MBGYY vs RYCEY: Which Is the Better Buy in 2026?

Last updated October 2026

Short answer

RYCEY is the larger of the two ($161.14B market cap): the incumbent the market prices for continued execution (30.95x forward earnings, beta 1.19). MBGYY is the smaller challenger ($42.03B), cheaper on forward earnings (6.65x): more room to run, but more to prove. The real question is which set of drivers you believe, and whether owning one (or both) leaves you over-concentrated.

MBGYY vs RYCEY: the tie-breaker metrics

Same yardstick, side by side (as of October 2026). Valuation lined up like this is most meaningful for two names in the same corner of the market, which these are. Figures are approximate; verify before investing.

MetricMBGYYRYCEYWhat it tells you
Market cap$42.03B$161.14BSize. The larger name is the incumbent; the smaller has more room to grow and more to prove.
Forward P/E6.6530.95Valuation on next year's expected earnings, the same yardstick for both. Lower is cheaper for that growth; higher means the market is paying up.
Trailing P/E7.1939.96Valuation on the last 12 months. A big drop from trailing to forward means the market expects earnings to jump, so more growth is already in the price.
Beta0.751.19Volatility vs the market. Above 1 swings harder than the index; below 1 is steadier. Higher beta means bigger drawdowns to hold through.
Price vs 52-week range3% of range79% of rangeWhere today's price sits between the 52-week low and high. Near the high is momentum with less margin of safety; near the low is out of favor or a discount, depending on why.
Price / book0.3843.07How much you pay over book value. Very high can signal an asset-light, high-return business or a rich price.

Reading it: MBGYY is the cheaper of the two on forward earnings, but cheaper is not the same as better. Pair the valuation with growth (how far the forward P/E sits below the trailing P/E) and risk (beta) before you decide.

Before you buy: how MBGYY and RYCEY affect your concentration

The metrics above tell you which is the marginally better business. The bigger risk for most people is not picking the slightly worse stock, it is over-concentrating. MBGYY and RYCEY share themes, so owning both, or adding either to what you already hold, can quietly push a large share of your portfolio into one bet.

This is the part a generic comparison page cannot answer, because it depends on what you own. Connect your brokerage and Walnut shows your real, combined MBGYY and RYCEY exposure, flags overlap with your existing positions, and tells you if adding one would tip you past a concentration you are comfortable with, read-only by default, with your login staying at your broker. Walnut is not an investment adviser.

What does Mercedes-Benz Group AG (MBGYY) do?

Mercedes-Benz Group AG designs, builds and sells premium passenger cars under the Mercedes-Benz, Mercedes-AMG and Mercedes-Maybach brands, premium vans such as the Sprinter, Vito and V-Class, and finances and leases those vehicles through Mercedes-Benz Financial Services. In 2025 the group had revenue of €132.2 billion, sold more than 2.1 million vehicles and employed around 164,000 people. In the first half of 2026 Mercedes-Benz Cars brought in about €46 billion of revenue from roughly 837,000 cars, Vans about €8.6 billion and Financial Services about €12.3 billion. Profit leans on the top of the range: the Top-End segment (S-Class, Maybach, G-Class, AMG and similar) made up 14.3% of car sales in the first half, inside the company's 14% to 15% target.

Full MBGYY guide

What does Rolls-Royce Holdings (RYCEY) do?

Rolls-Royce Holdings plc is a British industrial company that designs and services large engines and power systems across three businesses. Civil Aerospace makes the Trent family of widebody jet engines (Trent XWB, Trent 7000, Trent 1000) and earns most of its money not from selling engines but from long-term service agreements tied to how many hours those engines fly, so revenue compounds with global air travel. Defence supplies engines and systems for military aircraft, naval vessels and submarines, including the propulsion for nuclear submarine programs, and carries a long order backlog. Power Systems (the MTU brand) builds large diesel and gas engines and generator sets for data centres, marine, defence and industrial use. The company also has a separately run Rolls-Royce SMR unit pursuing small modular nuclear reactors, an emerging long-duration opportunity rather than a current earnings driver.

Full RYCEY guide

MBGYY vs RYCEY: how do they differ?

Both fit overlapping themes, but they are not interchangeable. The useful comparison is which set of drivers and risks you want exposure to.

  • MBGYY drivers: The largest launch programme in the company's history; Next Level Performance cost cutting.
  • RYCEY drivers: Aftermarket tied to flying hours; Margin transformation.

Which fits which kind of investor

A faster-growing, richer-valued name usually swings harder, so it suits a longer horizon and a higher tolerance for volatility; a steadier, more cash-generative business suits a more conservative or income-minded investor. The honest test is which set of risks you could hold through a drawdown: China is the biggest single risk: Mercedes-Benz Cars sales there fell 30% in the second quarter of 2026 on intense local competition, weak demand and a model changeover, and the company booked €704 million of impairments on Chinese equity-method investments, which cut Cars' reported EBIT to €49 million from €783 million a year earlier. For RYCEY, rolls-Royce is a cyclical industrial whose aftermarket profits depend on widebody air travel, so a downturn in long-haul demand, a fuel or travel shock, or a fleet grounding would hit the flying-hours revenue that drives the thesis.

MBGYY or RYCEY: which should you pick?

Growth-minded investors who believe the theme has years to run tend to accept the richer multiple for more upside; value-minded investors lean toward the cheaper forward earnings and steadier profile. Pick MBGYY if you believe its drivers more; RYCEY if you believe its. Many investors hold both, but since they share themes, that is a concentrated bet, not diversification. Decide deliberately and check overlap. For the full detail, see the MBGYY and RYCEY guides.

MBGYY vs RYCEY: the full fundamentals

MBGYY. On trailing numbers Mercedes trades at about 7.5 times earnings, and industrial net liquidity of €30.4 billion is worth about 80% of the company's market value before counting the Daimler Truck stake. The market is valuing the car business at very little, on the view that 3% to 5% margins are the new normal rather than a trough. The ~8.8% trailing yield is based on the €3.50 dividend paid in April 2026; the next one depends on 2026 earnings. First-half 2026 EPS was €2.63 versus €2.69 a year earlier, so earnings have stabilized at a low level rather than recovered. Third-quarter results are the next test of whether the launch wave lifts Cars margins.

RYCEY. Rolls-Royce reports in pounds sterling and its primary listing is in London (RR.). US investors usually buy it as the over-the-counter RYCEY ADR, so the dollar price reflects both the underlying share and the pound-to-dollar exchange rate, and quoted figures convert from GBP. The 2025 results capped a multi-year turnaround that restored margins, free cash flow and net cash, and management raised its 2028 targets alongside a large buyback program. All figures are approximate as of the FY2025 report and refresh with each result; verify against Rolls-Royce's investor relations page or your broker.

Headline figures (approximate, October 2026): MBGYY shows revenue (ttm to june 2026) ~€129.5B, net profit (ttm to june 2026) ~€5.2B (EPS ~€5.28), market cap ~€37.6B (~$42B; share ~€39.6, ADR ~$11.07), price / trailing earnings ~7.5x; RYCEY shows underlying revenue (fy2025) ~£20.1 billion, up ~14% year on year, underlying operating profit ~£3.5 billion, a ~17.3% operating margin (up from ~13.8%), free cash flow ~£3.3 billion, with a net cash balance of ~£1.9 billion, civil aerospace segment revenue ~£10.4 billion (up ~15%), operating profit ~£2.1 billion.

The bottom line: MBGYY vs RYCEY

MBGYY and RYCEY are related but distinct: same themes, different businesses and risks. Neither wins in the abstract; the right pick is whichever thesis you actually believe, sized so you are not over-concentrated in one theme. Walnut can show your combined MBGYY and RYCEY exposure against your real portfolio. It is not an investment adviser.

Wondering how MBGYY or RYCEY fits the portfolio you already own? Walnut is an AI investing app that connects your brokerage read-only and answers questions like that about your actual holdings: overlap, concentration, and how each position tracks the S&P 500. Compare the best AI portfolio analyzers or see the best AI investing apps in 2026.

Investing in Mercedes-Benz Group AG with AI

Connect the broker you already use and ask Walnut's AI how MBGYY fits what you actually hold: whether you own it already through a fund, what it would do to your concentration, and how it has tracked the S&P 500. Read-only by default, and you approve anything before it reaches your broker.

FAQ

What is the difference between MBGYY and RYCEY?

+

Mercedes-Benz Group AG designs, builds and sells premium passenger cars under the Mercedes-Benz, Mercedes-AMG and Mercedes-Maybach brands, premium vans such as the Sprinter, Vito and V-Class, and finances and leases those vehicles through Mercedes-Benz Financial Services. Rolls-Royce Holdings plc is a British industrial company that designs and services large engines and power systems across three businesses. They show up together because they share investment themes, but they are different businesses, so the better fit depends on which thesis you are expressing.

Is MBGYY or RYCEY the better stock?

+

Neither is universally better. RYCEY is the larger incumbent; MBGYY is the smaller challenger and looks cheaper on forward earnings. Walnut is informational, not investment advice. Compare what each does, the tie-breaker metrics above, and the risks, then decide which fits your thesis and what you already own.

Which is cheaper, MBGYY or RYCEY?

+

On forward P/E (as of October 2026), MBGYY trades at 6.65x and RYCEY at 30.95x, so MBGYY is the cheaper of the two on next year's expected earnings. A lower multiple is not automatically the better buy: a richer valuation can be justified by faster growth, and a lower one can reflect real risk. Weigh the multiple against how fast each business is compounding.

Should you own both MBGYY and RYCEY?

+

Because they share themes, owning both concentrates you in that theme. That can be intentional (a focused bet) or accidental (less diversification than it looks). Walnut can show your combined exposure across both, and whether adding either over-concentrates you, before you buy.

What are the risks of MBGYY vs RYCEY?

+

MBGYY: China is the biggest single risk: Mercedes-Benz Cars sales there fell 30% in the second quarter of 2026 on intense local competition, weak demand and a model changeover, and the company booked €704 million of impairments on Chinese equity-method investments, which cut Cars' reported EBIT to €49 million from €783 million a year earlier. Management has already lowered 2026 guidance for car unit sales and group revenue to slightly below 2025 and expects Cars return on sales in the lower half of the 3% to 5% range. US tariffs on European-built cars were among the reasons 2025 EBIT fell 57%, and the US is a key profit market. First-half industrial free cash flow fell about 30% to €3.0 billion after €1.1 billion of severance, and more restructuring at German sites could add cash costs. Two Chinese shareholders hold close to 20% of the votes between them, which links governance to Chinese industrial policy in ways that are hard to price. The dividend already fell from €4.30 to €3.50 and moves with earnings. For US holders, MBGYY is an unsponsored OTC Pink ADR whose price moves with both the euro share price and the EUR/USD rate, and dividends arrive net of German withholding tax of 26.375% before any treaty reclaim toward 15%. The stock also fell about 16% in September 2026 alone. RYCEY: Rolls-Royce is a cyclical industrial whose aftermarket profits depend on widebody air travel, so a downturn in long-haul demand, a fuel or travel shock, or a fleet grounding would hit the flying-hours revenue that drives the thesis. The company is concentrated in large widebody engines and a handful of Trent programs, where durability issues or warranty costs can be expensive. US investors hold it as an over-the-counter ADR rather than a primary US listing, which can mean lower liquidity, wider spreads and currency exposure to the pound. Finally, the upgraded multi-year targets and the SMR ambitions carry real execution risk.

Walnut is informational, not investment advice. This page is descriptive and not a recommendation to buy or sell MBGYY or RYCEY; figures are approximate and dated (as of October 2026). Verify current data before investing.