Top 1 Percent Income and Income Percentile Statistics (2026)

Updated November 2026

The short answer

To be in the top 1% of US tax filers in tax year 2023, the latest year the IRS has published, a return needed adjusted gross income (AGI) of at least $675,602. The cutoff was $272,209 for the top 5%, $187,608 for the top 10% and $53,801 for the top half (IRS Statistics of Income, March 2026). The top 1% reported 20.6% of all AGI and paid 38.4% of all federal income tax. Measured by household rather than tax return, the Census Bureau puts the line for the top 5% of households at $354,000 in 2025.

$675,602
Top 1% income threshold
minimum AGI, tax year 2023 (IRS SOI)
$187,608
Top 10% income threshold
minimum AGI, tax year 2023 (IRS SOI)
20.6%
Top 1% share of income
share of all AGI, tax year 2023
38.4%
Top 1% share of income tax
of all federal income tax, tax year 2023
$2.05 million
Average AGI of the top 1%
Walnut calculation from IRS SOI totals
$354,000
Top 5% of households
lower limit, 2025 household income (Census)
Key takeaways
  • A tax return needed adjusted gross income of at least $675,602 to rank in the top 1% in tax year 2023, up from $663,164 in 2022. The top 5% started at $272,209 and the top 10% at $187,608 (IRS SOI Table 4.1).
  • The 1,530,764 returns in the top 1% reported $3.13 trillion of AGI, 20.6% of the national total, down from 22.4% in 2022 and a peak of 26.3% in 2021 (IRS SOI).
  • The top 1% paid $823 billion in federal income tax in 2023, 38.4% of the total, at an average rate of 26.3%. The bottom half of filers paid 3.3% at an average rate of 3.7% (Tax Foundation summary of IRS data).
  • The top 0.1% of returns started at $3,100,950 of AGI and the top 0.001%, 1,531 returns, at $78.6 million (IRS SOI).
  • Among households, the Census Bureau puts the lower limit of the top 5% at $354,000 and the 90th percentile at $261,300 in 2025, against a median of $87,460 (Census P60-289, table H-1).
  • For individual full-time workers, the top 10% earned $2,919 or more a week in the third quarter of 2026, and the median was $1,232 (BLS).
  • Households in the top 1% by income held 25.2% of US household net worth in mid-2026, while the top 1% by wealth held 32.5% (Federal Reserve DFA).

How much income does it take to be in the top 1%?

A tax return needed adjusted gross income of at least $675,602 to rank in the top 1% of US filers in tax year 2023, according to IRS Statistics of Income Table 4.1, published in March 2026. Tax year 2023 is the latest year the IRS has released at this level of detail. The threshold rose 1.9% from $663,164 in 2022, a Walnut calculation, and sits just below the 2021 high of $682,577.

The IRS figure counts 153,076,443 individual returns and leaves out returns filed by dependents. Adjusted gross income, or AGI, is income from wages, interest, dividends, capital gains, businesses, partnerships, pensions and other sources, minus a short list of adjustments such as some retirement contributions. It is measured per return, so a married couple filing jointly counts as one unit and their combined income is what gets ranked.

The Tax Foundation, a research organization, published the same IRS figures in April 2026 and calls the threshold the income split point. Its summary agrees with the IRS table to the dollar.

Income percentiles from the IRS: top 5%, 10%, 25% and 50%

The cutoffs fall quickly below the top 1%. In tax year 2023 a return needed $453,137 to be in the top 2%, $361,737 for the top 3%, $307,631 for the top 4% and $272,209 for the top 5% (IRS SOI). The top 10% started at $187,608, the top 20% at $123,406 and the top 25% at $105,604.

The median return, the line between the top and bottom halves, was $53,801. The top 40% started at $69,564 and the top 30% at $91,224. A return at the top 1% line therefore had about 12.6 times the AGI of a return at the median, a Walnut calculation from the two thresholds.

Those percentiles describe tax returns, which include single people, married couples and heads of household side by side. That is one reason the IRS median sits well below the Census median household income of $87,460, which counts everyone living in a home together. The middle-class income statistics page covers the range around those middle values.

Minimum adjusted gross income to reach each percentile, tax year 2023
$0k$200k$400k$600k$800k
Top 1%: $675,602
Top 2%: $453,137
Top 3%: $361,737
Top 5%: $272,209
Top 10%: $187,608
Top 20%: $123,406
Top 25%: $105,604
Top 40%: $69,564
Top 50%: $53,801
Top 1%
Top 2%
Top 3%
Top 5%
Top 10%
Top 20%
Top 25%
Top 40%
Top 50%

AGI floor on each descending cumulative percentile, all individual returns excluding dependents. Source: IRS Statistics of Income, Publication 1304, Table 4.1 (March 2026).

IRS income percentiles: threshold, share of income and share of tax, tax year 2023
GroupMinimum AGIReturnsShare of AGIShare of income taxAverage tax rate
Top 1%$675,6021,530,76420.6%38.4%26.3%
Top 2%$453,1373,061,52926.1%46.6%25.2%
Top 5%$272,2097,653,82236.4%59.3%23.0%
Top 10%$187,60815,307,64447.6%70.5%20.9%
Top 20%$123,40630,615,28962.8%82.6%18.6%
Top 25%$105,60438,269,11168.5%86.3%17.8%
Top 50%$53,80176,538,22287.7%96.7%15.6%
Bottom 50%Under $53,80176,538,22212.3%3.3%3.7%
All returns153,076,443100%100%14.1%

All individual returns excluding dependents. Groups are cumulative from the top, so the top 5% includes the top 1%. Income tax is tax after credits plus net investment income tax, excluding refundable portions of credits. Bottom 50% figures from the Tax Foundation's summary of the same IRS data. Source: IRS Statistics of Income, Publication 1304, Table 4.1 (March 2026)

Inside the top 1%: the top 0.1%, 0.01% and 0.001%

The top 1% covers a very wide range. The top 0.1% of returns, 153,076 of them, started at $3,100,950 of AGI in tax year 2023, and the top 0.01%, 15,308 returns, started at $16,086,174 (IRS SOI). The top 0.001%, just 1,531 returns, started at $78,617,933.

The top 0.1% reported 10.1% of all AGI, about half of the top 1%'s total, and paid 19.0% of all federal income tax. The top 0.001% alone reported 2.1% of all AGI. Average AGI in that smallest group was about $207 million per return, against about $10 million for the top 0.1%, both Walnut calculations from the IRS totals.

Thresholds at the very top swing with the stock market because so much of that income is realized capital gains. The top 0.1% floor was $3,775,593 in 2021, $3,271,387 in 2022 and $3,100,950 in 2023.

The very top of the income distribution, tax year 2023
GroupReturnsMinimum AGIAverage AGI (Walnut calculation)Share of AGIShare of income taxAverage tax rate
Top 0.001%1,531$78,617,933$207.1 million2.1%3.5%23.6%
Top 0.01%15,308$16,086,174$47.0 million4.7%8.5%25.2%
Top 0.1%153,076$3,100,950$9.98 million10.1%19.0%26.7%
Top 1%1,530,764$675,602$2.05 million20.6%38.4%26.3%
Top 5%7,653,822$272,209$723,12136.4%59.3%23.0%
Top 10%15,307,644$187,608$472,56847.6%70.5%20.9%
All returns153,076,443$99,276100%100%14.1%

Average AGI is a Walnut calculation: each group's total AGI divided by its number of returns. Groups are cumulative from the top. Source: IRS Statistics of Income, Publication 1304, Table 4.1 (March 2026)

Average income of the top 1%

The 1,530,764 returns in the top 1% reported $3,134,629 million of AGI in tax year 2023 (IRS SOI). Divided by the number of returns, that is an average of about $2.05 million per return, a Walnut calculation. The average is far above the $675,602 entry point because a small number of returns at the top report very large incomes.

The same arithmetic gives an average of about $392,000 for returns between the top 1% and top 5% lines, about $222,000 for returns between the top 5% and top 10%, and about $24,500 for the bottom half. Across all returns the average AGI was about $99,300, while the bottom 99% averaged about $79,600. On those figures the average top 1% return reported about 26 times the AGI of the average return in the bottom 99%.

EPI, a research organization, reached a similar ratio with a different method: in its 2018 report The new gilded age, families in the top 1% earned an average of $1,316,985 in 2015, 26.3 times the $50,107 average of the bottom 99%.

What share of income goes to the top 1%

The top 1% of returns reported 20.6% of all AGI in tax year 2023, down from 22.4% in 2022 and the second straight annual decline (Tax Foundation, from IRS data). The top 5% reported 36.4%, the top 10% 47.6% and the top quarter 68.5%.

The bottom half of returns reported 12.3% of AGI, $1.87 trillion out of a national total of nearly $15.2 trillion (IRS SOI). The Tax Foundation notes that the bottom half's share had generally declined through 2020 and has recovered slightly since, to its highest level since 2006.

Total AGI rose by $445 billion from 2022 to 2023 even though about 725,000 fewer returns were filed, according to the Tax Foundation's summary.

How much federal income tax the top 1% pays

The top 1% paid $823.4 billion in federal income tax in tax year 2023, 38.4% of the $2.14 trillion total (IRS SOI). Their average tax rate, total income tax divided by AGI, was 26.3%, and the average top 1% return paid $537,909 (Tax Foundation).

The top 10% paid 70.5% of all federal income tax and the top half paid 96.7%. The bottom half paid 3.3%, at an average rate of 3.7%. The overall average rate for all filers was 14.1%, down from 14.5% in 2022. Filers between the 10th and 5th percentiles, with AGI from $187,608 to $272,209, paid an average rate of 14.2%.

The top 1%'s share of tax fell from 40.4% in 2022 and a peak of 45.8% in 2021, and was 33.2% in 2001. These figures cover the federal income tax only, not payroll, state or sales taxes. Brackets and rates are covered on the tax bracket statistics page.

Where top 1% income comes from

Wages made up a minority of top 1% income. The top 1% reported $1.09 trillion of wages and salaries in tax year 2023, about 35% of their AGI, and 10.8% of all wages reported on individual returns (IRS SOI Table 4.3, Walnut calculations from the table's totals). 1,289,748 of the 1,530,764 top 1% returns reported wages.

Investment and business income are far more concentrated. The top 1% reported $692.6 billion of net capital gains, 73.3% of the national total, and $813.7 billion of net partnership and S corporation income, 66.7% of the total. They also reported 48.7% of all qualified dividends. Capital gains alone were about 22% of top 1% AGI.

That mix explains why the top 1% share moves with markets. In 2021, when the Tax Foundation says capital gains realizations reached a 40-year high, the top 1% share of AGI jumped to 26.3%.

How top incomes have changed since 2001

The top 1% share of AGI has moved between about 16% and 26% since 2001 (IRS SOI). It was 17.4% in 2001, rose to 22.9% in 2007, fell to 17.2% in 2009 after the financial crisis, and reached 26.3% in 2021 before falling back to 20.6% in 2023. The bottom half's share fell from 14.4% in 2001 to 12.3% in 2023.

The top 1% threshold more than doubled in current dollars, from $306,635 in 2001 to $675,602 in 2023. In the IRS's inflation-adjusted series (1990 dollars), the threshold rose from $226,299 to $289,834, a real increase of about 28%, a Walnut calculation. The top 10% threshold rose from $96,151 to $187,608 in current dollars.

An older IRS table of returns with positive AGI goes back to 1986, when the top 1% started at $118,818, reported 11.3% of AGI and paid 25.8% of income tax (IRS SOI Table 1). That table covers a slightly different set of returns, so it shows the direction of change but does not line up exactly with the 2001-2023 series.

Top 1% share of all adjusted gross income, tax years 2001-2023 (%)
0%7.5%15%22.5%30%
2001: 17.4%
2003: 16.7%
2005: 21.2%
2007: 22.9%
2009: 17.2%
2011: 18.7%
2013: 19%
2015: 20.7%
2017: 21%
2019: 20.1%
2020: 22.2%
2021: 26.3%
2022: 22.4%
2023: 20.6%
2001
2003
2005
2007
2009
2011
2013
2015
2017
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023

All individual returns excluding dependents, using the definition of AGI for each year. Source: IRS Statistics of Income, Publication 1304, Table 4.1.

Top 1% threshold, income share and tax share in selected years
Tax yearTop 1% minimum AGITop 1% share of AGITop 1% share of income taxTop 1% average tax rate
1986*$118,81811.3%25.8%33.1%
2000*$313,46920.8%37.4%27.4%
2001$306,63517.4%33.2%27.6%
2007$426,43922.9%39.8%22.5%
2010$369,69118.9%37.4%23.4%
2014$465,62620.6%39.5%27.2%
2018$540,00920.9%40.1%25.4%
2020$548,33622.2%42.3%26.0%
2021$682,57726.3%45.8%25.9%
2022$663,16422.4%40.4%26.1%
2023$675,60220.6%38.4%26.3%

*1986 and 2000 come from the older IRS table of returns with positive AGI, which uses a slightly different population from the 2001-2023 table (all returns excluding dependents), so the two series are not exactly comparable. Thresholds are in current dollars. Source: IRS Statistics of Income, Publication 1304, Table 4.1 (2001-2023) and Table 1 (1986-2009)

Household income percentiles from the Census Bureau

The Census Bureau measures income by household, counting everyone who lives together. In 2025 the lowest fifth of the 137.1 million US households had income below $35,800, the second fifth below $68,600, the middle fifth below $110,300 and the fourth fifth below $182,400 (Census table H-1). Households with $354,000 or more were in the top 5%.

The Census does not publish a top 1% household threshold in these tables. The top 5% line of $354,000 is the highest cutoff it reports, and its Income in the United States: 2025 report gives the 90th percentile as $261,300 and the median as $87,460. The average income statistics page covers the median in more detail.

Census income is money income before taxes, reported in a survey, the Current Population Survey Annual Social and Economic Supplement. IRS AGI comes from tax returns and includes realized capital gains, which make up a large part of income at the very top, so the two sources rank people on different income measures.

Household income percentile limits, 2025
$0k$100k$200k$300k$400k
20th percentile: $35,800
40th percentile: $68,600
60th percentile: $110,300
80th percentile: $182,400
95th percentile: $354,000
20th percentile
40th percentile
60th percentile
80th percentile
95th percentile

Upper limit of each household income fifth and the lower limit of the top 5%, money income before taxes. Source: Census Bureau, CPS ASEC 2026, historical table H-1.

Census household income percentiles, 2025 and 1967
Measure20251967 (in 2025 dollars)Change (Walnut calculation)
20th percentile (upper limit, lowest fifth)$35,800$23,620+52%
40th percentile$68,600$46,050+49%
60th percentile$110,300$65,360+69%
80th percentile$182,400$93,210+96%
95th percentile (lower limit, top 5%)$354,000$149,600+137%
Mean income, top 5%$594,500$221,300+169%
Mean income, highest fifth$331,800$140,300+136%
Mean income, middle fifth$88,250$55,710+58%
Mean income, lowest fifth$19,100$12,600+52%
Share of all income, top 5%23.5%17.2%
Share of all income, highest fifth52.4%43.6%
Share of all income, lowest fifth3.0%4.0%

137.1 million households in 2025. Money income before taxes. 1967 values are the Census Bureau's own inflation-adjusted figures in 2025 dollars. Source: Census Bureau, CPS ASEC historical income tables H-1, H-2 and H-3 (1967 to 2025)

What the top 5% and top fifth of households earn

Households in the top 5% had mean income of $594,500 in 2025, and the highest fifth averaged $331,800 (Census table H-3). The middle fifth averaged $88,250 and the lowest fifth $19,100.

The top 5% received 23.5% of all household income in 2025, and the highest fifth received 52.4% (Census table H-2). The lowest fifth received 3.0%. In 1967, the first year of the series, the top 5% received 17.2%, the highest fifth 43.6% and the lowest fifth 4.0%.

After adjusting for inflation, mean income of the top 5% rose from $221,300 in 1967 to $594,500 in 2025, an increase of about 169%, while mean income of the lowest fifth rose about 52%, from $12,600 to $19,100. Both are Walnut calculations from the Census Bureau's figures in 2025 dollars.

The 90th percentile and income inequality measures

A household at the 90th percentile had income of $261,300 in 2025, 13.06 times the $20,010 of a household at the 10th percentile (Census P60-289). That ratio was 12.74 in 2024, and the Census Bureau found the change not statistically significant. Income at the 90th percentile rose 1.7% between 2024 and 2025, while income at the 10th percentile did not change significantly.

The ratio of the 90th percentile to the median was 2.99, and the ratio of the median to the 10th percentile rose 3.5%, from 4.22 to 4.37. The Gini index, a measure of inequality from 0 (perfect equality) to 1, was 0.490 in 2025, not statistically different from 2024.

After federal and state income taxes, credits and payroll taxes, the 90th percentile household had $201,600 and the median household $76,060. The post-tax Gini index was 0.448, 8.7% lower than the pretax figure, and the post-tax 90th-to-10th ratio was 10.01.

Individual earnings percentiles from BLS

For individual workers, the Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes earnings percentiles each quarter. In the third quarter of 2026, the top 10% of the 122.2 million full-time wage and salary workers earned $2,919 or more a week, and the top quarter earned $1,908 or more (BLS Table 5). The median was $1,232 and the bottom 10% earned $634 or less.

Multiplied by 52 weeks, the 90th percentile is about $151,800 a year and the median about $64,100, Walnut calculations. Median weekly earnings rose 1.5% from a year earlier, while consumer prices rose 3.5% over the same period (BLS).

BLS figures cover the usual weekly earnings of full-time wage and salary workers. They leave out the self-employed and investment income, and the published table stops at the 90th percentile, so it cannot identify a top 1% of earners.

Usual weekly earnings of full-time workers by percentile, Q3 2026
$0$750$1500$2250$3000
10th percentile: $634
25th percentile: $849
Median: $1,232
75th percentile: $1,908
90th percentile: $2,919
10th percentile
25th percentile
Median
75th percentile
90th percentile

Upper limit of each decile or quartile, full-time wage and salary workers age 16 and over, not seasonally adjusted. Source: BLS, Usual Weekly Earnings, Table 5.

Earnings percentiles by education and group

Education moves the whole distribution. Among full-time workers age 25 and over with an advanced degree, the 90th percentile was $4,249 a week in the third quarter of 2026, against $1,941 for high school graduates with no college and $1,457 for workers without a high school diploma (BLS). The highest-earning 10% of men with advanced degrees made $4,985 or more a week, and the highest-earning 10% of women with advanced degrees made $3,572 or more.

Across all full-time workers, the 90th percentile was $3,253 a week for men and $2,610 for women. By race and ethnicity it was $3,850 for Asian workers, $2,991 for White workers, $2,104 for Black workers and $2,094 for Hispanic or Latino workers.

Usual weekly earnings percentiles of full-time workers by education, Q3 2026
Group10th percentile25th percentileMedian75th percentile90th percentile
All full-time workers, 16+$634$849$1,232$1,908$2,919
Men$683$899$1,352$2,095$3,253
Women$597$787$1,127$1,729$2,610
Age 25+, less than high school$512$655$819$1,089$1,457
Age 25+, high school, no college$585$747$993$1,402$1,941
Age 25+, some college or associate$653$848$1,140$1,607$2,293
Age 25+, bachelor's only$797$1,091$1,602$2,396$3,645
Age 25+, advanced degree$981$1,369$1,932$2,913$4,249
White$659$874$1,261$1,949$2,991
Black$554$732$1,012$1,483$2,104
Asian$690$994$1,633$2,603$3,850
Hispanic or Latino$588$741$981$1,427$2,094

Full-time wage and salary workers, not seasonally adjusted. Each value is the upper limit of that decile or quartile. Excludes the self-employed. Source: BLS, Usual Weekly Earnings of Wage and Salary Workers, Third Quarter 2026, Table 5

Top 1% income by state

The income needed to be in the top 1% varies widely by state. The latest state-level estimates from a research source are EPI's, for 2015: the national threshold was $421,926, Connecticut's was the highest at $700,800 and Mississippi's the lowest at $254,362 (EPI, The new gilded age). New Jersey ($588,575), Massachusetts ($582,774), New York ($550,174) and California ($514,694) followed Connecticut, and the District of Columbia's threshold was $598,155.

Thirteen states plus the District of Columbia had thresholds above the national line. At the metro level, the Jackson, Wyoming-Idaho area had the highest threshold at $1.7 million; at the county level, Teton County, Wyoming had the highest at $2.25 million. In New York, the top 1% earned an average of 44.4 times as much as the bottom 99%, the widest gap of any state.

EPI found that half of all income received by the national top 1% went to families in five states: California (17.44%), New York (12.31%), Texas (8.54%), Florida (7.89%) and Illinois (4.58%). The figures are a decade old and in 2015 dollars, and national thresholds have risen considerably since.

Income needed to be in the top 1% by state, 2015 (EPI)
StateTop 1% thresholdTop 0.01% threshold
United States$421,926$9,765,989
Connecticut$700,800$19,499,450
District of Columbia$598,155$13,690,380
New Jersey$588,575$10,786,410
Massachusetts$582,774$14,531,763
New York$550,174$17,420,552
California$514,694$12,891,282
Colorado$458,576$8,743,939
Illinois$456,377$10,446,486
Washington$451,395$10,271,453
Texas$440,758$9,847,479
Florida$417,587$12,027,665
Kentucky$274,818$4,762,370
West Virginia$258,078$2,949,410
New Mexico$255,429$3,798,539
Arkansas$255,050$6,337,995
Mississippi$254,362$3,400,538

Family income in 2015 dollars, built by EPI from IRS state-level tax data. These are the latest state thresholds published by a research source and are about a decade old; national thresholds have risen since (the IRS top 1% floor was $480,930 in 2015 and $675,602 in 2023, on a different definition). Source: Economic Policy Institute (research organization), The new gilded age, Table 4 (July 2018)

Top 1% by income vs top 1% by wealth

The top 1% by income and the top 1% by wealth overlap but are different groups. In the Federal Reserve's Distributional Financial Accounts, the 1% of households with the most wealth held 32.5% of all household net worth in the second quarter of 2026, about $60.3 trillion. The 1% of households with the highest incomes held 25.2%, or $46.9 trillion, up from 16.6% in 1989.

The top 1% by income held 39.6% of all corporate equities and mutual fund shares. On the income side, the top 1% of tax returns reported 20.6% of AGI in 2023, so wealth at the top is more concentrated than income.

The Fed's 2025 Survey of Consumer Finances shows the same link from another angle. Families in the top 10% by usual income had median income of $387,200 and median net worth of $3,669,900 in 2025 dollars. The wealth inequality statistics and millionaire statistics pages cover wealth thresholds and shares.

The top 1% by income vs the top 1% by wealth
MeasureFigureSource
Share of household net worth held by the top 1% by wealth, 2026 Q232.5%Fed DFA
Share of household net worth held by the top 1% by income, 2026 Q225.2%Fed DFA
Share held by the top 1% by income, 1989 Q316.6%Fed DFA
Net worth of the top 1% by wealth, 2026 Q2$60.3 trillionFed DFA (Walnut sum of top 0.1% and next 0.9%)
Net worth of the top 1% by income, 2026 Q2$46.9 trillionFed DFA
Share of corporate equities and mutual funds held by the top 1% by income39.6%Fed DFA
Share of AGI reported by the top 1% of tax returns, 202320.6%IRS SOI
Median income, top 10% of families by usual income, 2025 SCF$387,200Fed SCF
Median net worth, top 10% of families by usual income, 2025 SCF$3,669,900Fed SCF

The DFA ranks households either by wealth or by income and reports what each group owns. SCF figures are in 2025 dollars; the survey's income measure is for the calendar year before the survey. Source: Federal Reserve Distributional Financial Accounts (data through 2026 Q2); Federal Reserve, Changes in U.S. Family Finances from 2022 to 2025

What an income percentile calculator uses

An income percentile calculator compares one income with a published distribution and reports the share of people below it. The answer depends on which distribution is used. The three main US sources are the IRS percentile tables (per tax return, AGI), the Census CPS tables (per household or per person, pretax money income) and the BLS weekly earnings tables (per full-time employee, wages only).

The same income can rank very differently across them. $200,000 is above the IRS top 10% line of $187,608 for tax returns (IRS SOI), but below the Census 90th percentile of $261,300 for households (Census). On the BLS weekly measure, $200,000 a year is about $3,846 a week, above the $2,919 line for the top 10% of full-time workers.

The published tables also have gaps. IRS and Census tables give a set of cutoffs rather than every percentile, so calculators fill in between them using microdata or interpolation. Calculators that report a top 1% household figure usually derive it from Census or Fed survey microdata, because the Census historical tables stop at the top 5%.

Why top 1% numbers differ between sources

The unit of measurement changes the answer. IRS figures rank tax returns, so a two-earner couple filing jointly is one unit and a single person is another. Census figures rank households, and BLS figures rank individual employees. EPI's 2015 state figures rank tax units it calls families, using IRS data (EPI).

The income definition matters too. AGI includes realized capital gains, and the top 1% reported 73.3% of all net capital gains in 2023, while BLS counts wages only. Timing differs as well: the newest IRS percentile data are for 2023, the newest Census data for 2025, and BLS data for the third quarter of 2026. Thresholds from different sources are not interchangeable.

What the numbers mean for household money

A top 1% income in the IRS data is $675,602 or more of AGI on one tax return, and the top 10% starts at $187,608. Much of the income at the very top comes from capital gains and business income, which rise and fall with markets, so the top 1% share and threshold can change sharply from one year to the next.

For people who hold investments in a brokerage account, Walnut, an AI investing app, can read a connected account and show how those holdings are doing. The statistics on this page describe the US income distribution; they are not advice on what anyone should earn, save or invest.

Frequently asked questions

How much income do you need to be in the top 1%?

A tax return needed adjusted gross income of at least $675,602 to be in the top 1% of US filers in tax year 2023, the latest IRS data, published in March 2026. That is per return, so a married couple filing jointly is ranked on combined income. The threshold was $663,164 in 2022 and $682,577 in 2021.

What income is the top 10% and top 5%?

In IRS data for tax year 2023, the top 10% of tax returns started at $187,608 of adjusted gross income and the top 5% at $272,209. By household, the Census Bureau puts the 90th percentile at $261,300 and the top 5% line at $354,000 in 2025. The figures differ because the IRS ranks tax returns and the Census ranks households.

What is the average income of the top 1%?

The 1,530,764 returns in the top 1% reported $3.13 trillion of adjusted gross income in tax year 2023, an average of about $2.05 million per return, a Walnut calculation from IRS totals. The average is far above the $675,602 threshold because the top 0.1%, starting at $3.1 million, pulls it up.

What percentage of taxes does the top 1% pay?

The top 1% of tax returns paid 38.4% of all federal income tax in tax year 2023, $823 billion, while reporting 20.6% of all adjusted gross income. Their average federal income tax rate was 26.3%. The bottom half of returns paid 3.3% of federal income tax at an average rate of 3.7%, according to IRS data summarized by the Tax Foundation.

What is the median income in the US by percentile?

The median tax return had adjusted gross income of $53,801 in tax year 2023 (IRS). The median household had income of $87,460 in 2025 (Census). The median full-time worker earned $1,232 a week in the third quarter of 2026, about $64,000 a year (BLS). Each source measures a different unit, so each gives a different median.

How do income percentile calculators work?

They compare an income with a published distribution, usually IRS tax return percentiles, Census household income tables or BLS earnings deciles, and report the share of the group with less. Because the tables give only selected cutoffs, calculators fill in the gaps from survey microdata or interpolation. Results depend on whether the comparison is by tax return, household or individual worker.

Is the top 1% by income the same as the top 1% by wealth?

No. The groups overlap but are ranked differently. In the Federal Reserve's Distributional Financial Accounts for mid-2026, the top 1% by wealth held 32.5% of household net worth, while the top 1% by income held 25.2%. In 1989 the top 1% by income held 16.6% of household net worth.

What income is top 1% in each state?

The latest state estimates from a research source are EPI's for 2015, when the national top 1% threshold was $421,926 in family income. Connecticut had the highest state threshold at $700,800, followed by the District of Columbia, New Jersey, Massachusetts, New York and California. Mississippi had the lowest at $254,362. The figures are in 2015 dollars.

Sources

Figures are compiled from the primary sources above and reflect the most recent data available at the time of writing. This page is informational and not investment advice.

Related statistics

Browse all investing statistics.

Walnut's AI assistant can tell you what these numbers mean for the stocks you actually own. Ask it, then connect a brokerage later if you want it to read your real holdings.