CSW vs LII: Which Is the Better Buy in 2026?

Last updated August 2026

Short answer

LII is the larger of the two ($14.37B market cap): the incumbent the market prices for continued execution (15.81x forward earnings, beta 1.16). CSW is the smaller challenger ($5.20B), actually pricier on forward earnings (23.85x): more room to run, but more to prove. The real question is which set of drivers you believe, and whether owning one (or both) leaves you over-concentrated.

CSW vs LII: the tie-breaker metrics

Same yardstick, side by side (as of August 2026). Valuation lined up like this is most meaningful for two names in the same corner of the market, which these are. Figures are approximate; verify before investing.

MetricCSWLIIWhat it tells you
Market cap$5.20B$14.37BSize. The larger name is the incumbent; the smaller has more room to grow and more to prove.
Forward P/E23.8515.81Valuation on next year's expected earnings, the same yardstick for both. Lower is cheaper for that growth; higher means the market is paying up.
Trailing P/E43.6918.48Valuation on the last 12 months. A big drop from trailing to forward means the market expects earnings to jump, so more growth is already in the price.
Beta0.841.16Volatility vs the market. Above 1 swings harder than the index; below 1 is steadier. Higher beta means bigger drawdowns to hold through.
Price vs 52-week range83% of range2% of rangeWhere today's price sits between the 52-week low and high. Near the high is momentum with less margin of safety; near the low is out of favor or a discount, depending on why.
Price / book4.8411.08How much you pay over book value. Very high can signal an asset-light, high-return business or a rich price.

Reading it: LII is the cheaper of the two on forward earnings, but cheaper is not the same as better. Pair the valuation with growth (how far the forward P/E sits below the trailing P/E) and risk (beta) before you decide.

Before you buy: how CSW and LII affect your concentration

The metrics above tell you which is the marginally better business. The bigger risk for most people is not picking the slightly worse stock, it is over-concentrating. CSW and LII share themes, so owning both, or adding either to what you already hold, can quietly push a large share of your portfolio into one bet.

This is the part a generic comparison page cannot answer, because it depends on what you own. Connect your brokerage and Walnut shows your real, combined CSW and LII exposure, flags overlap with your existing positions, and tells you if adding one would tip you past a concentration you are comfortable with, read-only by default, with your login staying at your broker. Walnut is not an investment adviser.

What does CSW Industrials (CSW) do?

CSW Industrials is a diversified industrial company that designs and makes niche products across three segments: Contractor Solutions (roughly 71% of revenue, its largest and highest-margin unit), Specialized Reliability Solutions (about 16%), and Engineered Building Solutions (the remainder). Its products include mechanical parts for heating, ventilation, air conditioning and refrigeration (HVAC/R), plumbing components, grilles/registers/diffusers, building-safety solutions, and high-performance specialty lubricants and sealants. The company sells largely to contractors and industrial end markets, favoring products where it holds strong brand or specification positions rather than commodity exposure.

Full CSW guide

What does Lennox International (LII) do?

Lennox International designs, manufactures, and distributes heating, ventilation, air conditioning, and refrigeration (HVACR) equipment across North America under the flagship Lennox brand and related labels. The business runs in two segments: Home Comfort Solutions (residential furnaces, air conditioners, heat pumps, and related equipment sold largely through dealers and distributors) and Building Climate Solutions (commercial rooftop units, controls, and refrigeration for light-commercial customers such as retailers, restaurants, and convenience stores). A large share of demand is replacement rather than new construction, which gives the model a more stable, recurring feel than pure cyclicals, and the company has leaned on manufacturing efficiency, direct-to-dealer distribution, and pricing to expand margins over time.

Full LII guide

CSW vs LII: how do they differ?

Both fit overlapping themes, but they are not interchangeable. The useful comparison is which set of drivers and risks you want exposure to.

  • CSW drivers: Acquisition-led growth engine; Contractor Solutions margin engine.
  • LII drivers: Replacement demand and installed base; Regulatory tailwinds and product mix.

Which fits which kind of investor

A faster-growing, richer-valued name usually swings harder, so it suits a longer horizon and a higher tolerance for volatility; a steadier, more cash-generative business suits a more conservative or income-minded investor. The honest test is which set of risks you could hold through a drawdown: Valuation is the most cited risk: CSW trades at a premium price-to-earnings multiple well above peers and its own history, so any growth disappointment can compress the stock. For LII, lennox trades at a premium mid-20s earnings multiple, so any slowdown in volumes, pricing, or margins can compress the stock quickly.

CSW or LII: which should you pick?

Growth-minded investors who believe the theme has years to run tend to accept the richer multiple for more upside; value-minded investors lean toward the cheaper forward earnings and steadier profile. Pick CSW if you believe its drivers more; LII if you believe its. Many investors hold both, but since they share themes, that is a concentrated bet, not diversification. Decide deliberately and check overlap. For the full detail, see the CSW and LII guides.

CSW vs LII: the full fundamentals

CSW. CSW closed fiscal 2026 with record revenue of about $1.1 billion and record adjusted EBITDA and adjusted EPS, though reported EPS fell on a non-cash impairment and higher interest expense. The stock trades near $290 with a market cap around $4.3 billion and a premium multiple relative to building-products peers. The balance sheet now carries roughly $843 million of net debt after about $1.0 billion of acquisitions.

LII. Lennox reported Q1 2026 revenue of about $1.14 billion (up roughly 6%) and diluted EPS of about $3.35, beating estimates even as operating margin slipped on cost inflation and higher interest expense. Management guided full-year 2026 revenue growth to about 8%, adjusted EPS of roughly $23.50 to $25.00, and free cash flow of $750 to $850 million. With shares around the low-$500s, the trailing multiple sits in the low-to-mid 20s, a premium reflecting the replacement-driven, high-margin model.

Headline figures (approximate, JULY 2026): CSW shows revenue (fy2026, ttm) ~$1.1B, revenue growth (fy2026) ~23%, market cap ~$4.3B, p/e (trailing) ~29-40x; LII shows revenue (ttm) ~$5.3B, q1 2026 revenue ~$1.14B (up ~6% YoY), q1 2026 diluted eps ~$3.35 (down ~8% YoY), 2026 adjusted eps guidance ~$23.50 to $25.00.

The bottom line: CSW vs LII

CSW and LII are related but distinct: same themes, different businesses and risks. Neither wins in the abstract; the right pick is whichever thesis you actually believe, sized so you are not over-concentrated in one theme. Walnut can show your combined CSW and LII exposure against your real portfolio. It is not an investment adviser.

Wondering how CSW or LII fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.

Investing in CSW Industrials with AI

Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how CSW fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.

FAQ

What is the difference between CSW and LII?

+

CSW Industrials is a diversified industrial company that designs and makes niche products across three segments: Contractor Solutions (roughly 71% of revenue, its largest and highest-margin unit), Specialized Reliability Solutions (about 16%), and Engineered Building Solutions (the remainder). Lennox International designs, manufactures, and distributes heating, ventilation, air conditioning, and refrigeration (HVACR) equipment across North America under the flagship Lennox brand and related labels. They show up together because they share investment themes, but they are different businesses, so the better fit depends on which thesis you are expressing.

Is CSW or LII the better stock?

+

Neither is universally better. LII is the larger incumbent; CSW is the smaller challenger and looks pricier on forward earnings. Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Compare what each does, the tie-breaker metrics above, and the risks, then decide which fits your thesis and what you already own.

Which is cheaper, CSW or LII?

+

On forward P/E (as of August 2026), CSW trades at 23.85x and LII at 15.81x, so LII is the cheaper of the two on next year's expected earnings. A lower multiple is not automatically the better buy: a richer valuation can be justified by faster growth, and a lower one can reflect real risk. Weigh the multiple against how fast each business is compounding.

Should you own both CSW and LII?

+

Because they share themes, owning both concentrates you in that theme. That can be intentional (a focused bet) or accidental (less diversification than it looks). Walnut can show your combined exposure across both, and whether adding either over-concentrates you, before you buy.

What are the risks of CSW vs LII?

+

CSW: Valuation is the most cited risk: CSW trades at a premium price-to-earnings multiple well above peers and its own history, so any growth disappointment can compress the stock. The recent acquisition spree lifted net debt to about $843 million (net leverage around 2.55x) and sharply increased interest expense, adding integration and balance-sheet risk that did not exist a year earlier. Reported earnings can be lumpy, as shown by the fiscal 2026 non-cash impairment. Organic growth has at times been soft, meaning results lean heavily on acquisitions. Cyclical exposure to construction, HVAC/R activity, and industrial demand remains a factor. LII: Lennox trades at a premium mid-20s earnings multiple, so any slowdown in volumes, pricing, or margins can compress the stock quickly. Margins have faced pressure from cost inflation (guided around 5% for 2026) and higher interest expense, and Q1 2026 operating margin fell about 130 basis points year over year even as revenue grew. The business is concentrated in North American HVACR, tying results to U.S. housing activity, weather, consumer spending, and interest rates. It competes against larger, better-capitalized rivals (Carrier, Trane, Daikin, Johnson Controls, Rheem) with broad portfolios and distribution. The refrigerant transition and supply-chain shifts also carry execution and inventory risk.

Walnut is informational, not investment advice. This page is descriptive and not a recommendation to buy or sell CSW or LII; figures are approximate and dated (as of August 2026). Verify current data before investing.

    CSW vs LII: Which Is the Better Buy in 2026? - Walnut AI Investing App