (ttm) ~-$5.1B (2025 charges); ELV shows revenue (ttm) ~$201 billion, q2 2026 revenue ~$49.8 billion; adjusted EPS $7.45 vs ~$6.21 est., net income (ttm) ~$5.0 billion (GAAP EPS ~$22.59), fy2026 adjusted eps guidance at least ~$26.75; consensus ~$27.24.

The bottom line: CNC vs ELV

CNC and ELV are related but distinct: same themes, different businesses and risks. Neither wins in the abstract; the right pick is whichever thesis you actually believe, sized so you are not over-concentrated in one theme. Walnut can show your combined CNC and ELV exposure against your real portfolio. It is not an investment adviser.

Wondering how CNC or ELV fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.

Investing in Centene Corporation with AI

Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how CNC fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.

FAQ

What is the difference between CNC and ELV?

+

Centene Corporation is a St. Elevance Health (formerly Anthem) is a diversified health insurer and healthcare services company that covers roughly 45.6 million medical members as of mid 2025. They show up together because they share investment themes, but they are different businesses, so the better fit depends on which thesis you are expressing.

Is CNC or ELV the better stock?

+

Neither is universally better. ELV is the larger incumbent; CNC is the smaller challenger and looks cheaper on forward earnings. Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Compare what each does, the tie-breaker metrics above, and the risks, then decide which fits your thesis and what you already own.

Which is cheaper, CNC or ELV?

+

On forward P/E (as of October 2026), CNC trades at 12.93x and ELV at 14.47x, so CNC is the cheaper of the two on next year's expected earnings. A lower multiple is not automatically the better buy: a richer valuation can be justified by faster growth, and a lower one can reflect real risk. Weigh the multiple against how fast each business is compounding.

Should you own both CNC and ELV?

+

Because they share themes, owning both concentrates you in that theme. That can be intentional (a focused bet) or accidental (less diversification than it looks). Walnut can show your combined exposure across both, and whether adding either over-concentrates you, before you buy.

What are the risks of CNC vs ELV?

+

CNC: Centene withdrew its 2025 guidance and its stock fell roughly 40% in a single day in July 2025 after actuaries flagged that its ACA Marketplace assumptions were too aggressive, so guidance credibility and forecasting accuracy remain live concerns even after two strong 2026 quarters. The stock has nearly doubled over the past year, so expectations are now higher than they were. Consensus for Q3 2026 is only about $0.10 of EPS and for Q4 a loss of about $1.09, so the second half carries little margin for cost surprises. Medicaid is the single largest source of revenue, and federal legislation enacted in 2025 is projected to cut a large amount of Medicaid funding over the coming years, which could reduce enrollment and pressure rates. Medical cost trends in behavioral health, home health, and high-cost drugs have run hotter than expected, and results are sensitive to state rate negotiations, redeterminations, ACA subsidy policy and the outcome of the November 2026 midterm elections. On a trailing basis the company still shows a net loss of about $5.1 billion because of the 2025 charges. ELV: The dominant risk is medical cost trend: the benefit expense ratio (medical loss ratio) ran near 86.8 percent in Q1 2026 and rising Medicaid and Medicare utilization can compress margins faster than premiums reprice. Elevance is heavily exposed to government programs, so Medicaid rate adequacy, Medicare Advantage rate notices, and ACA subsidy policy are all regulatory swing factors outside its control. Integration risk from acquisitions like CareBridge, litigation and audit exposure common to large payers, and the political sensitivity of health insurer profits add further uncertainty. Because insurance margins are thin, a few points of adverse medical loss ratio can move earnings sharply, which is a key reason the stock carries a low multiple. Near term, consensus expects year-over-year EPS declines of about 22% in Q3 and 27% in Q4 2026, so the October 21 report and any 2027 commentary will test whether the year-to-date rally already prices in a recovery.

Related comparisons

Browse all stock comparisons.

Walnut is informational, not investment advice. This page is descriptive and not a recommendation to buy or sell CNC or ELV; figures are approximate and dated (as of October 2026). Verify current data before investing.